Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Centre promoting Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme with focus on domestic agriculture sector, environment benefits, reducing import dependency and savings in foreign exchange
Centre advanced target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol from 2030 to 2025-26 following encouraging initiatives in the past
04 APR 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Government is promoting Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme with broader objectives of providing boost to domestic agriculture sector, environment benefits, reducing import dependency and savings in foreign exchange. Government has also notified the National Policy on Biofuels – 2018 which laid out indicative target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol and 5% blending of biodiesel in diesel by 2030 in the country. Based on the encouraging initiatives on supply side of ethanol, Government has advanced the target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol from 2030 to 2025-26.
The measures taken by the Government for the benefits of ethanol manufacturers inter alia, include permitting multiple sugarcane and grain based feedstock for ethanol production, fixing feedstock wise remunerative ethanol procurement prices, introducing amended Industries (Development and Regulation) Act, 1951 for uninterrupted production, storage and movement of ethanol across the country, bringing ethanol meant for EBP Programme under lowest GST slab rate of 5% to increase production of ethanol and promote EBP Programme and introducing interest subvention schemes during 2018, 2019, 2020 and 2021 for augmentation and enhancement of ethanol production capacity in the country. Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have also signed long term ethanol off-take agreements with prospective project proponents to set up dedicated ethanol plants in deficit states.

પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય
સ્થાનિક કૃષિ ક્ષેત્ર, પર્યાવરણીય લાભો, આયાત નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવા અને વિદેશી વિનિમયમાં બચત પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને કેન્દ્ર ઇથેનોલ બ્લેન્ડેડ પેટ્રોલ (EBP) કાર્યક્રમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
ભૂતકાળમાં પ્રોત્સાહક પહેલને પગલે કેન્દ્રએ 2030 થી 2025-26 દરમિયાન પેટ્રોલમાં ઇથેનોલના 20% સંમિશ્રણનો લક્ષ્યાંક નક્કી કર્યો
04 APR 2022 3:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રામેશ્વર તેલીએ આજે ​​રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં માહિતી આપી હતી કે સરકાર સ્થાનિક કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, , વિદેશી વિનિમયમાં આયાત નિર્ભરતા અને બચત ઘટાડવી. પર્યાવરણીય લાભો પ્રદાન કરવાના વ્યાપક ઉદ્દેશ્યો સાથે ઇથેનોલ બ્લેન્ડેડ પેટ્રોલ (EBP) કાર્યક્રમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહી છે. સરકારે બાયોફ્યુઅલ પરની રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિ - 2018 ને પણ સૂચિત કર્યું છે જેમાં દેશમાં 2030 સુધીમાં પેટ્રોલમાં ઇથેનોલના 20% અને ડીઝલમાં બાયોડીઝલના 5% મિશ્રણનું સૂચક લક્ષ્ય નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ઇથેનોલના પુરવઠાની બાજુએ પ્રોત્સાહક પહેલના આધારે, સરકારે 2030 થી 2025-26 સુધીમાં પેટ્રોલમાં ઇથેનોલના 20% મિશ્રણના લક્ષ્યને આગળ વધાર્યું છે.
ઇથેનોલ ઉત્પાદકોના ફાયદા માટે સરકાર દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલા પગલાંમાં ઇથેનોલ ઉત્પાદન માટે બહુવિધ શેરડી અને અનાજ આધારિત ફીડસ્ટોકને મંજૂરી આપવી, ફીડસ્ટોક મુજબની મહેનતાણું ઇથેનોલ પ્રાપ્તિની કિંમતો નક્કી કરવી, અનુપાલન ઉદ્યોગો (વિકાસ અને નિયમન) અધિનિયમ, 1951 દાખલ કરવો, અવિરત ઉત્પાદનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. સમગ્ર દેશમાં ઇથેનોલનો સંગ્રહ અને હિલચાલ, ઇથેનોલનું ઉત્પાદન વધારવા અને EBP પ્રોગ્રામને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે EBP પ્રોગ્રામ માટે ઇથેનોલને 5% ના સૌથી નીચા GST સ્લેબ દર હેઠળ લાવવું અને વૃદ્ધિ અને વૃદ્ધિ માટે 2018, 2019, 2020 અને 2021 દરમિયાન વ્યાજ સબવેન્શન સ્કીમ્સ રજૂ કરવી. દેશમાં ઇથેનોલ ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા. ઓઇલ માર્કેટિંગ કંપનીઓ (OMCs)એ ખાધવાળા રાજ્યોમાં સમર્પિત ઇથેનોલ પ્લાન્ટ સ્થાપવા સંભવિત પ્રોજેક્ટ સમર્થકો સાથે લાંબા ગાળાના ઇથેનોલ ઓફ-ટેક કરારો પર પણ હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.