Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways break several records in freight loading during Financial Year-2021-22
Indian Railways breaches 1400 MT Freight Loading mark for 1st time in Financial Year-2021-22
Achieves incremental growth of 15 % with increase in freight loading from 1233.2 MT in FY- 2020-21 to 1418.1 MT (provisional) in FY-2021-22
01 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has for the first time ever breached the 1400 MT Freight Loading mark in this Financial Year. The Originating Freight Loading of Indian Railways for the FY 2021-22 stood at 1418.1 MT (provisional) which is 15% more than the previous best set in FY 2020-21 at 1233.2 MT. The incremental loading of ~ 185 MT has been led primarily by Coal with 111 MT growth, followed by Cement at 17.2 MT and Balance other Goods at 15 MT.
The incremental loading of 185 MT with 15% growth is the best ever growth in both absolute and percentage terms. The previous best incremental growth in percentage terms was achieved in the year 1981-82 with 12.9 % growth. The previous best incremental loading in absolute terms was 66.1 MT achieved more than a decade ago in the year 2005-06.
A Year of Records, FY 2021-22 has seen the best ever figures in many indices including Freight Loading and Revenue. Below is the snap Shot of the records broken in FY 2021-22:
Indices
Previous Best
Date/Period
New Best*
Date/Period
Freight loading
1233.3
FY 20-21
1418.09
FY-21-22
Gross Freight Revenue
₹1,27,430
FY 18-19
₹ 1,43,732**
FY-21-22
Incremental Loading
66.1 MT
FY 07-08
185 MT
FY 21-22
Average Wagons Per day
54,469
FY 20-21
62,885
FY -21-22
Highest Loading in a single day
1,03,737 Wagons (7.8 MT)
31.03.2021
1,06,227 Wagons (8.14 MT)
31.03.2022
Highest Loading in a Month
130.48 MT
March’ 2021
139.25 MT
March’ 2022
Revenue NTKM
702 Billion
FY 18-19
820 Billion
FY-21-22
* The Figures are provisional and might change slightly upon finalisation of Statistics.
** Gross Revenue figures before apportionment
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices which has resulted in new traffic coming to railways from both conventional and non conventional commodity streams. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this landmark achievement.
Indian Railways achieved incremental loading in all commodities except Fertilizers where the demand was subdued due to High International Prices. The details of Commodity wise Loading along with incremental loading is as follows:-
Commodity
2020-21
2021-22*
Incremental Cargo
% Variation
Coal
542.2
653.3
111
20.5
Raw Material For steel plants (Including Iron Ore )
183.7
197.2
13.5
7.3
Finished Steel and Pig Iron
59.3
68.3
8.9
15.1
Cement and Clinker
121.2
138.5
17.2
14.2
Food grains
62.8
73.4
10.5
16.7
Fertilizers
54.1
49.5
-4.6
-8.5
POL
43.01
45.02
2.01
4.7
Containers
63.2
74.3
11.1
Balance Other Goods
103.3
118.4
15.04
14.5
Total
1233.2
1418.1
184.99
15.0
* The Figures are provisional and might change slightly upon finalisation of Statistics.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران مال برداری میں کئی ریکارڈ توڑے
بھارتی ریلوے نے پہلی مرتبہ مالی سال 22-2021 میں مال برداری کے 1400 ایم ٹی کے نشان کو پار کیا
مالی سال 21-2020 میں 1233.2 ایم ٹی مال برداری کے مقابلے مالی سال 22-2021 میں 1418.1 ایم ٹی (عبوری ) مال برداری کرکے 15 فی صد کا اضافہ حاصل کیا
01 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم اپریل 2022/
بھارتی ریلوے نے پہلی مرتبہ اس مالی سال کے دوران مال برداری کے 1400 ایم ٹی کے نشان کو پار کرلیا ہے۔ مالی سال 22-2021 میں بھارتی ریلوے کی مال برداری 1418.1 ایم ٹی (عبوری) رہی جو مالی سال 21-2020 میں 1233.2 ایم ٹی کی ریکارڈ مال برداری سے بھی 15 فی صد زیادہ ہے۔ یہ اضافی مال برداری – 185 ایم ٹی بنیادی طور پر کوئلے کی وجہ سے ہوئی ہے جس میں 111 ایم ٹی کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کے بعد سیمنٹ کی مال برداری میں 17.2 ایم ٹی اور کافی دیگر اشیا کی مال برادری میں 15 ایم ٹی کا اضافہ ہوا۔
مال برداری میں 185 ایم ٹی کے ساتھ 15 فی صد کا اضافہ وزن اور فی صد کے حساب سے سب سے زیادہ رہا ہے اس سے پہلے فی صد میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ 12.9 فی صد 82-1981 میں حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سے پہلے سب سے زیادہ وزن میں اضافہ 66.1 ایم ٹی ایم دہائی سے بھی زیادہ عرصہ پہلے یعنی 06-2005 میں حاصل کیا گیا تھا ۔
مالی سال 22-2021 میں ریکارڈ کا سال رہا ہے جس میں مال برداری اور ریونیو سمیت کئی حصولیابیاں شامل ہیں۔ درج ذیل میں سال 22-2021میں قائم کئے گئے ریکارڈ کی تفصیل دی گئی ہے۔
زمرے
پچھلا ریکارڈ
تاریخ/مدت
نیا ریکارڈ
تاریخ/مدت
مال برادری
1233.3
مالی سال 20-21
1418.09
مالی سال -21-22
مال برداری کا مجموعی ریونیو
روپے1,27,430
مالی سال18-19
روپے 1,43,732**
مالی سال -21-22
اضافی مال برداری
66.1 ایم ٹی
مالی سال 07-08
185 ایم ٹی
مالی سال 21-22
اوسط ویگن یومیہ
54,469
مالی سال 20-21
62,885
مالی سال -21-22
ایک ہی دن میں سے زیادہ لوڈنگ
1,03,737 ویگنس (7.8 ایم ٹی)
31.03.2021
1,06,227 ویگنس (8.14 ایم ٹی)
31.03.2022
ایک ہی مہینےمیں سے زیادہ لوڈنگ
130.48 ایم ٹی
مارچ 2021
139.25 ایم ٹی
مارچ 2022
ریونیو این ٹی ایم کے
702 ارب
مالی سال 18-19
820 ارب
مالی سال-21-22
* اعدادوشمار عبوری ہیں اور قطعی اعدادوشمار حصول کے بعد ان میں معمولی تبدیلی آسکتی ہے
** حصہ داری سے پہلے مجمموعی ریونیو
بھارتی ریلوے نے ’’ہنگری فار کارگو‘‘ کے منتر پر عمل کرتےہوئے کاروبار میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مسابقتی قیمت پر خدمات کی ترسیل کو بہتر بنانے کی پائیدار کوششیں کی ہیں۔ جس کے نتیجے میں روایتی اور غیر روایتی اشیا کی ریلوے کے ذریعہ نئی مال برداری میں تیزی آئی ہے۔ صارفین پر مرکوز طریقہ کار اور بہتر پالیسی سازی کے ساتھ کاروباری ترقیاتی یونٹوںکے کام میں بہتری سے یہ شاندار کامیابی حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے نے فرٹیلائزر کو چھوڑ کر باقی تمام اشیا کی مال برداری میں اضافہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ فرٹیلائزر میں بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں اضافہ کی وجہ سے مانگ میں کمی آئی ہے۔ اشیا کی مال برداری کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ ساتھ اضافہ مال برداری کی تفصیل مندرجہ ذیل ہے۔
اشیا
2020-21
2021-22*
مال برداری میں اضافہ
فی صد فرق
کوئلہ
542.2
653.3
111
20.5
اسٹیل پلانٹ کے لئے خام مال(خام لوہا سمیت)
183.7
197.2
13.5
7.3
تیار شدہ اسٹیل اور پگ آئیرن
59.3
68.3
8.9
15.1
سیمنٹ اور کلنکر
121.2
138.5
17.2
14.2
اناج
62.8
73.4
10.5
16.7
فرٹیلائزر
54.1
49.5
-4.6
-8.5
پی او ایل
43.01
45.02
2.01
4.7
کنٹرینرس
63.2
74.3
11.1
باقی دیگر اشیا
103.3
118.4
15.04
14.5
میزان
1233.2
1418.1
184.99
15.0
*اعدادوشمار عبوری ہیں اور قطعی اعدادوشمار مرتب ہونے پر معمولی تدیلی ہوسکتی ہے۔