وزارت دفاع
خریداری سے متعلق نئی پالیسی
04 APR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے صنعت کی تنظیموں، تھنک ٹینک، سروسز اور دیگر سرکاری ایجنسیوں سے صلاح و مشورہ کرنے کے بعد، 01 اکتوبر، 2020 سے دفاعی حصول کا طریقہ کار (ڈی اے پی)-2020 شروع کیا ہے۔ ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کو فروغ دینے والے ڈی اے پی-2020 کی بنیادی خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• اسلحوں/پلیٹ فارموں کے سلسلے میں مثبت مقامیت پروری کی فہرستیں، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ فہرست میں درج آلات پہلے سے طے شدہ درآمداتی ٹائم لائن کے بعد نہیں خریدے گئے ہیں۔
• خریدیں (ہندوستانی مقامیت پر مبنی ڈیزائن، ڈیولپمنٹ اور مینوفیکچر [آئی ڈی ڈی ایم] درجہ بندی کے تحت خریداری کو اعلیٰ ترجیح۔
• درآمد کی تکمیل کے ذریعے خود انحصاری کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے شروع کیے گئے میک-3 پروسیس کے ذریعے درآمد شدہ سامان کی مقامیت پروری۔
• ہر سال 100 کروڑ روپے تک کے آرڈر کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای اور چھوٹی بندرگاہوں کی خاطر ریزرویشن۔
• ڈی اے پی-2020 کے تحت متعدد زمروں کی خریداری میں زیادہ مقامی مواد (آئی سی)۔
• خریدیں (ہندوستانی-آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) [باب-2]، میک-1 اور میک-2 [باب-3] اور ڈی اے پی-2020 کے اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ (ایس پی) ماڈل [باب-7] جیسے زمروں کے تحت خریداری میں رہائشی ہندوستانیوں کے ذریعے ملکیت اور کنٹرل والے ہندوستانی دکانداروں کے لیے ریزرویشن۔
• حکومت کی ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے خریدیں (ہندوستان میں عالمی مینوفیکچر) کے نئے زمرے کا تعارف۔
گھریلو دفاعی صنعت کو مزید رفتار عطا کرنے کے لیے، دفاعی حصول کی کونسل (ڈی اے سی) نے 22 مارچ، 2022 کو درج ذیل ترامیم کو منظور کیا ہے:
• یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ تحویل کی قدر اور قسم سے قطع نظر، غیر ملکی صنعت سے دفاعی آلات کی کوئی بھی درآمد/سورسنگ صرف ایک استثناء ہونا چاہیے، جس کے لیے ڈی اے سی/رکشا منتری کی مخصوص منظوری کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
• ہندوستانی صنعت کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے، انیٹگریٹی پیکٹ بینک گارنٹی (آئی پی بی جی) کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• آئی ڈیکس اور میک-2 کے ذریعے حصول کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنا دیا گیا ہے اور ٹائم لائن کو بھی کم کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے 04 اپریل، 2022 کو راجیہ سبھا میں جناب ایرانا کڈاڈی کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Defence
NEW PROCUREMENT POLICY
04 APR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence, after holding stakeholder consultations with Industry Associations, Think Tanks, Services and other government agencies, promulgated Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)-2020 with effect from 01 October 2020. Following are the salient features of DAP-2020 promoting ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’:
• Notification of positive indigenisation lists in respect of weapons/platforms to ensure that equipment as mentioned in the list is not procured ex-import post prescribed timelines.
• Highest priority to procurement under Buy (Indian-Indigenous Design, Development & Manufacture[IDDM]) category.
• Indigenisation of imported spares through Make-III process introduced with the aim of enhancing self-reliance through import substitution.
• Reservation for MSMEs and small shipyards for orders up to Rs 100 crore/year.
• Increased Indigenous Content (IC) in various categories of procurement under DAP-2020.
• Reservation for Indian Vendors with ownership and control by resident Indians in procurement under the categories viz. Buy (Indian-IDDM) [Chapter-2], Make-I & Make-II [Chapter-3] and Strategic Partnership (SP) Model [Chapter-7] of DAP-2020.
• Introduction of new category of Buy (Global-Manufacture in India) to give push to ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government.
To provide further impetus to domestic defence industry, Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) has approved on 22 March 2022 following amendments in DAP-2020:
• It has been decided that any import of defence equipment/sourcing from Foreign industry, irrespective of value and type of acquisition should only be an exception requiring specific approval of DAC/Raksha Mantri.
• To reduce financial burden on Indian Industry Integrity Pact Bank Guarantee (IPBG) has been dispensed with. Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) has been introduced as a bid security and Pre-Contract Integrity Pact (PCIP) cover till conclusion of contract. Post conclusion of contract, Performance cum Warranty Bank Guarantee (PWBG) to provide the PCIP cover. For projects upto Rs. 100 crore and for MSMEs & start-ups, EMD requirement has been waived.
• Procedure for acquisition through iDEX and Make-II has been simplified with compression of timelines.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Iranna Kadadi in Rajya Sabha on April 04, 2022.