Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Ultimate objective of the Good Governance is to bring ease of living in the life of a common man, says, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Addresses event for launch of Madhya Pradesh Sushasan and Development Report-2022 (MPSDR) in New Delhi
After the formation of the government in 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave us a mantra of ‘maximum governance, minimum government’
By abolishing around 1500 colonial rules, we gave a message to the people of this country that now there is such a government in power which has courage and capacity to trust its own youth
The Union Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been prompt, responsive ad that is how it has succeeded in earning the confidence of the people of this country
India is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and next 25 years will decide about where will the country be and what will be its stature when it celebrates 100 years of its Independence in 2047
05 APR 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also In-charge Ministry of Personnel (DoPT)/DARPG and Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan released the State Governance Report titled “Madhya Pradesh Sushasan and Development Report-2022”.
The programme was attended by all the Union Ministers from Madhya Pradesh including Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Shri Virender Kumar and Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste as well as senior bureaucrats from the Central and State Governments.
While complementing the Madhya Pradesh State government for coming out with a comprehensive report and working in close collaboration with the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances in the Union Ministry of Personnel, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Union Ministry of Personnel has been constantly endeavouring to pick up the best practices followed by each State and then motivate the other State Governments to replicate the same practices respectively. He complimented Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan for having pulled out the State of Madhya Pradesh from the dubious stigma of being a “BIMARU” State to a highly progressive State excelling most of the other States of the country in several indices like the agriculture-index.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan appreciated the Modi Government’s efforts in coming out with several governance reforms. He also hailed Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh for his constant and consistent focus to develop vision for India @2047. He said, for many years, Madhya Pradesh is on a fast track movement and will soon be able to achieve exemplary targets in every sphere.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in year 2014 after the formation of the government, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave us a mantra of ‘maximum governance, minimum government’. He said that any rule which is frequently complained about, means, that the rule itself is flawed. He said that on the same lines, in last 8 years, we have done away with around 1500 rules. He highlighted abolishing the colonial practice of attestation of documents by a gazetted officer, within three months of the formation of the government in year 2014. By abolishing such colonial and decades-old rule, we gave a message to the people of this country that now there is such a government in power which has courage and capacity to trust the youth of its own country. He cited an example of abolishing another such obsolete rule of interview from 01st January, 2016. He said that the Prime Minister has always encouraged and guided us in such revolutionary decisions.
The Union Minister said that the ultimate objective of good governance is to bring ease of living in the life of a common man. He said that in 2014, at the time of formation of the government at the centre, the Grievance Cell of the government of India used to receive two lakh grievances in a year, but today, the number of received grievances has gone up to 25 lakh in a year, which means that the government is prompt and follows a timeline and our disposal rate is 95-98% per week. He said that the government has been prompt, responsive ad that is how it has succeeded in earning the confidence of the people of this country.
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted another initiative by the Government, under which, IAS officers are required to do a three-month stint at the centre and then move to their respective state cadre. This, in turn, helps them understand every aspect of the programmes and flagship schemes and replicate the same at the state level. It also helps the effort to connect states and centre, which has always been stressed upon by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and it was proved by the performance of the officers during Corona pandemic. He said that the government has recently started District Governance Index.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the country is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and the next 25 years will decide about where India will be standing and what will be its stature when the country celebrates 100 years of its Independence. He said that our plan of action for these 25 years is very important. He said that we look at 2047 from the prism and parameters of 2022 and we have to first create indices for 2047 to assess the parameters and guiding principles of 2047.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ گڈ گورننس کا حتمی مقصد عام آدمی کی گزربسر میں آسانی لانا ہے
نئی دہلی میں مدھیہ پردیش سوشاسن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ رپورٹ-2022 (ایم پی ایس ڈی آر) کے اجراء کے لیے تقریب سے خطاب کیا
2014 میں حکومت کی تشکیل کے بعد، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیں ‘زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی، کم سے کم حکومت’ کا منتر دیا
تقریباً 1500 نوآبادیاتی قوانین کو ختم کر کے ہم نے اس ملک کے لوگوں کو یہ پیغام دیا کہ اب ایسی حکومت برسراقتدار ہے جو اپنے ہی نوجوانوں پر اعتماد کرنے کی ہمت اور صلاحیت رکھتی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت مستعد اور فوری طور پر رد عمل ظاہرکرنے والی رہی ہے جس سے وہ اس ملک کے لوگوں کا اعتماد حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئی ہے
ہندوستان آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے اور اگلے 25 سال اس بات کا فیصلہ کریں گے کہ 2047 میں جب وہ اپنی آزادی کی 100ویں سالگرہ منائے گا تو ملک کہاں ہوگا اور اس کا قد کیا ہوگا
05 APR 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو عملے(ڈی او پی ٹی) ڈی اے آر پی جی کے انچارج بھی ہیں اور مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے‘‘مدھیہ پردیش سوشاسن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ رپورٹ-2022’’ کے عنوان سے ریاستی گورننس رپورٹ جاری کی۔
اس پروگرام میں مدھیہ پردیش کے تمام مرکزی وزراء بشمول جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا، جناب وریندر کمار جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر بیوروکریٹس نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ایک جامع رپورٹ کے پیش کرنے اور مرکزی وزارت عملہ میں انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے کام کرنے کے لیے مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، مرکزی وزارت برائے عملہ مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہےکہ وہ ہر ریاست کی طرف سے پیروی کرنے والے بہترین طریقوں کو منتخب کرے اور پھر دوسری ریاستی حکومتوں کو بالترتیب انہی طریقوں کو نقل کرنے کی ترغیب دے۔ انہوں نے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی ستائش کی کہ انہوں نے ریاست مدھیہ پردیش کو ‘‘بیمارو’’ ریاست ہونے کے مشکوک بدنما داغ سے نکال کر ایک انتہائی ترقی پسند ریاست میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے جو کہ زراعت جیسے کئی اشاریوں میں ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں سے سبقت لے گئی ہے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کئی گورننس اصلاحات متعارف کرانے کے سلسلے میں مودی حکومت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی بھی ستائش کی جنہوں نے ہندوستان @2047 کے لیے وژن تیار کرنے کے لیے مستقل اور مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی سالوں سے مدھیہ پردیش تیز رفتار تحریک کی راہوں پر گامزن ہے اور جلد ہی ہر شعبے میں مثالی اہداف حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہو جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت کی تشکیل کے بعد سال 2014 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہمیں ‘زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی، کم سے کم حکومت’ کا منتر دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی ضابطہ جس کے بارے میں اکثر شکایت کی جاتی ہے، اس کا مطلب ہی یہ ہے کہ اصول میں کوئی نہ کوئی خامی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان ہی خطوط پر چلتےہوئے ہم نےتقریبا 1500 قوانین کو گزشتہ 8 برسوں کے دوران ختم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے 2014 میں حکومت کی تشکیل کے تین مہینوں کے اندر اندر گزٹ آفیسرکے ذریعہ دستاویزات کی تصدیق کرانے کے نوآبادیاتی طریقوں کو ختم کردینے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ اس طرح کے سامراجی اور دہائیوں پرانے قانون کو ختم کرکے ہم نے ملک کے عوام کو یہ پیغام دیا ہے کہ اب ایک ایسی حکومت برسراقتدار ہے جو اپنے ہی ملک کے نوجوانوں پر اعتماد کرنے کی ہمت اور صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے 01 جنوری 2016 سے انٹرویو کے ایسے ہی ایک اور فرسودہ اصول کو ختم کرنے کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے ہمیشہ ایسے انقلابی فیصلوں میں ہماری حوصلہ افزائی اور رہنمائی کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ گڈ گورننس کا حتمی مقصد عام آدمی کی گزر بسر میں آسانی پیدا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں مرکز میں حکومت کے قیام کے وقت حکومت ہند کے شکایات سیل کو ایک سال میں دو لاکھ شکایات موصول ہوتی تھیں لیکن آج موصول ہونے والی شکایات کی تعداد ایک سال میں 25 لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ جس کا مطلب ہے کہ حکومت چست اور مستعد ہے اور ایک ٹائم لائن کی پیروی کرتی ہے اور ہماری معاملات کے تصفیہ کی شرح 95-98فیصد فی ہفتہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت مستعد فوری رد عمل ظاہر کرنے والی رہی ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ وہ اس ملک کے لوگوں کا اعتماد حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکومت کی طرف سے ایک اور پہل قدمی پر روشنی ڈالی، جس کے تحت، آئی اے ایس افسران کو مرکز میں تین ماہ کا کام کرنے اور پھر اپنے متعلقہ ریاستی کیڈر میں جانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ نتیجہ کے طور پر اس طریقہ کار سے، انہیں پروگراموں اور فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے ہر پہلو کو سمجھنے اور ریاستی سطح پر اسے نقل کرنے میں مددملتی ہے ۔ اس سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کو جوڑنے کی کوششوں میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے، جس پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ زور دیا ہے اور یہ کورونا وبا کے دوران افسران کی کارکردگی سے ثابت ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے حال ہی میں ضلعی حکمرانی اشاریہ شروع کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے اور اگلے 25 سال اس بات کا فیصلہ کریں گے کہ جب ملک اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال منائے گا تو ہندوستان کہاں کھڑا ہوگا اور اس کا قد کیا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان 25 سالوں کا ہمارا لائحہ عمل بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم 2047 کو 2022 کے تناظر اور معیارات سے دیکھتے ہیں اور ہمیں 2047 کے پیرامیٹرز اور رہنما اصولوں کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے پہلے 2047 کے لیے انڈیکس بنانا ہوں گے۔