Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Oil & gas CPSEs and their Joint Ventures/subsidiaries are implementing over 7500 economic activities/projects as of March 2022
Projects provide employment opportunities in direct as well as indirect forms, during construction and operational phase
04 APR 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Oil & gas CPSEs and their Joint Ventures/subsidiaries are implementing over 7500 economic activities/projects as of March 2022. These include projects and activities in upstream oil and gas exploration and production, drilling/survey activities, oil refining, Bio Refineries, gas pipelines infrastructure for connecting national gas grid, city gas distribution networks in the newly authorized geographical areas and LNG terminals, Marketing infrastructure projects, compressed bio-gas plants, capacity addition of refineries, fertilizer plants and petro-chemical units.
These projects, in general, make available employment opportunities in direct as well as indirect forms, during the construction and operational phase. Oil & Gas sector, with its backward and forward linkages, is a key driver of economic growth and, therefore, these projects involving substantial investments will provide boost to the national economy as well as provide employment opportunities to the people of our country.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮ/ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਤੱਕ 7500 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
04 APR 2022 3:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮ/ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਤੱਕ 7500 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ /ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ,ਡ੍ਰਿਲਿੰਗ/ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਤੇਲ ਸੋਧਨ, ਬਾਇਓ ਰਿਫਾਈਨਰੀਜ਼, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੈਸ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਣ ਲਈ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਨਵੇਂ ਅਧਿਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਭੂਗੌਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਗੈਸ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ, ਮਾਰਕਟਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਕਮਪ੍ਰੈਸਡ ਬਾਇਓ-ਗੈਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਰਿਫਾਈਨਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਧਾ, ਖਾਦ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ-ਰਸਾਇਣ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਮ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੈਕਵਰਡ ਐਂਡ ਫੋਰਵਰਡ ਅਗ੍ਰਗਾਮੀ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਚਾਲਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।