Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways break several records in freight loading during Financial Year-2021-22
Indian Railways breaches 1400 MT Freight Loading mark for 1st time in Financial Year-2021-22
Achieves incremental growth of 15 % with increase in freight loading from 1233.2 MT in FY- 2020-21 to 1418.1 MT (provisional) in FY-2021-22
01 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has for the first time ever breached the 1400 MT Freight Loading mark in this Financial Year. The Originating Freight Loading of Indian Railways for the FY 2021-22 stood at 1418.1 MT (provisional) which is 15% more than the previous best set in FY 2020-21 at 1233.2 MT. The incremental loading of ~ 185 MT has been led primarily by Coal with 111 MT growth, followed by Cement at 17.2 MT and Balance other Goods at 15 MT.
The incremental loading of 185 MT with 15% growth is the best ever growth in both absolute and percentage terms. The previous best incremental growth in percentage terms was achieved in the year 1981-82 with 12.9 % growth. The previous best incremental loading in absolute terms was 66.1 MT achieved more than a decade ago in the year 2005-06.
A Year of Records, FY 2021-22 has seen the best ever figures in many indices including Freight Loading and Revenue. Below is the snap Shot of the records broken in FY 2021-22:
Indices
Previous Best
Date/Period
New Best*
Date/Period
Freight loading
1233.3
FY 20-21
1418.09
FY-21-22
Gross Freight Revenue
₹1,27,430
FY 18-19
₹ 1,43,732**
FY-21-22
Incremental Loading
66.1 MT
FY 07-08
185 MT
FY 21-22
Average Wagons Per day
54,469
FY 20-21
62,885
FY -21-22
Highest Loading in a single day
1,03,737 Wagons (7.8 MT)
31.03.2021
1,06,227 Wagons (8.14 MT)
31.03.2022
Highest Loading in a Month
130.48 MT
March’ 2021
139.25 MT
March’ 2022
Revenue NTKM
702 Billion
FY 18-19
820 Billion
FY-21-22
* The Figures are provisional and might change slightly upon finalisation of Statistics.
** Gross Revenue figures before apportionment
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices which has resulted in new traffic coming to railways from both conventional and non conventional commodity streams. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this landmark achievement.
Indian Railways achieved incremental loading in all commodities except Fertilizers where the demand was subdued due to High International Prices. The details of Commodity wise Loading along with incremental loading is as follows:-
Commodity
2020-21
2021-22*
Incremental Cargo
% Variation
Coal
542.2
653.3
111
20.5
Raw Material For steel plants (Including Iron Ore )
183.7
197.2
13.5
7.3
Finished Steel and Pig Iron
59.3
68.3
8.9
15.1
Cement and Clinker
121.2
138.5
17.2
14.2
Food grains
62.8
73.4
10.5
16.7
Fertilizers
54.1
49.5
-4.6
-8.5
POL
43.01
45.02
2.01
4.7
Containers
63.2
74.3
11.1
Balance Other Goods
103.3
118.4
15.04
14.5
Total
1233.2
1418.1
184.99
15.0
* The Figures are provisional and might change slightly upon finalisation of Statistics.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने 2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षात मालवाहतुकीतील अनेक विक्रम टाकले मागे
भारतीय रेल्वेने आर्थिक वर्ष-2021-22 मध्ये प्रथमच1400 मेट्रिक टन मालवाहतूक लोडींग टप्पा केला पार
आर्थिक वर्ष-2020-21 मधील 1233.2 मेट्रिक टनवरून आर्थिक वर्ष-2021-22 मध्ये 1418.1 मेट्रिक टनवर
01 APR 2022 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय रेल्वेने या आर्थिक वर्षात प्रथमच 1400 मेट्रिक टन (MT) मालवाहतूक भरण (फ्रेट लोडिंग) टप्पा पार केला आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 साठी भारतीय रेल्वेचे मूळ मालवाहतूक भरण 1418.1 मेट्रिक टन (तात्पुरती आकडेवारी) इतके भरले; जे आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मधील1233.2 मेट्रिक टन या मागील सर्वोत्तम प्रमाणापेक्षा 15%ने अधिक आहे. ~ 185 MT चे वाढीव लोडिंग प्रामुख्याने कोळशाच्या 111 MT वाढीमुळे झाले आहे, त्यापाठोपाठ 17.2 MT सिमेंट आणि 15 MT भरण इतर वस्तूंचे झाले .
15% वाढीसह 185 MT चे वाढीव लोडिंग, ही परिपूर्णता आणि टक्केवारी या दोन्ही दृष्टीने आतापर्यंतची सर्वोत्तम वाढ आहे. टक्केवारीच्या दृष्टीने मागील सर्वोत्तम वाढीव वृद्धी 1981-82 मध्ये 12.9% वाढीसह साध्य झाली होती. मागील सर्वोत्तम वाढीव लोडिंग 66.1 MT सह 2005-06 मध्ये म्हणजे एक दशकापूर्वी साध्य झाले होते.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 हे सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी नोंदविली जाण्याचे वर्ष, असून मध्ये माल भरणा आणि महसूल यासह अनेक निर्देशांकांमध्ये आतापर्यंतची सर्वोत्तम आकडेवारी दर्शवित आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये मोडलेल्या विक्रमांचा गोषवारा खाली दिला आहे:
Indices
Previous Best
Date/Period
New Best*
Date/Period
Freight loading
1233.3
FY 20-21
1418.09
FY-21-22
Gross Freight Revenue
₹1,27,430
FY 18-19
₹ 1,43,732**
FY-21-22
Incremental Loading
66.1 MT
FY 07-08
185 MT
FY 21-22
Average Wagons Per day
54,469
FY 20-21
62,885
FY -21-22
Highest Loading in a single day
1,03,737 Wagons (7.8 MT)
31.03.2021
1,06,227 Wagons (8.14 MT)
31.03.2022
Highest Loading in a Month
130.48 MT
March’ 2021
139.25 MT
March’ 2022
Revenue NTKM
702 Billion
FY 18-19
820 Billion
FY-21-22
टेबल
* हे आकडे तात्पुरते आहेत आणि सांख्यिकी अंतिम झाल्यावर किंचित बदलू शकतात.
** हानीसरासरी पूर्वीचे एकूण महसूलाचे आकडे
हंग्री फॉर कार्गो या मंत्राला अनुसरून, भारतीय रेल्वेने व्यवसाय करणे सुलभ करण्यासाठी, तसेच स्पर्धात्मक किमतीत सेवा वितरणात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी, सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न केले आहेत; ज्यामुळे पारंपारिक आणि अपारंपरिक अशा दोन्ही प्रकारच्या वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीतून रेल्वेला नवीन वाहतूक उपलब्ध होत आहे. ग्राहक केंद्रित दृष्टीकोन आणि व्यवसाय विकास युनिट्ससाठी गतीशील धोरण यामुळे रेल्वेला हे महत्त्वपूर्ण यश मिळविण्यासाठी मदत झाली.
भारतीय रेल्वेने खते वगळता सर्व वस्तूंमध्ये वाढीव लोडिंग साध्य केले. वाढीव लोडिंगसह वस्तूनिहाय लोडिंगचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:-
Commodity
2020-21
2021-22*
Incremental Cargo
% Variation
Coal
542.2
653.3
111
20.5
Raw Material For steel plants (Including Iron Ore )
183.7
197.2
13.5
7.3
Finished Steel and Pig Iron
59.3
68.3
8.9
15.1
Cement and Clinker
121.2
138.5
17.2
14.2
Food grains
62.8
73.4
10.5
16.7
Fertilizers
54.1
49.5
-4.6
-8.5
POL
43.01
45.02
2.01
4.7
Containers
63.2
74.3
11.1
Balance Other Goods
103.3
118.4
15.04
14.5
Total
1233.2
1418.1
184.99
15.0
* हे आकडे तात्पुरते आहेत आणि सांख्यिकी अंतिम झाल्यावर किंचित बदलू शकतात.