Ministry of Defence
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS CELEBRATES ITS 258TH RAISING DAY
03 APR 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army celebrated 258th Raising Day of Army Medical Corps on 3 April 2022. The Corps has the motto of “Sarve Santu Niramaya” meaning “Let all be free from disease and disability”. It has excelled in providing both peace time and combat health care to the defence forces, medical services to UN peace keeping forces in foreign missions and during disaster management to civil authorities. It has been at the forefront of the fight against COVID for the past two years and has done selfless & outstanding service to the Nation.
To commemorate the occasion, Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services and Lieutenant General Daljit Singh, Director General of Medical Services (Army) along with Directors General of Medical Services of (Navy) & (Air) laid wreaths at the National War Memorial and paid tributes to medical personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना चिकित्सा कोर ने अपना 258वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
03 APR 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने 3 अप्रैल 2022 को सेना चिकित्सा कोर का 258वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। कोर का आदर्श वाक्य "सर्व सन्तु निरामया" है, जिसका अर्थ है "सभी को रोग और दिव्यांगता से मुक्त होने दें"। सेना चिकित्सा कोर ने युद्ध और शांति समय में रक्षा बलों एवं विदेशी मिशनों में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सेना को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल तथा असैन्य अधिकारियों को आपदा प्रबंधन के दौरान चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है। यह कोर पिछले दो वर्षों से कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सबसे आगे रही है और इसने राष्ट्र की निस्वार्थ तथा उत्कृष्ट सेवा की है।
इस अवसर को मनाने के लिए सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा के महानिदेशक वाइस एडमिरल रजत दत्ता और चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशक (सेना) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल दलजीत सिंह के साथ-साथ नौसेना तथा वायु सेना के चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशक ने राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और कर्तव्य पालन के दौरान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले चिकित्सा कर्मियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।