Ministry of Power
Allocation from NTPC Dadri-II Thermal Power Plant: Statement from Ministry of Power
Power from Central Generating Stations allotted by Central Government to States on their request; DERC has no jurisdiction in the matter
02 APR 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Power from the Central Generating Stations (CGS) is allotted by the Central Government to the States on their request. The Delhi Electricity Regulatory Commission (DERC) has no jurisdiction in the matter. If any reallocation is to be done it is only on the request of the State Government; and that also in case any other State is willing to take the surrendered power. The DERC jurisdiction extends only to fixation of tariff and giving advice and direction to Discoms of their State. The DERC can not give any direction to the Central or the State Governments.
In case of NTPC Dadri-II Thermal Power Plant, the Central Government had made allocation of this power to Delhi and Uttar Pradesh vide letter dated8th March, 2011.
Shri Satyendar Jain, Hon’ble Minister of Home, Health, Power, PWD and Industries, Government of NCT of Delhi, vide his DO letter dated 6th July, 2015 had surrendered power from 11 central generating stations which also include Dadri stage-II thermal power plant of NTPC, with immediate effect and to reallocate the same to other needy States. As per the said letter Delhi had surrendered full 735 MW allocation permanently. Thereafter, Government of India wrote to all States on 20.11.2017, 08.05.2018, 14.11.2018, 24.12.2018 and 06.02.2019, that this power which has been surrendered by Delhi is available for reallocation. The Government of Delhi did not protest or withdraw their letter of surrender. The reallocation of power surrendered by Delhiwas done to other States as and when other States requested for it. In case of Dadri stage-II, the power has been reallocated as per details given below:
Sl. No.
MoP Letter Number
Date
Reason for revision in Delhi’s firm share
1.
No. 3/8/2016-OM
13.04.2016
1 MW allocated each to HVDC Balia and HVDC Bhiwadi
2.
No. 3/8/2016-OM
01.08.2016
2.72 MW allocated to HVDC Kurukshetra
3.
No. 3/8/2018-OM
28.09.2018
Additional 2.72 MW allocated to HVDC Kurukshetra (Total : 5.45 MW)
4.
No. 3/6/2019-OM
30.08.2019
575.8 MW allocated to Andhra Pradesh from 01.09.2019 to 30.09.2019
5.
No. 3/8/2019-OM (Part-1)
08.12.2020
0.8 MW allocated to HVDC Dadri
6.
No. 3/8/2019-OM
17.03.2021
Allocation to HVDC Kurukshetra reduced from 5.45 MW to 3.5 MW
The Delhi Government did not protest against these reallocation at any time.
The balance power from Dadri stage-II to an extent of 728 MW was available for reallocation and, accordingly, on 28thMarch, 2022, the same has been given to Haryana based on their request. No request for withdrawal of the surrendered share had been received from Government of Delhi to the Government of India till 28.03.2022. It was only after reallocation of this power on 28.03.2022, that the Government of NCT of Delhi woke up on 30.03.2022 and wrote to MoP to restore the Delhi share from Dadri stage II. Government of NCT of Delhi has quoted a letter from DERC dated 6th January, 2022 which was written to NTPC and a letter of DERC dated 14th October, 2021. However, as pointed above DERChas no jurisdiction in the matter of allocation of power from central generating stations.
It may also be noted that Delhi have relinquished their share of 756 MW from Dadri-I indicating that this power is surplus. Thus, if Delhi is really under crisis and have concern about their consumers, they should not have surrendered their share from Dadri-I.
As the reallocation to Haryana has already happened on 28.03.2022, any further reallocation can only be after hearing Haryana as Haryana is now also an affected party and any withdrawal would impact their power adequacy plans.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی دادری-II تھرمل پاور پلانٹ سے تقسیم: وزارت بجلی کا بیان
مرکزی پیداواری اسٹیشنوں سے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ ریاستوں کو ان کی درخواست پر بجلی فراہم کی جاتی ہے؛ اس معاملے میں ڈی ای آر سی کا کوئی دائرہ اختیار نہیں ہے
02 APR 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل جنریٹنگ اسٹیشنز (سی جی ایس) سے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ ریاستوں کو ان کی درخواست پر بجلی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ دہلی الیکٹرسٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن (DERC) کے پاس اس معاملے میں کوئی دائرہ اختیار نہیں ہے۔ اگر کوئی تبدیلی کی جانی ہے تو یہ صرف ریاستی حکومت کی درخواست پر ہی کی جاتی ہے۔ اور وہ بھی اس صورت میں جب کوئی دوسری ریاست سونپی گئی بجلی حاصل کرنے کو تیار ہو۔ ڈی ای آر سی کا دائرہ اختیار صرف قیمتوں کے تعین اور متعلقہ ریاست کے ڈسکام (Discoms) کو مشورہ اور ہدایت دینے تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ ڈی ای آر سی مرکزی یا ریاستی حکومتوں کو کوئی ہدایت نہیں دے سکتی۔
این ٹی پی سی دادری-II تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کے معاملے میں، مرکزی حکومت نے 8 مارچ، 2011 کو ایک خط کے ذریعے دہلی اور اتر پردیش کو اس بجلی کی تقسیم کی تھی۔
جناب ستیندر جین، عزت مآب وزیر داخلہ، صحت، بجلی، پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور صنعت، حکومت دہلی، نے 6 جولائی 2015 کو اپنے ڈی او لیٹر کے ذریعے 11 سنٹرل جنریٹنگ اسٹیشنوں سے بجلی سونپی تھی جس میں دادری اسٹیج-II تھرمل پاور پلانٹ بھی شامل ہے۔ مذکورہ خط کے مطابق دہلی نے 735 میگا واٹ کی مکمل مختص بجلی مستقل طور پر سونپ دی تھی۔ اس کے بعد حکومت ہند نے تمام ریاستوں کو 20.11.2017، 08.05.2018، 14.11.2018، 24.12.2018 اور 06.02.2019 کو لکھا کہ یہ بجلی جو دہلی نے سونپی ہے وہ دوبارہ تقسیم کیے جانے کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ دہلی حکومت نے نہ احتجاج کیا اور نہ ہی سونپنے کا خط واپس لیا۔ ریاستوں کی درخواست پر دہلی کی طرف سے سونپی گئی بجلی کی دوبارہ تقسیم دوسری ریاستوں کو کی گئی۔ دادری اسٹیج-II کے معاملے میں، ذیل میں دی گئی تفصیلات کے مطابق بجلی دوبارہ تقسیم کی گئی ہے:
نمبر شمار
ایم او پی لیٹر نمبر
تاریخ
دہلی کی حصہ داری میں نظر ثانی کی وجہ
1
نمبر 3/8/2016-OM
13.04.2016
ایچ وی ڈی سی بلیا اور ایچ وی ڈی سی بھیواڑی کو 1 میگاواٹ مختص کیا گیا
2
نمبر 3/8/2016-OM
01.08.2016
ایچ وی ڈی سی کروکشیترا 2.72 میگاواٹ کو مختص کیا گیا
3
نمبر 3/8/2018-OM
28.09.2018
ایچ وی ڈی سی کروکشیترا کو اضافی 2.72 میگاواٹ مختص (کل: 5.45 میگاواٹ)
4
نمبر 3/6/2019-OM
30.08.2019
آندھرا پردیش کو 01.09.2019 سے 30.09.2019 تک 575.8 میگاواٹ مختص
5
نمبر 3/8/2019-OM (حصہ I)
08.12.2020
ایچ وی ڈی سی دادری کو 0.8 میگاواٹ مختص کیا گیا
6
نمبر 3/8/2019-OM
17.03.2021
ایچ وی ڈی سی کروکشیترا کو مختص 5.45 میگاواٹ سے کم کر کے 3.5 میگاواٹ کر دیا گیا
دہلی حکومت نے ان دوبارہ تقسیم کے خلاف کسی بھی وقت کوئی احتجاج نہیں کیا۔
دادری اسٹیج-II سے 728 میگاواٹ کی حد تک بیلنس بجلی دوبارہ تقسیم کے لیے دستیاب تھی اور اس کے مطابق، 28 مارچ، 2022 کو، ہریانہ کو ان کی درخواست پر دیا گیا ہے۔ 28.03.2022 تک حکومت دہلی کی طرف سے حکومت ہند کو سونپا گیا حصہ واپس لینے کی کوئی درخواست موصول نہیں ہوئی تھی۔ 28.03.2022 کو اس بجلی کی دوبارہ تقسیم کے بعد ہی، دہلی کی این سی ٹی حکومت 30.03.2022 کو بیدار ہوئی اور دادری اسٹیج II سے دہلی کے حصے کو بحال کرنے کے لیے ایم او پی کو لکھا۔ دہلی کی این سی ٹی حکومت نے 6 جنوری 2022 کے ڈی ای آر سی کے ایک خط کا حوالہ دیا ہے جو این ٹی پی سی کو لکھا گیا تھا اور 14 اکتوبر 2021 کو ڈی ای آر سی کو خط بھیجا گیا تھا۔ تاہم، جیسا کہ اوپر بتایا گیا ہے کہ مرکزی پیداواری سٹیشنوں سے بجلی مختص کرنے کے معاملے میں ڈی ای آر سی کا کوئی دائرہ اختیار نہیں ہے۔
یہ بھی نوٹ کیا جا سکتا ہے کہ دہلی نے دادری-I سے 756 میگاواٹ کا اپنا حصہ چھوڑ دیا ہے جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ یہ بجلی سرپلس ہے۔ اس طرح، اگر دہلی واقعی بحران کا شکار ہے اور اسے اپنے صارفین کی فکر ہے، تو انہیں دادری-I سے اپنا حصہ نہیں چھوڑنا چاہیے تھا۔
چونکہ ہریانہ میں دوبارہ تقسیم 28.03.2022 کو پہلے ہی ہو چکی ہے، اس لیے مزید کوئی بھی دوبارہ تقسیم ہریانہ کو سننے کے بعد ہی ہو سکتی ہے کیونکہ ہریانہ بھی اب ایک متاثرہ فریق ہے اور کسی بھی انخلا سے ان کی بجلی کی مناسبیت کے منصوبوں پر اثر پڑے گا۔