Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke
05 APR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS), as part of National Health Mission (NHM), based on the proposals received from the States/UTs and subject to the resource envelope. The programme focusses on strengthening infrastructure, equipment, human resource development, health promotion & awareness generation for prevention, early diagnosis, management and referral to an appropriate level of healthcare facility for treatment of the Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs). Under NPCDCS, 682 District NCD Clinics, 191 District Cardiac Care Units, and 5408 Community Health Center NCD Clinics has been set up.
A population-based initiative for prevention, control and screening for common NCDs i.e., diabetes, hypertension and common cancers (oral, breast and cervical) has been rolled out in the country under NHM and also as a part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care. Under the initiative, persons more than 30 years of age are targeted for their screening. Screening of these common NCDs is an integral part of service delivery under Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres. A total of 7,04,631 Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHAs), 2,19,113 Auxiliary Nurse Midwife (ANM)/Multipurpose Workers (MPW), 28,912 staff nurses, 76,567 Community Health Officers (CHOs) and 29,648 Medical Officers (MOs) have been trained on universal screening of common NCDs
Preventive aspect of NCDs is strengthened under Comprehensive Primary Health Care through Ayushman Bharat Health Wellness Centre scheme, by promotion of wellness activities and targeted communication at the community level. Other initiatives for increasing public awareness about NCDs and for promotion of healthy lifestyle includes observation of National and International Health Day and use of print, electronic and social media for community awareness. Furthermore, healthy eating is also promoted through FSSAI. Fit India movement is implemented by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and various Yoga related activities are carried out by Ministry of AYUSH. In addition, NPCDCS gives financial support under NHM for awareness generation (IEC) activities for NCDs by the States/UTs as per their Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs).
Further, the Fifteenth Finance Commission (FC-XV) recommends grant to states for Rs. 16,377 crores in Rural Sub Health Centres & Rural Primary Health Centres (PHCs) and Rs. 2,095 crores in Urban PHCs to provide support for diagnostic infrastructure with the vision of providing Comprehensive Primary Health Care close to the community.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کینسر، ذیابیطس، قلبی امراض اور فالج کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے قومی پروگرام کے بارے میں تازہ ترین صورت حال
05 APR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کا صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کا محکمہ، نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن برائے کینسر، ذیابیطس، قلبی امراض اور فالج کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام (این پی سی ڈی سی ایس ) کے تحت، نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن ( این ایچ ایم ) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز پر مبنی اور وسائل دستیابی کی شرط کے ساتھ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام بنیادی ڈھانچے، آلات، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، صحت کو فروغ دینے اور روک تھام کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے، جلد تشخیص، انتظام اور غیر متعدی امراض (این سی ڈیز) کے علاج کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مناسب سہولت کے لیے ریفرل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ این پی سی ڈی سی ایس کے تحت، 682 ڈسٹرکٹ این سی ڈی کلینک، 191 ڈسٹرکٹ کارڈیک کیئر یونٹس، اور 5408 کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر این سی ڈی کلینک قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ملک میں این ایچ ایم کے تحت عام این سی ڈیز یعنی ذیابیطس، ہائی پر ٹینشن اور عام کینسر (زبانی، چھاتی اور سروائیکل) کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور اسکریننگ کے لیے آبادی پر مبنی پہل اور جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کی گئی ہے ۔ اس اقدام کے تحت، 30 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کو ان کی اسکریننگ کے لیے ہدف بنایا گیا ہے۔ ان عام این سی ڈیز کی اسکریننگ آیوشمان بھارت - صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کے تحت خدمات کی فراہمی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ کل 7,04,631 تسلیم شدہ سوشل ہیلتھ ایکٹیوسٹ (اے ایس ایچ ایز)، 2,19,113 معاون نرس مڈوائف (اے این ایم)/ملٹی پرپز ورکرز (ایم پی ڈبلیو)، 28,912 اسٹاف نرسیں، 76,567 کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسرز (سی ایچ اوز) اور 29648 میڈیکل آفیسرز (ایم اوز) کو عام این سی ڈیز کی عالمگیر اسکریننگ پر تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
این سی ڈی کے روک تھام کے پہلو کو جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کے تحت آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ ویلنس سنٹر اسکیم کے ذریعے، فلاح و بہبود کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر ٹارگٹڈ کمیونیکیشن کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا جاتا ہے۔ این سی ڈی کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کے فروغ کے لیے دیگر اقدامات میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی یوم صحت منانا اور کمیونٹی بیداری کے لیے پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا کا استعمال شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعے صحت مند کھانے کو بھی فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کو نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جاتا ہے، اور آیوش کی وزارت کے ذریعہ یوگا سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، این پی سی ڈی سی ایس این ایچ ایم کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پروگرام نفاذی منصوبوں (پی آئی پیز) کے مطابق این سی ڈیز کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے (آئی ای سی) والی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مزید، پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (ایف سی - ایکس وی ) نے ریاستوں کو دیہی ذیلی صحت مراکز اور دیہی بنیادی صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سیز) میں 16,377 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہےاور کمیونٹی کے قریب جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ تشخیصی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کےلئے 2,095 کروڑ روپےکی گرانٹ کی شہری پی ایچ سیز کے لئے سفارش کی ہے۔