Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Budget for Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan( PM-AASHA)
05 APR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide remunerative price to the farmers of notified pulses, oilseeds & copra, Government implements an umbrella scheme of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) consisting of Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Pilot Private Procurement & Stockiest Scheme (PPSS). Procurement of pulses, oilseeds & copra at MSP is done under PSS. However, States/UTs have an option to implement either PSS or PDPS with respect to particular notified oilseeds in a given procurement season for the entire State. Under PDPS, no physical procurement is done but direct payment of the difference between the MSP and the selling / modal price to pre- registered farmers selling oilseeds of prescribed Fair Average Quality (FAQ) norms within the stipulated period in the notified market yard through a transparent auction process is made. Besides, States have the option to roll out Private Procurement and Stockist Scheme (PPSS) on pilot basis in district / selected APMC(s) of district for oilseeds.
As far as, the allocation of annual budget is concerned, it is meant for meeting up the reimbursement of losses incurred in the implementation of schemes & gets revised based on the actual requirements.
Under PSS, Government has provided Government Guarantee amounting to Rs. 40,500/- cr. for extending cash credit facilities to Central Nodal Agencies i.e. NAFED & FCI for procurement of pulses, oilseeds & copra at Minimum Support Price (MSP). Central Nodal Agencies withdraw the required funds against the Government Guarantee for making payment of MSP value to farmers and other incidental costs involved in the PSS operations.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری انّ داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم –اے اے ایس ایچ اے ) کے لئے بجٹ
05 APR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نریندرسنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے ۔
مشتہرکردہ دالوں ، تلہن اورناریل کے کسانوں کو انعامی قیمت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ، حکومت ہند پردھان منتری انّ داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم –اے اے ایس ایچ اے)کی ایک سرپرست اسکیم کا نفاذ کررہی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم قیمت میں معاونت سے متعلق اسکیم (پی ایس ایس ) قیمت میں کمی سے متعلق ادائیگی کی اسکیم (پی ڈی پی ایس ) اورنجی خریداری سے متعلق آزمائشی اسکیم اوراسٹاک سے متعلق اسکیم (پی پی ایس ایس ) ، دالوں ، تلہن اورناریل کی سرکاری خرید پی ایس ایس کے تحت کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت ایم ایس پی پرکی جاتی ہے۔ البتہ ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو یہ اختیارحاصل ہے کہ وہ پوری ریاست کے لئے ایک مخصوص خریداری کے سیزن میں خاص مشتہرکردہ تلہن کے تعلق سے پی ایس ایس یا پی ڈی پی ایس میں سے کسی ایک کا انتخاب کریں ۔ پی ڈی پی ایس کے تحت مادّی لحاظ سے کوئی خریداری نہیں کی جاتی لیکن نیلامی کے ایک شفاف عمل کے ذریعہ ایک مشتہرکردہ منڈی کے احاطے میں ایک مقررہ مدت کے اندراندر ، مجوزہ منصفانہ اوسط کے معیار (ایف اے کیو) کے ضابطوں کے تحت تلہن فروخت کرنے والے پہلے سے درج شدہ کسانوں کو ایم ایس پی اورفروخت /موڈل قیمت کے درمیان فرق کی رقم کی براہ راست ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں کو یہ اختیارحاصل ہے کہ وہ تلہن کے لئے ضلع کے منتخبہ اے پی ایم سی ایس میں آزمائشی بنیادپر نجی خریداری اوراسٹاکسٹس سے متعلق اسکیم (پی پی ایس ایس ) کاآغاز کرسکیں ۔
جہاں تک سالانہ بجٹ مختص کرنے کا تعلق ہے ، یہ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے عمل کے دوران ہونے والے نقصانات کی تلافی کو پوراکرنے اورحقیقی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر نظرثانی کے لئے کی جاتی ہے ۔
پی ایس ایس کے تحت حکومت نے دالوں ، تلہن اورناریل کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی ) پرسرکاری خریدکے مقصد سے )مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں یعنی نیفیڈ یا فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کو نقد قرض کی سہولت دستیاب کرنے کی غرض سے 40500کروڑروپے کے بقدرسرکاری گارنٹی فراہم کی ہے ۔
مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیاں ، کسانوں کو ایم ایس پی قدر اورپی ایس ایس کارروائیوں سے منسلک دیگرلاگت کی ادائیگی کرنے کی غرض سے سرکاری گارنٹی سے مطلوبہ فنڈس نکال سکتی ہیں ۔