Ministry of Railways
South Western Railway (SWR) Surpasses the Electrification Target for the Financial Year 2021-22
1734 out of total 3566 Route Kms of its Network is now electrified
31 MAR 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Striving towards the vision of Green Railway by 2030, fast-tracking electrification of its network, South Western Railway has achieved 511.7 Route Kms of Electrification as on 28.03.2022 surpassing the Railway board target of 459 Route kms for the Financial year 2021 – 22.
In the previous financial year 2020-21, South Western Railway had completed 476.7 Route kms of electrification of its network.
The following sections over South Western Railway have been commissioned after electrification during March 2022:
Yelahanka – Chikkaballapur (45 Route Kms), Tumakuru – Nitturu (27 Route Kms), Sivadi – Omluru (44 Route Kms), Hosadurga – Chikjajur (30 Route Kms), Alnavar – Ambewadi (26 Route Kms) Gadag – Hole Alur(48 Route Kms ) , Kudachi – Ghataprabha (47 Route Kms ) and Londa – Tinaighat (11 Route Kms).
General Manager Shri Sanjeev Kishore has stated that no stone is left unturned to achieve and exceed targets. He said that the close co-ordination and co-operation between Divisions and among Operations and Electrical Departments enabled timely availability of line- blocks to erect electrical infrastructure. He has expressed his gratitude to the excellent efforts of CORE, RVNL and PGCIL which are the executing agencies if electrification works over South Western Railway
With the completion of this electrification South Western Railway will run more number of trains with electrical engines for major part of the route which is expected to reduce consumption of diesel considerably on a daily basis. This will not only reduce diesel and fossil fuel dependency but also enhance the line capacity and speeding up of trains improving punctuality.
From about 200+ RKM in 2016, the electrified track on SWR has now risen to 1734 out of total 3566 Route Kms of its network.

रेल मंत्रालय
दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे (एसडब्ल्यूआर) ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए विद्युतीकरण लक्ष्य को पार किया
इसके नेटवर्क के कुल 3566 किलोमीटर लंबे मार्ग में से 1734 किलोमीटर का अब तक विद्युतीकरण किया जा चुका है
31 MAR 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
2030 तक हरित रेलवे के विजन की दिशा में प्रयास करते हुए, अपने नेटवर्क के फास्ट-ट्रैकिंग विद्युतीकरण पर कदम बढ़ाते हुए दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए रेलवे बोर्ड के 459 रूट किलोमीटर के लक्ष्य को पार करते हुए 28 मार्च 2022 तक 511.7 किलोमीटर लंबे मार्ग का विद्युतीकरण हासिल किया है।
पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में, दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे ने अपने नेटवर्क के 476.7 किलोमीटर लंबे मार्ग का विद्युतीकरण कार्य पूर्ण किया।
मार्च 2022 के दौरान विद्युतीकरण के बाद दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे के निम्नलिखित खंडों को चालू किया गया है:
येलहंका-चिक्काबल्लापुर (45 किलोमीटर), तुमकुरु-निट्टुरु (27 किलोमीटर), सिवाड़ी-ओमलुरु (44 किलोमीटर), होसदुर्गा-चिकजाजुर (30 किलोमीटर), अलनावर-अंबेवाड़ी (26 किलोमीटर) गडग-होल अलूर (48 किलोमीटर), कुडाची-घटप्रभा (47 किलोमीटर) और लोंडा-तिनई घाट (11 किलोमीटर)।
महाप्रबंधक श्री संजीव किशोर ने कहा कि लक्ष्य हासिल करते हुए उससे आगे बढ़ने की दिशा में किसी तरह की कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिवीजनों और संचालन एवं विद्युत विभागों के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय और सहयोग ने बिजली के बुनियादी ढांचे को खड़ा करने के लिए लाइन-ब्लॉक की समय पर उपलब्धता को सक्षम बनाया। उन्होंने दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे पर विद्युतीकरण कार्य में संलग्न कार्यकारी एजेंसियों सीओआरई, आरवीएनएल और पीजीसीआईएल के उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया है।
इस विद्युतीकरण के पूर्ण होने के साथ दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे इस मार्ग के अधिकांश हिस्से पर विद्युत इंजन के साथ अधिक संख्या में रेलों का संचालन करेगा, जिससे दैनिक आधार पर डीजल की खपत में काफी कमी आने की उम्मीद है। इससे न केवल डीजल एवं जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम होगी बल्कि लाइन क्षमता में भी वृद्धि होगी और रेलों की गति के साथ समयपालन में सुधार होगा।
वर्ष 2016 में लगभग 200+ आरकेएम से बढ़कर एसडब्ल्यूआर नेटवर्क के कुल 3566 किलोमीटर लंबे मार्ग में से विद्युतीकृत ट्रैक की लंबाई 1734 किलोमीटर हो गई है।