Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Talent search is organised at the grassroots level under the ‘Talent Search and Development’ component of the Khelo India Scheme: Shri Anurag Thakur
05 APR 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility to promote sports culture at the grass root level rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory Governments. The Union Government supplements their efforts. However, this Ministry runs a Central Sector Scheme, namely, the ‘Khelo India – National Programme for Development of Sports’ Scheme (Khelo India Scheme). Under the ‘Talent Search and Development’ component of the Khelo India Scheme, talent search is organised at the grassroots level in two categories sports potential talent identification and proven talent identification.
The country has been divided into 05 zones, namely North, East, West, South, and North-East Zones to carry out talent identification. Grassroot Zonal Talent Identification Committees are formed to reach out to each and every corner of the country to shortlist the potential and proven athletes. Further, under the National Sports Talent Contest (NSTC) scheme, talented children are selected in the age group of 8-14 years and they are trained through a well-structured system in the Sports Authority of India (SAI) Centres. The performance of the trainees in the battery of tests and achievements at the time of induction is clearly documented. The scouting of the talent in indigenous games is done on the basis of open competitions among participants. Selection is done by a selection committee consisting of representatives of SAI, National Sports Federations (NSFs), SAI coaches, guru/mentor of the concerned game, etc. The sports persons identified on this basis are offered admission after age verification, medical examination, etc.
In order to provide quality coaching of global standards to sportspersons, SAI recruits elite and medal-winning sportspersons as coaches. Further, as a part of the Government’s vision to strengthen the sports ecosystem in the country at the grassroots level, a low-cost, effective sports training mechanism has been developed with past “Champion Athletes” as Coaches and Mentors for the trainees at the various Khelo India Centres across the country which would also ensure a sustained source of income for them.
Under the ‘Utilisation and creation/upgradation of sports infrastructure’ component of the Khelo India Scheme, this Ministry has sanctioned two sports infrastructure projects, namely, “Construction of Swimming Pool at Swarnim Gujarat Sports University”, Valavav, District Vadodara, at an amount of ₹ 5.00 crore and “Construction of Sports Complex at Naranpura”, District Ahmedabad, at an amount of ₹583.99 crore, in the State of Gujarat during the last three years.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் திறமையைத் தேடி மேம்படுத்துதலின் கீழ் அடிமட்ட அளவில் திறன் தேடுதல் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது: திரு.அனுராக் தாக்கூர்
05 APR 2022 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
விளையாட்டு, மாநில அளவிலான துறை என்பதால், அடிமட்ட அளவில் விளையாட்டுத் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் பொறுப்பு மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளிடம் உள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு துணை நிற்கிறது. இருப்பினும், கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் திறமையைத் தேடி மேம்படுத்துதலின் கீழ் அடிமட்ட அளவில் திறன் தேடுதல் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
விளையாட்டுத் திறனை கண்டறிவதற்காக, வடக்கு, கிழக்கு, மேற்கு, தெற்கு, வடகிழக்கு என நாடு ஐந்து மண்டலங்களாக பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 8 முதல் 14 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட திறமைமிகு சிறார்களை கண்டறிந்து அவர்களுக்கு பயிற்சிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகளைக் கொண்ட தேர்வுக்குழு விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை தேர்வு செய்யும் பணியை மேற்கொள்கிறது. ஒவ்வொரு விளையாட்டுக்கும் விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் பயிற்சியாளர்கள் உள்ளனர்.
விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு உலக அளவிலான தரமான பயிற்சி வழங்குவதற்காக திறமை வாய்ந்த, பதக்கம் வென்ற விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை பயிற்சியாளர்களாக நியமிக்கிறது. விளையாட்டுச் சூழலை அடிமட்ட அளவில் கொண்டு சென்று சிறந்த பயிற்சி வழங்கி தடகளம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை உருவாக்குவதே அரசின் நோக்கமாக உள்ளது. கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இரண்டு விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை குஜராத் மாநிலம் வதோதரா மற்றும் அகமதாபாத் நகரங்களில் செயல்படுத்த அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813732