Ministry of Railways
South Western Railway (SWR) Surpasses the Electrification Target for the Financial Year 2021-22
1734 out of total 3566 Route Kms of its Network is now electrified
31 MAR 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Striving towards the vision of Green Railway by 2030, fast-tracking electrification of its network, South Western Railway has achieved 511.7 Route Kms of Electrification as on 28.03.2022 surpassing the Railway board target of 459 Route kms for the Financial year 2021 – 22.
In the previous financial year 2020-21, South Western Railway had completed 476.7 Route kms of electrification of its network.
The following sections over South Western Railway have been commissioned after electrification during March 2022:
Yelahanka – Chikkaballapur (45 Route Kms), Tumakuru – Nitturu (27 Route Kms), Sivadi – Omluru (44 Route Kms), Hosadurga – Chikjajur (30 Route Kms), Alnavar – Ambewadi (26 Route Kms) Gadag – Hole Alur(48 Route Kms ) , Kudachi – Ghataprabha (47 Route Kms ) and Londa – Tinaighat (11 Route Kms).
General Manager Shri Sanjeev Kishore has stated that no stone is left unturned to achieve and exceed targets. He said that the close co-ordination and co-operation between Divisions and among Operations and Electrical Departments enabled timely availability of line- blocks to erect electrical infrastructure. He has expressed his gratitude to the excellent efforts of CORE, RVNL and PGCIL which are the executing agencies if electrification works over South Western Railway
With the completion of this electrification South Western Railway will run more number of trains with electrical engines for major part of the route which is expected to reduce consumption of diesel considerably on a daily basis. This will not only reduce diesel and fossil fuel dependency but also enhance the line capacity and speeding up of trains improving punctuality.
From about 200+ RKM in 2016, the electrified track on SWR has now risen to 1734 out of total 3566 Route Kms of its network.

রেলমন্ত্রক
দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম রেল ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে পূর্ব নির্ধারিত বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের লক্ষ্য অতিক্রম করেছে
এই রেলে ৩,৫৬৬ রুট কিলোমিটারের মধ্যে ১,৭৩৪ রুট কিলোমিটারের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ হয়েছে
31 MAR 2022 1:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২২
ভারতীয় রেল ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে রেল পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থাকে ‘গ্রিন’ বা পরিবেশ-বান্ধব করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে যে প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে তার অঙ্গ হিসেবে দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম রেল ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের ২৮শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত ধার্য ৪৫৯ রুট কিলোমিটারের মধ্যে ৫১১.৭ রুট কিলোমিটারে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করেছে।
২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম রেল ৪৭৬.৭ রুট কিলোমিটারে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করেছিল। চলতি বছরের মার্চ পর্যন্ত দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম রেলের যে সমস্ত শাখায় বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে – ইয়েলাহঙ্কা-চিক্কাবল্লাপুর (৪৫ রুট কিলোমিটার), তুমাকুরু-নিত্তুরু (২৭ রুট কিলোমিটার), হোসাদুর্গা-চিকজাজুর (৩০ রুট কিলোমিটার), কুদাচি-ঘাটাপ্রভা (৪৭ রুট কিলোমিটার) প্রভৃতি।
এই রেলের জেনারেল ম্যানেজার শ্রী সঞ্জীব কিশোর জানিয়েছেন, বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের ধার্য লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণে এবং তা ছাপিয়ে যেতে প্রচেষ্টায় কোনও ত্রুটি রাখা হয়নি। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই রেলের বিভিন্ন ডিভিশনের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা ও সমন্বয়ের ফলেই সময়সীমার মধ্যে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে এবং ধার্য লক্ষ্যমাত্রার তুলনায় বেশি রুটে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ হয়েছে।
দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম রেলে সুদীর্ঘ রুটে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ শেষ হওয়ায় আরও বেশি ইলেক্ট্রিক ইঞ্জিন চলাচল করতে পারবে। এর ফলে ডিজেল-চালিত ইঞ্জিনগুলির ব্যবহার কমবে এবং জ্বালানির সাশ্রয় হবে। একইভাবে, এই রেলের বিভিন্ন রুটে গতিময়তা বাড়বে এবং সময়ানুবর্তিতায় আরও উন্নতি হবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম রেলে ২০১৬-তে ২০০ কিলোমিটার রুটে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছিল। এখন তা বেড়ে ১,৭৩৪ রুট কিলোমিটার হয়েছে।