Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Centre promoting Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme with focus on domestic agriculture sector, environment benefits, reducing import dependency and savings in foreign exchange
Centre advanced target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol from 2030 to 2025-26 following encouraging initiatives in the past
04 APR 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Government is promoting Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme with broader objectives of providing boost to domestic agriculture sector, environment benefits, reducing import dependency and savings in foreign exchange. Government has also notified the National Policy on Biofuels – 2018 which laid out indicative target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol and 5% blending of biodiesel in diesel by 2030 in the country. Based on the encouraging initiatives on supply side of ethanol, Government has advanced the target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol from 2030 to 2025-26.
The measures taken by the Government for the benefits of ethanol manufacturers inter alia, include permitting multiple sugarcane and grain based feedstock for ethanol production, fixing feedstock wise remunerative ethanol procurement prices, introducing amended Industries (Development and Regulation) Act, 1951 for uninterrupted production, storage and movement of ethanol across the country, bringing ethanol meant for EBP Programme under lowest GST slab rate of 5% to increase production of ethanol and promote EBP Programme and introducing interest subvention schemes during 2018, 2019, 2020 and 2021 for augmentation and enhancement of ethanol production capacity in the country. Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have also signed long term ethanol off-take agreements with prospective project proponents to set up dedicated ethanol plants in deficit states.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲਾਭ, ਆਯਾਤ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਬੱਚਤ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ (ਈਬੀਪੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਅਤੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸਾਹਜਨਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ 2030 ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ 20% ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਨ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ
04 APR 2022 3:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (04/04/2022) ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲਾਭ, ਆਯਾਤ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਬੱਚਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ (ਈਬੀਪੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੈਵ-ਈਂਧਨ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ-2018 ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੇ 20% ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜਲ ਵਿੱਚ 5 % ਬਾਈਓਡੀਜਲ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਕੇਤਿਕ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਉਤਸਾਹਜਨਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੁਣ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2030 ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੇ 20% ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਗੰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੱਟੀਆਂ (ਫੀਡਸਟਾਕ) ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੱਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਹਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ)ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ, 1951 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਈਬੀਪੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਈਬੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਨੂੰ 5% ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸਲੈਬ ਦਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 2018,2019,2020 ਅਤੇ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਆਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆ। ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਓਐੱਮਸੀ) ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀਨ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਆਵ੍-ਟੇਕ (ਖਰੀਦਣ ਜਾਂ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ) ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।