کوئلے کی وزارت
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے 2021-22 میں ریکارڈ پیداوار اور ڈسپیچ کے لیے کوئلہ کمپنیوں کی ستائش کی
02 APR 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02 اپریل 2022:
کوئلے، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران کوئلے کی ریکارڈ پیداوار اور ڈسپیچ حاصل کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ ایک ٹویٹ پیغام میں وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے ملک کے کوئلے کے شعبے کو کھولا جس کے نتیجے میں یہ کامیابی حاصل ہوئی۔ ملک کی تمام کوئلہ کمپنیوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ان پر زور دیا کیا کہ وہ بھارت کی توانائی کی امنگوں کو پورا کرتے رہیں۔
مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران 8.55 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ بھارت کے کوئلے کے شعبے نے گزشتہ سال کے 716 میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے میں 777.23 ملین ٹن کی ریکارڈ پیداوار حاصل کی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران کوئلے کا ڈسپیچ 18.43 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 818.04 میٹرک ٹن ہوگیا ہے جو 2020-21 میں 690.71 میٹرک ٹن تھا۔
وزارت کوئلہ کے ذریعے حالیہ برسوں میں شروع کی گئی اصلاحات اور اختراعی اقدامات کے سلسلے نے اس ریکارڈ کامیابی کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ کوویڈ وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹیں، کوئلے کی بہت زیادہ بین الاقوامی قیمت اور کوئلے کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی گھریلو طلب کی وجہ سے درآمد میں کمی موجودہ کامیابی کو مزید قابل ذکر بناتی ہے۔

Ministry of Coal
Shri Pralhad Joshi Compliments Coal Companies For Record Production & Despatch in 2021-22
02 APR 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs ShriPralhad Joshi has expressed happiness in attaining record coal production anddespatch during the financial year 2021-22. In a tweet, the Minister thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for opening up the coal sector of the country that resulted in the present achievement.Complimenting all the coal companies of the country, Shri Pralhad Joshi called upon them to keep fulfilling India’s energy aspirations.
During the financial 2021-22, with 8.55 per cent increase India’s coal sector achieved a record production of 777.23 Million Ton compared to 716 MT the previous year. At the same time, coal despatch has gone up by 18.43 per cent to 818.04 MT during the fiscal 2021-22 against the figure of 690.71 MT in 2020-21.
A series of reforms and innovative measures initiated in recent years by the Ministry of Coal has paved the way for this record achievement. Hurdles caused by Covid pandemic, reduced import due to very high international coal price and fast increasing domestic demand for coal make the present achievement all the more remarkable.