Ministry of Labour & Employment
Smart Cards to Labourers
04 APR 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) 2017-18 carried out by the National Sample Survey Organisation of the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, estimated 38 crore people are working as unorganised workers in the country.
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri – Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) was launched on 23rd September, 2018 subsuming the Rashtriya Swasthya Beema Yojana to provide Rs. 5 lakh health coverage per family for secondary and tertiary hospitalization free of cost to the eligible labourers in the unorganised sector as per the criteria identified from the Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011. This scheme is being implemented in all States/UTs except Delhi, Odisha and West Bengal. As on 29.03.2022, a total of 17.90 crore individuals have been verified and issued with smart cards.
All eligible beneficiaries are entitled to free healthcare services under AB PM-JAY from the day of the implementation of the scheme in their State/UT. Beneficiaries can visit the empanelled hospitals to verify their eligibility and avail healthcare services. The empanelled hospitals subsequently raise pre-authorization requests for the treatment proposed to be given to the verified beneficiaries.
Issuance of AB PM-JAY smart card is a continuous process based on the demand for services and eligibility criteria identified from the Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011. However, Government is making all-out efforts to scale-up the issuance of Ayushman cards across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ஸ்மார்ட் அட்டைகள்
04 APR 2022 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
சமூக, பொருளாதார பிரிவுவாரியான கணக்கெடுப்பு 2011-லிருந்து அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட அமைப்புச்சாரா துறையின் தகுதி பெற்ற தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு கட்டணம் இல்லாமல் மருத்துவச் சிகிச்சைக்கான தேசிய சுகாதார நலத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம் 2018 ஆம் ஆண்டு பிரதமரின் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத், மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் சேர்க்கப்பட்டது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குடும்பம் ஒன்றுக்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரை வழங்கப்படுகிறது என்று தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.ராமேஷ்வர் தெலி கூறியுள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்த அவர், இந்தத் திட்டம் தில்லி, ஒடிசா, மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் தவிர அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்றார். 29.03.2022 நிலவரப்படி 17 கோடியே 90 லட்சம் பேர் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு ஸ்மார்ட் அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813166