Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Guidelines for Burning of Crop Residues
04 APR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas, on 10.06.2021 has provided a framework to the states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, along with the NCT of Delhi, for control/elimination of crop residue burning and directed to draw up the state specific action plans based on the major contours of the framework. The commission on 16.09.2021 directed the Chief Secretaries of the states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, along with the NCT of Delhi to effectively implement the framework and the detailed action plan.
Further, Government is implementing a special scheme ‘Promotion of Agricultural Mechanization for In-Situ Management of Crop Residue in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi’ to support the efforts of the governments of Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and the NCT of Delhi towards prevention of burning of crop residue and to subsidize machinery required for in-situ management of crop residue.
As per the System of Air Quality and Weather Forecasting (SAFAR), Ministry of Earth Sciences, estimated average contribution of biomass burning to PM2.5 levels in Delhi was 13% for both years i.e. 2020 (10 October - 03 December) and 2021 (10 October- 23 November) with maximum estimated contribution reaching up to 42% in 2020 and 48% in 2021.
Active Fire Event (AFE) count due to paddy crop residue burning, provided by Consortium for Research on Agro ecosystem Monitoring and Modeling from Space (CREAMS), IARI, indicates reduction of AFE in 2021, by 14% in Punjab, while increase by 66.3% in Haryana, as compared to AFE count observed in 2020. Though, Net AFE count in Punjab and Haryana has decreased by 10% in 2021, as against 2020. District-wise AFE count for the States of Punjab and Haryana for 2020 and 2021 is enclosed as Annexure-I.
Paddy straw is used as conventional animal feed in most parts of the country. However, it can be better utilized by making it nutritional feed material by treating with urea solution. The paddy straw is also used for paper making. However, it is less preferred by the paper industry due to high silica content causing chocking of blast furnaces, low fiber strength, less pulp yield, yellowness in pulp and requirement of large storage space etc.
A committee was constituted by ICAR to analyze various ex-situ crop residue management options for their technical feasibility and economic viability and brought out document entitled 'Ex-situ Crop Residue Management Options'.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure-I
District-wise AFE count for the state of Punjab
(15 September-30 November)
District
2020
2021
Amritsar
3067
2174
Barnala
5342
4326
Bathinda
5239
4481
Faridkot
4734
3953
Fatehgarh Sahib
1536
1724
Fazilka
2616
2389
Firozpur
8525
6289
Gurdaspur
2132
1396
Hoshiarpur
388
331
Jalandhar
1951
2548
Kapurthala
1886
1798
Ludhiana
5065
5817
Mansa
3786
3217
Moga
7421
6515
Muktsar
5072
4598
Pathankot
13
6
Patiala
6433
5426
Rupnagar
205
307
Sangrur
11727
9389
S.A.S. Nagar
127
148
SBS Nagar
132
355
Tarn Taran
5605
4117
Total
83002
71304
District-wise AFE count for the state of Haryana
(15 Sep-30 Nov)
District
2020
2021
Ambala
346
308
Bhiwani
5
12
CharkhiDadri
0
0
Faridabad
1
3
Fatehabad
880
1479
Gurugram
0
0
Hisar
56
245
Jhajjar
6
7
Jind
347
919
Kaithal
840
1157
Karnal
592
955
Kurukshetra
406
538
Mahendergarh
0
0
Mewat
0
0
Palwal
46
115
Panchkula
0
0
Panipat
55
254
Rewari
0
0
Rohtak
50
78
Sirsa
357
551
Sonipat
72
219
Yamunanagar
143
147
Total
4202
6987

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
فصل کی باقیات کو جلانے کے رہنماخطوط
04 APR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
فضائی معیار کے بندوبست کا کمیشن، قومی راجدھانی خطہ اور اس سے ملحق علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے تناظر میں آلودگی کے معاملے کی نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔ کمیشن نے پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور راجستھان اور قومی راجدھانی خطہ ، دہلی کی ریاستوں کو فصل کی باقیات کو جلانے پر قابو پانے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، راجستھان اور قومی دارالحکومت علاقہ دہلی کو 16 ستمبر 2021 کو جاری کردہ کمیشن کی ہدایات پر عمل کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔کمیشن نے 16.09.2021 کو پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور راجستھان کے ساتھ دہلی کی قومی راجدھانی خطہ کی ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو فریم ورک اور تفصیلی ایکشن پلان کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔
اس کے علاوہ پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور دہلی کا قومی دارالحکومت علاقہ بھی فصلوں کی باقیات کو ہٹانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہا ہے۔ اس سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ متعلقہ ریاستیں فصلوں کی باقیات کو نہ جلائے۔
حکومت ہریانہ، پنجاب، اتر پردیش کی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے 'پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور این سی ٹی، دہلی میں فصلوں کی باقیات کو ٹھکانے لگانے کی خاطر زرعی میکانائزیشن کے فروغ کی ایک خصوصی اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ فصل کی باقیات کو جلانے کی روک تھام اور فصل کی باقیات کے اندرونِ مقام پر ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے درکار مشینری کو سبسڈی دینے کی سمت میں 'پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور این سی ٹی، دہلی کی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی مدد کی جاسکے۔
فضائی معیار اور موسم کی پیش گوئی (سفر) کے نظام کے مطابق، ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت، دہلی میں پی ایم 2.5 کی سطح پر بایوماس جلنے کا تخمینہ 13 فیصد تھا یعنی دونوں سالوں 2020 (10 اکتوبر - 03 دسمبر) اور 2021 ( 10 اکتوبر سے 23 نومبر) تک۔ جبکہ 2020 میں 42 فیصد اور 2021 میں 48 فیصد تک پہنچنے کا زیادہ سے زیادہ تخمینہ لگایاگیا۔
2020 اور 2021 میں یہ تعداد بالترتیب 42 فیصد اور 46 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ کھیتوں میں فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے سے ہونے والی فضائی آلودگی میں پنجاب میں 14 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ دوسری طرف ہریانہ میں اس میں 66.3 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ تاہم، جب پنجاب اور ہریانہ کو ملایا جائے تو آلودگی کی مجموعی شرح 10 فیصد تک کم ہو جاتی ہے۔
دھان کی کاشت کے بعد، ملک کے بیشتر حصوں میں مویشیوں کو گھاس کھلائی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم یوریا کے استعمال سے اس بھوسے کو غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک کے طور پر جانوروں کو کھلایا جا سکتا ہے۔ چونکہ بھوسے میں بہت زیادہ سلیکا ہوتا ہے اس لیے اسے پیپر مل میں خام مال کے طور پر استعمال نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
آئی سی اے آر کی ایک کمیٹی نے مختلف تکنیکی پہلوؤں پر غور کیا ہے اور پایا ہے کہ اگر فصل کی باقیات کو جلا کر اسے مختلف طریقوں سے استعمال نہ کیا جائے تو یہ پیسہ کمانے میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔
ضمیمہ-I
پنجاب کی ریاست کے لیے ضلع سطح پر اے ایف ای شمار
(15 ستمبر-30 نومبر)
اضلاع
2020
2021
امرتسر
3067
2174
برنالہ
5342
4326
بھٹنڈہ
5239
4481
فرید کوٹ
4734
3953
فتح گڑھ صاحب
1536
1724
فاضلکا
2616
2389
فیروز پور
8525
6289
گورداسپور
2132
1396
ہوشیارپور
388
331
جالندھر
1951
2548
کپورتھلہ
1886
1798
لدھیانہ
5065
5817
مانسا
3786
3217
موگا
7421
6515
مکتسر
5072
4598
پٹھان کوٹ
13
6
پٹیالہ
6433
5426
روپ نگر
205
307
سنگرور
11727
9389
ایس ایس ایس نگر
127
148
ایس بی ایس نگر
132
355
ترن تارن
5605
4117
میزان
83002
71304
ہریانہ کی ریاست کے لیے ضلع سطح پر اے ایف ای شمار
(15 ستمبر-30 نومبر)
اضلاع
2020
2021
امبالہ
346
308
بھیوانی
5
12
چرخی دادری
0
0
فرید آباد
1
3
فتح آباد
880
1479
گروگرام
0
0
حصار
56
245
جھجر
6
7
جند
347
919
کیتھل
840
1157
کرنال
592
955
کروکشیتر
406
538
مہندر گڑھ
0
0
میوات
0
0
پلول
46
115
پنچکولہ
0
0
پانی پت
55
254
ریواڑی
0
0
روہتک
50
78
سرسا
357
551
سونی پت
72
219
یمنا نگر
143
147
میزان
4202
6987