Ministry of Defence
PRESENTATION OF BEST MARCHING CONTINGENT TROPHY AT RDP 22
31 MAR 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff presented the Best Marching Contingent Trophy for Republic Day Parade- 2022 to personnel of the Naval Contingent on 31 Mar 22.
Whilst a joint winner with the IAF 2013, this is the first time that the Indian Navy contingent has been adjudged as the winner by a panel of judges comprising of senior retired officers from each of the three Services.
The contingent was led by Lt Cdr Aanchal Sharma with Lt Shubham Sharma, SLt Suryakant and SLt Avantika as platoon commanders and comprised of 96 young sailors. The composite Naval Band of 72 personnel was led by Vincent Johnson MCPO I Musician (Hon SLt).
The trophy was received by the Contingent Commanders and Gunnery Instructors in presence of CO, INS India and CO, INS Chilka who were instrumental in training of the contingent.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड-2022 के सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दल की ट्रॉफी दी गई
31 MAR 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार ने 31 मार्च 2022 को नौसेना दल के कर्मियों को गणतंत्र दिवस परेड-2022 के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दल की ट्रॉफी प्रदान की।
आईएएफ 2013 के साथ संयुक्त विजेता होने के बावजूद यह पहली बार है कि इस भारतीय नौसेना दल को जजों के ऐसे पैनल द्वारा विजेता के रूप में चुना गया है जिसमें तीनों सेवाओं में से प्रत्येक के वरिष्ठ सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारी शामिल थे।
इस टुकड़ी का नेतृत्व लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर आंचल शर्मा ने किया, जिसमें लेफ्टिनेंट शुभम शर्मा, सब-लेफ्टिनेंट सूर्यकांत और सब-लेफ्टिनेंट अवंतिका प्लाटून कमांडर थे और इसमें 96 युवा नाविक शामिल थे। 72 कर्मियों के इस संयुक्त नौसेना बैंड का नेतृत्व विन्सेंट जॉनसन एमसीपीओ-1 म्यूज़िशियन (मानद एसएलटी) ने किया था।
आईएनएस इंडिया के सीओ और आईएनएस चिल्का के सीओ की मौजूदगी में दल कमांडरों और गनरी प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा यह ट्रॉफी ग्रहण की गई, जो कि इस दल के प्रशिक्षण में सहायक थे।
(1)W9QU.jpg)
(1)V8MA.jpg)