Ministry of Coal
State-wise Break-up Coal Resource
04 APR 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of blocks under Coal India Limited (CIL) is 456 as on 01.04.2021.
The coal demand is expected to remain in the range of 1,192 – 1,325 Million Tonnes by 2030.
The State-wise coal resource as per coal inventory of India published by GSI as on 01.04.21 are given below.
STATE-WISE BREAK-UP OF INDIAN COAL RESOURCE
(Resource in million tonne)
Provisional
State
Measured
(331)
Indicated
(332)
Inferred
(333)
Resource
JHARKHAND
52046.11
28882.31
5288.40
86216.82
ODISHA
43325.58
35222.11
6330.36
84878.05
CHHATTISGARH
31561.55
40425.00
1436.99
73423.54
WEST BENGAL
15199.49
13295.98
4596.67
33092.14
MADHYA PRADESH
13479.17
13059.88
3677.77
30216.82
TELANGANA
11089.17
8328.26
3433.07
22850.50
MAHARASHTRA
7769.53
3319.52
1846.59
12935.64
BIHAR
309.53
3143.24
11.30
3464.07
ANDHRA PRADESH
920.96
901.07
425.19
2247.22
UTTAR PRADESH
884.04
177.76
0.00
1061.80
MEGHALAYA
89.04
16.51
470.93
576.48
ASSAM
464.78
57.21
3.02
525.01
NAGALAND
8.76
21.83
415.83
446.42
SIKKIM
0.00
58.25
42.98
101.23
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
31.23
40.11
18.89
90.23
Total
177178.94
146949.04
27997.99
352125.97
The cumulative coal production since 1950 up to 2020-21 is 17,297.94 million tonne as per Coal Controller, Ministry of Coal, Govt. of India. As per present rate of demand/ consumption of coal there is sufficient coal resource in India which may provide thermal power.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ریاست وار کوئلہ وسائل کی تقسیم
04 APR 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کے تحت بلاکس کی کل تعداد 01.04.2021 تک 456 ہے۔
2030 تک کوئلے کی مانگ 1,192 - 1,325 ملین ٹن کی حد میں رہنے کی توقع ہے۔
01.04.21 کو جی ایس آئی کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ ہندوستان کی کوئلہ انوینٹری کے مطابق ریاست کے لحاظ سے کوئلے کے وسائل ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
ریاستی لحاظ سے ہندوستانی کوئلے کے وسائل کی تقسیم
(ملین ٹن میں وسائل)
عارضی
ریاستیں
پیمائش کردہ
(331)
علامت/اشارہ
(332)
نتیجہ
(333)
وسائل
جھارکھنڈ
52046.11
28882.31
5288.40
86216.82
اڈیشہ
43325.58
35222.11
6330.36
84878.05
چھتیس گڑھ
31561.55
40425.00
1436.99
73423.54
مغربی بنگال
15199.49
13295.98
4596.67
33092.14
مدھیہ پردیش
13479.17
13059.88
3677.77
30216.82
تلنگانہ
11089.17
8328.26
3433.07
22850.50
مہاراشٹر
7769.53
3319.52
1846.59
12935.64
بہار
309.53
3143.24
11.30
3464.07
آندھراپردیش
920.96
901.07
425.19
2247.22
اترپردیش
884.04
177.76
0.00
1061.80
میگھالیہ
89.04
16.51
470.93
576.48
آسام
464.78
57.21
3.02
525.01
ناگالینڈ
8.76
21.83
415.83
446.42
سکم
0.00
58.25
42.98
101.23
اروناچل پردیش
31.23
40.11
18.89
90.23
مجموعی تعداد
177178.94
146949.04
27997.99
352125.97
کول کنٹرولر، وزارت کوئلہ، حکومت ہند کے مطابق 1950 سے 21-2020 تک کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار 17,297.94 ملین ٹن ہے۔ بھارت کے کوئلے کی مانگ / کھپت کی موجودہ شرح کے مطابق ہندوستان میں کوئلے کے کافی وسائل موجود ہیں جو تھرمل پاور فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔