Ministry of Railways
RPF organizes National Conference on “Women in Uniform – An Agent of Change”
05 APR 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF), with 9% strength of Mahila Personnel, the highest amongst all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF’s) is poised to leverage this advantage to enhance its delivery mechanism and provide a more robust security apparatus to one of the World’s largest rail network, the Indian Railways.
A National Conference was organized today at its headquarters by RPF on “Women in Uniform – An Agent of Change”. It provided a platform to brainstorm on issues pertaining to its Mahila Personnel, spanning from professional inclusion and enhancement, administrative & operational review, training and technical upgradation, welfare and getting the force ready to meet the upcoming challenges in the coming years and decades.
Through a series of presentation the RPF Mahila Personnel from Constables to Gazetted Officers, dwelt on the issues at hand, the operational bottlenecks, traditional male mindsets, enabling ecosystem for performance, grievances, use of technology as gender neutralizer, Mahila Force Personnel as agents of change, etc. A wide array of issues was discussed threadbare, with suggestive solutions in the larger interest of security of life and property on the nationwide Rail Network.
The Conference was attended by Zonal RPF Heads and approximately 600 Mahila RPF Personnel of all ranks from and across the length & breadth of the Country. It was addressed by DG/RPF who took stock of the issues highlighted, assured commensurate policy interventions and empathetic redressal of grievances. He applauded the efforts of the Mahila Personnel especially in the field of women security and exhorted them to enrich themselves with the enhanced capability of addressing dynamic future challenges.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
"சீருடை அணிந்த பெண்கள் - மாற்றத்தின் முகவர்" என்ற தேசிய மாநாட்டை ஆர்பிஎஃப் ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது
05 APR 2022 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
ஒன்பது சதவீதம் பெண் பணியாளர்களோடு பெண் பணியாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையில் அனைத்து மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படைகளிலும் முதன்மையானதாக ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை (ஆர்பிஎஃப்) திகழ்கிறது.
இந்த நன்மையைப் பயன்படுத்தி அதன் செயல்முறைகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றான இந்திய ரயில்வேக்கு மிகவும் வலுவான பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கவும் படை தயாராக உள்ளது.
"சீருடை அணிந்த பெண்கள் - மாற்றத்தின் முகவர்" என்ற தலைப்பில் ஆர்பிஎஃப் தலைமையகத்தில் தேசிய மாநாட்டுக்கு இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. பெண் பணியாளர்கள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகள், தொழில்முறை சேர்க்கை மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, நிர்வாக மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு மறுஆய்வு, பயிற்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு, நலன் மற்றும் வரவிருக்கும் ஆண்டுகள் மற்றும் தசாப்தங்களில் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள படையை தயார்படுத்துதல் போன்றவற்றை ஆலோசிப்பதற்கான தளத்தை இது வழங்கியது.
பெண் காவலர்கள் முதல் அதிகாரிகள் வரையில் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சிக்கல்கள், குறைகள், பாலின சமன்பாடு உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து விளக்கக்காட்சிகள் திரையிடப்பட்டு, தீர்வுகள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
மண்டல ஆர்பிஎஃப் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் அனைத்து பொறுப்புகளிலும் உள்ள சுமார் 600 பெண் ஆர்பிஎஃப் பணியாளர்கள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் அவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றினார்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் பெண் பணியாளர்களின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், ஆற்றல்மிக்க எதிர்கால சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் மேம்பட்ட திறனுடன் தங்களை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு அவர்களை அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813583