Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM SVANidhi Scheme facilitates provision of collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses
As on March 24, 2022, a credit of ₹3,170 crore has been disbursed to 29.1 lakh beneficiaries
31 MAR 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme since June 01, 2020 to facilitate provision of collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic. The salient features of the Scheme are:
1. Facilitate provision of collateral free working capital loan up to ₹10,000 of 1-year tenure; enhanced loan of ₹20,000 and ₹50,000 in the second and third tranches respectively, on repayment of earlier loans.
2. Incentivize regular repayment, through interest subsidy @ 7% per annum; and
3. Reward digital transactions, by way of cash back up to ₹1,200 per year.
As on March 24, 2022, the number of beneficiaries under the PM SVANidhi Scheme are 29.1 lakh and a credit of ₹3,170 crore has been disbursed. The State/UT-wise, Year-wise details including for Maharashtra and Bihar are at Annexure-I.
PM SVANidhi Scheme has achieved its objective of facilitating loans to the Street Vendors to restart their business. As on March 24, 2022, 30.5 lakh loans which include 1st as well as 2nd tranche loans, have been disbursed.
As on March 24, 2022, Private Sector Banks have disbursed 61,358loans, which account for just 2% out of total of 30.5 lakh loans disbursed. The private bank-wise performance is at Annexure-II.
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) & Department of Financial Services (DFS) regularly conduct review meetings with the Lending Institutions (LIs) including private sector banks, to improve their performance. From FY 2020-21 to FY 2021-22, the percentage share in loans sanctioned by Private Sector Banks has increased from 1.9% to 11.6% while percentage of share in disbursements has increased from 1.7% to 2.5%.
The Ministry has signed an MoU with Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) for implementation of PM SVANidhi Scheme. SIDBI has leveraged the Udyami Mitra Portal and the network of lending Institutions, which include Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Small Finance Banks (SFBs), Cooperative Banks, Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) & Micro-Finance Institutions (MFIs) for scheme implementation.
The Lending Institutions charge rates of interest as per the extant Reserve Bank of India guidelines.
An interest subsidy of 7% is paid on quarterly basis on timely repayment of the loans.
ANNEXURE-I
Statement showing State-wise number of beneficiaries and amount disbursed under PM-SVANidhi scheme
As on March 24, 2022
Name of the State/UT
FY 2020-21
FY 2021 -22
Total No. of
Beneficiaries
Total Credit Disbursed (₹ in lakhs)
No. of
Beneficiaries
Credit Disbursed
(₹ in lakhs)
No. of
Beneficiaries
Credit Disbursed
(₹ in lakhs)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
387
38.7
84
18.4
471
57.1
Andhra Pradesh
1,12,684
11,199.0
69,085
8,671.5
1,81,769
19,870.5
Arunachal Pradesh
1,588
158.7
866
108.8
2,454
267.5
Assam
14,155
1,411.3
37,084
4,039.8
51,239
5,451.1
Bihar
28,857
2,848.1
17,756
1,892.7
46,613
4,740.8
Chandigarh
2,051
203.9
1,324
157.9
3,375
361.8
Chhattisgarh
40,290
3,992.5
6,104
1,095.7
46,394
5,088.1
Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,021
101.7
131
14.5
1,152
116.2
Delhi
31,162
3,094.2
9,767
1,046.1
40,929
4,140.3
Goa
1,017
101.1
206
51.9
1,223
152.9
Gujarat
1,02,347
10,160.0
90,805
12,048.0
1,93,152
22,208.0
Haryana
16,942
1,677.7
8,456
1,199.0
25,398
2,876.7
Himachal Pradesh
2,768
275.9
550
160.0
3,318
435.9
Jammu and Kashmir
11,505
1,148.8
2,397
439.3
13,902
1,588.1
Jharkhand
22,033
2,189.8
6,216
870.1
28,249
3,059.9
Karnataka
1,07,966
10,759.9
31,085
5,065.5
1,39,051
15,825.4
Kerala
8,047
799.4
1,223
468.1
9,270
1,267.5
Ladakh
247
24.7
14
12.4
261
37.1
Madhya Pradesh
3,13,879
31,205.0
1,51,238
23,100.0
4,65,117
54,305.0
Maharashtra
1,49,107
14,812.4
46,202
6,516.6
1,95,309
21,329.0
Manipur
6,094
608.7
2,388
257.0
8,482
865.7
Meghalaya
253
25.3
323
37.5
576
62.8
Mizoram
442
44.2
33
20.7
475
64.9
Nagaland
1,202
120.2
270
57.4
1,472
177.6
Odisha
27,475
2,715.6
6,751
905.0
34,226
3,620.7
Puducherry
1,130
112.9
115
25.3
1,245
138.1
Punjab
26,664
2,642.6
12,072
1,279.6
38,736
3,922.1
Rajasthan
50,322
5,015.5
16,444
1,667.5
66,766
6,683.0
Sikkim
-
-
1
0.1
1
0.1
Tamil Nadu
87,701
8,718.3
72,198
7,550.4
1,59,899
16,268.7
Telangana
3,10,032
30,658.1
33,198
10,392.4
3,43,230
41,050.5
Tripura
2,601
259.6
362
64.8
2,963
324.3
Uttar Pradesh
5,63,792
55,491.7
2,11,909
22,841.5
7,75,701
78,333.2
Uttarakhand
9,107
906.6
1,270
203.8
10,377
1,110.4
West Bengal
2,378
235.6
10,769
1,062.6
13,147
1,298.1
Total
20,57,246
2,03,757
8,48,696
1,13,342
29,05,942
3,17,099
ANNEXURE-II
Bank-wise details of number of loan (including 2nd tranche loan) sanctioned & disbursed by private sector banks under PM SVANidhi scheme:
(As on March 24, 2022)
S. No
Name of the Private Sector Bank
No. of Loans Sanctioned
No. of Loans Disbursed
1
HDFC Bank
1,16,827
14,988
2
Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd
14,576
13,424
3
IDBI Bank
12,451
10,844
4
Karnataka Bank Ltd
10,018
9,143
5
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited
4,401
2,983
6
ICICI Bank
4,237
2,708
7
Axis Bank
3,299
2,252
8
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd
1,528
1,204
9
Federal Bank
1,272
1,049
10
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd
1,159
981
11
South Indian Bank
525
476
12
The Nainital Bank Ltd
462
420
13
Bandhan Bank Ltd.
367
307
14
City Union Bank
305
275
15
IndusInd Bank
222
97
16
IDFC FIRST Bank Ltd.
76
67
17
RBL Bank Limited
58
55
18
Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd
42
41
19
CSB BANK LTD
39
25
20
Yes Bank Ltd.
18
18
21
Lakshmi Vilas Bank
1
1
Total Private Sector Banks
1,71,883
61,358
Total Under the Scheme
33,50,759
30,51,244
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजनेमध्ये फिरत्या विक्रेत्यांना त्यांचे व्यवसाय पुन्हा सुरु करण्यासाठी खेळते भांडवल स्वरूपातील कर्ज विनातारण उपलब्ध करून देण्याची तरतूद
24 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत अशा 29.1 लाख लाभार्थ्यांना 3,170 कोटी रुपयांचे कर्ज वितरीत
31 MAR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मार्च
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या संकटामुळे विपरीत परिणाम झालेले व्यवसाय पुन्हा सुरु करण्यासाठी फिरत्या विक्रेत्यांना खेळते भांडवल स्वरूपातील कर्ज विनातारण उपलब्ध करून देण्याची सुविधा सुरु करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय 1 जून 2020 पासून पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजना राबवीत आहे.
24 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजनेतून 29.1 लाख लाभार्थ्यांना 3,170 कोटी रुपयांचे कर्ज वितरीत करण्यात आले आहे. या योजनेचे राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशनिहाय आणि महाराष्ट्र व बिहार या राज्यांसह वर्षनिहाय तपशील परिशिष्ट I मध्ये दिले आहेत.
रस्त्यावर फिरून विविध उत्पादनांची विक्री करणाऱ्या विक्रेत्यांना पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजनेने त्यांचे व्यवसाय पुन्हा सुरु करण्यासाठी कर्ज सुविधा पुरविण्याचे लक्ष्य साध्य केले आहे. 24 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत 30.5 लाख कर्जे देण्यात आली असून यामध्ये कर्जांच्या पहिल्या तसेच दुसऱ्या हप्त्यांचा समावेश आहे. खासगी बँकांनी केलेल्या कर्ज वितरणाच्या कामगिरीचे तपशील परिशिष्ट II मध्ये दिले आहेत.
24 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत खासगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांनी 61,358 कर्जे दिली असून वितरीत झालेल्या एकूण 30 लाख 50 हजार कर्जांच्या ती केवळ 2% आहेत.
परिशिष्ट I
लाभार्थ्यांची राज्य-निहाय संख्या आणि पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजनेअंतर्गत वितरीत झालेल्या कर्जाची रक्कम दर्शविणारा तक्ता
As on March 24, 2022
Name of the State/UT
FY 2020-21
FY 2021 -22
Total No. of
Beneficiaries
Total Credit Disbursed (₹ in lakhs)
No. of
Beneficiaries
Credit Disbursed
(₹ in lakhs)
No. of
Beneficiaries
Credit Disbursed
(₹ in lakhs)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
387
38.7
84
18.4
471
57.1
Andhra Pradesh
1,12,684
11,199.0
69,085
8,671.5
1,81,769
19,870.5
Arunachal Pradesh
1,588
158.7
866
108.8
2,454
267.5
Assam
14,155
1,411.3
37,084
4,039.8
51,239
5,451.1
Bihar
28,857
2,848.1
17,756
1,892.7
46,613
4,740.8
Chandigarh
2,051
203.9
1,324
157.9
3,375
361.8
Chhattisgarh
40,290
3,992.5
6,104
1,095.7
46,394
5,088.1
Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,021
101.7
131
14.5
1,152
116.2
Delhi
31,162
3,094.2
9,767
1,046.1
40,929
4,140.3
Goa
1,017
101.1
206
51.9
1,223
152.9
Gujarat
1,02,347
10,160.0
90,805
12,048.0
1,93,152
22,208.0
Haryana
16,942
1,677.7
8,456
1,199.0
25,398
2,876.7
Himachal Pradesh
2,768
275.9
550
160.0
3,318
435.9
Jammu and Kashmir
11,505
1,148.8
2,397
439.3
13,902
1,588.1
Jharkhand
22,033
2,189.8
6,216
870.1
28,249
3,059.9
Karnataka
1,07,966
10,759.9
31,085
5,065.5
1,39,051
15,825.4
Kerala
8,047
799.4
1,223
468.1
9,270
1,267.5
Ladakh
247
24.7
14
12.4
261
37.1
Madhya Pradesh
3,13,879
31,205.0
1,51,238
23,100.0
4,65,117
54,305.0
Maharashtra
1,49,107
14,812.4
46,202
6,516.6
1,95,309
21,329.0
Manipur
6,094
608.7
2,388
257.0
8,482
865.7
Meghalaya
253
25.3
323
37.5
576
62.8
Mizoram
442
44.2
33
20.7
475
64.9
Nagaland
1,202
120.2
270
57.4
1,472
177.6
Odisha
27,475
2,715.6
6,751
905.0
34,226
3,620.7
Puducherry
1,130
112.9
115
25.3
1,245
138.1
Punjab
26,664
2,642.6
12,072
1,279.6
38,736
3,922.1
Rajasthan
50,322
5,015.5
16,444
1,667.5
66,766
6,683.0
Sikkim
-
-
1
0.1
1
0.1
Tamil Nadu
87,701
8,718.3
72,198
7,550.4
1,59,899
16,268.7
Telangana
3,10,032
30,658.1
33,198
10,392.4
3,43,230
41,050.5
Tripura
2,601
259.6
362
64.8
2,963
324.3
Uttar Pradesh
5,63,792
55,491.7
2,11,909
22,841.5
7,75,701
78,333.2
Uttarakhand
9,107
906.6
1,270
203.8
10,377
1,110.4
West Bengal
2,378
235.6
10,769
1,062.6
13,147
1,298.1
Total
20,57,246
2,03,757
8,48,696
1,13,342
29,05,942
3,17,099
परिशिष्ट II
मंजूर झालेल्या कर्जांची बँक-निहाय संख्या (कर्जाच्या दुसऱ्या भागासह) आणि पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजनेअंतर्गत खासगी बँकांतर्फे वितरीत झालेल्या कर्जाची रक्कम यांचे तपशील:
(As on March 24, 2022)
S. No
Name of the Private Sector Bank
No. of Loans Sanctioned
No. of Loans Disbursed
1
HDFC Bank
1,16,827
14,988
2
Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd
14,576
13,424
3
IDBI Bank
12,451
10,844
4
Karnataka Bank Ltd
10,018
9,143
5
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited
4,401
2,983
6
ICICI Bank
4,237
2,708
7
Axis Bank
3,299
2,252
8
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd
1,528
1,204
9
Federal Bank
1,272
1,049
10
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd
1,159
981
11
South Indian Bank
525
476
12
The Nainital Bank Ltd
462
420
13
Bandhan Bank Ltd.
367
307
14
City Union Bank
305
275
15
IndusInd Bank
222
97
16
IDFC FIRST Bank Ltd.
76
67
17
RBL Bank Limited
58
55
18
Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd
42
41
19
CSB BANK LTD
39
25
20
Yes Bank Ltd.
18
18
21
Lakshmi Vilas Bank
1
1
Total Private Sector Banks
1,71,883
61,358
Total Under the Scheme
33,50,759
30,51,244
केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय राज्यमंत्री कौशल किशोर यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.