Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FLEX-FUEL VEHICLES
31 MAR 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries' Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Automobile & Auto Components incentivises the Auto OEMs (Original Equipment Manufacturers) to accelerate the introduction of Flex Fuel vehicles in India. The following auto components of Flex Fuel Engine (capable of running upto Ethanol 85 (E85) Fuel) have been included in the list of Advanced Automotive Technology components as eligible products for incentivisation under this scheme:-
1. BS6 compliant Flex Fuel Engine capable of running upto Ethanol 85 (E85) fuel
2. Heated Fuel Rail for Flex Fuel Engine
3. Heating Element for Flex Fuel Engine
4. Heating control Unit for Flex Fuel Engine
1. Electronic Control Unit (ECU) for Flex Fuel Engine (Processor minimum 32 bits) and
2. Ethanol sensor for Flex Fuel Engine
Flexible fuel vehicles (FFVs) have an internal combustion engine and are capable of operating on gasoline and blend of gasoline and ethanol. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified G.S.R. 682 (E) dated 12/07/2016 regarding mass emission standard for flex-fuel (E 85) or (E 100) vehicles.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified G.S.R. 889(E) dated 16th September, 2016, for use of Hydrogen as an automotive fuel in the country. The specifications for Hydrogen for Internal Combustion Engine have been specified in Annexure IV-W of the said notification. 18% blend of Hydrogen with CNG (HCNG) has been notified by this Ministry vide G.S.R. 585(E) dated 25th September, 2020. The Ministry vide G.S.R. 579(E) dated 23rd September, 2020 has notified safety norms regarding hydrogen fuel cell vehicles and its components.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
فلیکس ایندھن والی گاڑیاں
31 MAR 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 مارچ 2022/
آٹو موبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ کے لئے بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی پروڈکشن انسینٹیو(پی ایل آئی) آٹو اوریجنل ایکوئپمنٹ مینوفیکچرننگ کو ہندستان میں فلیکس ایندھن گاڑیوں کی شروعات میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ فلیکس ایندھن انجن ایتھنول 85 (ای 85)ایندھن تک چلنے کی صلاحیت) کے مندرجہ ذیل آٹو عوامل کو اس اسکیم کے تحت ترغیب دینے کے لئے اہل پروڈکٹس کے طور پر جدیدتکنالوجی کمپوننٹس کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے:
1. بی ایس 6 کی تعمیل کرنے کے مطابق فلیکس فیول انجن ایتھنول 85(ای 85) ایندھن تک چلنے کے قابل ہے
2. فلیکس فیول انجن کے لئے گرم ایندھن ریل
• iii. فلیکس فیول انجن کے لئے حرارتی عنصر
• iv. فلیکس فیول انجن کے لئے حرارتی کنٹرول یونٹ
1. فلیکس فیول انجن کے لئے الیکٹرانک کنٹرول یونٹ (ای سی یو) (پروسیسر کم از کم 32 بٹس) اور فلیکس فیول انجن کے لئے ایتھنول سینسر
لچک دار ایندھن والی گاڑیاں(ایف ایف ویز)نے اندرونی احتراق (سلگنے) کا انجن ہوتا ہے اور یہ پیٹرول اور گیسولین ایتھنول کے مرکب پر کام کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ سڑک نقل و حمل اور قومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے جی ایس آر 682 (ای) مورخہ 12 جولائی 2016 کو فلیکس فیول (ای 85) یا (ای100) فلیکس فیول گاڑیوں کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر اخراج کے معیار کے حوالے سے مطلع کیا ہے۔
سڑک نقل و حمل اور قومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے جی ایس آر 889 (ای) مورخہ 16 ستمبر 2016 کو ملک بھر میں ہائیڈروجن کو آٹولوکوموٹیو کو ایندھن کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لئےمطلع کیا۔ اندرونی انجن کے لئے ہائیڈروجن کی وضاحتیں مذکورہ نوٹی فکیشن کے ضمیمہ میں بیان کی گئی ہیں۔ سی این جی (ایچ سی این جی) کے ساتھ ہائیڈروجن کے 18 فی صد مرکب کو اس وزارت نے جی ایس آر کے حوالے سے جی ایس آر 585 (ای ) مورخہ 25 ستمبر 2020 کے ذریعہ مطلع کیا ہے۔ وزارت نے جی ایس آر 579 (ای) مورخہ 25 ستمبر 2020 کو ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل گاڑیوں اور اس کے اجزا کے حوالے سے حفاظتی اصولوں کو مطلع کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3576