Ministry of Science & Technology
Industry, Govt to be equal partner; India poised to lead world's Start-Up ecosystem, J&K lagging behind
Creating sustainable Startups is a challenge for which Industry and Government need to work together: Dr Jitendra Singh
We are entering an era of science-based Start-ups: Dr Jitendra Singh
India is poised to enter world stage with strong start-ups ecosystem due to ‘Start Up India’ initiative: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses ‘Industry participation in Startups’ Programme in Jammu
02 APR 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
While addressing the first of its kind programme on ‘Industry participation in Startups’ organized by various Industry organisations of Jammu to promote local StartUps, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is poised to lead the world's StartUp ecosystem but regretted that Jammu & Kashmir is lagging behind. He said, ever since PM Modi had announced "StartUp India, StandUp India" from the ramparts of Red Fort in his Independence Day address of 2015, it picked up in a big way in across the country, but for certain reasons did not receive the same impetus in J&K even though things have begun to change after the new arrangement was introduced over here from 5-6 august 2019.
The Union Minister said, India with its vast unexplored potential and immense innovative, is destined to a frontline role in the world and emphasised sustainable StartUps for sustainable future growth. For this, he stressed the need for a wider integration and for industry and government to work as equal partners. He said, the demarcation between the public sector and private sector is fast becoming extinct and it has to be a partnership based on equal respect, equal stakes, equal participation and equal investment.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, greater integration and synergy among industry, Government departments, academia and independent institutions was crucial to create an enabling environment for growth of startups. He added that sustainable Startups would sustain the future economy of the India and give it a global visibility in the years to come.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi soon after taking oath as Prime minister said that minimum Government maximum Governance would be the basic principle for delivering governance to people. PM Modi also said ‘government had no business to be in business and that the Government intends to create an enabling environment for various kinds of industries to flourish, he added.
True to this spirit the Government launched the Start-Up India and Stand-Up India Initiative in that spread a movement from Metros to various States and UTs. He added that due to this initiative the number of Start-ups in India have increased from 1100 in 2014 to 40,000 today, a huge jump, said the Minister
While talking about the pace of increasing Start-ups in the country Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Startup movement in Jammu and Kashmir has been slower compared to the rest of India due to various reason but now its impact can be seen through various agri-based startups, Purple Revolution and through startups in other fields like Pharma etc. The Minister said that youth from various parts of the UT were voluntarily giving up govt and corporate jobs to start their own ventures thereby increasing their income manifold.
While addressing the audience Dr Jitendra Singh said that repeated references to ‘Startups’ in many of PM’s speeches at regional, National and international stage is the declaration of the intent of the Government and the priority it attaches to startups.
While laying special emphasis on science-based startups the Minister said that science has today entered every household and every individual’s life. He said that Science based startups are the future of national and global economy. He added that there was no necessary correlation between the growth of startups and literacy rates and that the science based startups will grow regardless of the literacy rates. He further said that Indians have a scientific temper that can be instrumental in furthering startup movement in the country and that this capability only needs to be channelized in the right direction through greater awareness and change in mind-sets of various stakeholders.
While elaborating the need for Industry in the sustainable growth of Startups Dr Jitendra said that Industry needs to be partners with equal stakes and equal investment in the movement. He said that any partnership with the industry has to be meaningful and not just cosmetic that should include support, research, funding, training, hunt for ideas and taking up larger responsibility. He said that this was also a part of Social responsibility and provides the industrialists and opportunity to play a major role in Nation Building.
While talking about the challenge of creating sustainable start-ups Dr Jitendra Singh said that the start-ups need to be linked to livelihood. He said that Science based sectors, non-science sectors and academic institutions need to work together to link start-ups with livelihood. This he said could be done by exploring the unexplored local industry. He gave various examples of such local industries like Lavender in Doda, Bamboo- clusters being developed in Samba, Kathua and Reasi, Tele-medicine initiative called ‘Doctor on Wheels’,etc. He added that providing industry and Government support and constant capacity building were other important steps to create links for startups with livelihood.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that promoting Start-up culture in India required change of mind-set at three levels. Firstly, at the level of Government by considering Industry as an ally as pointed out by PM Narendra Modi.He said that the way in which Space-based startups have grown over the last few years is a best example of how the mind-set of the Government is changing where in a short span of time 50 startups have come up based on space technology.Secondly, he said that the change in mind-set is needed at the level of Industry by considering the mutual growth of start-ups and the industry /economy as a whole being dependent on each other. Thirdly and most importantly, liberation of youth from the "SarkariNaukri" mind-set and the change in mind-set of potential start-up initiators was needed that will propel the engine of startup movement and take it to new heights. This change was possible through rigorous awareness initiatives for boosting entrepreneurial spirit in society that is obsessed with Jobs especially Government Jobs to enable youth to become job creators rather than job seekers.
This change in mindset, he said, can be made possible through synergy of Industry, Government and Institutions and through awareness initiatives in form of workshops, capacity building initiatives, brainstorming sessions and local camps.
The programme was addressed by stalwarts of Industry in J&K and officials of Technology Development Board, Union ministry of Science & Technology and Department of Industries, J&K, including Rajesh Pathak, Anita Gupta, Satish Koul, Lalit Mahajan and others.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
صنعت اور حکومت برابر کے شراکت دار ہوں گے ؛ بھارت عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی قیادت کے لیے تیار ہے، جموں و کشمیر پیچھے ہے
پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپس تیار کرنا ایک چیلنج ہے جس کے لیے صنعت اور حکومت کو مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہم سائنس پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کے ایک دور میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
’اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا‘ پہل کی وجہ سے بھارت ایک مضبوط اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر داخل ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں میں ’اسٹارٹ اپس میں صنعت کی شرکت‘ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
02 APR 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
مقامی اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جموں کی مختلف صنعتی تنظیموں کے ذریعہ منعقدہ’اسٹارٹ اپس میں صنعت کی شرکت‘ پر ​​اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، بھارت عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے لیکن انہوں نے افسوس ظاہر کیاکہ جموں و کشمیر پیچھے رہ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا جب سے وزیراعظم مودی نے 2015 کے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے ’’اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا‘‘ کا اعلان کیا ہے، اس نے ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ حاصل کیا ہے ، لیکن بعض وجوہات کی بناء پر جموں و کشمیر میں وہ تحریک نہیں ملکی حالانکہ 5-6 اگست 2019 سے یہاں پر بھی نئے انتظامات شروع کئے جانے سے تبدیلی آنی شروع ہوئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ترقی اور اختراع کے ایسے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں جن کا فائدہ نہیں اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ اپنےانہیں امکانات کے ساتھ بھارت اب پائیدار مستقبل کی ترقی کے لیے پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپس پر زور دے رہا ہے اور دنیا میں صف اول کا رول ادا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لیے وسیع تر یکجہتی ، صنعت اور حکومت کے برابر کے شراکت داروں کی طرح کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکاری شعبے اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان حد بندی تیزی سے غائب ہوہی ہے اور اب برابر کے اسٹیک ، برابر کی شرکت اور برابر کی سرمایہ کاری کی بنیاد پر شراکت داری کرنی ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بحیثیت وزیر اعظم حلف لینے کے فوراً بعد کہا تھا کہ کم از کم حکومت زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی لوگوں کو اچھی حکمرانی فراہم کرانے کےلئے بنیادی اصول ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے یہ بھی کہا تھا کہ ’حکومت کا کاروبار کے ساتھ کوئی لینا دینا نہیں ہے اور حکومت ایسا ماحول تیار کرنا چاہتی ہے جس میں مختلف طرح کی صنعتیں پھلے پھولیں۔
حکومت نے اب اپنے اسی جذبے پر قائم رہتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا پہل کا آغاز کیا اور یہ تحریک میٹرو شہروں سے مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں پھیل گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پہل کی وجہ سے بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد جو کہ 2014 میں 1100 تھی، آج بڑھ کر 40000 ہو گئی ہے۔
ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس میں اضافے کی رفتار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مختلف وجوہات کے باعث بھارت کے بقیہ حصوں کے مقابلے میں جموں و کشمیر میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی تحریک کی رفتار سست رہی ہے لیکن اب مختلف زراعت پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس پرپل ریولیوشن اور فارما وغیرہ جیسے دیگر شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے اس کا اثر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے مختلف حصوں کے نوجوان اپنا خود کا کاروبار شروع کرنے اور اس طرح اپنی آمدنی میں کئی گنا اضافہ کرنے کے لئے رضاکارانہ طور پر اپنی سرکاری اور کارپوریٹ ملازمتیں ترک کررہے ہیں۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ علاقائی، قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر وزیر اعظم کی بہت سی تقاریر میں بار بار ’اسٹارٹ اپس‘ کاذکر کیا گیا ہےجس سے حکومت کے ی منشا کا پتہ چلتا ہے اور یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو کیسی ترجیح دیتی ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپس کی پائیدار ترقی میں صنعت کی ضرورت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے کہا کہ صنعت کو برابر کے اسٹیک اور تحریک میں برابر کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ شراکت دار بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپس تیار کرنے کے چیلنج کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو روز گار سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس پر مبنی شعبوں، غیر سائنس شعبوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کو اسٹارٹ اپس کو روزگار سے جوڑنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تین سطحوں پر ذہنیتکو تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ پہلی تو حکومت کی سطح پر صنعت کو ایک اتحادی سمجھنا چاہیے جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے وضاحت کی ہے۔ دوسرے یہ کہ صنعت کی سطح پر ذہنیت میں تبدیلی لانے کی ضرورت ہے جس کو یہ سمجھنا ہوگا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت/معیشت مجموع طور پر ایک دوسرے پر منحصر ہیں۔ تیسری سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ نوجوانوں کو ’سرکاری نوکری‘ کی ذہنیت سے آزادی دلانے کی ضرورت ہے اور ممکنہ اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کرنے والوں کی ذہنیت میں تبدیلی لانے کی ضرورت ہے جو کہ اسٹارٹ اپ تحریک کے انجن کو رفتار دیں گے اور اسے نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ذہنیت میں یہ تبدیلی ورکشاپس، صلاحیت سازی کی پہل ، برین اسٹورمنگ اجلاس اور مقامی کیمپوں کے ذریعہ بیداری پھیلا کر اور صنعت، حکومت اور اداروں کے تعاون کے ساتھ کام کرنے سے ہی ممکن ہو سکتی ہے۔
اس پروگرام سے جموں و کشمیر میں صنعت کی اہم شخصیات، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے افسروں ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی مرکزی وزارت اور محکمہ صنعت، جموں و کشمیر ،کے افسروں بھی خطاب کیا جن میں راجیش پاٹھک، انیتا گپتا، ستیش کول، للت مہاجن اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔