সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
ফ্লেক্স-ফুয়েল ব্যবহারকারী যানবাহন
31 MAR 2022 12:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২২
ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রক গাড়ি এবং গাড়ির যন্ত্রাংশ নির্মাণের জন্য উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছে। এই প্রকল্পে ফ্লেক্স-ফুয়েল ব্যবহারকারী যানবাহনের যন্ত্রাংশকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। যে যন্ত্রাংশগুলিকে এই প্রকল্পের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে সেগুলি হল :
১. বিএস৬ মানের ফ্লেক্স-ফুয়েল ইঞ্জিন। এই ইঞ্জিনগুলি ‘ইথানল ৮৫’ জ্বালানী ব্যবহার করতে পারে।
২. ফ্লেক্স-ফুয়েল ইঞ্জিনের ব্যবহার করা হয়, এক ধরণের রেল, যা উত্তপ্ত জ্বালানীর সংস্পর্শে থাকে
৩. ফ্লেক্স-ফুয়েল ইঞ্জিনের জন্য সেইসমস্ত উপাদান যেগুলি গাড়ি চলার সময় গরম হয়ে যায়।
৪. ফ্লেক্স-ফুয়েল ইঞ্জিনের জন্য উষ্ণতা নিয়ন্ত্রক ব্যবস্থাপনা
৫. ফ্লেক্স-ফুয়েল ইঞ্জিনের জন্য বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা
৬. ফ্লেক্স-ফুয়েল ইঞ্জিনের জন্য ইথানল সেন্সার
ফ্লেক্স-ফুয়েল ইঞ্জিনের গাড়ি পেট্রোল ও ইথানলের মিশ্রণ অথবা শুধু পেট্রোলের সাহায্য চলতে পারে। ফ্লেক্স-ফুয়েল অথবা ই-১০০ যানবাহনের বিষয়ে সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক ২০১৬র ১২ই জুলাই একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করেছে।
মন্ত্রক ওই বছর ১৬ই সেপ্টেম্বর হাইড্রোজেনকে গাড়ির জ্বালানী হিসেবে ব্যবহারের জন্য আর একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করেছে। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসারে সিএনজি-র সঙ্গে ১৮ শতাংশ হাইড্রোজেন মিশিয়ে গাড়ি চালানো যাবে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতীন গড়করি।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FLEX-FUEL VEHICLES
31 MAR 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries' Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Automobile & Auto Components incentivises the Auto OEMs (Original Equipment Manufacturers) to accelerate the introduction of Flex Fuel vehicles in India. The following auto components of Flex Fuel Engine (capable of running upto Ethanol 85 (E85) Fuel) have been included in the list of Advanced Automotive Technology components as eligible products for incentivisation under this scheme:-
1. BS6 compliant Flex Fuel Engine capable of running upto Ethanol 85 (E85) fuel
2. Heated Fuel Rail for Flex Fuel Engine
3. Heating Element for Flex Fuel Engine
4. Heating control Unit for Flex Fuel Engine
1. Electronic Control Unit (ECU) for Flex Fuel Engine (Processor minimum 32 bits) and
2. Ethanol sensor for Flex Fuel Engine
Flexible fuel vehicles (FFVs) have an internal combustion engine and are capable of operating on gasoline and blend of gasoline and ethanol. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified G.S.R. 682 (E) dated 12/07/2016 regarding mass emission standard for flex-fuel (E 85) or (E 100) vehicles.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified G.S.R. 889(E) dated 16th September, 2016, for use of Hydrogen as an automotive fuel in the country. The specifications for Hydrogen for Internal Combustion Engine have been specified in Annexure IV-W of the said notification. 18% blend of Hydrogen with CNG (HCNG) has been notified by this Ministry vide G.S.R. 585(E) dated 25th September, 2020. The Ministry vide G.S.R. 579(E) dated 23rd September, 2020 has notified safety norms regarding hydrogen fuel cell vehicles and its components.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.