Ministry of Steel
NMDC’s Best Ever Annual Performance
02 APR 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
(in Million Tonnes)
2021
2022
Up by %
Production in March
4.57
4.98
9%
Sales in March
4.08
4.21
3%
Production in Q4
12.31
13.84
12%
Sales in Q4
11.01
12.34
12%
Annual Production
34.15
42.15
23%
Annual Sales
33.25
40.70
22%
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), Country’s largest Iron Ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel, reported cumulative production and sales for FY22 stood at 42.15 MT and 40.70 MT respectively, a growth of 23% in production and 22% in sales over the same period last year. This records the best ever annual physical performance for NMDC, powered by a steady growth in FY22.
Cumulative production and sales for Q4 of FY22 stood at 13.84 MT and 12.34 MT respectively, a growth of 12% in production and 12% in sales over the same period last year. This records the best ever quarterly physical performance for NMDC.
NMDC reported iron ore production of 4.98 MT and sale of 4.21 MT for the month of March 2022. With a growth of 9% in production and 3% in sales over CPLY, the mining major achieved the highest production and sales numbers for any March month in company history.
Congratulating the NMDC team for their company’s best-ever performance, NMDC CMD Shri Sumit Deb said, “NMDC has achieved a record-breaking physical performance for FY22 on the back of a propelling expansion and investment strategy, we are entering the new fiscal with a valuable head start. Our digitalisation drive is beginning to contribute to our improved performance and we are excited to see this transformation in how we do business and share the benefits with our stakeholders. As the Government of India seeks to ramp up the domestic per capita steel consumption in our country, NMDC will take on an enhanced role to strengthen raw material supply and give impetus to self-reliance in the sector.”

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கனிம மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் சாதனைச் செயல்பாடுகள்
02 APR 2022 12:36PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய இரும்புத் தாது உற்பத்தியாளரான எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான தேசிய கனிம மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் (என்எம்டிசி), ஒட்டுமொத்த உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விற்பனை 2022 பிப்ரவரியில் முறையே 42.15 மெட்ரிக் டன் மற்றும் 40.70 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக இருந்தது.
கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது உற்பத்தியில் 23% மற்றும் விறபனையில் 22% வளர்ச்சியை நிறுவனம் கண்டுள்ளது. நிலையான வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டு வரும், இந்த என்எம்டிசி, இது வரை இல்லாத அளவில் இந்தாண்டு முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளது.
2022 நிதியாண்டின் நான்காம் காலாண்டுக்கான ஒட்டுமொத்த உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விற்பனை முறையே 13.84 மெட்ரிக் டன் மற்றும் 12.34 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக இருந்தது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலப்பகுதியோடு ஒப்பிடும் போது உற்பத்தியில் 12% மற்றும் விற்பனையில் 12% வளர்ச்சியை நிறுவனம் கண்டுள்ளது. என்எம்டிசியின் சிறந்த காலாண்டு செயல்பாடு இதுவாகும். 2022 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் இரும்புத் தாது உற்பத்தி 4.98 மெட்ரிக் டன் மற்றும் விற்பனை 4.21 மெட்ரிக் டன் என என்எம்டிசி அறிவித்துள்ளது.
சிறந்த செயல்திறனுக்காக என்எம்டிசி பணியாளர்களை வாழ்த்திப் பேசிய நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு சுமித் தேப், புதிய சாதனையை என்எம்டிசி படைத்துள்ளது. மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட செயல்திறனுக்கு டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல் பங்களிக்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது, நாட்டில் எஃகு நுகர்வை அதிகரிக்க இந்திய அரசு முயல்வதால், இத்துறையில் சிறப்பான பங்கை என்எம்டிசி ஆற்றி தற்சார்புக்கு வழிவகுக்கும், என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1812697