Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Funds amounting to ₹ 112.07 crore under the Scheme of Assistance to NSFs released during current financial year : Shri Anurag Thakur
31 MAR 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Renewal of annual recognition of the National Sports Federations (NSFs) is done after examination of its Constitutions/Memorandum of Associations, with respect to its compliance with the provisions of the National Sports Development Code of India, 2011, and based on suo moto disclosure of requisite information by the NSFs on its websites. So far, renewal of 10 NSFs namely, Archery Association of India, Wrestling Federation of India, Indian Weightlifting Federation, All India Tennis Association, Wushu Association of India, Squash Racket Federation of India, Amateur Soft Tennis Federation of India, Kudo International Federation of India Association, National Yogasana Sports Federation and Indian Pencak Silat Federation has been done. Till date, the Ministry has released funds amounting to ₹ 112.07 crore for the current financial year under the Scheme of Assistance to the NSFs.
Timely conduct of the National Championships and other domestic events is the responsibility of the respective NSFs. No recognized NSF has filed any legal case against the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान एनएसएफ को सहायता योजना के तहत 112.07 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
31 MAR 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) की वार्षिक मान्यता का नवीनीकरण भारत की राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास संहिता, 2011 के प्रावधानों के अनुपालन के संबंध में इसकी व्यवस्थाओं/संस्थान के ज्ञापन की जांच के बाद और अपनी वेबसाइटों पर एनएसएफ द्वारा अपेक्षित जानकारी के स्वत: प्रकटीकरण के आधार पर किया जाता है। अब तक 10 एनएसएफ जिनके नाम इस प्रकार हैं:- भारतीय तीरंदाजी संघ, भारतीय कुश्ती महासंघ, भारतीय भारोत्तोलन महासंघ, अखिल भारतीय टेनिस एसोसिएशन, भारतीय वुशु एसोसिएशन, भारतीय स्क्वाश रैकेट संघ, भारतीय एमेच्योर सॉफ्ट टेनिस महासंघ, कुडो इंटरनेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, नेशनल योगासन स्पोर्ट्स फेडरेशन और इंडियन पेनकक सिलाट फेडरेशन का नवीनीकरण किया गया है। मंत्रालय ने अब तक एनएसएफ को सहायता योजना के तहत चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए 112.07 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की है।
राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप और अन्य घरेलू खेल आयोजनों का समय पर संचालन संबंधित एनएसएफ की जिम्मेदारी है। किसी भी मान्यता प्राप्त एनएसएफ ने युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के खिलाफ कोई कानूनी मामला दर्ज नहीं किया है।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।