Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Empowering Nari-Shakti of North-East through ‘Skill Development Training’ under Ministry of DoNER.
04 APR 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS) under the aegis of ministry of DONER with an aim to empower Nari Shakti through Skill development has helped women living in rural areas of the North Eastern regions to earn their livelihood through mushroom cultivation.
It all started with the NERCRMS giving training to a Women self help group- Banchung for mushroom cultivation. This group is from Changlang District in Arunachal pradedh. The group was formed in January 2016 with a total of 20 female members. This group belongs to the Singpho tribe.
In this area mushroom cultivation is growing rapidly, with the produce fetching good returns in the market. The oyster mushroom is one of the most suitable fungal organisms for producing protein-rich food from various agricultural wastes without composting. Starting oyster mushroom production requires training and preparation.
Initially, the group was not aware of its activity and how to ensure its sustainability. In the year 2016, after the project's implementation, the group learned about its process and activities and later became a part of it. A total of Rs. 1,22,000/- (2016 to 2020) was received through the Revolving Fund, where the group began with pickle making, weaving, and mushroom cultivation.
In the first week of September 2019, the group were trained on mushroom cultivation by Bad M Bhejega from Mohong village at Kherem Bisa. The group members actively participated during the training. Later, in January 2020, through the training and with the support of the revolving fund, the group started mushroom cultivation with an amount of Rs. 7000/- spent towards buying mushroom spawn, packaging plastic, rubber, and pipe spray.
After two months, mushrooms begin to sell at a whole sale market price of Rs. 150 to Rs. 160/kg and occasionally at a retail market price of Rs. 200. Over a month and a half, they sold 17 kg at a whole sale price of Rs. 2870 and 60 kg at retail with a sale price of Rs. 12000. The total amount sold was Rs. 14870, with a profit of Rs. 14870.
The group expressed its sincere gratitude to the project for its theoretical and financial support received through NERCRMS, by developing and enhancing the skills of rural women by providing knowledge about mushroom cultivation for income generation.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کے محکمے کی وزارت کے تحت ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی تربیت کے ذریعہ شمال مشرق کی ناری شکتی کو بااختیار بنانا
04 APR 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے ذریعہ ناری شکتی کو بااختیار بنانے کے مقصدسےشمال مشرقی خطے کے محکمے کی وزارت کی نگرانی میں نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن کمیونٹی ریسورس مینجمنٹ سوسائٹی (این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس) نے شمال مشرقی خطوں کے دیہی علاقوںمیں رہنےوالی خواتین کی مدد کی ہے تاکہ وہ مشروم کی کاشتکاری کے ذریعہ اپنی روزی روٹی چلاسکیں اور اس سے گھر کا گزر بسر کرسکیں۔
اس نے این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس کے ساتھ یہ سب شروع کیا تاکہ مشروم کی کھیتی کے لئے ایک وومین سیلف ہیلپ گروپ- بانچنگ کو تربیت دی جاسکے ۔ اس گروپ کا تعلق اروناچل پردیش میں چھانگ لانگ ضلع سے ہے ۔ یہ گروپ کُل 20 خواتین ممبروں کے ساتھ جنوری 2016 میں تشکیل دیا گیا تھا اور اس گروپ کا تعلق سنگفو قبیلے سے ہے۔
اس علاقے میں مشروم کی کھیتی بہت تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے اور مارکیٹ میں اس کی پیداوار کی ایک اچھی رقم بھی حاصل ہورہی ہے۔ جئی سے حاصل ہونے والا مشروم پروٹین سے مالامال خوراک بہم پہنچانے کا ازحدمناسب فنگل نامیات ہے اور اسے کمپوزٹ کے بغیر مختلف زرعی باقیات سے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ جئی سے حاصل ہونے والے مشروم کی پیداوار شروع کرنے کے لئے تربیت اور تیاری کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
ابتدا میں یہ گروپ اپنی سرگرمی کے بارے میں باخبر نہیں تھا او ر وہ یہ بھی نہیں جانتا تھا کہ کس طرح ا س کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جائے ۔ 2016 میں پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے بعد اس گروپ نے اس کی سرگرمیوں اور پروسس کے بارے میں کافی کچھ سیکھا اور بعد میں اس کا حصہ بن گیا۔ ریوالونگ فنڈ کے ذریعہ 2016 سے 2020 تک کُل 122000 روپے حاصل ہوئے تھے۔اس رقم سے گروپ نے مشروم کی کھیتی ، بنکری اور اچار بنانے کا کام شروع کیا۔
ستمبر 2019 کے پہلے ہفتہ میں اس گروپ کو کھریم بیسا میں موہونگاؤں کے بیڈ ایم بھیجگا کی جانب سے مشروم کی کھیتی کے سلسلے میں تربیت دی گئی تھی ۔گروپ کے ممبروں نے تربیت کے دوران سرگرمی سے شرکت کی ۔ بعد میں جنوری 2020 میں تربیت کے ذریعہ اور ریوالونگ فنڈ کی مدد سے اس گروپ نے 7000 روپے کی رقم سے مشرو م کی کھیتی شروع کی اور پائپ اسپرے ، ربر، ، پیکجنگ پلاسٹک اور مشروم اسپان خریدنے کے لئے مذکورہ رقم خرچ کی ۔
دو مہینے کے بعد مشروم 150 روپے سے 160روپے کلوگرام کی ہول سیل مارکیٹ قیمت پر فروخت ہونا شروع ہوگیا اور کبھی کبھی یہ 200روپے کی خردہ مارکیٹ قیمت پر بھی فروخت کیا گیا ۔ڈیڑھ مہینے کے بعد انہوں نے 2870 روپے کی ہول سیل قیمت پر 17 کلوگرام اور 12000 روپے کی فروخت قیمت کےساتھ خردہ میں 60 کلوگرام مشروم فروخت کیا ۔فروخت سے جو کل رقم حاصل ہوئی وہ 14870 روپے تھی اور اس میں اتنی ہی رقم کا منافع ہوا۔
اس گروپ نے آمدنی پیداکرنے کے لئے مشروم کی کھیتی کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرکے دیہی خواتین کی ہنر مندی کو بڑھانے اور اسے فروغ دے کر این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس کے ذریعہ حاصل ہونے والی اپنی تھیوریٹیکل اور مالی مدد کے لئے پروجیکٹ کے تئیں اپنے تشکر کا اظہار کیا۔