Ministry of Railways
Chittaranjan Locomotive Works achieves a Remarkable Milestone
Produces record 486 electric locos in Financial Year 21-22
It is the best ever loco production performance by CLW in any Financial Year
01 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW), Chittaranjan has achieved a remarkable accomplishment by producing record 486 Locomotives in Financial Year 2021-22 against the Railway Board’s production target of 485 locos. Shri V.K Tripathi, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board flagged off the 486th Locomotive of Financial Year 2021-22, WAG-9 HC (33562) and dedicated it to the Nation from Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW) through Video Conference in august presence of Shri Satish Kumar Kashyup, General Manager, CLW on 31st March.2022. This feat has been achieved in only 283 working days. It is the best ever loco production performance by CLW in any Financial Year.
Shri V.K Tripathi congratulated "team CLW" for record achievement and expressed his hope that CLW will achieve lots of milestone in upcoming financial years, in his brief address. Shri S.K.Kashyup, GM in his brief speech congratulated Staff, supervisors & officers for making the record possible.
This best ever record milestone is attributed chiefly to the improved supply chain management, hard work & dedication of staff & officers of Team CLW in FY 2021-22 by consistently producing more than 40+ locomotives per months.

रेल मंत्रालय
चित्तरंजन लोकोमोटिव वर्क्स ने एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल की
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में रिकॉर्ड 486 विद्युत इंजनों का उत्पादन किया
सीएलडब्ल्यू द्वारा किसी भी वित्तीय वर्ष में यह अब तक लोको उत्पादन का सबसे अच्छा कार्य है
01 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
चित्तरंजन लोकोमोटिव वर्क्स (सीएलडब्ल्यू), चित्तरंजन ने रेलवे बोर्ड के 485 इंजनों के उत्पादन लक्ष्य के मुकाबले वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में रिकॉर्ड 486 इंजनों का उत्पादन करके एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल की है। रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री वीके त्रिपाठी, ने 31 मार्च 2022 को सीएलडब्ल्यू के महाप्रबंधक श्री सतीश कुमार कश्यप की उपस्थिति में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए चित्तरंजन लोकोमोटिव वर्क्स (सीएलडब्ल्यू) से वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के 486वें इंजन डब्ल्यूएजी-9 एचसी (33562) को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और इसे राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। यह उपलब्धि मात्र 283 कार्य दिवसों में हासिल की गई है। किसी भी वित्त वर्ष में सीएलडब्ल्यू द्वारा यह अब तक का लोको उत्पादन का सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्य है।
श्री वी.के. त्रिपाठी ने अपने संक्षिप्त संबोधन में रिकॉर्ड उपलब्धि के लिए ‘‘टीम सीएलडब्ल्यू’’ को बधाई दी और आशा व्यक्त की कि सीएलडब्ल्यू आगामी वित्तीय वर्षों में कई मील के पत्थर हासिल करेगा। महाप्रबंधक श्री एस.के.कश्यप, ने अपने संक्षिप्त भाषण में रिकॉर्ड को संभव बनाने के लिए कर्मचारियों, पर्यवेक्षकों और अधिकारियों को बधाई दी।
रिकॉर्ड हासिल करने का श्रेय मुख्य रूप से टीम सीएलडब्ल्यू के कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में प्रति माह लगातार 40 से अधिक इंजनों का उत्पादन, बेहतर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन, उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण को जाता है।