Ministry of Women and Child Development
Scheme For Destitute Women
01 APR 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The number of widowed and divorced women in the country State/UT-wise as per Census 2011 is at Annexure-I. Census 2011 does not give data on destitute women in the country. However, Ministry of Women and Children implements Swadhar Greh Scheme for destitute women as per which, number of destitute women staying in these Grehs is 8163 in 2021-22.
The Government is implementing several schemes/programmes being run for welfare, rehabilitation, empowerment, education and providing employment to such women which inter-alia include the following:
Swadhar Greh Scheme: The Scheme caters to primary needs of women in difficult circumstances – women and girls rendered homeless due to family discord, crime, violence, mental stress, social ostracism or are being forced into prostitution and are in moral danger. The scheme through the provisions of shelter, food, clothing, counseling, training, clinical and legal aid aims to rehabilitate such women in difficult circumstance economically and emotionally. Under Swadhar Greh Scheme vocational and skill upgradation training is provided for economic rehabilitation of women.
Home for Widows: A Home for widows has been set up in Vrindavan, Uttar Pradesh with a capacity of 1,000 inmates to provide widows a safe and secure place of stay, health services, nutritious food, legal and counselling services.
One Stop Centres (OSCs), popularly known as Sakhi Centres, aim to facilitate women affected by violence (including domestic violence) with a range of integrated services under one roof such as Police facilitation, medical aid, legal aid and legal counselling, psycho-social counselling, temporary shelter, etc.
Women Helpline (WHL) Scheme provides 24 hours emergency and non-emergency response to women affected by violence, both in public and private spaces by linking them with appropriate authority such as Police, One Stop Centre, Hospital, Legal Services, etc. WHL also supports women in distress with rescue van and counselling services in addition to providing information about women welfare schemes and programs across the country. Women can dial 181 short code to avail services from Women Helpline.
The Mahila Shakti Kendra Scheme: The Mahila Shakti Kendra Scheme of Ministry of Women and Child Development aims to empower rural women through community participation and to create an environment in which they realize their full potential.
Indira Gandhi National Widow Pension Scheme: Under this scheme, widow pension is provided to the widows belonging to Below Poverty Line (BPL) households. This is a sub-scheme under National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) of Ministry of Rural Development. Under the scheme, central assistance @ Rs. 300/- per month is provided to widows in the age group of 40-79 years and the pension amount is enhanced to Rs 500/- per month on attaining 80 years.
The National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) is a fully funded Centrally Sponsored Scheme targeting the destitute to be identified by the States and UTs with the objective of providing a basic level of financial support. Under NSAP, central assistance of Rs. 200 – 300/- is provided in pension to senior citizens (60 years and above), widows (40-79 years) and for disabled persons.
In alignment with the goals under Nation Health Policy (NHP) 2017, the Government announced the ambitious and holistic Ayushman Bharat Programme with its twin pillars of Health and Wellness Centres and the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) in September 2018. Under Jan Aarogya Yojana, coverage is provided to poor and vulnerable families. This is likely to help improve women’s access to health care services.
Government of India launched the Stand Up India scheme on 5th April 2016 to promote entrepreneurship amongst women, SC and ST categories, i.e., those sections of the population understood to be facing significant hurdles due to lack of advice/ mentorship as well as inadequate and delayed credit. The Scheme facilitates bank loans between Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 1 crore to at least one scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe borrower and at least one woman borrower per bank branch of Scheduled Commercial Banks for setting up Greenfield enterprises in trading, manufacturing and services sector.
Government has set up the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana across the country. Emphasis has been laid on creating additional infrastructure both for training and apprenticeship for women, flexible training delivery mechanisms such as mobile training units, flexible afternoon batches along with local need-based training to accommodate women and ensuring safe and gender sensitive training environment of women trainers, equity in remuneration and complaint redressal mechanism.
The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005 (MGNREGA) seeks to ensure employment in rural households, mandating that at least one third of the jobs generated should be given to women. The MGNREGA Guidelines have also made special provisions to encourage the participation of women, including giving preference to women (especially single women) and older persons for work on worksites nearer to their residences, child care facilities at the worksite in case more than five children under 6 years of age are present, adequate representation of women in the MGNREGS staff, ensuring that widows, deserted women and destitute women are provided 100 days of work, awareness and outreach activities to ensure that all wage seekers (including women) are able to handle bank procedures, treating pregnant and lactating mothers as a special category and provision of suitable work for them etc.
Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) has been launched to ensure old age protection for Unorganised Workers who are not covered by any other pension scheme. The unorganised workers including women, mostly engaged as home based workers, street vendors, mid-day meal workers, head loaders, brick kiln workers, cobblers, rag pickers, domestic workers, washer men, rickshaw pullers, landless labourers, agricultural workers, construction workers, beedi workers, handloom workers, leather workers, audio-visual workers and similar other occupation whose monthly income is Rs 15,000/ per month or less and belong to the entry age group of 18-40 years.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMVY) has been initiated by Government, inter alia, for facilitation self-employment. Under PMMVY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. Majority of the beneficiaries under this yojna are women.
Prime Minister Awaas Yojana (PMAY-G): This scheme aims to provide ‘Housing for All’ through provision of pucca house with basic amenities to all houseless households and households living in kutcha and dilapidated house in rural areas by 2022. This will also benefit the neglected, abandoned and destitute widows.
Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (PMAY-U): This is a Scheme with a vision for facilitating Housing for All by 2022 started from 17.06.2015. Under this scheme, central assistance is provided to States/UTs in addressing the housing requirement of Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) including slum dwellers in the urban areas. However, under Credit linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) component of the Mission, LIG, MIG I & MIG II segments are also covered.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Urban Livelihood Mission (DAY-NULM): DAY-NULM is implemented in statutory towns to reduce poverty and vulnerability of urban poor households, for improvement in their livelihoods on a sustainable basis. The mission provides for broadening of coverage to include families of disadvantaged groups like SCs, STs, Women, Minorities, disabled etc. subject to maximum of 25 percent of the above urban poor population.
Atal Pension Yojana (APY): This scheme is implemented with an objective to create a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the under privileged and workers in the unorganized sector. The scheme is open to all citizens of India between 18-40 years of age having a saving bank account in a bank or post office.
Integrated Programme for Older Persons: The objective of the Scheme is to improve the quality of life of the Senior Citizens, including women, by providing basic amenities like shelter, food, medical care and entertainment opportunities and by encouraging productive and active ageing through providing support for capacity building of State/ UT Governments/Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs)/Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ local bodies and the community at large.
Scheme for Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs): There are certain groups among Scheduled Tribes which have declining or stagnant population, low level of literacy, pre-agricultural level of technology and are economically backward. These groups are among the most vulnerable sections of our society as they are few in numbers, have not attained any significant level of social and economic development and generally inhabit remote localities having poor infrastructure and administrative support. 75 such groups in 18 States and one UT have been identified and categorized as Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). In 1998-99, a separate 100% Centrally Sponsored for exclusive development of PVTGs was started. Based on the knowledge and experiences gathered in implementation of the scheme, it has been revised with effect from 17.09.2019 to make it more effective
National Family Benefit Scheme (NFBS): The ministry of Rural Development Implements National Family Benefit Scheme (NFBS) under which monetary grant of Rs. 20,000 is given as lump sum assistance to the bereaved household in the event of death of the bread-winner.
Annapurna Scheme: Under Annapurna Scheme of the Ministry of Rural Development, ten kg of food grain is given to those eligible aged persons who have remained uncovered under the Indira Ghandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme (IGNOAPS).
Nari Arthik Sashaktikaran Yojana: The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment implements Nari Arthik Sashaktikaran Yojana to support Scheduled Castes, Single Women/Widows to take up income generating activities.
Assistance for vocational training of widows of ex-servicemen: The Ministry of Defense provides financial assistance for vocational training of widows of ex-servicemen, treatment of serious diseases of non-pensioner ex-servicemen/widows and daughter’s marriage/widows’ remarriage.
Details of the funds sanctioned, released and utilized by the State/UTs during each of the last three years and the current year under Swadhar Greh Scheme are at Annexure-II. The number of women benefitted under Swadhar Greh Scheme during last three years State/UT-wise is at Annexure-III.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
AS
Annexure-I
Number of Widowed and Divorced Women in the Country
Female of all ages
Widowed
Divorced
INDIA
43261478
909573
State - JAMMU & KASHMIR (01)
283650
11081
State - HIMACHAL PRADESH (02)
293475
4549
State - PUNJAB (03)
928158
18471
State - CHANDIGARH (04)
24496
863
State - UTTARAKHAND (05)
387215
3922
State - HARYANA (06)
773297
7720
State - NCT OF DELHI (07)
456613
10805
State - RAJASTHAN (08)
1983634
23758
State - UTTAR PRADESH (09)
4856188
56819
State - BIHAR (10)
2238793
14760
State - SIKKIM (11)
13717
676
State - ARUNACHAL PRADESH (12)
31787
1189
State - NAGALAND (13)
39496
4150
State - MANIPUR (14)
77990
4483
State - MIZORAM (15)
28569
11068
State - TRIPURA (16)
164969
6308
State - MEGHALAYA (17)
84825
7017
State - ASSAM (18)
1156042
45722
State - WEST BENGAL (19)
3792184
125744
State - JHARKHAND (20)
1027878
12672
State - ODISHA (21)
1612627
29845
State - CHHATTISGARH (22)
973787
30871
State - MADHYA PRADESH (23)
2160609
44272
State - GUJARAT (24)
2015742
88753
State - DAMAN & DIU (25)
6816
249
State - DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI (26)
7378
348
State - MAHARASHTRA (27)
4520764
154274
State - ANDHRA PRADESH (28)
4297481
66691
State - KARNATAKA (29)
2989429
27959
State - GOA (30)
77935
858
State - LAKSHADWEEP (31)
2448
296
State - KERALA (32)
2010984
46856
State - TAMIL NADU (33)
3856398
45185
State - PUDUCHERRY (34)
73579
1060
State - ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS (35)
12525
279
Annexure-II
Details of the funds sanctioned, released and utilized by the State/UTs under Swadhar Greh Scheme during each of the last three years and the current year
(Rupees in Lakhs)
S.
No.
States/UTs
Amount Sanctioned/Released during year 2018-19
Amount
Utilized
During year 2018-19
Amount Sanctioned/Released during year 2019-20
Amount
Utilized
during 2019-20
Amount Sanctioned/Released during year 2020-21
Amount
Utilized
during
2020-21
Amount Sanctioned/Released during year 2021-22
-
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
190.93
0
0
0
**
-
Assam
152.60
152.60
143.51
143.51
0
0
**
-
Andaman & Nicobar Island
7.27
7.27
7.27
7.24
3.96
3.95
7.26
-
Arunachal Pradesh
18.05
18.05
9.69
9.69
10.48
**
**
-
Chandigarh
6.64
7.99*
7.99
7.99
8.45
8.45
**
-
Chhattisgarh
30.25
30.25
22.95
21.35
22.89
22.89
20.75
-
Delhi
16.10
9.5
18.38
17.72
13.10
**
**
-
Gujarat
0
0
18.31
0
15.26
**
**
-
Haryana
3.39
3.39
0
0
0
0
**
-
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
5.45
3.05
3.35
6.53*
9.13
-
Jharkhand
0
0
18.17
7.88
0
0
**
-
Jammu & Kashmir
36.20
36.20
38.87
38.86
27.76
27.76
25.64
-
Karnataka
274.35
274.35
221.67
201.53
301.31
272.84
**
-
Kerala
69.59
0
32.26
0
71.11
**
**
-
Madhya Pradesh
46.09
47.55*
162.05
144.52
53.01
72.97*
74.35
-
Maharashtra
0
0
0
0
0
0
**
-
Mizoram
81.09
49.55
71.97
69.23
0
0
1.71*
-
Manipur
424.30
424.30
267.08
267.08
313.74
**
**
-
Meghalaya
0
0
0
8.58
36.36
**
-
Nagaland
25.69
25.69
13.08
13.08
0
0
**
-
Odisha
456.79
531.97*
286.73
240.47*
642.96
642.40
5.10*
-
Punjab
8.00
0
9.58
0
0
0
**
-
Puducherry
20.06
20.06
7.99
7.99
21.17
21.17
10.80
-
Rajasthan
0
0
87.19
0
0
0
**
-
Sikkim
6.72
6.72
10.64
10.47
10.47
10.47
10.65
-
Tamil Nadu
409.75
405.22
160.12
155.69
432.35
**
**
-
Telangana
116.09
116.09
299.16
219.16
205.26
**
**
-
Tripura
46.23
43.24
26.17
21.36
84.60
80.92
49.28
-
Uttar Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
**
-
Uttarakhand
0
0
0
0
0
0
**
-
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
155.67
127.14
218.85
*including previous year’s unspent balance.
** Documents not received.
Annexure-III
Details of the number of women benefited under Swadhar Greh Scheme during each of the last three years and the current year State/UT-wise
S.No
State Name
Beneficiaries
2018-19
Beneficiaries
2019-20
Beneficiaries
2020-21
Beneficiaries
2021-22
1
Andhra Pradesh
780
901
433
438
2
Arunachal Pradesh
30
16
22
22
3
Assam
510
510
242
242
4
Andaman and Nicobar (UT)
0
8
9
9
5
Bihar
0
0
0
0
6
Chandigarh
30
17
8
11
7
Chhattisgarh
90
84
46
52
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
0
9
Daman & Diu
0
0
0
0
10
Delhi
60
33
41
41
11
Goa
0
0
0
0
12
Gujarat
120
120
117
117
13
Haryana
30
0
0
0
14
Himachal Pradesh
1
-
9
9
15
Jammu & Kashmir
90
160
27
27
16
Jharkhand
90
14
18
18
17
Karnataka
1380
1383
1462
1445
18
Kerala
210
473
165
165
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
240
240
273
273
21
Maharashtra
1500
1500
126
126
22
Manipur
690
664
431
431
23
Mizoram
330
112
90
88
24
Meghalaya
60
60
15
15
25
Nagaland
60
60
34
34
26
Odisha
2340
2340
1667
1667
27
Punjab
60
30
34
34
28
Puducherry
30
30
10
10
29
Rajasthan
180
180
203
203
30
Sikkim
30
22
18
18
31
Tamil Nadu
1050
1050
864
864
32
Telangana
570
831
389
389
33
Tripura
120
120
64
64
34
Uttar Pradesh
390
390
344
342
35
Uttrakhand
120
120
-
0
36
West Bengal
1440
1440
806
802

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بے سہارا خواتین کے لئے اسکیم
01 APR 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بیوہ اور طلاق شدہ خواتین کی تعداد2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق ضمیمہ ایک میں درج ہے۔2011 کی مردم شماری میں ملک میں بے سہارا خواتین کے اعداد و شمار درج نہیں کئے گئے ۔البتہ خواتین اور بچوں کی وزارت نےبے سہارا خواتین کے لئے سوادھار گرہ اسکیم نافذ کی ہے۔ جس کے مطابق سال 2021-22 میں ان سوادھار گرہوں میں قیام کرنے والی بے سہارا خواتین کی تعداد 8163 ہے۔
حکومت اس طرح کی خواتین کی بہبود ، باز آبادکاری ،بااختیار بنانے ،تعلیم اور روزگار فراہم کرنے کےلئے مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کررہی ہے جن میں درج ذیل اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔
سوادھار گرہ اسکیم: یہ اسکیم مشکلوں کی شکار ان خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو بنیادی ضرورتوں کےلئے مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جو کنبے کے جھگڑے ،جرائم ، تشدد ،ذہنی تناؤ ، سماجی طور پر الگ کردینے یا جبراً جسم فروشی کی وجہ سے بے گھر ہوگئی ہیں اور اخلاقی سطح پر خطرے کی شکار ہے۔سوادھار گرہ اسکیم کے تحت خواتین کی اقتصادی باز آبادکاری کے لئے ووکیشنل اور ہنر میں اضافہ کرنے کی تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
بیواؤں کے لیے گھر: بیواؤں کے لیے ایک گھر ورینداون، اتر پردیش میں قائم کیا گیا ہے جس میں 1,000 خواتین کو بسائے جانے کی گنجائش ہے تاکہ بیواؤں کو رہنے کی ایک محفوظ جگہ، صحت کی خدمات، غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک، قانونی اور مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔
ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز (او ایس سیز)، جنہیں سکھی سینٹرز کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، کا مقصد متاثرہ خواتین کو (بشمول گھریلو تشدد) ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے مربوط خدمات جیسے کہ پولیس کی سہولت، طبی امداد، قانونی امداد اور قانونی مشاورت، نفسیاتی علاجسماجی مشاورت، عارضی پناہ گاہ وغیرہ فراہم کیا جانا شامل ہیں۔
وومن ہیلپ لائن (ڈبلیو ایچ ایل) اسکیم عوامی اور نجی دونوں جگہوں پر تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کو 24 گھنٹے ہنگامی اور غیر ہنگامی رسپانس فراہم کرتی ہے اور انہیں مناسب اتھارٹی جیسے کہ پولیس، ون اسٹاپ سینٹر،اسپتال، قانونی خدمات وغیرہ سے جوڑ کر ڈبلیو ایچ ایل بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں خواتین کی بہبود کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ریسکیو وین اور مشاورتی خدمات کے ذریعے مصیبت سے دوچار خواتین کی مدد کرتا ہے۔یہ خواتین،خواتین ہیلپ لائن خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے 181 مختصر کوڈ ڈائل کر سکتی ہیں۔
مہیلا شکتی کیندر اسکیم: خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کی مہیلا شکتی کیندر اسکیم کا مقصد دیہی خواتین کو کمیونٹی کی شراکت کے ذریعہ بااختیار بنانا اور ایک ایسا ماحول تشکیل دینا ہے جس میں وہ اپنی تمام تر صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لاسکیں۔
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل بیوہ پنشن اسکیم: اس اسکیم کے تحت غریبی کی سطح سے نیچے رہنے والے (بی پی ایل)کنبوں کی بیواؤں کو پنشن فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے نیشنل سوشل اسسٹنس پروگرام (این ایس اے پی) کے تحت دی جانے والی ایک ذیلی اسکیم ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی امداد 40-79 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کی بیواؤں کو 300 روپے ماہانہ مرکزی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور 80 سال کی عمر تک پہنچنے پر پنشن کی رقم بڑھا کر 500روپے ماہانہ کر دی جاتی ہے۔
نیشنل سوشل اسسٹنس پروگرام (این ایس اے پی) مرکز کی طرف سے دین جانے والی ایک مکمل طور پر فنڈزسے متعلق اسکیم ہے۔ جس کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ بے سہارا افراد کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی اور جس کا مقصد بنیادی سطح پر مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ این ایس اے پی کے تحت، 200 سے 300 روپے مرکزی امداد بزرگ شہریوں (60 سال اور اس سے زیادہ)، بیواؤں (40-79 سال) اور معذور افراد کو پنشن کی شکل میں فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
قومی صحت پالیسی 2017 (این ایچ پی)کے تحت اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں، حکومت نے ستمبر 2018 میں صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کے اپنے جڑواں ستونوں اور پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے ساتھ مہتواکانکشی اور جامع آیوشمان بھارت پروگرام کا اعلان کیا۔ جن آروگیہ کے تحت غریب اور محروم کنبوں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے،کمزور خاندانوں کو کوریج فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک خواتین کی رسائی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
حکومت نے ملک بھر میں پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت پردھان منتری کوشل مراکز قائم کیے ہیں۔ خواتین کے لیے تربیت اور اپرنٹس شپ دونوں کے لیے اضافی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دینے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی ایکٹ، 2005 (ایم جی این آر ای جی اے) منریگا دیہی گھرانوں میں روزگار کو یقینی بنانے کی سعی کرتا ہے،نیزاس بات کا پابند ہے کہ تشکیل دی جانے والی ملازمتوں کا کم از کم ایک تہائی حصہ خواتین کو دیا جائے۔ منریگاکے رہنما خطوط میں خواتین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے بھی خصوصی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں خواتین (خاص طور پر اکیلی خواتین) اور بوڑھے افراد کوجن کے پانچ سے کم بچے ہیں ان کی رہائش گاہوں کے قریب کام کی جگہوں پر کام کرنے کے لیے ترجیح دینا، کام کی جگہ پر بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات فراہم کیا جانا شامل ہیں ۔
پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم – ایس وائی ایم) کوان غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے بڑھاپے کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے جو کسی دوسری پنشن اسکیم میں شامل نہیں ہیں۔ غیر منظم مزدوروں میں خواتین بھی شامل ہیں، ان میں زیادہ تر گھریلو ملازمین، گلیوں میں کام کرنے والے، مڈ ڈے میل ورکرز، ہیڈ لوڈرز، اینٹوں کے بھٹے پر کام کرنے والے، موچی، کچرا چننے والے، گھریلو ملازم، دھوبی، رکشہ چلانے والے، بے زمین مزدور، زرعی کارکن،تعمیراتی کام کرنے والے افراداور ورکرز، بیڑی ورکرز، ہینڈلوم ورکرز، لیدر ورکرز، آڈیو ویژول ورکرز اور اسی طرح کے دوسرے پیشے جن کی ماہانہ آمدنی 15,000 روپے ماہانہ یا اس سے کم ہے اور ان کا تعلق 18-40 سال کے داخلے کی عمر کے گروپ کے افراد بھی شامل ہیں۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) کے تحت خود روزگار کی سہولت کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ہے، جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے تحت، 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضے مائیکرو/چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں اور افراد کو دیئے گئے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو ترتیب دینے یا اسے بڑھانے کے قابل بنائیں۔اس اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھانے والی زیادہ تر خواتین ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم آواس یوجنا گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی- جی): اس اسکیم کا مقصد 2022 تک تمام بے گھر کنبوں اور کچے اور خستہ حال مکان میں رہنے والے کنبوں کو بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ پکے گھر کی فراہمی کے ذریعہ ’سب کے لیے مکان‘ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس سے لاوارث اور بے سہارا بیواؤں کو بھی فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا شہری(پی ایم اے وائی-یو): یہ اسکیم سب کے لیے مکانات کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ 17.06.2015 سے سال2022 تک کے لئے شروع کی گئی تھی۔مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت شہری علاقوں میں جھگی چھونپڑیوں سمیت اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقوں (ای ڈبلیو ایس) کی رہائش کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مرکزی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا- قومی شہری روزی روٹی مشن( ڈی اے وائی- این یو ایل ایم): ڈی اے وائی- این یو ایل ایم کو قانونی شہروں میں لاگو کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ شہری غریب گھرانوں کی غربت اور کمزوری کو کم کیا جا سکےاوران کی معاش میں پائیدار بنیادوں پر بہتری لائی جا سکے۔
اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی): اس اسکیم کو تمام بھارتیوں، خاص طور پر غریبوں، کم مراعات یافتہ طبقے اور غیر منظم شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک عالمگیر سماجی تحفظ کا نظام تشکیل دینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم بھارت کے ان تمام شہریوں کے لیے ہے جن کی عمر 18-40 سال کے درمیان ہے اورجن کا بینک یا پوسٹ آفس میں بچت بینک کھاتہ ہے۔
بوڑھے افراد کے لیے مربوط پروگرام: اس اسکیم کا مقصد بنیادی سہولیات جیسے پناہ، خوراک، طبی دیکھ بھال اور تفریح ​​کے مواقع فراہم کرکے اور مدد فراہم کرکے پیداواری اور فعال عمر رسیدہ افراد کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے خواتین سمیت بزرگ شہریوں کے معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں کی ترقی کی اسکیم (پی وی ٹی جیز): درج فہرست قبائل میں کچھ ایسے گروپ ہیں جن کی آبادی میں کمی یا جمود، خواندگی کی کم سطح، ٹیکنالوجی کی زرعی سطح سے پہلے کی سطح اور اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ ہیں اور وہ گروپ ہمارے معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور طبقوں میں سے ہیں کیونکہ ان کی تعداد بہت کم ہے، انہوں نے سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کی کوئی خاص سطح حاصل نہیں کی ہے اور عام طور پر ناقص بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انتظامی تعاون کے حامل دور دراز علاقوں میں رہتے ہیں۔ 18 ریاستوں اور ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایسے 75 گروپوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور ان کی خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپس (پی وی ٹی جیز) کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ 1998-99 میں پی وی ٹی جیز کی خصوصی ترقی کے لیے ایک علیحدہ 100 فیصد مرکز کی طرف سے چلنے والا پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔اس اسکیم کے نفاذ میں حاصل ہونے والے علم اور تجربات کی بنیاد پر، اسے مزید موثر بنانے کی خاطر 17.09.2019 سے اس پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل فیملی بینیفٹ اسکیم (این ایف بی ایس): دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے نیشنل فیملی بینیفٹ اسکیم (این ایف بی ایس) نافذ کی ہے جس کے تحت 20 ہزار روپے یک مشت مانیٹری گرانٹ۔ روزی روٹی کمانے والے کی موت کی صورت میں سوگوار خاندان کو امداد کے طور پر دیے جاتے ہیں۔
اناپورنا اسکیم: دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی اناپورنا اسکیم کے تحت اور اندرا گاندھی نیشنل اولڈ ایج پنشن اسکیم (آئی جی این او اے پی ایس) کے تحت اہل عمر رسیدہ افراد کو دس کلو اناج فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
ناری آرتھک سشکتیکرن یوجنا: (خواتین کو مالی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیم)سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نےدرج فہرست ذاتوں، اکیلی خواتین/بیواؤں کی آمدنی بڑھانے سے متعلق کارروائیوں کے تحت ناری آرتھک سشکتیکرن یوجنا نافذ کی ہے۔
سابق فوجیوں کی بیواؤں کی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے لیے معاونت: وزارت دفاع سابق فوجیوں کی بیواؤں کی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، غیر پنشن یافتہ سابق فوجیوں/بیواؤں کی سنگین بیماریوں کے علاج اور بیٹی کی شادی/بیواؤں کی دوبارہ شادی کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
سوادھار گرہ اسکیم کے تحت پچھلے تین سالوں میں سے ہر ایک اور موجودہ سال کے دوران ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ منظور کیے گئے، جاری کیے گئے اور استعمال کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں ہیں۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران سوادھار گرہ اسکیم کے تحت مستفید ہونے والی خواتین کی تعداد ریاستی / مرکز کے لحاظ سے ضمیمہ III میں ہے۔
Annexure-I
Number of Widowed and Divorced Women in the Country
Female of all ages
Widowed
Divorced
INDIA
43261478
909573
State - JAMMU & KASHMIR (01)
283650
11081
State - HIMACHAL PRADESH (02)
293475
4549
State - PUNJAB (03)
928158
18471
State - CHANDIGARH (04)
24496
863
State - UTTARAKHAND (05)
387215
3922
State - HARYANA (06)
773297
7720
State - NCT OF DELHI (07)
456613
10805
State - RAJASTHAN (08)
1983634
23758
State - UTTAR PRADESH (09)
4856188
56819
State - BIHAR (10)
2238793
14760
State - SIKKIM (11)
13717
676
State - ARUNACHAL PRADESH (12)
31787
1189
State - NAGALAND (13)
39496
4150
State - MANIPUR (14)
77990
4483
State - MIZORAM (15)
28569
11068
State - TRIPURA (16)
164969
6308
State - MEGHALAYA (17)
84825
7017
State - ASSAM (18)
1156042
45722
State - WEST BENGAL (19)
3792184
125744
State - JHARKHAND (20)
1027878
12672
State - ODISHA (21)
1612627
29845
State - CHHATTISGARH (22)
973787
30871
State - MADHYA PRADESH (23)
2160609
44272
State - GUJARAT (24)
2015742
88753
State - DAMAN & DIU (25)
6816
249
State - DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI (26)
7378
348
State - MAHARASHTRA (27)
4520764
154274
State - ANDHRA PRADESH (28)
4297481
66691
State - KARNATAKA (29)
2989429
27959
State - GOA (30)
77935
858
State - LAKSHADWEEP (31)
2448
296
State - KERALA (32)
2010984
46856
State - TAMIL NADU (33)
3856398
45185
State - PUDUCHERRY (34)
73579
1060
State - ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS (35)
12525
279
Annexure-II
Details of the funds sanctioned, released and utilized by the State/UTs under Swadhar Greh Scheme during each of the last three years and the current year
(Rupees in Lakhs)
S.
No.
States/UTs
Amount Sanctioned/Released during year 2018-19
Amount
Utilized
During year 2018-19
Amount Sanctioned/Released during year 2019-20
Amount
Utilized
during 2019-20
Amount Sanctioned/Released during year 2020-21
Amount
Utilized
during
2020-21
Amount Sanctioned/Released during year 2021-22
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
190.93
0
0
0
**
Assam
152.60
152.60
143.51
143.51
0
0
**
Andaman & Nicobar Island
7.27
7.27
7.27
7.24
3.96
3.95
7.26
Arunachal Pradesh
18.05
18.05
9.69
9.69
10.48
**
**
Chandigarh
6.64
7.99*
7.99
7.99
8.45
8.45
**
Chhattisgarh
30.25
30.25
22.95
21.35
22.89
22.89
20.75
Delhi
16.10
9.5
18.38
17.72
13.10
**
**
Gujarat
0
0
18.31
0
15.26
**
**
Haryana
3.39
3.39
0
0
0
0
**
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
5.45
3.05
3.35
6.53*
9.13
Jharkhand
0
0
18.17
7.88
0
0
**
Jammu & Kashmir
36.20
36.20
38.87
38.86
27.76
27.76
25.64
Karnataka
274.35
274.35
221.67
201.53
301.31
272.84
**
Kerala
69.59
0
32.26
0
71.11
**
**
Madhya Pradesh
46.09
47.55*
162.05
144.52
53.01
72.97*
74.35
Maharashtra
0
0
0
0
0
0
**
Mizoram
81.09
49.55
71.97
69.23
0
0
1.71*
Manipur
424.30
424.30
267.08
267.08
313.74
**
**
Meghalaya
0
0
0
8.58
36.36
**
Nagaland
25.69
25.69
13.08
13.08
0
0
**
Odisha
456.79
531.97*
286.73
240.47*
642.96
642.40
5.10*
Punjab
8.00
0
9.58
0
0
0
**
Puducherry
20.06
20.06
7.99
7.99
21.17
21.17
10.80
Rajasthan
0
0
87.19
0
0
0
**
Sikkim
6.72
6.72
10.64
10.47
10.47
10.47
10.65
Tamil Nadu
409.75
405.22
160.12
155.69
432.35
**
**
Telangana
116.09
116.09
299.16
219.16
205.26
**
**
Tripura
46.23
43.24
26.17
21.36
84.60
80.92
49.28
Uttar Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
**
Uttarakhand
0
0
0
0
0
0
**
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
155.67
127.14
218.85
*including previous year’s unspent balance.
** Documents not received.
Annexure-III
Details of the number of women benefited under Swadhar Greh Scheme during each of the last three years and the current year State/UT-wise
S.No
State Name
Beneficiaries
2018-19
Beneficiaries
2019-20
Beneficiaries
2020-21
Beneficiaries
2021-22
1
Andhra Pradesh
780
901
433
438
2
Arunachal Pradesh
30
16
22
22
3
Assam
510
510
242
242
4
Andaman and Nicobar (UT)
0
8
9
9
5
Bihar
0
0
0
0
6
Chandigarh
30
17
8
11
7
Chhattisgarh
90
84
46
52
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
0
9
Daman & Diu
0
0
0
0
10
Delhi
60
33
41
41
11
Goa
0
0
0
0
12
Gujarat
120
120
117
117
13
Haryana
30
0
0
0
14
Himachal Pradesh
1
-
9
9
15
Jammu & Kashmir
90
160
27
27
16
Jharkhand
90
14
18
18
17
Karnataka
1380
1383
1462
1445
18
Kerala
210
473
165
165
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
240
240
273
273
21
Maharashtra
1500
1500
126
126
22
Manipur
690
664
431
431
23
Mizoram
330
112
90
88
24
Meghalaya
60
60
15
15
25
Nagaland
60
60
34
34
26
Odisha
2340
2340
1667
1667
27
Punjab
60
30
34
34
28
Puducherry
30
30
10
10
29
Rajasthan
180
180
203
203
30
Sikkim
30
22
18
18
31
Tamil Nadu
1050
1050
864
864
32
Telangana
570
831
389
389
33
Tripura
120
120
64
64
34
Uttar Pradesh
390
390
344
342
35
Uttrakhand
120
120
-
0
36
West Bengal
1440
1440
806
802