Ministry of Railways
Chittaranjan Locomotive Works achieves a Remarkable Milestone
Produces record 486 electric locos in Financial Year 21-22
It is the best ever loco production performance by CLW in any Financial Year
01 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW), Chittaranjan has achieved a remarkable accomplishment by producing record 486 Locomotives in Financial Year 2021-22 against the Railway Board’s production target of 485 locos. Shri V.K Tripathi, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board flagged off the 486th Locomotive of Financial Year 2021-22, WAG-9 HC (33562) and dedicated it to the Nation from Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW) through Video Conference in august presence of Shri Satish Kumar Kashyup, General Manager, CLW on 31st March.2022. This feat has been achieved in only 283 working days. It is the best ever loco production performance by CLW in any Financial Year.
Shri V.K Tripathi congratulated "team CLW" for record achievement and expressed his hope that CLW will achieve lots of milestone in upcoming financial years, in his brief address. Shri S.K.Kashyup, GM in his brief speech congratulated Staff, supervisors & officers for making the record possible.
This best ever record milestone is attributed chiefly to the improved supply chain management, hard work & dedication of staff & officers of Team CLW in FY 2021-22 by consistently producing more than 40+ locomotives per months.

ریلوے کی وزارت
چترنجن لوکوموٹیو ورکس نے ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل حاصل کیا
مالی سال 21-22 میں ریکارڈ 486 الیکٹرک لوکو تیار کیے
کسی مالی سال میں سی ایل ڈبلیو کا لوکو تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں یہ سب سے اچھی کارکردگی ہے
01 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2021-22 میں چترنجن لوکوموٹیو ورکس (سی ایل ڈبلیو)، چترنجن نے ریکارڈ 486 لوکوموٹیوز تیار کرکے شاندار کامیابی حاصل کی ہے جبکہ ریلوے بورڈ نے پروڈکشن کا نشانہ 485 لوکوز رکھا تھا۔ ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب وی کے ترپاٹھی نے مالی سال 2021-22 کے 486ویں لوکوموٹیو کو 31 مارچ 2022 کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا اور ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اس کو چترنجن لوکوموٹیو ورکس (سی ایل ڈبلیو) کی جانب سے قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس موقع پر سی ایل ڈبلیو کے جنرل منیجر جناب ستیش کمار کیشپ بھی موجود تھے۔ یہ شاندار کامیابی کام کاج کے محض 283 دنوں میں حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ کسی مالی سال میں سی ایل ڈبلیو کا لوکو پروڈکشن کی سلسلےمیں یہ سب سے اچھی کارگزاری ہے۔
جناب وی کے ترپاٹھی نے اس ریکارڈ کامیابی کے لیے’ٹیم سی ایل ڈبلیو‘ کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور اپنے مختصر خطاب میں یہ امید ظاہر کی کہ آئندہ مالی برسوں میں سی ایل ڈبلیو بہت سے سنگ میل حاصل کرے گا۔ جنرل منیجر جناب ایس کے کشیپ نے اپنی مختصر تقریر میں اس ریکارڈ کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے اسٹاف، سپروائزرز اور افسران کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
یہ ریکارڈ سنگ میل حاصل کئے جانے کی اہم وجہ مالی سال 22۔2021 میں بہتر سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ اور ٹیم سی ایل ڈبلیو کے اسٹاف اور افسروں کی سخت محنت اور سپردگی رہی ہے، جنہوں نے مسلسل ہر ماہ 40 سے زیادہ لوکوموٹیوز تیار کیے ۔