Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Budget for Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan( PM-AASHA)
05 APR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide remunerative price to the farmers of notified pulses, oilseeds & copra, Government implements an umbrella scheme of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) consisting of Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Pilot Private Procurement & Stockiest Scheme (PPSS). Procurement of pulses, oilseeds & copra at MSP is done under PSS. However, States/UTs have an option to implement either PSS or PDPS with respect to particular notified oilseeds in a given procurement season for the entire State. Under PDPS, no physical procurement is done but direct payment of the difference between the MSP and the selling / modal price to pre- registered farmers selling oilseeds of prescribed Fair Average Quality (FAQ) norms within the stipulated period in the notified market yard through a transparent auction process is made. Besides, States have the option to roll out Private Procurement and Stockist Scheme (PPSS) on pilot basis in district / selected APMC(s) of district for oilseeds.
As far as, the allocation of annual budget is concerned, it is meant for meeting up the reimbursement of losses incurred in the implementation of schemes & gets revised based on the actual requirements.
Under PSS, Government has provided Government Guarantee amounting to Rs. 40,500/- cr. for extending cash credit facilities to Central Nodal Agencies i.e. NAFED & FCI for procurement of pulses, oilseeds & copra at Minimum Support Price (MSP). Central Nodal Agencies withdraw the required funds against the Government Guarantee for making payment of MSP value to farmers and other incidental costs involved in the PSS operations.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અન્નદાતા આય સંરક્ષણ અભિયાન (PM-AASHA) માટેનું બજેટ
05 APR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સૂચિત કઠોળ, તેલીબિયાં અને કોપરાના ખેડૂતોને વળતરયુક્ત ભાવ આપવા માટે, સરકાર પ્રધાનમંત્રી અન્નદાતા આય સંરક્ષણ અભિયાન (PM-AASHA) ની એક છત્ર યોજના અમલમાં મૂકે છે જેમાં ભાવ સહાય યોજના (PSS), ભાવ ઉણપ ચુકવણી યોજના (PDPS) નો સમાવેશ થાય છે. અને પાયલોટ પ્રાઈવેટ પ્રોક્યોરમેન્ટ એન્ડ સ્ટોકીસ્ટ સ્કીમ (PPSS). MSP પર કઠોળ, તેલીબિયાં અને કોપરાની પ્રાપ્તિ PSS હેઠળ કરવામાં આવે છે. જો કે, રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો પાસે આખા રાજ્ય માટે આપેલ પ્રાપ્તિ સિઝનમાં ચોક્કસ સૂચિત તેલીબિયાંના સંદર્ભમાં PSS અથવા PDPS લાગુ કરવાનો વિકલ્પ છે. PDPS હેઠળ, કોઈ ભૌતિક પ્રાપ્તિ કરવામાં આવતી નથી પરંતુ સૂચિત માર્કેટ યાર્ડમાં નિર્ધારિત સમયગાળાની અંદર નિર્ધારિત ફેર એવરેજ ક્વોલિટી (FAQ) ધોરણોના તેલીબિયાંનું વેચાણ કરતા પૂર્વ-રજિસ્ટર્ડ ખેડૂતોને MSP અને વેચાણ/મોડલ કિંમત વચ્ચેના તફાવતની સીધી ચુકવણી કરવામાં આવે છે. પારદર્શક હરાજી પ્રક્રિયા કરવામાં આવે છે. ઉપરાંત, રાજ્યો પાસે પ્રાયોગિક ધોરણે તેલીબિયાં માટે જિલ્લાના જિલ્લા/પસંદ કરેલા APMC(ઓ)માં ખાનગી પ્રાપ્તિ અને સ્ટોકિસ્ટ સ્કીમ (PPSS) શરૂ કરવાનો વિકલ્પ છે.
જ્યાં સુધી, વાર્ષિક બજેટની ફાળવણીનો સંબંધ છે, તે યોજનાઓના અમલીકરણમાં થયેલા નુકસાનની ભરપાઈને પહોંચી વળવા માટે છે અને વાસ્તવિક જરૂરિયાતોના આધારે સુધારેલ છે.
PSS હેઠળ, સરકારે રૂ.40,500/- કરોડની સરકારી ગેરંટી સેન્ટ્રલ નોડલ એજન્સીઓને રોકડ ધિરાણ સુવિધાઓ વિસ્તારવા માટે એટલે કે. કઠોળ, તેલીબિયાં અને કોપરાની પ્રાપ્તિ માટે નાફેડ અને FCI ન્યૂનતમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP) પર પૂરી પાડી છે. કેન્દ્રીય નોડલ એજન્સીઓ ખેડૂતોને MSP મૂલ્યની ચુકવણી કરવા અને PSS કામગીરીમાં સંકળાયેલા અન્ય આનુષંગિક ખર્ચ માટે સરકારી ગેરંટી સામે જરૂરી ભંડોળ પાછું ખેંચે છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર સિંહ તોમરે આજે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.