Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
GREENFIELD AND BROWNFIELD PROJECTS
31 MAR 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The widening/development of existing road is categorized as Brownfield, whereas construction of project on a new alignment is categorized as Greenfield project. The Greenfield project generally passes through new area, wherein the per unit cost of land acquisition is generally less considering less development in these areas. Construction of Greenfield alignment generates new areas for development besides several other advantages.
The project of Amas to Darbhanga, a Greenfield Project, passes through areas near Patna. The details of the project are as under:
Name of project
Length (km)
Status
Amas to Shivrampur
52.002
Approved
Shivrampur to Ramnagar
54.322
Approved
Ramnagar to Kachhi
Dargha
13
DPR stage
Kachhi Dargha to
Kalyanpur including bridge across Ganga
19.6
Construction stage
Kalyanpur to Balbhadarpur
47.00
Approved
Balbhadarpur to Bela
Nawada
42.21
Approved
In addition, Detailed Project Report (DPR) preparation work for greenfield connectivity from Purvanchal Expressway to Patna has also been initiated.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گرین فیلڈ اور براؤن فیلڈ پروجیکٹس
31 MAR 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 مارچ 2022/
موجودہ سڑکوں کی چوڑائی/فروغ کو براؤن فیلڈ کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے ، جبکہ نئے الائمنٹ پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کو گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے۔ گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ عام طور پر نئے علاقوں سے گذرتا ہے، جہاں زمین کے حصول کی سی یونٹ لاگت عام طور پر ان علاقوں میں کم ترقی کو دیکھتے ہوئے کم ہوتی ہے۔ گرین فیلڈ الائمنٹ کی تعمیر سے کئی دیگر فوائد کے علاوہ ترقی کے لئے نئے شعبے پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
آماس سے دربھنگہ کے پروجیکٹ گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ ہےجو پٹنہ کے قریب کے کئی علاقوں سے گزرتاہے۔ منصوبے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ کا نام
لمبائی(کلومیٹر)
صورتحال
امس سے شیورام پور
52.002
منظور شدہ
شیورام پور سے رام نگر
54.322
منظور شدہ
رام نگر سے کچی درگاہ
13
ڈی پی آر اسٹیج
کچی درگاہ سے کلیان پور گنگا کا پل بھی شامل ہے
19.6
تعمیراتی سطح
کلیان پورم سے بلبھدر پور
47.00
منظور شدہ
بھلبھدر پور سے نوادا
42.21
منظور شدہ
اسکے علاوہ پورانچل ایکسپریس وے سے پٹنہ تک گرین فیلڈ کنیکٹی ویٹی کے لئے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کی تیاری کا کام شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سڑک نقل و حمل اور قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3575