Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Ultimate objective of the Good Governance is to bring ease of living in the life of a common man, says, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Addresses event for launch of Madhya Pradesh Sushasan and Development Report-2022 (MPSDR) in New Delhi
After the formation of the government in 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave us a mantra of ‘maximum governance, minimum government’
By abolishing around 1500 colonial rules, we gave a message to the people of this country that now there is such a government in power which has courage and capacity to trust its own youth
The Union Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been prompt, responsive ad that is how it has succeeded in earning the confidence of the people of this country
India is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and next 25 years will decide about where will the country be and what will be its stature when it celebrates 100 years of its Independence in 2047
05 APR 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also In-charge Ministry of Personnel (DoPT)/DARPG and Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan released the State Governance Report titled “Madhya Pradesh Sushasan and Development Report-2022”.
The programme was attended by all the Union Ministers from Madhya Pradesh including Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Shri Virender Kumar and Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste as well as senior bureaucrats from the Central and State Governments.
While complementing the Madhya Pradesh State government for coming out with a comprehensive report and working in close collaboration with the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances in the Union Ministry of Personnel, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Union Ministry of Personnel has been constantly endeavouring to pick up the best practices followed by each State and then motivate the other State Governments to replicate the same practices respectively. He complimented Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan for having pulled out the State of Madhya Pradesh from the dubious stigma of being a “BIMARU” State to a highly progressive State excelling most of the other States of the country in several indices like the agriculture-index.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan appreciated the Modi Government’s efforts in coming out with several governance reforms. He also hailed Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh for his constant and consistent focus to develop vision for India @2047. He said, for many years, Madhya Pradesh is on a fast track movement and will soon be able to achieve exemplary targets in every sphere.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in year 2014 after the formation of the government, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave us a mantra of ‘maximum governance, minimum government’. He said that any rule which is frequently complained about, means, that the rule itself is flawed. He said that on the same lines, in last 8 years, we have done away with around 1500 rules. He highlighted abolishing the colonial practice of attestation of documents by a gazetted officer, within three months of the formation of the government in year 2014. By abolishing such colonial and decades-old rule, we gave a message to the people of this country that now there is such a government in power which has courage and capacity to trust the youth of its own country. He cited an example of abolishing another such obsolete rule of interview from 01st January, 2016. He said that the Prime Minister has always encouraged and guided us in such revolutionary decisions.
The Union Minister said that the ultimate objective of good governance is to bring ease of living in the life of a common man. He said that in 2014, at the time of formation of the government at the centre, the Grievance Cell of the government of India used to receive two lakh grievances in a year, but today, the number of received grievances has gone up to 25 lakh in a year, which means that the government is prompt and follows a timeline and our disposal rate is 95-98% per week. He said that the government has been prompt, responsive ad that is how it has succeeded in earning the confidence of the people of this country.
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted another initiative by the Government, under which, IAS officers are required to do a three-month stint at the centre and then move to their respective state cadre. This, in turn, helps them understand every aspect of the programmes and flagship schemes and replicate the same at the state level. It also helps the effort to connect states and centre, which has always been stressed upon by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and it was proved by the performance of the officers during Corona pandemic. He said that the government has recently started District Governance Index.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the country is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and the next 25 years will decide about where India will be standing and what will be its stature when the country celebrates 100 years of its Independence. He said that our plan of action for these 25 years is very important. He said that we look at 2047 from the prism and parameters of 2022 and we have to first create indices for 2047 to assess the parameters and guiding principles of 2047.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सुशासन का मुख्‍य उद्देश्य आम आदमी का जीवन सुगम बनाना: केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
नई दिल्ली में मध्य प्रदेश सुशासन और विकास रिपोर्ट-2022 (एमपीएसडीआर) के लोकार्पण के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
वर्ष 2014 में सरकार बनने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने हमें 'अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार' का मंत्र दिया
लगभग 1500 औपनिवेशिक नियमों को समाप्त करके हमने देश की जनता को संदेश दिया कि अब सत्‍ता एक ऐसी सरकार के हाथ में है जिसमें अपने युवाओं पर भरोसा करने का साहस और क्षमता है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केन्‍द्र सरकार त्वरित, उत्तरदायी रही और वह देश के लोगों का विश्वास अर्जित करने में सफल रही
भारत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है और अगले 25वर्ष तय करेंगे कि देश कहां होगा और 2047 में आजादी के 100 साल पूरे होने पर उसका कद क्या होगा
05 APR 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय कार्मिक (डीओपीटी)/डीएआरपीजी मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह और मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने "मध्य प्रदेश सुशासन और विकास रिपोर्ट-2022" शीर्षक से राज्य शासन की रिपोर्ट का लोकार्पण किया।
कार्यक्रम में मध्‍य प्रदेश से चुनकर आए सांसद और केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया, श्री वीरेन्‍द्र कुमार और श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते के साथ-साथ केन्‍द्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
एक विस्‍तृत रिपोर्ट लाने और केन्‍द्रीय कार्मिक मंत्रालय में प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए मध्‍य प्रदेश सरकार को बधाई देते हुए केन्‍द्रीय कार्मिक मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय प्रत्येक राज्य द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणाली को चुनकर अन्य राज्य सरकारों को उन्‍हें अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने का लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने मध्य प्रदेश को "बीमारू" राज्य होने के संदेहपूर्ण कलंक से हटाकर एक अत्यधिक प्रगतिशील राज्य बनाने के लिए मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की सराहना की, जो कृषि-सूचकांक जैसी अनेक तालिकाओं के मामले में देश के अधिकांश अन्य राज्यों से आगे निकल गया है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने शासन में कई सुधार लाने के मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत @2047 की परिकल्‍पना करने पर निरंतर और सिलसिलेवार ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करने के लिए केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कई वर्षों से मध्यप्रदेश तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है और जल्द ही हर क्षेत्र में अनुकरणीय लक्ष्य हासिल करने में सक्षम होगा।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 में सरकार बनने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने हमें 'अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार' का मंत्र दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी नियम जिसके बारे में अक्सर शिकायत की जाती है, उसका मतलब है कि नियम ही त्रुटिपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तर्ज पर पिछले 8 सालों में हमने करीब 1500 नियमों को खत्म किया है। उन्होंने राजपत्रित अधिकारी द्वारा दस्तावेजों के सत्यापन की औपनिवेशिक प्रथा को वर्ष 2014 में सरकार बनने के तीन महीने के भीतर समाप्त करने पर प्रकाश डाला। इस तरह के औपनिवेशिक और दशकों पुराने नियमों को समाप्त करके, हमने देश की जनता को संदेश दिया कि अब सत्ता में एक ऐसी सरकार है जिसमें अपने ही देश के युवाओं पर भरोसा करने का साहस और क्षमता है। उन्होंने 01 जनवरी, 2016 से साक्षात्कार के एक और अप्रचलित नियम को समाप्त करने का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने हमेशा हमें ऐसे क्रांतिकारी निर्णयों में प्रोत्साहित और मार्गदर्शन किया है।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सुशासन का अंतिम उद्देश्य आम आदमी के जीवन को आसान बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में केन्‍द्र में सरकार बनने के समय भारत सरकार के शिकायत प्रकोष्ठ को एक साल में दो लाख शिकायतें मिलती थीं, लेकिन आज प्राप्त शिकायतों की संख्या 25 लाख हो गई है। एक वर्ष में, जिसका अर्थ है कि सरकार तत्पर है और एक समय सीमा का पालन करती है। हमारी शिकायतों का निपटारा करने की दर प्रति सप्ताह 95-98% है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार त्वरित, प्रतिक्रियाशील रही है और इसी तरह वह इस देश के लोगों का विश्वास अर्जित करने में सफल रही है।
डॉ जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने सरकार की एक और पहल पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके तहत, आईएएस अधिकारियों को केन्‍द्र में तीन महीने कार्य करना आवश्‍यक होता है और फिर अपने संबंधित राज्य कैडर में जाना होता है। यह बदले में, उन्हें कार्यक्रमों और प्रमुख योजनाओं के हर पहलू को समझने और राज्य स्तर पर इन्‍हें फिर से दोहराने में मदद करता है। यह राज्यों और केन्‍द्र को जोड़ने के प्रयास में भी मदद करता है, जिस पर हमेशा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जोर दिया है और कोरोना महामारी के दौरान अधिकारियों के कामकाज से यह साबित हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने हाल ही में जिला सुशासन सूचकांक शुरू किया है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है और अगले 25 साल तय करेंगे कि भारत कहां खड़ा होगा और जब देश अपनी आजादी के 100 साल पूरे करेगा तो उसका कद क्या होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इन 25 वर्षों के लिए हमारी कार्ययोजना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम 2047 को 2022 के प्रिज्म और मापदंडों से देखते हैं और हमें 2047 के मापदंडों और मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों का आकलन करने के लिए पहले 2047 के लिए सूचकांक बनाना होगा।