وزارت دفاع
آرمی میڈیکل کور نے اپنا 258واں یوم تاسیس منا یا
03 APR 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج نے 3 اپریل، 2022 کو آرمی میڈیکل کور کا 258واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ اس کور کا موٹو ہے ’’سروے سنتو نرمیہ‘‘ یعنی ’’سبھی کو مرض اور معذوری سے پاک ہونے دیں‘‘۔ اس نے امن اور جنگ دونوں ہی کے دوران دفاعی دستوں کو حفظان صحت کی نگہداشت، غیر ملکی مشن میں اقوام متحدہ کے امن بحالی والے دستوں کو طبی خدمات اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے دوران شہری حکام کو طبی خدمات مہیا کرانے میں مہارت حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ گزشتہ دو برسوں سے کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے اور ملک کی بے غرض اور شاندار خدمت کی ہے۔
اس موقع کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے، وائس ایڈمرل رجت دتہ، آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ، میڈیکل سروسز (آرمی) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل نے بحریہ اور فضائیہ کی میڈیکل سروسز کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل کے ہمراہ نیشنل وار میموریل پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے اور ڈیوٹی کے دوران عظیم قربانی دینے والے طبی اہلکاروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔

Ministry of Defence
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS CELEBRATES ITS 258TH RAISING DAY
03 APR 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army celebrated 258th Raising Day of Army Medical Corps on 3 April 2022. The Corps has the motto of “Sarve Santu Niramaya” meaning “Let all be free from disease and disability”. It has excelled in providing both peace time and combat health care to the defence forces, medical services to UN peace keeping forces in foreign missions and during disaster management to civil authorities. It has been at the forefront of the fight against COVID for the past two years and has done selfless & outstanding service to the Nation.
To commemorate the occasion, Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services and Lieutenant General Daljit Singh, Director General of Medical Services (Army) along with Directors General of Medical Services of (Navy) & (Air) laid wreaths at the National War Memorial and paid tributes to medical personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty.