Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Oil & gas CPSEs and their Joint Ventures/subsidiaries are implementing over 7500 economic activities/projects as of March 2022
Projects provide employment opportunities in direct as well as indirect forms, during construction and operational phase
04 APR 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Oil & gas CPSEs and their Joint Ventures/subsidiaries are implementing over 7500 economic activities/projects as of March 2022. These include projects and activities in upstream oil and gas exploration and production, drilling/survey activities, oil refining, Bio Refineries, gas pipelines infrastructure for connecting national gas grid, city gas distribution networks in the newly authorized geographical areas and LNG terminals, Marketing infrastructure projects, compressed bio-gas plants, capacity addition of refineries, fertilizer plants and petro-chemical units.
These projects, in general, make available employment opportunities in direct as well as indirect forms, during the construction and operational phase. Oil & Gas sector, with its backward and forward linkages, is a key driver of economic growth and, therefore, these projects involving substantial investments will provide boost to the national economy as well as provide employment opportunities to the people of our country.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
تیل اور گیس سی پی ایس ای اور ان کے جوائنٹ وینچرس / معاون کمپنیاں مارچ 2022 تک 7500 سے زیادہ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں / پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کررہی ہیں
پروجیکٹ تعمیراتی اور آپریشنل مراحل کے دوران بلاواسطہ اور بالواسطہ طور پر روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں
04 APR 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4/ اپریل 2022 ۔ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ تیل اور گیس سی پی ایس ای اور ان کے جوائنٹ وینچرس / معاون کمپنیاں مارچ 2022 تک 7500 سے زیادہ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں / پروجیکٹوں کو نافذکررہی ہیں۔ ان میں اَپ اسٹریم تیل اور گیس کی تلاش و پیداوار، ڈریلینگ / سروے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں، آئل ریفائننگ، بایو ریفائنریز، نیشنل گیس گرڈ کو جوڑنے کے لئے گیس پائپ لائن انفرااسٹرکچر، نئے مجاز جغرافیائی علاقوں میں سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک اور ایل این جی ٹرمنل، مارکیٹنگ انفرااسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ، کمپریسڈ بایو – گیس پلانٹ، ریفائنریوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، کھاد پلانٹ اور پیٹرو – رسائن اکائیوں کے پروجیکٹ احور سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
ان پروجیکٹوں کے تحت عام طور پر تعمیراتی و آپریشنل مراحل کے دوران بلا واسطہ اور بالواسطہ طور پر روزگار کے مواقع دستیاب ہوتے ہیں۔ تیل اور گیس کا شعبہ اپنے بیک ورڈ اور فارورڈ لنکیجز کی اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک اہم محرک ہے اور اس لئے خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری والے یہ پروجیکٹ ملک کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے ملک کے لوگوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کریں گے۔