Ministry of Defence
NEW PROCUREMENT POLICY
04 APR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence, after holding stakeholder consultations with Industry Associations, Think Tanks, Services and other government agencies, promulgated Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)-2020 with effect from 01 October 2020. Following are the salient features of DAP-2020 promoting ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’:
• Notification of positive indigenisation lists in respect of weapons/platforms to ensure that equipment as mentioned in the list is not procured ex-import post prescribed timelines.
• Highest priority to procurement under Buy (Indian-Indigenous Design, Development & Manufacture[IDDM]) category.
• Indigenisation of imported spares through Make-III process introduced with the aim of enhancing self-reliance through import substitution.
• Reservation for MSMEs and small shipyards for orders up to Rs 100 crore/year.
• Increased Indigenous Content (IC) in various categories of procurement under DAP-2020.
• Reservation for Indian Vendors with ownership and control by resident Indians in procurement under the categories viz. Buy (Indian-IDDM) [Chapter-2], Make-I & Make-II [Chapter-3] and Strategic Partnership (SP) Model [Chapter-7] of DAP-2020.
• Introduction of new category of Buy (Global-Manufacture in India) to give push to ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government.
To provide further impetus to domestic defence industry, Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) has approved on 22 March 2022 following amendments in DAP-2020:
• It has been decided that any import of defence equipment/sourcing from Foreign industry, irrespective of value and type of acquisition should only be an exception requiring specific approval of DAC/Raksha Mantri.
• To reduce financial burden on Indian Industry Integrity Pact Bank Guarantee (IPBG) has been dispensed with. Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) has been introduced as a bid security and Pre-Contract Integrity Pact (PCIP) cover till conclusion of contract. Post conclusion of contract, Performance cum Warranty Bank Guarantee (PWBG) to provide the PCIP cover. For projects upto Rs. 100 crore and for MSMEs & start-ups, EMD requirement has been waived.
• Procedure for acquisition through iDEX and Make-II has been simplified with compression of timelines.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Iranna Kadadi in Rajya Sabha on April 04, 2022.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সংগ্রহ করার নতুন নীতি
04 APR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
সামরিক বাহিনীর জন্য বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহের বিষয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক ২০২০ সালে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনা করার পর প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহ করার নীতি ঘোষিত হয়। এই নীতির মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানকে সফল করতে সুবিধা হবে।
২০২০ সালের পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহ করার যে প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে তাতে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত সরঞ্জাম এবং যুদ্ধাস্ত্র সংগ্রহ করাকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক যে তালিকা প্রকাশ করেছে সেই তালিকার অন্তর্ভুক্ত কোনো সামগ্রী বিদেশ থেকে আমদানি করা যাবেনা, দেশে উৎপাদিত পণ্য কিনতে হবে। অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ এবং ছোট জাহাজ শিল্পের থেকে সরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহের জন্য প্রতি বছর ১০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। ২০২০ সালের প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহ সংক্রান্ত যে বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশিত হয়েছে সেই বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুযায়ী দেশে তৈরি প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম কেনার ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সরকারের ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ উদ্যোগকে সফল করে তুলতে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর জন্য বিদেশ থেকে যেসব সামগ্রী আমদানি করা হবে সেগুলি আমদানি করার আগে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর কাছ থেকে প্রয়োজনীয় অনুমতি নিতে হবে। ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলির আর্থিক সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্ডাস্ট্রি ইন্টিগ্রিটি প্যাক্ট ব্যাঙ্ক গ্যারান্টি (আইপিবিজি)-এর সূচনা করা হয়েছে। এর আওতায় অগ্রিম অর্থ জমা দিয়ে প্রয়োজনিয় আর্থিক সাহায্য পাওয়া যাবে। তবে ১০০ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত কোনো প্রকল্পের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রিম অর্থ জমা দিতে হবেনা। এরফলে অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থাগুলি উপকৃত হবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ শ্রী ইরান্না কাড়াড়ি-র এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট।