Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
AMRUT 2.0 aims to provide water supply through functional taps to all households in statutory towns and coverage of sewerage/septage management
Total outlay is ₹2,99,000 crore including Central outlay of ₹76,760 crore for five years
31 MAR 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0) scheme was launched on 01 October, 2021 for the period of 05 years i.e. from the financial year 2021-22 to the financial year 2025-26. AMRUT 2.0 is designed to provide universal coverage of water supply through functional taps to all households in all the statutory towns in the country and coverage of sewerage/septage management in 500 cities covered in the first phase of the AMRUT scheme.
The total indicative outlay for AMRUT 2.0 is ₹2,99,000 crore including Central outlay of ₹76,760 crore for five years. This outlay includes funding of ₹22,000 crore (₹10,000 crore as Central Assistance) for ongoing projects of AMRUT till March 2023.
The details of Central share of funds allocated to each State and Union Territory (UT) for AMRUT 2.0 projects and Administrative and Office Expenses (A&OE) are given at ANNEXURE –I.
The approved plan size of UT of Puducherry under AMRUT scheme is ₹64.91 crore for the entire Mission period which is fully funded through Central share. A total of three cities of UT of Puducherry have been covered under AMRUT. So far, ₹44.09 crore has been released for project implementation against which Utilization Certificates (UCs) of an amount of ₹32.68 crore have been received.
So far, UT of Puducherry has taken up 24 projects worth ₹60.52 crore under AMRUT, of which 15 projects worth ₹19.41 crore have been completed, 6 projects worth ₹25.03 crore are under implementation and 3 projects worth ₹16.08 crore are under tendering. So far, works worth ₹36.65 crore have been physically completed.
ANNEXURE - I
State-wise Central Fund Allocation under AMRUT - 2.0
(Amount in ₹ crore)
#
State/UT
Category
Central fund allocation for projects
Central fund allocation for A&OE
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
UT
35
1.14
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
3,158
102.62
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
NE
225
7.31
4
ASSAM
NE
770
25.02
5
BIHAR
2,620
85.14
6
CHANDIGARH
UT
170
5.52
7
CHHATTISGARH
1,294
42.05
8
DADRA - NAGAR HAVELI & DAMAN - DIU
UT
30
0.97
9
DELHI
UT
2,880
93.58
10
GOA
85
2.76
11
GUJARAT
4,500
146.22
12
HARYANA
1,494
48.55
13
HIMACHAL PRADESH
Himalayan State
252
8.19
14
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
UT
856
27.82
15
JHARKHAND
1,178
38.28
16
KARNATAKA
4,615
149.96
17
KERALA
1,372
44.58
18
LADAKH
UT
124
4.03
19
LAKSHADWEEP*
UT
2
0.06
20
MADHYA PRADESH
4,045
131.44
21
MAHARASHTRA
9,285
301.71
22
MANIPUR
NE
169
5.49
23
MEGHALAYA
NE
110
3.57
24
MIZORAM
NE
142
4.61
25
NAGALAND
NE
175
5.69
26
ODISHA
1,363
44.29
27
PUDUCHERRY
UT
150
4.87
28
PUNJAB
1,833
59.56
29
RAJASTHAN
3,530
114.71
30
SIKKIM
NE
40
1.30
31
TAMIL NADU
4,935
160.36
32
TELANGANA
2,780
90.33
33
TRIPURA
NE
156
5.07
34
UTTAR PRADESH
8,145
264.67
35
UTTARAKHAND
Himalayan State
582
18.91
36
WEST BENGAL
3,650
118.60
Grand Total
66,750
2,169.00
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
امرُت 2.0 کا مقصد مجاز قصبوں میں تمام گھرا نے کو کام کرنے والے نل کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی اور سیوریج/ سپٹیج بندوبست تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے
پانچ برسوں کیلئے کُل اخراجات 299000 کروڑ روپئے ہیں جس میں 76760 کروڑ روپئے کامرکزی خرچہ شامل ہے
31 MAR 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:31؍مارچ2022:اٹل مشن فار ریجوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن یعنی احیاء اور شہروں کی تبدیلی کیلئے اٹل مشن 2.0 (امرُت 2.0) اسکیم یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو پانچ برسوں مالی برس 22-2021 سے لیکر مالی برس 26-2025 تک کی مدت کیلئے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ امرُت 2.0 کو ملک بھر کے تمام مجاز قصبوں میں تمام گھرانے کو کام کرنے والے نل کے ذریعے پانی کی ہمہ گیر سپلائی فراہم کرنے اور امرُت اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت احاطہ کیے گئے 500 شہروں میں سیوریج / سیپٹیج بندوبست تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کیلئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
پانچ برسوں کیلئے 76760 کروڑ روپئے کے مرکزی اخراجات سمیت امرُت کیلئےکُل اخراجات 299000 کروڑ روپئے ہیں۔ اس اخراجات میں مارچ 2023 تک امرُت کے جاری پروجیکٹوں کیلئے 22000 کروڑ روپئے (10000 کروڑ روپئے مرکزی امداد کے طور پر) کی فنڈنگ شامل ہے۔
امرُت 2.0 پروجیکٹوں اور انتظامی ودفتری اخراجات (اے اینڈ او ای) کیلئے ہر ریاست اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے کو مختص فنڈ کے مرکزی حصہ کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
امرُت اسکیم کے تحت مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ پڈوچیری کے منظور شدہ پلان کا سائز پورے مشن کی مدت کیلئے 64.91 کروڑ روپئے ہے جسے مکمل طور پر مرکزی حصہ سے ادا کیا جاتا ہے۔ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے پڈوچیری کے کُل تین شہروں کو امرُت کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔ اب تک پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کیلئے 44.09 کروڑ روپئے جاری کیے گئے ہیں جس میں 32.68 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم کے یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ (یوسی) موصول ہوئے ہیں۔
اب تک مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے پڈوچیری نے امرُت کے تحت 60.52 کروڑ روپئے کے 24 پروجیکٹس شروع کیے ہیں جن میں سے 19.41 کروڑ روپئے کے 15 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہوچکے ہیں ، 25.03 کروڑ روپئے کے 6پروجیکٹ زیر عمل ہیں اور 16.08 کروڑ روپئے کے تین پروجیکٹ ٹینڈرنگ کے تحت ہیں۔ اب تک 36.65 کروڑ روپئے کے کام فیزیکل طور پر مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ -1
امرُت 2.0 کے تحت ریاست وار مختص مرکزی فنڈ
(رقم کروڑ روپئے میں)
#
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
زمرہ
پروجیکٹس کے لئے مختص مرکزی فنڈ
اے اینڈ او ای کیلئے مختص مرکزی فنڈ
1
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر
مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقہ
35
1.14
2
آندھراپردیش
3,158
102.62
3
اروناچل پردیش
شمال مشرق
225
7.31
4
آسام
شمال مشرق
770
25.02
5
بہار
2,620
85.14
6
چنڈی گڑھ
مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقہ
170
5.52
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1,294
42.05
8
دادرا – نگر حویلی ودمن-دیو
مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقہ
30
0.97
9
دہلی
مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقہ
2,880
93.58
10
گوا
85
2.76
11
گجرات
4,500
146.22
12
ہریانہ
1,494
48.55
13
ہماچل پردیش
ہمالیائی ریاست
252
8.19
14
جموں وکشمیر
مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقہ
856
27.82
15
جھارکھنڈ
1,178
38.28
16
کرناٹک
4,615
149.96
17
کیرالا
1,372
44.58
18
لداخ
مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقہ
124
4.03
19
لکشدیپ*
مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقہ
2
0.06
20
مدھیہ پردیش
4,045
131.44
21
مہاراشٹر
9,285
301.71
22
منی پور
شمال مشرق
169
5.49
23
میگھالیہ
شمال مشرق
110
3.57
24
میزورم
شمال مشرق
142
4.61
25
ناگالینڈ
شمال مشرق
175
5.69
26
اڈیشہ
1,363
44.29
27
پڈوچیری
مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقہ
150
4.87
28
پنجاب
1,833
59.56
29
راجستھان
3,530
114.71
30
سکم
شمال مشرق
40
1.30
31
تملناڈو
4,935
160.36
32
تلنگانہ
2,780
90.33
33
تری پورہ
شمال مشرق
156
5.07
34
اترپردیش
8,145
264.67
35
اتراکھنڈ
ہمالیائی ریاست
582
18.91
36
مغربی بنگال
3,650
118.60
کُل میزان
66,750
2,169.00
یہ اطلاع مکانات اور شہری اُمور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نےآج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔