Ministry of Power
Major Investments and Reforms in the Transmission sector in the country
05 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The investment in the inter-State transmission sector in the country has been adequate to meet the requirement. All regional grids are synchronously connected and the power transmission capacity in Inter State Transmission Systems (ISTS) is adequate for smooth flow of power resulting in “One Nation – One Grid – One Frequency”. At present, the inter-regional transmission capacity of the National Grid is about 1,12,250 MW (76,300 MW added since April, 2014). Considering the anticipated growth in generation and demand, sufficient transmission capacity has been planned in the country for evacuation of power from generating stations to the load centres including strengthening of existing transmission system.
During the year 2021-22, the Central Government has carried out following major reforms in the Transmission Sector :-
1. Electricity (Transmission Planning, Development and Recovery of ISTS Transmission Charges) Rules, 2021 was issued on 01.10.2021. These Rules enable introduction of General Network Access, so that power sector utilities can have easier access to electricity transmission network across the country.
1. Planning and approval process of ISTS was simplified. Dual consultation for ISTS planning at regional level has been done away with and powers to approve ISTS system up to Rs. 500 crores have been delegated to Central Transmission Utility and National Committee on Transmission.
1. Central Transmission Utility (CTU) function has been separated from POWERGRID and Central Transmission Utility of India Ltd started function as CTU w.e.f. 1st April 2022.
1. Standard Bidding Documents for selection of developers for ISTS project have been revised to promote ease of doing business for private developers in transmission sector, address concerns of developers on risk sharing, encourage competition in transmission, and facilitate timely completion of transmission lines. All these provisions would bring in more private investment in transmission sector.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
ملک میں ٹرانسمیشن کے شعبہ میں بڑی اصلاحات اور سرمایہ کاری
05 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5اپریل ،2022
ملک میں بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن کے شعبہ میں سرمایہ کاری نے کافی حد تک ضرورت کو پورا کیا ہے سبھی علاقائی گرڈس ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہیں اور۔‘‘ایک نیشن -ایک گرڈ –ایک فریکونسی ’’کو حاصل کرنے کےلئے بجلی کے ہمورا بہاؤ کےلئے بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم (اائی ایس ٹی ایس ) میں پاور ٹرانسمیشن کی صلاحیت بھی کافی ہے۔قومی گرڈس کے اس وقت بین علاقائی ٹرانسمیشن کی صلاحیت تقریباً 112250میگاواٹ ہے (76300میگاواٹ اپریل 2014سے بڑھائی گئی ہے)۔ پیداوار اور طلب میں متوقع نمو کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، موجودہ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے سمیت بجلی پیدا کرنے والے اسٹیشنوں سے لوڈ سینٹرز تک منتقل کرنے کے لیے ٹرانسمیشن کی صلاحیت کی کافی حد تک منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
سال 22-2021 کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے ٹرانسمیشن کے شعبہ میں مندجہ بالا اصلاحات کی ہیں:
1. بجلی(آئی ایس ٹی ایس چارجز کی ٹرانسمیشن پلاننگ،ترقی اور بازیابی )رول ،2021 01.10.2021 شروع کیا گیا تھا۔یہ رول جنرل نیٹ ورک ایکسز کو معتارف کرانے کے قبل بناتے ہیں،تاکہ بجلی کے شعبہ کی یوٹیلیٹیز ملک بھر میں بجلی کے ٹرانسمیشن نیٹ ورک تک بآسانی رسائی حاصل کرسکیں۔
2. آئی ایس ٹی ایس کے منصوبہ بندی اور منظوری کے عمل کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔حکام کے ساتھ علاقائی سطح پر آئی ایس ٹی ایس کی منصوبہ بندی کےلئے دوہری مشاورت کی گئی ہے جس سے آئی ایس ٹی ایس کے نظام میں سنٹرل ٹرانسمیشن یوٹیلیٹی اور نیشنل کمیٹی آن ٹرانسمیشن کےلئے 500کروڑ روپے تک کی مالیت تفویض کی گئی ہے۔
3. سینٹرل ٹرانسمیشن یوٹیلیٹی (سی ٹی یو) فنکشن کو پاور گرڈ سے علحیدہ کردیا گیا ہے اور سینٹرل ٹرانسمیشن یوٹیلیٹی آف انڈیا لیمیٹیڈ ایک اپریل 2022سے سی ٹی یو کے طورپر کام کررہا ہے۔
4. آئی ایس ٹی ایس پروجیکٹ کےلئے ڈولیپرز کے انتخاب کےلئے معیاری بولی کے دستاویزات پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے تاکہ ٹرانسمیشن کے شعبہ میں پرائیویٹ ڈولیپرز کےلئے کاروبارکرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، رسک شیئرنگ پر ڈویلپرز کے خدشات کو دور کیا جا سکے، ٹرانسمیشن میں مسابقت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے اور ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کی بروقت تکمیل کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ ان تمام اقدامات سے ٹرانسمیشن کے شعبہ میں مزید نجی سرمایہ کاری آئے گی۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔