Ministry of Coal
391 Coal Mines Operational in Northeast Region
04 APR 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The estimated coal resources in the North Eastern States of the country as per Coal Inventory of India published by GSI as on 01.04.2021 is 1739.37 million tonne and the state wise distribution are given below:-
STATE-WISE BREAK-UP OF INDIAN COAL RESOURCE
(Resource in million tonne) (Provisional)
State
Measured
Indicated
Inferred
Total
MEGHALAYA
89.04
16.51
470.93
576.48
ASSAM
464.78
57.21
3.02
525.01
NAGALAND
8.76
21.83
415.83
446.42
SIKKIM
0.00
58.25
42.98
101.23
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
31.23
40.11
18.89
90.23
Total
593.81
193.91
951.65
1739.37
Total 391 coal mines (operational) are being operated under Government agencies (CIL/SCCL/NLCIL). In North Eastern Region, the coal mines being operated under Government agencies are coal mines of North Eastern Coalfields, Coal India Limited, Margherita. At present only Tirap Colliery and Tikak Colliery are being operated and mining is being carried out only in Tikak Colliery.
Recently direction have been issued regarding successful bidder of 02 coal blocks located in Assam viz Garampani and Koilajan cola blocks
There is no loss due to illegal coal mining in 2021-22 from the working areas of North Eastern Coalfields (NEC). The responsibility to prevent illegal mining lies with the State Government agencies. In addition, NEC is also taking steps to prevent illegal mining is its working area as follows:-
1. Joint operations with the state police against illegal coal mining.
2. Patrolling of vulnerable areas by AISF.
3. Deployment of DGR sponsored security personnel at strategic points.
4. Installation of CCTV cameras at strategic points including coal dump area.
5. Strict control at Colliery gates.
6. Person involved in pilfering coal are apprehended and handed over to local Police.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں 391 کوئلے کی کانیں کام کر رہی ہیں
04 APR 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ جی ایس آئی کے ذریعہ 01.04.2021 کو شائع کردہ کول انوینٹری آف انڈیا کے مطابق ملک کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کوئلے کے تخمینہ شدہ وسائل 1739.37 ملین ٹن ہیں اور ریاست کے لحاظ سے تقسیم ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:-
ریاست
ماپ شدہ
دریافت شدہ
تخمینہ شدہ
کل
ہریانہ
89.04
16.51
470.93
576.48
آسام
464.78
57.21
3.02
525.01
ناگا لینڈ
8.76
21.83
415.83
446.42
سکم
0.00
58.25
42.98
101.23
اروناچل پردیش
31.23
40.11
18.89
90.23
کل
593.81
193.91
951.65
1739.37
سرکاری ایجنسیوں(سی آئی ایل/ ایس سی سی ایل/ این ایل سی آئی ایل) کے تحت کل 391 کوئلے کی کانیں (آپریشنل) چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی علاقے میں، سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے تحت چلنے والی کوئلے کی کانیں نارتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ، مارگریٹا کی کوئلے کی کانیں ہیں۔ فی الحال صرف ترپ کولیری اور ٹکاک کولیری چلائی جارہی ہیں اور کان کنی صرف ٹکاک کولیری میں ہی کی جارہی ہے۔
حال ہی میں آسام میں واقع 02 کول بلاکس یعنی گرمپانی اور کوئلاجن کولا بلاک کی کامیاب بولی لگانے کے بارے میں ہدایت جاری کی گئی ہے۔
نارتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز(این ای سی) کے کام کرنے والے علاقوں سے 2021-2020 میں کوئلے کی غیر قانونی کان کنی کی وجہ سے کوئی نقصان نہیں ہوا ہے۔ غیر قانونی کان کنی کو روکنے کی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، این ای سی بھی اپنے کام کرنے کے علاقے میں غیر قانونی کان کنی کی روک تھام کے لیے اقدامات کر رہا ہے جو درج ذیل ہیں:۔
1. غیر قانونی کوئلہ کانکنی کے خلاف ریاستی پولیس کے ساتھ مشترکہ آپریشن۔
2. اے آئی ایس ایف کی طرف سے حساس علاقوں میں گشت۔
3. اسٹریٹجک پوائنٹس پر ڈی جی آر کے زیر اہتمام سیکیورٹی اہلکاروں کی تعیناتی۔
4. کول ڈمپ ایریا سمیت اسٹریٹجک پوائنٹس پر سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کی تنصیب۔
5. کولیری گیٹس پر سخت کنٹرول۔
6. کوئلہ چوری میں ملوث شخص کو پکڑ کر مقامی پولیس کے حوالے کر دیا جاتا ہے۔