শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
শ্রমিকদের স্মার্ট কার্ড
04 APR 2022 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন জাতীয় নমুনা সমীক্ষা সংস্থার মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত পর্যায়ক্রমিক শ্রমিক সংখ্যার বিষয়ে সমীক্ষা (পিএলএফএস) ২০১৭-১৮ অনুসারে দেশে আনুমানিক ৩৮ কোটি মানুষ অসংগঠিত শ্রমিক হিসেবে কাজ করছেন।
২০১৮ সালে ২৩শে সেপ্টেম্বর আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী – জন আরোগ্য যোজনার সূচনা হয়। রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য বীমা যোজনার আওতায় ২০১১ সালের আর্থ-সামাজিক জাতিগত আদমশুমারি থেকে চিহ্নিত মানদণ্ড অনুযায়ী অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের যোগ্য শ্রমিকদের বিনামূল্যে শেষ পর্যায়ে রোগের চিকিৎসায় হাসপাতালে ভর্তি এবং আনুসঙ্গিক খরচের জন্য পরিবার পিছু ৫ লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। এই প্রকল্পটি দিল্লি, ওড়িশা ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বাদে বাকি সব রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। চলতি বছরের ২৯শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত মোট ১৭ কোটি ৯০ লক্ষ ব্যক্তির তথ্য যাচাই করা হয়েছে এবং স্মার্ট কার্ড দেওয়া হয়েছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী – জন আরোগ্য যোজনার আওতায় সমস্ত যোগ্য সুবিধাভোগী সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়নের দিন থেকে বিনামূল্যে স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পাওয়ার অধিকারি। এমনকি, সুবিধাভোগীরা তাদের যোগ্যতা যাচাই করতে এবং স্বাস্থ্যসেবা সংক্রান্ত পরিষেবা পেতে নাম তালিকাভুক্ত করার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট হাসপাতালগুলিতেও যেতে পারেন। সারা দেশে আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড চালু করার জন্য সরকার সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে।
লোকসভায় আজ লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Smart Cards to Labourers
04 APR 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) 2017-18 carried out by the National Sample Survey Organisation of the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, estimated 38 crore people are working as unorganised workers in the country.
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri – Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) was launched on 23rd September, 2018 subsuming the Rashtriya Swasthya Beema Yojana to provide Rs. 5 lakh health coverage per family for secondary and tertiary hospitalization free of cost to the eligible labourers in the unorganised sector as per the criteria identified from the Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011. This scheme is being implemented in all States/UTs except Delhi, Odisha and West Bengal. As on 29.03.2022, a total of 17.90 crore individuals have been verified and issued with smart cards.
All eligible beneficiaries are entitled to free healthcare services under AB PM-JAY from the day of the implementation of the scheme in their State/UT. Beneficiaries can visit the empanelled hospitals to verify their eligibility and avail healthcare services. The empanelled hospitals subsequently raise pre-authorization requests for the treatment proposed to be given to the verified beneficiaries.
Issuance of AB PM-JAY smart card is a continuous process based on the demand for services and eligibility criteria identified from the Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011. However, Government is making all-out efforts to scale-up the issuance of Ayushman cards across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.