Ministry of Culture
12th Edition of 7-day cultural extravaganza ‘Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav’ concludes with a grand finale in Hyderabad
“Propagate, and Preserve our tradition and heritage by protecting our art forms and enable artists to stand on their own feet by providing targeted, timely and affordable credit and marketing avenues to artisans” : Vice President, Sri M. Venkaiah Naidu
“The festival has given us an opportunity to recall the sacrifices of our freedom fighters and rededicate ourselves for nation’s building”: Governor of Telangana, Dr. Tamilsai Soundararajan
“Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is a reflection of our country’s diverse cultural traditions, this diversity once again reinforces the fact that we are all Indians”: Governor of Haryana, Sri Bandaru Dattatreya
“India is forging ahead in all fields rigorously and will emerge as the world leader by 2047”: Governor of Tamil Nadu, Sri R.N Ravi
“The Government of India is lending a helping hand to all artistes as they have been adversely affected due to the COVID-19 pandemic over the last 2 years. I appeal to all state governments a
04 APR 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights :
• “Consider the “C” of Cinema as the fourth “C” of our heritage, in addition to the 3Cs of Culture, Craft and Cuisine”: Dr. K. Chiranjeevi, Former Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism, Padma Bhushan Awardee, Distinguished Cine Actor, Brand Ambassador of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav
• “It’s a great matter of pride that the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav has come to the Telugu states for the first time and Rajamahendravarm is the epicentre of Telugu literature and culture”: Dr. Manchu Mohan Babu, Former MP, Distinguished Cine Actor, Brand Ambassador of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav
• “Government of India may consider conducting the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav in all districts to enhance our appreciation”: Smt. M. Vijaya Shanti, Former MP, Distinguished Cine Actor, Brand Ambassador of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav
Under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav ,the 12th edition of the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM) concluded with a grand finale in Hyderabad on 3rd April. The festival that was conducted over a period of 7 days started as a two-day event in Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh on 26th and 27th March, travelled to Warangal on 29th and 30th of March before culminating with a grand event in Hyderabad on the 1st, 2nd and 3rd of April.
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav was attended by various dignitaries including Vice President of India Sri Venkaiah Naidu, Governor of Telangana Smt Tamilsai Soundararajan, Governor Sri Biswabhushan Harichandan; Governor of Tamil Nadu, Sri R.N Ravi;Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Sri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of State for Culture, and Parliamentary Affairs, Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Union Minister of State for Culture, and External Affairs Smt Meenakshi Lekhi.
Various artists including Smt Ananda Shankar Jayant, Padmasri awardee; Key Classical Music Performers Sri P. Jaya Bhaskar; Dr. L Subramaniam, along with popular music performers Shankar-Eshaan-Loy took part in the event.
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav, the flagship festival of this Ministry, has been organised since 2015 with the active participation of Seven Zonal Culture Centres. The 12th edition of the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav has been instrumental in showcasing and reinforcing the 3Cs of our heritage - Culture, Craft and Cuisine. The RSM has been playing a pivotal role to take the vibrant cultural diversity of India out to the masses instead of confining it to auditoria and galleries.
The festival has been instrumental in presenting folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines and culture of one state in other states to achieve the cherished goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” and at the same time providing an effective platform to the artists and artisans to support their livelihood. Eleven editions of RSM have been held till date since November, 2015 in various states and cities such as Delhi, Varanasi, Bengaluru, Tawang, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tehri, Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal.
This is the first instance of the RSM event in the Telugu states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana and the events saw record attendance in all locations. The event also saw close to 10 Padma Awardees grace the stage either as RSM Brand Ambassadors or as performers and also felicitated eminent citizens from all walks of life.
Stage Performances
At the same time, the folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines & culture that are being demonstrated provide an effective platform for the artists and artisans to support their livelihood. Approximately 1000 performing artists, culinary artists and craftsmen exhibited their skills and display India’s rich cultural heritage.
The 12th edition of the RSM assumes even more significance owing to the grand vision and the fact that it was taking place as we are emerging out of the COVID-19 pandemic which has severely impacted the livelihoods of performing artists, especially folk artistes. Through this event the ministry has been able to provide the much-needed support and assistance to the artists from across the country. The RSM provided a platform for the Government of India to partner with local governments in supporting artists from the states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh by conducting Shobha Yatras, and organising local performance on stage.
The RSM also provided an opportunity to pay rich tributes to popular artists including but not limited to Ms. Lata Mangeshkar, Bharat Ratna awardee on the occasion of her recent sadgati, Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao, Padmashri awardee and legendary Telugu Music Director on the occasion of his 100th birth anniversary. SP Balasubramanyam, Padma Vibhushan on the occasion of his sadgati in 2020 and Sirivennela Sitarama Shastri, Padmashri awardee on the occasion of his sadgati in 2021.
The finale folk performance included 540 folk artists in the following traditions:
1. Shandol from Ladakh
2. Lavani from Maharashtra
3. Rai from Madhya Pradesh
4. Lambadi from Telangana
5. Karsha from Jharkhand
6. Rauff from J & K
7. Norta from Uttar Pradesh
8. Jat-jatin from Bihar
9. Sangatham Naga from Nagaland
10. Gharasia dance from Rajasthan
11. Badhai from Madhya Pradesh
12. Mayur dance from Uttar Pradesh
13. Jagor from Uttrakhand
14. Sangrai Mog from Tripura
15. Cherow from Mizoram
16. Lai haroba from Manipur
17. Bardoishikhala from Assam
18. Gunti from Arunachal Pradesh
19. Dangi rom Gujarath
20. Paidanda from Uttar Pradesh
21. Sirmori Nati from Himachal Pradesh
22. Ka shad masti from Meghalaya
23. Panthi from Chhattisgarh
24. Sambalpuri from Odisa
25. Siddhi Dhamal from Gujarat
26. Chau from West Bengal
Craft Stalls and Exhibitions
The various craft stalls set-up were able to showcase the various craft traditions across India. Apart from the craft stalls, there was an exhibition on prominent Telugu freedom fighters set up by the Ministry of Culture and Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB-M/o Information & Broadcasting)), Hyderabad and a painting exhibition of Freedom fighter Alluri Sitarama Raju by the Madeti Rajaji Memorial Art Academy.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सात दिवसीय सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम 'राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव' का 12वां संस्करण हैदराबाद में भव्य समापन समारोह के साथ संपन्न
"हमारी कला के रूपों का संरक्षण करके हमारी परंपरा और विरासत का प्रचार करें और उन्‍हें संरक्षित करें तथा कारीगरों को लक्षित, समय पर आसान ऋण और विपणन अवसर प्रदान करके अपने पैरों पर खड़ा होने में सक्षम बनाएं" : उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु
"इस महोत्‍सव ने हमें अपने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदानों का स्‍मरण करने तथा राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए अपने आप को फिर से समर्पित करने का अवसर प्रदान किया है": तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल, डॉ. तामिलसाई सौंदरराजन
"राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव हमारे देश की विविध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं का प्रतिबिंब है और यह विविधता एक बार फिर से इस तथ्य की पुष्टि करती है कि हम सभी भारतीय हैं" : हरियाणा के राज्यपाल, श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय
"भारत सभी क्षेत्रों में मजबूती के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है और यह 2047 तक विश्व नेता के रूप में उभरेगा" : तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल, श्री आर.एन. रवि
भारत सरकार सभी कलाकारों की मदद कर रही है क्योंकि वे पिछले 2 वर्षों में कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित हुए हैं
04 APR 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदु:
• "संस्‍कृति (कल्‍चर), शिल्‍प (क्रॉफ्ट), भोजन (क्विज़ीन) के तीन ‘सी’ के अलावा हमारी विरासत के चौथे ‘सी’ के रूप में सिनेमा के ‘सी’ के बारे में विचार करें।‘’ : डॉ के. चिरंजीवी, पूर्व पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), पद्म भूषण पुरस्‍कार विजेता, प्रतिष्ठित सिने अभिनेता, राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव के ब्रॉण्‍ड एंबेसडर
• "यह बड़े गर्व की बात है कि राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव पहली बार तेलुगु राज्यों में आया है और राजमहेंद्रवर्म तेलुगु साहित्य और संस्कृति का अधिकेंद्र है" : डॉ. मांचू मोहन बाबू, पूर्व सांसद, प्रतिष्ठित सिने अभिनेता, राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव के ब्रॉण्‍ड एंबेसडर
• "भारत सरकार हमारी प्रतिष्‍ठा बढ़ाने के लिए सभी जिलों में राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव आयोजित करने पर विचार करे" : श्रीमती एम. विजया शांति, पूर्व सांसद, प्रतिष्ठित सिने अभिनेता, राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव की ब्रॉण्‍ड एंबेसडर
आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के तहत, राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव (आरएसएम) का 12वां संस्करण 3 अप्रैल को हैदराबाद में भव्य समापन के साथ सम्‍पन्‍न हुआ। 7 दिनों की अवधि में आयोजित किया गया यह उत्सव 26 और 27 मार्च को आंध्र प्रदेश के राजमुंदरी में दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के रूप में शुरू हुआ, और इसने 1, 2 और 3 अप्रैल को हैदराबाद में भव्‍य कार्यक्रम के साथ सम्‍पन्‍न होने से पहले 29 और 30 मार्च को वारंगल की यात्रा की।
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव में भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु, तेलंगाना की राज्यपाल श्रीमती तामिलसाई सौंदरराजन, राज्यपाल श्री विश्वभूषण हरिचंदन; तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल, श्री आर.एन. रवि; केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं संसदीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल; केंद्रीय संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी सहित अनेक गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति शामिल हुए।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्रीमती आनंदा शंकर जयंत, पद्मश्री पुरस्कार विजेता सहित प्रमुख शास्त्रीय संगीत कलाकार श्री पी. जया भास्कर; डॉ. एल सुब्रमण्यम तथा लोकप्रिय संगीत कलाकार शंकर-ईशान-लॉय ने भी भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव, इस मंत्रालय का प्रमुख महोत्सव है जिसे वर्ष 2015 से सात क्षेत्रीय संस्कृति केंद्रों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ आयोजित किया जा रहा है। राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव के 12वें संस्करण ने हमारी विरासत के 3 सी - संस्कृति, शिल्प और भोजन को प्रदर्शित करने और मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। आरएसएम भारत की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विविधता को सभागार और दीर्घाओं तक सीमित रखने के बजाय इसे जनता तक पहुंचाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
यह उत्सव "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" के पोषित लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए अन्य राज्यों में लोक और जनजातीय कला, नृत्य, संगीत, व्यंजन और संस्कृति को प्रस्तुत करने में भी सहायक रहा है। इसके साथ ही यह कलाकारों और कारीगरों की आजीविका में मदद करने के लिए भी एक प्रभावी मंच उपलब्‍ध करा रहा है। नवंबर, 2015 से अब तक आरएसएम के विभिन्न राज्यों और शहरों जैसे दिल्ली, वाराणसी, बेंगलुरु, तवांग, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, टिहरी, मध्य प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल में ग्यारह संस्करण आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
आंध्रप्रदेश और तेलंगाना के तेलुगु राज्यों में आरएसएम कार्यक्रम का यह पहला अवसर है और इसमें सभी स्थानों पर रिकॉर्ड उपस्थिति देखी गई है। इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 10 पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने या तो आरएसएम ब्रॉण्‍ड एंबेसडर या कलाकार के रूप में मंच की शोभा बढ़ाई या उन्‍होंने जीवन के सभी वर्गों के प्रतिष्ठित नागरिकों को सम्मानित किया है।
मंच प्रदर्शन
इस महोत्‍सव में लोक और आदिवासी कला, नृत्य, संगीत, व्यंजन और संस्कृति का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है जो कलाकारों और कारीगरों को उनकी आजीविका में मदद करने के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच उपलब्‍ध कराता है। इसमें लगभग 1000 कला का प्रदर्शन करने वाले कलाकारों, पाक कला विशेषज्ञों और शिल्पकारों ने अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया है और भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया है।
आरएसएम का यह 12वां संस्करण भव्य दृष्टि और इस तथ्य के कारण और भी अधिक महत्व रखता है कि इसका आयोजन तब हो रहा था जब हम कोविड-19 महामारी से बाहर निकल रहे थे। इस महामारी ने प्रदर्शन करने वाले कलाकारों, विशेष रूप से लोक कलाकारों की आजीविका को गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित किया है। इस आयोजन के माध्यम से मंत्रालय देश भर के कलाकारों को अति आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने में सक्षम रहा है। आरएसएम ने भारत सरकार को तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों के कलाकारों को शोभा यात्रा आयोजित करने और मंच पर स्थानीय प्रदर्शन करने में स्थानीय सरकारों के साथ भागीदारी करने के लिए एक मंच उपलब्‍ध कराया है।
आरएसएम ने लोकप्रिय कलाकारों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने का भी अवसर प्रदान किया है, जिनमें भारत रत्न पुरस्कार विजेता सुश्री लता मंगेशकर को उनकी हालिया सद्गति पर, पद्मश्री पुरस्कार विजेता घंटाशाला वेंकटेश्वर राव और महान तेलुगु संगीत निर्देशक को उनकी 100वीं जयंती पर तथा एस.पी. बालसुब्रमण्यम को 2020 में उनकी सद्गति के अवसर पर तथा सिरीवेनेला सीताराम शास्त्री पद्मश्री पुरस्‍कार विजेता को 2021 में उनकी सद्गति के अवसर पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करना शामिल है।
समापन लोककला प्रदर्शन में निम्नलिखित परंपराओं में 540 लोक कलाकार शामिल हुए :
1. लद्दाख से शांडोल
2. महाराष्ट्र से लावणी
3. मध्य प्रदेश से राय
4. तेलंगाना से लम्बाडी
5. झारखंड से करशा
6. जम्मू-कश्मीर से रौफ़
7. उत्तर प्रदेश से नोर्टा
8. बिहार से जाट-जतिन
9. नगालैंड से संगथम नागा
10. राजस्थान से घड़सिया नृत्य
11. मध्य प्रदेश से बधाई
12. उत्तर प्रदेश से मयूर नृत्य
13. उत्तराखंड से जागोर
14. त्रिपुरा से संगराई मोग
15. मिजोरम से चेरो
16. मणिपुर से लाई हरोबा
17. असम से बरदोईशिखाला
18. अरुणाचल प्रदेश से गुंटी
19. गुजरात से डांगी
20. उत्तर प्रदेश से पेडंडा
21. हिमाचल प्रदेश से सिरमोरी नाटी
22. मेघालय से का शाद मस्ती
23. छत्तीसगढ़ से पंथी
24. उड़ीसा से संबलपुरी
25. गुजरात से सिद्धि धमाल
26. पश्चिम बंगाल से चाउ
शिल्प स्टालों और प्रदर्शनियों
स्‍थापित की गई विभिन्न शिल्प स्टाल पूरे भारत से विभिन्न शिल्प परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करने में सक्षम थी। शिल्प स्टालों के अलावा, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो (आरओबी-एम/ओ सूचना और प्रसारण) हैदराबाद द्वारा स्थापित प्रमुख तेलुगु स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बारे में एक प्रदर्शनी तथा मदेती राजाजी मेमोरियल आर्ट एकेडमी द्वारा स्वतंत्रता सेनानी अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू की एक पेंटिंग प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया गया।