Ministry of Culture
12th Edition of 7-day cultural extravaganza ‘Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav’ concludes with a grand finale in Hyderabad
“Propagate, and Preserve our tradition and heritage by protecting our art forms and enable artists to stand on their own feet by providing targeted, timely and affordable credit and marketing avenues to artisans” : Vice President, Sri M. Venkaiah Naidu
“The festival has given us an opportunity to recall the sacrifices of our freedom fighters and rededicate ourselves for nation’s building”: Governor of Telangana, Dr. Tamilsai Soundararajan
“Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is a reflection of our country’s diverse cultural traditions, this diversity once again reinforces the fact that we are all Indians”: Governor of Haryana, Sri Bandaru Dattatreya
“India is forging ahead in all fields rigorously and will emerge as the world leader by 2047”: Governor of Tamil Nadu, Sri R.N Ravi
“The Government of India is lending a helping hand to all artistes as they have been adversely affected due to the COVID-19 pandemic over the last 2 years. I appeal to all state governments a
04 APR 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights :
• “Consider the “C” of Cinema as the fourth “C” of our heritage, in addition to the 3Cs of Culture, Craft and Cuisine”: Dr. K. Chiranjeevi, Former Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism, Padma Bhushan Awardee, Distinguished Cine Actor, Brand Ambassador of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav
• “It’s a great matter of pride that the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav has come to the Telugu states for the first time and Rajamahendravarm is the epicentre of Telugu literature and culture”: Dr. Manchu Mohan Babu, Former MP, Distinguished Cine Actor, Brand Ambassador of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav
• “Government of India may consider conducting the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav in all districts to enhance our appreciation”: Smt. M. Vijaya Shanti, Former MP, Distinguished Cine Actor, Brand Ambassador of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav
Under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav ,the 12th edition of the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM) concluded with a grand finale in Hyderabad on 3rd April. The festival that was conducted over a period of 7 days started as a two-day event in Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh on 26th and 27th March, travelled to Warangal on 29th and 30th of March before culminating with a grand event in Hyderabad on the 1st, 2nd and 3rd of April.
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav was attended by various dignitaries including Vice President of India Sri Venkaiah Naidu, Governor of Telangana Smt Tamilsai Soundararajan, Governor Sri Biswabhushan Harichandan; Governor of Tamil Nadu, Sri R.N Ravi;Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Sri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of State for Culture, and Parliamentary Affairs, Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Union Minister of State for Culture, and External Affairs Smt Meenakshi Lekhi.
Various artists including Smt Ananda Shankar Jayant, Padmasri awardee; Key Classical Music Performers Sri P. Jaya Bhaskar; Dr. L Subramaniam, along with popular music performers Shankar-Eshaan-Loy took part in the event.
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav, the flagship festival of this Ministry, has been organised since 2015 with the active participation of Seven Zonal Culture Centres. The 12th edition of the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav has been instrumental in showcasing and reinforcing the 3Cs of our heritage - Culture, Craft and Cuisine. The RSM has been playing a pivotal role to take the vibrant cultural diversity of India out to the masses instead of confining it to auditoria and galleries.
The festival has been instrumental in presenting folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines and culture of one state in other states to achieve the cherished goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” and at the same time providing an effective platform to the artists and artisans to support their livelihood. Eleven editions of RSM have been held till date since November, 2015 in various states and cities such as Delhi, Varanasi, Bengaluru, Tawang, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tehri, Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal.
This is the first instance of the RSM event in the Telugu states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana and the events saw record attendance in all locations. The event also saw close to 10 Padma Awardees grace the stage either as RSM Brand Ambassadors or as performers and also felicitated eminent citizens from all walks of life.
Stage Performances
At the same time, the folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines & culture that are being demonstrated provide an effective platform for the artists and artisans to support their livelihood. Approximately 1000 performing artists, culinary artists and craftsmen exhibited their skills and display India’s rich cultural heritage.
The 12th edition of the RSM assumes even more significance owing to the grand vision and the fact that it was taking place as we are emerging out of the COVID-19 pandemic which has severely impacted the livelihoods of performing artists, especially folk artistes. Through this event the ministry has been able to provide the much-needed support and assistance to the artists from across the country. The RSM provided a platform for the Government of India to partner with local governments in supporting artists from the states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh by conducting Shobha Yatras, and organising local performance on stage.
The RSM also provided an opportunity to pay rich tributes to popular artists including but not limited to Ms. Lata Mangeshkar, Bharat Ratna awardee on the occasion of her recent sadgati, Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao, Padmashri awardee and legendary Telugu Music Director on the occasion of his 100th birth anniversary. SP Balasubramanyam, Padma Vibhushan on the occasion of his sadgati in 2020 and Sirivennela Sitarama Shastri, Padmashri awardee on the occasion of his sadgati in 2021.
The finale folk performance included 540 folk artists in the following traditions:
1. Shandol from Ladakh
2. Lavani from Maharashtra
3. Rai from Madhya Pradesh
4. Lambadi from Telangana
5. Karsha from Jharkhand
6. Rauff from J & K
7. Norta from Uttar Pradesh
8. Jat-jatin from Bihar
9. Sangatham Naga from Nagaland
10. Gharasia dance from Rajasthan
11. Badhai from Madhya Pradesh
12. Mayur dance from Uttar Pradesh
13. Jagor from Uttrakhand
14. Sangrai Mog from Tripura
15. Cherow from Mizoram
16. Lai haroba from Manipur
17. Bardoishikhala from Assam
18. Gunti from Arunachal Pradesh
19. Dangi rom Gujarath
20. Paidanda from Uttar Pradesh
21. Sirmori Nati from Himachal Pradesh
22. Ka shad masti from Meghalaya
23. Panthi from Chhattisgarh
24. Sambalpuri from Odisa
25. Siddhi Dhamal from Gujarat
26. Chau from West Bengal
Craft Stalls and Exhibitions
The various craft stalls set-up were able to showcase the various craft traditions across India. Apart from the craft stalls, there was an exhibition on prominent Telugu freedom fighters set up by the Ministry of Culture and Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB-M/o Information & Broadcasting)), Hyderabad and a painting exhibition of Freedom fighter Alluri Sitarama Raju by the Madeti Rajaji Memorial Art Academy.

وزارات ثقافت
سات روزہ راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو کے 12ویں ایڈیشن کا حیدرآباد میں شاندار اختتام
’’اپنی روایات اور وراثت کو اپنے فنون لطیفہ اور فنکاروں کو بروقت اور سستا قرض اور مارکیٹنگ کے راستے فراہم کرکے مشتہر اور تحفظ کیا جانا چاہئے:نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم ونکیا نائیڈو
’’اس فیسٹول نے ہمیں اپنے مجاہدین آزادی کی قربانیوں کو یاد کرنے اور خود کو ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے پھر سےوقف کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے :تلگانہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر تملسائی سنداراجن
’’راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو ہمارےملک کی متنوع روایت کا عکاس ہے ، یہ تنوع اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ ہم سب ہندستانی ہیں‘‘:ہریانہ کے گورنر جناب جناب بنگارو دتہ تاریہ
’’بھارت تمام شعبوں میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور 2047 تک دنیا کے لیڈر کے طور پر ابھرے گا :تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب آر این روی
’’ بھارتی حکومت تمام فنکاروں کو امداد فراہم کررہی ہے کیونکہ وہ پچھلے دو ربرسوں کے دوران کووڈ-19 وبا کی وجہ سے بری طرح متاثر ہوئے ہیں
04 APR 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4 اپریل 2022/
اہم سرخیاں:
• سنیما کے سی کو کلچر کرافٹ اور کوزین کے تین سی کے علاوہ ہماری ثقافت کے چوتھے سی کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہئے:ڈاکٹر کے چرنجیوی، سیاحت کے سابق وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) پدم بھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ ، سنیما کے ممتاز اداکار ، راشٹریہ سنسکرتی برانڈ امبیسڈر ۔
• یہ ایک فخر کا بڑا معاملہ ہے کہ راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو پہلی مرتبہ تیلگور یاست میں آیا ہے اور راجہ مہندراورم تیلگو ادب اور ثقافت کا بنیادی مرکز ہے: ڈاکٹر منچوموہن بابو، سابق ایم پی ، سنیما کےممتاز اداکار، راشٹر سنسکرتی مہوتسو کے برانڈ امبیسڈر ۔
• ’’حکومت ہند ہمارے ردعمل اور ستائش کو دیکھتے ہوئے راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو کو تمام اضلاع میں منعقد کرنے پر غور کرسکتی ہے: محترمہ ایم وجایا شانتی:سابق ایم پی ، سنیما کی ممتاز اداکارہ، راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو سی برانڈامبیسڈر۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو آر ایس ایم کا بارہواں ایڈیشن تین اپریل کو حیدرآباد میں بڑے زبردست جشن کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ یہ فیسٹول جو سات دن تک جاری رہا، 26 اور 27 مارچ کو آندھراپردیش کے راجہ مندری میں دو روزہ تقریب کے طور پر شروع ہوا تھا، 29 اور 30 مارچ کو وارنگل میں منعقد ہونے کے بعد حیدرآباد میں پہلی ، دوسری اور تیسری اپریل کواختتام پذیر ہوا۔
راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند ایم ونکیا نائیڈو، تلنگانہ کی گورنر محترمہ تمل سائی سندراراجن ،تمل ناڈو کے گورنر بسوابھوشن ہر چندن، ثقافت، سیاحت اور ڈونر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی ، کلچر کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال ، کلچر اور امور خارجہ کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت میناکشی لیکھی، سمیت بہت سی اہم شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ محترمہ آنند شنکر جینت علاقہ کی موسیقی کے اہم فنکار جناب پی بھاسکر ، ڈاکٹر ایل سبرامنیم ، کے ساتھ معروف موسیقی کار شنکر – احسان-لائے سمیت مختلف فنکاروں نے اس مہوتسو میں شرکت کی۔
اس وزارت کا اہم فیسٹول ، راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو 2015 سے 7 زون کلچر سینٹر کی سرگرم شرکت کے ساتھ منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو کا باراہوں ایڈیشن ہماری ثقافت کے 3 سی، کلچر، کرافٹ اور کوزئن کو پھر سے مستحکم کررہا ہے۔ آر ایس ایم بھارت کے فعال اور متنوع کلچر کو آدی ٹوریم اور گیلریوں سے باہرنکال کر عوام تک پہنچانے میں اہم رول ادا کررہا ہے۔
یہ فیسٹول لوگ اور قبائلی فنون ، ڈانس، میوزک، کھانے اور ثقافت کو ایک سے دوسری ریاست میں پیش کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کررہا ہے اور اس میں ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے ہدف کے لئے کام کیا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ فنکاروں اور دستکاروں کو ان کی روزی کے حصول کے لئے ایک موثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کررہا ہے۔ نومبر 2015 سے اب تک مختلف ریاستوں میں ، جیسے دہلی، وارانسی، بنگلورو، توانگ، گجرات، کرناٹک، ٹیہری، مدھیہ پردیش اور مغربی بنگال میں 11 ایڈیشن منعقد کئے جاچکےہیں۔
آندھراپردیش اور تلگانہ ریاست تیلگو ریاستوں میں آر ایس ایم کا یہ پہلا انعقاد ہے اور اس مہوتسومیں ہر جگہ ریکارڈ لوگوں نے شرکت کی ہے۔مہوتسو میں آر ایس ایم کے برانڈ امبیسڈر کے طور پر یا فنکار کے طور پر تقریباً پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ کے علاوہ زندگی کے زندگی کے ہرطبقے کےممتاز افراد نے شرکت کی۔
اسٹیج پرفارمینس
اس کے ساتھ ہی لوگ اور قبائلی فن ، رقص، موسیقی، کوزین ، اور کلچر کو فنکاروں اور دستکاروں ، روزی فراہم کرنے میں مدد کے لئے ایک موثر پلیٹ فارم کی فراہمی میں اہم رول ادا کرتےہیں۔ تقریباً ایک ہزار فنکاروں اور دستکاروں نے اپنی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا اور بھارت کی مالا مال ثقافتی وراثت کی نمائش کی۔
آر ایس ایم کا 12واں ایڈیشن اس حقیقت کے باعث کہ یہ ایسے وقت میں منعقد ہورہا ہے جب کہ کووڈ 19 وبا کی وجہ سے فنکاروں اور خاص طور پر لوک فنکاروں کی روزی پر بہت اثر پڑا ہے، آر ایس ایم زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل ہوگیا ہے۔ اس مہوتسو کے ذریعہ وزارت پورے ملک میں آرٹسٹوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے جس کی بہت ضرورت ہے۔ آر ایس ایم نے حکومت ہند کو ریاستی حکومت کی ساجھے داری میں شوبھا یاتراؤں اور اسٹیج مظاہروں کے ذریعہ تلنگانہ اور آندھراپردیش کے فنکاروں اور دستکاروں کو امداد فراہم کرنے کا موقع دیا ہے۔
آر ایس ایم نے بھرت رتن محترمہ لتا منگیشکر سمیت معروف فنکاروں کو ان کے حالیہ سدگتی کے موقع پر گھنٹاسالا وینکٹیشور راؤ، پدم شری ایوراڑ یافتہ، اور معروف تیلگو میوزک ڈائریکٹر ایس پی بالا سبرامنیم ، پدم وبھوشن یافتہ کو ان کی 100 سالہ سالگرہ اور 2020 میں سری وینالا سیتارما شاستری ، پدم شری کو 2021 میں ان کی سدگتی کے موقع پر گرانقدر خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔
اختتامی تقریب میں مندرجہ ذیل روایتوں میں 540 لوک فنکاروں نے اپنے فن کار کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
1. شنڈول لداخ سے
2. لوانی مہاراشٹر سے
3. رائے مدھیہ پردیش سے
4. لمباڈی تلنگانہ سے
5. کرشا جھارکھنڈ سے
6. راؤف جموں و کشمیر سے
7. نورتا اترپردیش سے
8. جٹ جتن
9. سنگھاٹھن ناگا ، ناگالینڈ سے
10. گھریسیا ڈانس راجستھان
11. بھدائی مدھیہ پردیش سے
12. میور ڈانس اترپردیش سے
13. جاگور اتراکھنڈ
14. سنگرائی موگ تریپورہ سے
15. چیورو میزورم سے
16. لائی ہوربا منی پور سے
17. بردویشکھالا آسام سے
18. گنتی اروناچل پردیش سے
19. گنگی روم گجرات
20. پیداناتا اترپردیش سے
21. سمرورتی ناتی اترپردیش
22. کا شاد مستی میگھالیہ سے
23. پنتھی چھتیس گڑھ سے
24. سبھل پور اوڈیشہ سے
25. سدھی دھمال گجرات سے
26. چاؤ مغربی بنگال سے
دستکاری کے اسٹال اور نمائشیں
مہوتسو میں لگائے گئے دستکاری کے اسٹال میں پورے بھارت کے مختلف دستکاری کی روایات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ، دستکاری کے اسٹال کے علاوہ تیلگو مجاہدین آزادی کے بارے میں ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کلچر کی وزارت اور ریجنل آوٹ ریچ بیورو اور حیدرآباد میں کیا تھا اور مدیتی راجہ جی میموریل آرٹ اکیڈمی کے ذریعہ مجاہدی آزادی الوری سیتا راما راجو پر پینٹنگ کی ایک نمائش کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ش ح۔ و ا ۔ج
Uno-3778