कोयला मंत्रालय
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने 2021-22 में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन और प्रेषण के लिए कोयला कंपनियों को बधाई दी
02 APR 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान रिकॉर्ड कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। श्री जोशी ने एक ट्वीट में देश के कोयला क्षेत्र को खोलने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया, जिसके चलते यह उपलब्धि प्राप्त हुई है। इसके अलावा श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने देश की सभी कोयला कंपनियों की सराहना की और उनसे भारत की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करते रहने का आह्वाहन किया।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र ने 8.55 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी के साथ पिछले साल की 716 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की तुलना में 777.23 मिलियन टन का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन किया। वहीं, 2020-21 में 690.71 मिलियन टन की तुलना में वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान कोयला प्रेषण 18.43 फीसदी बढ़कर 818.04 मिलियन टन हो गया है।
हालिया वर्षों में कोयला मंत्रालय ने कई सुधारों और अभिनव उपायों की एक श्रृंखला शुरु की थी, जिसने इस रिकॉर्ड उपलब्धि की राह तैयार की है। कोविड महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न बाधाएं, अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कोयले की कीमत बहुत अधिक बढ़ने के कारण आयात में कमी और कोयले की तेजी से बढ़ती घरेलू मांग ने मौजूदा उपलब्धि को और अधिक उल्लेखनीय बना दिया है।

Ministry of Coal
Shri Pralhad Joshi Compliments Coal Companies For Record Production & Despatch in 2021-22
02 APR 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs ShriPralhad Joshi has expressed happiness in attaining record coal production anddespatch during the financial year 2021-22. In a tweet, the Minister thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for opening up the coal sector of the country that resulted in the present achievement.Complimenting all the coal companies of the country, Shri Pralhad Joshi called upon them to keep fulfilling India’s energy aspirations.
During the financial 2021-22, with 8.55 per cent increase India’s coal sector achieved a record production of 777.23 Million Ton compared to 716 MT the previous year. At the same time, coal despatch has gone up by 18.43 per cent to 818.04 MT during the fiscal 2021-22 against the figure of 690.71 MT in 2020-21.
A series of reforms and innovative measures initiated in recent years by the Ministry of Coal has paved the way for this record achievement. Hurdles caused by Covid pandemic, reduced import due to very high international coal price and fast increasing domestic demand for coal make the present achievement all the more remarkable.