Ministry of Railways
Chittaranjan Locomotive Works achieves a Remarkable Milestone
Produces record 486 electric locos in Financial Year 21-22
It is the best ever loco production performance by CLW in any Financial Year
01 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW), Chittaranjan has achieved a remarkable accomplishment by producing record 486 Locomotives in Financial Year 2021-22 against the Railway Board’s production target of 485 locos. Shri V.K Tripathi, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board flagged off the 486th Locomotive of Financial Year 2021-22, WAG-9 HC (33562) and dedicated it to the Nation from Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW) through Video Conference in august presence of Shri Satish Kumar Kashyup, General Manager, CLW on 31st March.2022. This feat has been achieved in only 283 working days. It is the best ever loco production performance by CLW in any Financial Year.
Shri V.K Tripathi congratulated "team CLW" for record achievement and expressed his hope that CLW will achieve lots of milestone in upcoming financial years, in his brief address. Shri S.K.Kashyup, GM in his brief speech congratulated Staff, supervisors & officers for making the record possible.
This best ever record milestone is attributed chiefly to the improved supply chain management, hard work & dedication of staff & officers of Team CLW in FY 2021-22 by consistently producing more than 40+ locomotives per months.

রেলমন্ত্রক
চিত্তরঞ্জন লোকোমোটিভ ওয়ার্কস-এর অসাধারণ সাফল্য
২০২১-২২ আর্থিক বছরে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ ৪৮৬টি বৈদ্যুতিক রেল ইঞ্জিন নির্মাণ
এটিই একটি আর্থিক বছরে চিত্তরঞ্জন লোকোমোটিভ ওয়ার্কস-এর সর্বকালের সেরা উৎপাদন কর্মক্ষমতা
01 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
চিত্তরঞ্জন লোকোমোটিভ ওয়ার্কস (সিএলডাব্লুউ) ২০২১-২২ আর্থিক বছরে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ ৪৮৬টি রেল ইঞ্জিন তৈরি করে অসাধারণ কৃতিত্বের পরিচয় দিয়েছে। রেলবোর্ড চিত্তরঞ্জন লোকোমোটিভ ওয়ার্কস-কে ৪৮৫টি রেল ইঞ্জিন তৈরির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা দিয়েছিল। তার থেকে একটি বেশি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। রেলবোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান ও মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী শ্রী ভি কে ত্রিপাঠী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে সবুজ পতাকা নাড়িয়ে এই ৪৮৬ তম রেল ইঞ্জিনটির যাত্রার আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করেন এবং এটিকে জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। ৩১শে মার্চ ২০২২-এর এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন চিত্তরঞ্জন লোকোমোটিভ ওয়ার্কস-এর জেনারেল ম্যানেজার শ্রী সতীশ কুমার কাশ্যপ। মাত্র ২৮৩টি কাজের দিনে এই রেল ইঞ্জিন তৈরি করা হয়েছে। একটি আর্থিক বছরে এটাই চিত্তরঞ্জন লোকোমোটিভ ওয়ার্কস-এর সর্বকালের সেরা উৎপাদন কর্মক্ষমতা।
শ্রী ভি কে ত্রিপাঠী এই অসামান্য সাফল্যের জন্য ‘টিম চিত্তরঞ্জন লোকোমোটিভ ওয়ার্কস’-কে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং ভবিষ্যতে এই দল আরও অনেক মাইলফলক অর্জন করবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী এস কে কাশ্যপ তার সংক্ষিপ্ত বক্তৃতায় এই সাফল্যের জন্য কর্মী ও আধিকারিকদের অভিনন্দন জানান।
উন্নত সরবরাহশৃঙ্খল ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং কর্মী ও আধিকারিকদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম ও নিষ্ঠায় এই সাফল্য অর্জন করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। চিত্তরঞ্জন লোকোমোটিভ ওয়ার্কস ধারাবাহিকভাবে মাসে ৪০টির বেশি রেল ইঞ্জিন তৈরি করে আসছে।