Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
MATLAB on I-STEM National Portal Launched
Academic Researchers of India to Access MATLAB Tools on I-STEM Portal at No Cost
30 MAR 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time in the country, academic users in India will be able to access the MATLAB software suite at no cost through the Indian Science Technology and Engineering facilities Map (I-STEM) portal. I-STEM (www.istem.gov.in) is an initiative of Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (PSA, GoI) under the aegis of Prime Minister Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC).
The software suite is hosted on the cloud server of I-STEM to provide user friendly access from anywhere in India. The arrangement is expected to assist many students and researchers in the country, especially those in the more remote and less-endowed institutions, thereby enhancing learning outcomes and promoting R&D efforts across India.
During Indian Science Congress of 2020, I-STEM portal was launched by the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as the national web portal for sharing R&D facilities. The I-STEM aims to strengthen the R&D ecosystem by connecting researchers with resources, in part by promoting technologies and scientific equipment development indigenously. I-STEM enables access to existing R&D facilities by providing necessary supplies and support to researchers through a comprehensive national web portal. The portal hosts the database of facilities across India so that a researcher desirous of using any of them can search for the same and make a booking online for using it.
Presently, the portal lists more than 25,000 pieces of equipment from 1750 institutions across the country and has more than 20,000 Indian researchers. The portal also features a Digital Catalogue of indigenously developed technologies and products. To enhance R&D collaboration and skill development across the country, I-STEM also hosts the various City Knowledge and Innovation Clusters (https://www.psa.gov.in/st-clusters) – another initiative supported by the Office PSA, GoI on the recommendation of the PM-STIAC.
MATLAB is a proprietary multi-paradigm programming language and numeric computing environment developed by the MathWorks. MATLAB, used by more than 4 million users globally, allows matrix manipulations, plotting of functions and data, implementation of algorithms, creation of user interfaces, and interfacing with programs written in other languages.
The recording of the launch is available at: https://www.istem.gov.in/support/latest-info/videos

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
आई-एसटीईएम राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल पर मैटलैब का शुभारंभ
भारत के अकादमिक शोधकर्ता बिना किसी लागत के आई-एसटीईएम पोर्टल पर मैटलैब टूल का उपयोग करेंगे
30 MAR 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
देश में पहली बार, भारत में अकादमिक उपयोगकर्ता भारतीय विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी एवं इंजीनियरिंग सुविधाओं के मानचित्र (आई-एसटीईएम) पोर्टल के माध्यम से बिना किसी शुल्क के मैटलैब सॉफ्टवेयर समूह का उपयोग कर सकेंगे। आई-एसटीईएम (www.istem.gov.in) प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) के तत्वावधान में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए, भारत सरकार) के कार्यालय की एक पहल है।
भारत में कहीं से भी उपयोगकर्ता की सुविधा के अनुसार पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर समूह को आई-एसटीईएम के क्लाउड सर्वर पर रखा गया है। इस व्यवस्था से देश में कई छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं को सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है, विशेष रूप से उनको जो दूर-दराज के इलाके में रहते हैं और कम-संपन्न संस्थानों से जुड़ें हैं। इससे सीखने के परिणामों में वृद्धि होगी और पूरे भारत में अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
2020 के भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आई-एसटीईएम पोर्टल को अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधाओं को साझा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय वेब पोर्टल के रूप में लॉन्च किया था। आई-एसटीईएम का उद्देश्य अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को संसाधनों से जोड़कर अनुसंधान एवं विकास परितंत्र को देसी स्तर पर प्रौद्योगिकियों और वैज्ञानिक उपकरण विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए मजबूत करना है। आई-एसटीईएम एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से शोधकर्ताओं को आवश्यक आपूर्ति और सहायता प्रदान करके मौजूदा आर एंड डी सुविधाओं तक पहुंच को संभव बनाता है। पोर्टल पूरे भारत में सुविधाओं के डेटाबेस को उपलब्ध कराता है ताकि उनमें से किसी का उपयोग करने के इच्छुक शोधकर्ता इसे खोज सकें और इसका उपयोग करने के लिए ऑनलाइन बुकिंग कर सकें।
वर्तमान में, इस पोर्टल में देश भर के 1750 संस्थानों के 25,000 से अधिक उपकरण सूचीबद्ध है और इसमें 20,000 से अधिक भारतीय शोधकर्ता हैं। पोर्टल में स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों का एक डिजिटल सूची भी है। देश भर में आर एंड डी सहयोग और कौशल विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए, आई-एसटीईएम विभिन्न सिटी नॉलेज एंड इनोवेशन क्लस्टर (https://www.psa.gov.in/st-clusters) का भी आयोजन करता है जो पीएम-एसटीआईएसी की सिफारिश पर भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय द्वारा समर्थित एक और पहल है।
मैटलैब को मैथवर्क्स ने विकसित किया है जो एक मालिकाना बहु-प्रतिमान प्रोग्रामिंग भाषा और संख्यात्मक कंप्यूटिंग वातावरण है। मैटलैब के दुनिया भर में 40 लाख से अधिक उपयोगकर्ता हैं। इसमें मैट्रिक्स जोड़तोड़, फंक्शन और डेटा की प्लॉटिंग, एल्गोरिदम के कार्यान्वयन, उपयोगकर्ता इंटरफेस के निर्माण और अन्य भाषाओं में लिखे गए प्रोग्रामिंग के साथ इंटरफेसिंग की अनुमति मिलती है।
लॉन्च की रिकॉर्डिंग यहां उपलब्ध है: https://www.istem.gov.in/support/latest-info/videos