Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FLEX-FUEL VEHICLES
31 MAR 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries' Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Automobile & Auto Components incentivises the Auto OEMs (Original Equipment Manufacturers) to accelerate the introduction of Flex Fuel vehicles in India. The following auto components of Flex Fuel Engine (capable of running upto Ethanol 85 (E85) Fuel) have been included in the list of Advanced Automotive Technology components as eligible products for incentivisation under this scheme:-
1. BS6 compliant Flex Fuel Engine capable of running upto Ethanol 85 (E85) fuel
2. Heated Fuel Rail for Flex Fuel Engine
3. Heating Element for Flex Fuel Engine
4. Heating control Unit for Flex Fuel Engine
1. Electronic Control Unit (ECU) for Flex Fuel Engine (Processor minimum 32 bits) and
2. Ethanol sensor for Flex Fuel Engine
Flexible fuel vehicles (FFVs) have an internal combustion engine and are capable of operating on gasoline and blend of gasoline and ethanol. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified G.S.R. 682 (E) dated 12/07/2016 regarding mass emission standard for flex-fuel (E 85) or (E 100) vehicles.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified G.S.R. 889(E) dated 16th September, 2016, for use of Hydrogen as an automotive fuel in the country. The specifications for Hydrogen for Internal Combustion Engine have been specified in Annexure IV-W of the said notification. 18% blend of Hydrogen with CNG (HCNG) has been notified by this Ministry vide G.S.R. 585(E) dated 25th September, 2020. The Ministry vide G.S.R. 579(E) dated 23rd September, 2020 has notified safety norms regarding hydrogen fuel cell vehicles and its components.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கலப்பு எரிபொருள் வாகனங்கள்
31 MAR 2022 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கனரக தொழில்துறையின் மோட்டார் வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் வாகன உதிரி பாகங்களுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத் தொகை வழங்கும் திட்டம் இந்தியாவில் கலப்பு எரிபொருள் வாகனங்களை வாகன மூல சாதன உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் அறிமுகம் செய்வதை விரைவுபடுத்தும் என மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனை தெரிவித்துள்ள அவர், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஊக்கத் தொகை பெறுவதற்கு தகுதியான பொருட்கள், கீழ்காணும் கலப்பு எரிபொருள் இயந்திரத்திற்கான (எத்தனால் 85 (E85) எரிபொருள் வரை இயங்கக்ககூடிய) வாகன உதிரிபாகங்கள், அதிநவீன வாகன தொழில்நுட்ப உதிரி பாகங்கள் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன:-
1. பிஎஸ் 6 நெறிமுறைகளுக்கு உட்பட்ட எத்தனால் 85 (E85) எரிபொருள் வரை இயங்கக்கூடிய கலப்பு எரிபொருள் இயந்திரம்
2. கலப்பு எரிபொருள் எஞ்சினுக்கான சூடுபடுத்தப்பட்ட எரிபொருள் ரயில்
3. கலப்பு எரிபொருள் எஞ்சினுக்கான சூடுபடுத்தும் சாதனம்
4. கலப்பு எரிபொருள் எஞ்சினுக்கான சூடு கட்டுப்பாட்டு சாதனம்
5. கலப்பு எரிபொருள் எஞ்சின் (குறைந்தபட்சம் 32 பிட்ஸ் கொண்ட பிராசஸர்)-க்கான மின்னணு கட்டுப்பாட்டு சாதனம்
6. கலப்பு எரிபொருள் எஞ்சினுக்கான எத்தனால் சென்சார்
கலப்பு எரிபொருள் வாகனங்கள், கேசோலின் மற்றும் கேசோலினுடன் எத்தனால் கலந்த எரிபொருளால் இயங்கும் திறனுடைய உள் எரி இயந்திரம் பொருத்தப்பட்டவையாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811833