Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Reform in fertilizer sector
01 APR 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has announced New Investment Policy (NIP) – 2012 on 2nd January, 2013 and its amendment on 7th October, 2014 to facilitate fresh investment in the urea sector and to make India self-sufficient in the urea sector. Under NIP – 2012 read with its amendment, Matix Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd.(Matix), Chambal Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd. (CFCL), Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd.(RFCL) and Hindustan Urvarak& Rasayan Limited (HURL) have set up urea plants of 12.7 Lakh Metric Ton per annum (LMTPA) capacity each at Panagarh-West Bengal, Gadepan-Rajasthan (Gadepan-III), Ramagundam-Telangana and Gorakhpur-Uttar Pradesh respectively.
In addition to above, revival of 1 closed unit of Fertilizers and Chemicals India Ltd. FCIL namely Sindri and 1 closed unit of Hindustan Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd. (HFCL) at Barauni by means of setting up of new greenfield urea units of 12.7 LMTPA at each of the locations is also included under the NIP-2012 read with its amendment. For the revival of Talcher unit of FCIL by setting up a new greenfield urea plant of 12.7 LMTPA an exclusive policy has been notified on 28th April 2021.
The Government of India has also notified the New Urea Policy (NUP) – 2015 on 25th May, 2015 for existing 25 gas based urea units with the objective of maximizing indigenous urea production; promoting energy efficiency in urea production; and rationalizing subsidy burden on the Government. The implementation of NUP-2015 has led to additional production from the existing gas based urea units due to which the actual production of urea has increased by 20-25 LMTPA in comparison to the actual production during 2014-15.
Recently, IFFCO (Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited) has developed nanotechnology based Nano Urea (Liquid) fertilizers. Department of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare (DA&FW) has provisionally notified Nano Urea as Nano Nitrogen Fertilizers in Fertilizers Control Order, 1985 on 24th February, 2021.
PDM or Potash Derived from Molasses which is 100% indigenously manufactured has been included under Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme.
Thus, it has been the endeavor of the Government of India (GoI) to recognize / identify the need for new fertilizers in the country. New fertilizers like Nano fertilizers, soil and crop specific customized fertilizers, Bio-stimulants, slow releasing fertilizers like Neem Coated Urea etc have been included under Fertilizer Control Order, 1985.
Government of India (GoI) recommends soil test based balanced and integrated nutrient management through conjunctive use of both inorganic and organic sources (manure, bio-fertilizers, green manuring, in-situ crop residue recycling etc) of plant nutrients with 4Rs approach i.e. right quantity, right time, right mode and right type of fertilizers and to reduce use of chemical fertilizers. In addition, split application, use of slow releasing fertilizers including neem coated urea and growing leguminous crops are also advocated.
The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change has notified effluent and emission discharge standards for fertilizer industries through GSR 1607(E) dated December 29, 2017.It is mandatory for all the fertilizer industries to operate only after receiving Consent to Operate from respective State Pollution Control Boards / Pollution Control Committees. It is mandatory for all the fertilizer industries to have adequate Effluent Treatment System and adequate Air Pollution Control System and to comply with the prescribed effluent and emission discharge standards.Central Pollution Control Board / State Pollution Control Boards / Pollution Control Committees take action on those industries that fail to comply with the notified effluent and emission discharge standards.
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has issued directions to all 17 categories of highly polluting industries including Fertilizer industries to install Online Continuous Effluent / Emission Monitoring System (OCEMS) with real time data connectivity to CPCB. CPCB conducts regular inspections of the industries based on exceedance alerts of OCEMS or if OCEMS becomes offline. Based on the observations of inspections, CPCB takes action on the defaulter industries as per extant rules.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کھاد کے شعبے میں اصلاحات
01 APR 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ حکومت نے 2 جنوری 2013 کو نئی سرمایہ کاری پالیسی (این آئی پی) 2012 کا اعلان کیا اور 7 اکتوبر 2014 کو اس میں ترمیم بھی کی تاکہ یوریا کے شعبے میں نئی سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے اور اس طرح ہندوستان کو یوریا تیار کرنے کے شعبے میں خود کفیل بنایا جاسکے۔ این آئی پی - 2012 کے تحت، اس کو ترمیم کے ساتھ پڑھا جائے ،میٹکس فرٹیلائزرس اینڈ کیمیکل لمٹیڈ (میکٹس)، چمبل فرٹیلائزرز اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (سی ایف سی ایل) (راما گنڈم فرٹیلائزرز اینڈ کیمیکلز لمٹیڈ (آر ایف سی ایل )اور ہندوستان ارورک اینڈ رسائن لمٹیڈ(ایچ یو آر ایل ) نے 12.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ(ایل ایم ٹی پی اے) صلاحیت کے یوریا پلانٹ بالترتیب پناگڑھ-مغربی بنگال، گڈیپن-راجستھان (گڈیپن-III)، راما گنڈم-تلنگانہ اور گورکھپور-اتر پردیش میں قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، فرٹیلائزرز اینڈ کیمیکلز انڈیا لمیٹڈ ایف سی آئی ایل کے 1 بند یونٹ یعنی سندھری اور ہندوستان فرٹیلائزرز اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (ایچ ایف سی ایل ) کے 1 بند یونٹ برونی میں2012 کے تحت اس کو ترمیم کے ساتھ پڑھا جائے۔ 12.7 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے کے نئے گرین فیلڈ یوریا یونٹس کے قیام کے ذریعے ان دونوں یونٹوں کو بحال کیا گیا ہے۔ ایف سی آئی ایل کے تالچر یونٹ کی بحالی کے لیے 28 اپریل 2021 کو ایک خصوصی پالیسی کو نوٹی فائی کیا گیا ہے۔ 12.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن پیدا واری کا ایک نیا گرین فیلڈ یوریا پلانٹ نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے 25 مئی 2015 کو نئی یوریا پالیسی(این یو پی )2015 کو بھی نوٹیفائی کیا ہے جس کا مقصد مقامی یوریا کی پیداوار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے مقصد سے موجودہ 25 گیس پر مبنی یوریا یونٹوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کا یہ بھی مقصد ہے کہ یوریا کی پیداوار میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دیا جائے؛ اور حکومت پر سبسڈی کے بوجھ کو معقول بنایا جائے۔ این یو پی- 2015 کے نفاذ سے موجودہ گیس پر مبنی یوریا اکائیوں سے اضافی پیداوار حاصل ہو رہی ہے جس کی وجہ سے یوریا کی اصل پیداوار میں 2015-2014 کے دوران کی حقیقی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 20-25 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
حال ہی میں، آئی ایف ایف سی او (انڈین فارمرس فرٹیلائزر کوآپریٹیو لمٹیڈ) نے نینو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نینو یوریا (مادے کی شکل میں ) کھاد تیار کی ہے۔ محکمہ زراعت اور کسان بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) نے نینو یوریا کو نینو نائٹروجن کھاد کے طور پر 24 فروری 2021 کو فرٹیلائزرز کنٹرول آرڈر، 1985 میں عبوری طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
پی ڈی ایم یا پوٹاش جو مولاسس سے ماخوذ ہے جو کہ 100فیصد مقامی طور پر تیار کی جاتی ہے کو غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس ) اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اس طرح، حکومت ہند(جی او آئی) کی یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ وہ ملک میں نئی ​​کھادوں کی ضرورت کو پہچانے / شناخت کریں۔ نئی کھادیں جیسے نینو کھاد، مٹی اور فصل کے لیے مخصوص اپنی مرضی کے مطابق کھادیں، بایو محرک، وقفے وقفے سےدی جانے والی کھاد جیسے نیم کوٹڈ یوریا وغیرہ کو فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر، 1985 کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند(جی او آئی) نے ایک نئے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ پودوں کے غذائی اجزاء کے غیر نامیاتی اور نامیاتی دونوں ذرائع (کھاد، بایو فرٹیلائزر، سبز کھاد، فصل کی باقیات کی ری سائیکلنگ وغیرہ) کے مشترکہ استعمال کے ذریعے مٹی کی جانچ پر مبنی متوازن اور مربوط غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام کی سفارش کی ہے۔ جس کا بنیادی مقصد مقدار، صحیح وقت، صحیح موڈ اور صحیح قسم کی کھاد اور کیمیائی کھادوں کے استعمال کم کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسپلٹ ایپلی کیشن، نیم کوٹیڈ، یوریا سمیت وقفے وقفے سے دی جانے والی کھادوں کے استعمال اور پھلی دار فصلوں کو اگانے کی بھی وکالت کی جاتی ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 29 دسمبر 2017 کو جی ایس آر 1607(ای ) کے ذریعے کھاد کی صنعتوں کے لیے فضلہ اور گیسوں کے اخراج کے معیارات سے متعلق ایک نوٹی فیکشن جاری کیا ہے۔کھاد کی تمام صنعتوں کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ کام کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاست کے آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ/ آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں سے رضامندی حاصل کرنے کے بعد ہی کام کریں۔ تمام کھاد کی صنعتوں کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ کافی مقدار میں ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ سسٹم اور فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کا مناسب نظام رکھیں اور مقررہ فضلہ اور گیسوں کے اخراج کے معیارات پر عمل کریں۔ جو کھاد پیدا کرنے والی صنعتیں مطلع شدہ فضلے اور اخراج کے اخراج کے معیارات کی تعمیل کرنے میں ناکام رہتی ہیں، ان کے خلاف انہی اداروں کے ذریعہ قانونی کاررو ائی بھی کی جاتی ہے۔
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) نے تمام 17 زمروں کی انتہائی آلودگی پھیلانے والی تمام صنعتوں کے کو ہدایات جاری کی ہیں جن میں کھاد کی صنعتیں بھی سی پی سی بی سے حقیقی وقت میں ڈیٹا کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ آن لائن کنٹینیوئس ایفلوئنٹ/ایمیشن مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (او سی ای ایم ایس) کو انسٹال کریں۔سی پی سی بی صنعتوں کا باقاعدہ معائنہ او سی ای ایم ایس کے انتباہات یا او سی ای ایم ایس کے آف لائن ہونے کی بنیاد پر کرتا ہے۔ معائنہ کے مشاہدات کی بنیاد پر، سی پی سی بی ڈیفالٹر صنعتوں پر موجودہ قوانین کے مطابق کارروائی کرتا ہے۔