Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, about 33.6% of the coastline is under varying degree of erosion
National Center for Coastal Research (NCCR), an attached office of MoES analyzed shoreline erosion from 1990 to 2018
31 MAR 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that a total of 6,632 km long Indian coastline of mainland has been analyzed from 1990 to 2018 and it is noted that about 33.6 % of the coastline is under varying degree of erosion.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, National Center for Coastal Research (NCCR), an attached office of MoES is monitoring the shoreline erosion since 1990 using remote sensing data and GIS mapping techniques.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the reasons for coastal erosions include increase in frequency of Cyclones and Sea level rise and anthropogenic activities such as construction of harbours, beach mining and building of dams. He said, there are 526 maps prepared for entire Indian coast for identifying areas vulnerable to coastal erosion in 1:25000 scale along with 66 district maps, 10 state /UT maps. A Report on “National Assessment of Shoreline Changes along Indian Coast” is released in July, 2018 and shared with various Central and State government Agencies and Stakeholders for implementing shore line protection measures. The digital and hard copy of all the Maps is released on 25th March, 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) had successfully demonstrated innovative coastal erosion mitigation measures at two pilot locations.
(i) Puducherry Beach Restoration Project, Puducherry
The Submerged Reef has been implemented by MoES and beach nourishment is implemented by Govt of Puducherry. This helped in restoration of 1.5 km long city beach after 30 years and helped in improving tourism and fishing activities in addition to protection of coast during extreme cyclonic events.
(ii) Kadalur Periya Kuppam, Tamil Nadu
An Offshore submerged dyke was implemented. This helped in protection of three fishing Villages during extreme cyclonic events and restored lost beach that is being used for landing of fishing boats and other fishing activities.
In addition, NCCR is also providing technical support to state governments of Kerala (Chellanam, Kollamkode, Poonthura, Varkala and Shangumugham) , Odisha (Ramayapatnam, Puri, Konark and Pentha), Andhra Pradesh (Vishakapatnam) and Goa for implementation of coastal protection measures at vulnerable stretches.
The state wise details of erosion are given below:
S.No
State
Coast Length
(in km)
Erosion
Km
%
1
West Coast
Gujarat
1945.60
537.5
27.6
2
Daman & Diu
31.83
11.02
34.6
3
Maharashtra
739.57
188.26
25.5
4
Goa
139.64
26.82
19.2
5
Karnataka
313.02
74.34
23.7
6
Kerala
592.96
275.33
46.4
7
East Coast
Tamil Nadu
991.47
422.94
42.7
8
Puducherry
41.66
23.42
56.2
9
Andhra Pradesh
1027.58
294.89
28.7
10
Odisha
549.50
140.72
25.6
11
West Bengal
534.35
323.07
60.5
Total
6907.18
2318.31
33.6

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ساحلی پٹی میں سے تقریباً 33.6 فیصد حصے میں مختلف شدت کے کٹاؤ ہو رہے ہیں
اراضی سائنسز کی وزارت کے دفتر سے منسلک ، ساحلی تحقیق کے قومی مرکز (این سی سی آر) نے 1990 سے 2018 تک ساحلی پٹی کے کٹاؤ کا جائزہ لیا
31 MAR 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، اراضی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مجموعی طور پر ملک کی 6632 کلو میٹر طویل ہندوستانی ساحلی پٹی کا 1990 سے 2018 تک تجزیہ کیا گیا ہے اور یہ بات واضح ہوئی ہے کہ ساحلی پٹی میں سے تقریباً 33.6 فیصد حصہ مختلف طرح کے کٹاؤ کا شکار ہے۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اراضی سائنسز کی وزارت کے دفتر سے منسلک ، ساحلی تحقیق کا قومی مرکز (این سی سی آر) ، ریموٹ سینسنگ اعداد وشمار اور جی آئی ایس نقشہ بندی کی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 1990 سے ساحلی پٹی میں کٹاؤ کی نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ساحلی کٹاؤ کی وجوہات میں سمندری طوفان آنے میں اضافہ اور سطح سمندر میں اضافہ نیز ہاربرو کی تعمیر ، ساحلی کانکنی اور ڈیموں کی تعمیر جیسی بشری سرگرمیاں شا مل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 66 ضلعی نقشوں، 10 ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نقشوں کے ساتھ 1:25000 اسکیل میں ساحلی کٹاؤ کے لئے بہت زیادہ متاثر علاقوں کی شناخت کرنے کے لئے مکمل ہندوستانی ساحل کے لئے 526 میپس تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ ‘‘ہندوستانی ساحل کے ساتھ ساحلی تبدیلیوں کا قومی جائزہ’’ نامی ایک رپورٹ جولائی 2018 میں جاری کی گئی ہے اور اسے مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور شراکت داروں کے ساتھ شراکت کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ساحلی تحفظ کے اقدامات کو نافذ کیا جاسکے۔ تمام میپس کی ڈیجیٹل اور ہارڈ کاپی 25 مارچ 2022 کو جاری کی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اراضی سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) نے دو پائلٹ مقامات پر ساحلی کٹاؤ کی تخفیف کے اختراعی اقدامات کا کامیابی کے ساتھ مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
1. پڈو چیری ساحل بحالی کا پروجیکٹ، پڈو چیری۔
ایم او ای ایس نے زیر آب چٹانوں کا نفاذ کیا ہے جبکہ پڈو چیری کی سرکار نے ساحل کی زیبائش کا نفاذ کیا ہے۔ اس سے 1.5 کلو میٹر طویل شہری ساحل کو 30 سال کے بعد بحال کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے اور اس سے سیاحت اور ماہی گیری کی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے نیز سمندر کے طوفان کے واقعات کے دوران ساحل کے تحفظ میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔
1. کدا لور پیریا کپّپم، تمل ناڈو
ساحل سے دور زیر آب ڈائک کا نفاذ کیا گیا، اس سے انتہائی شدید سمندری طوفان کے مدت کے دوران ماہی گیری کے تین گاؤوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملی اور پرانے بیچ کو بحال کیا گیا ، جو ماہی گیری کی کشتیوں کی لنگر اندازی اور ماہی گیری کی دیگر سرگرمیوں کے لئے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ این سی سی آر کیرالہ (چیلینام، کلم کوڑ، پون تھورا، ورکالا اور شنگومگھم)، اڈیشہ (رامایا پٹنم، پوری، کونارک اور پینتھا) ، آندھرا پردیش (وشاکھاپٹنم) اور گوا کی ریاستی سرکاروں کو بہت زیادہ متاثر حصوں پر ساحلی تحفظ کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے تکنیکی معاونت بھی فراہم کی ہے۔
کٹاؤ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات درج ذیل دی گئی ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
ساحلی طوالت (کلو میٹر میں)
کٹاؤ
کلو میٹر
فیصد
1
مغربی ساحل
گجرات
1945.60
537.5
27.6
2
دمن اور دیو
31.83
11.02
34.6
3
مہاراشٹر
739.57
188.26
25.5
4
گوا
139.64
26.82
19.2
5
کرناٹک
313.02
74.34
23.7
6
کیرالہ
592.96
275.33
46.4
7
مشرقی ساحل
تمل ناڈو
991.47
422.94
42.7
8
پڈو چیری
41.66
23.42
56.2
9
آندھرا پردیش
1027.58
294.89
28.7
10
اڈیشہ
549.50
140.72
25.6
11
مغربی بنگال
534.35
323.07
60.5
میزان
6907.18
2318.31
33.6