Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
MATLAB on I-STEM National Portal Launched
Academic Researchers of India to Access MATLAB Tools on I-STEM Portal at No Cost
30 MAR 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time in the country, academic users in India will be able to access the MATLAB software suite at no cost through the Indian Science Technology and Engineering facilities Map (I-STEM) portal. I-STEM (www.istem.gov.in) is an initiative of Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (PSA, GoI) under the aegis of Prime Minister Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC).
The software suite is hosted on the cloud server of I-STEM to provide user friendly access from anywhere in India. The arrangement is expected to assist many students and researchers in the country, especially those in the more remote and less-endowed institutions, thereby enhancing learning outcomes and promoting R&D efforts across India.
During Indian Science Congress of 2020, I-STEM portal was launched by the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as the national web portal for sharing R&D facilities. The I-STEM aims to strengthen the R&D ecosystem by connecting researchers with resources, in part by promoting technologies and scientific equipment development indigenously. I-STEM enables access to existing R&D facilities by providing necessary supplies and support to researchers through a comprehensive national web portal. The portal hosts the database of facilities across India so that a researcher desirous of using any of them can search for the same and make a booking online for using it.
Presently, the portal lists more than 25,000 pieces of equipment from 1750 institutions across the country and has more than 20,000 Indian researchers. The portal also features a Digital Catalogue of indigenously developed technologies and products. To enhance R&D collaboration and skill development across the country, I-STEM also hosts the various City Knowledge and Innovation Clusters (https://www.psa.gov.in/st-clusters) – another initiative supported by the Office PSA, GoI on the recommendation of the PM-STIAC.
MATLAB is a proprietary multi-paradigm programming language and numeric computing environment developed by the MathWorks. MATLAB, used by more than 4 million users globally, allows matrix manipulations, plotting of functions and data, implementation of algorithms, creation of user interfaces, and interfacing with programs written in other languages.
The recording of the launch is available at: https://www.istem.gov.in/support/latest-info/videos

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
آئی-اسٹیم نیشنل پورٹل پر ‘متلب’ کا آغاز
بھارت کے تعلیمی تحقیق کار کل قیمت ادا کئے بغیر آئی-اسٹیم پورٹل پر ‘متلب’ ٹولس پر رسائی حاصل کریں گے
30 MAR 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں پہلی مرتبہ بھارت میں تعلیمی تحقیق کرنے والے انڈینس سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ انجینئرنگ کی سہولیاتی میپ (آئی- اسٹیم) پورٹل پر مفت میں ‘متلب’ سافٹ ویئر تک رسائی حاصل کرسکیں گے۔ آئی –اسٹیم (www.istem.gov.in) حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے ، حکومت ہند) کے دفتر کی ایک پہل ہے، جو وزیراعظم کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کی ایڈوائزری کونسل (پی ایم ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) کے تحت آتی ہے۔
یہ سافت ویئر سوٹ، آئی – اسٹیم کے کلاؤڈ سرور پر ڈالی گئی ہے تاکہ اس پر ہندوستان میں کہیں سے بھی آسانی سے رسائی حاصل کی جاسکے۔ امید ہے کہ اس بندو بست سے ملک میں بہت سے طلباء اور تحقیق کار ، خاص طور پر دور دراز کے علاقوں میں موجود اداروں کو مدد ملے گی اور پورے ہندوستان میں آموزشی نتائج میں اضافہ کرنے اور تحقیق وترقی کی کوششوں میں فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
انڈین سائنس کانگریس – 2020 کے دوران محترم وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ نیشنل ویب پورٹل پر آر اینڈ ڈی سہولیات میں ساجھیداری کے لئے آئی - اسٹیم پورٹل لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ آئی - اسٹیم کا مقصد تحقیق کاروں کو وسائل کے ساتھ مربوط کر کے آر اینڈ ڈی کے ماحول کو مستحکم کرنا، اور ملک میں دیسی سائنسی سازو سامان کی تیاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ آئی- اسٹیم موجودہ آر اینڈ ڈی کی سہولیات تک ضروری سپلائی اور ایک جامع نیشنل ویب پورٹل کے ذریعہ رسائی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس پورٹل پر پورے بھارت کی سہولیات کا ڈاٹا بیس موجود ہے، تاکہ اگر کوئی تحقیق کار اس کو استعمال کرنے کا خواہش مند ہے تو وہ اس کو استعمال کرنے کے لئے آن لائن بکنگ کے ذریعہ استعمال کرسکتا ہے۔
سردست اس پورٹل پر ملک بھر 1750 اداروں کے 25 ہزار سے زیادہ سازو سامان اور 20 ہزار ہندوستانی تحقیق کار کے اعداد وشمار موجود ہیں۔ یہ پورٹل ملک میں تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعات کا ڈیجیٹل کیٹلاگ بھی رکھتا ہے۔ آر اینڈ ڈی میں اشتراک میں اضافہ کرنے اور پورے ملک میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے لئے آئی- اسٹیم پر مختلف سٹی نالج اینڈ انوویشن کلسٹر (https://www.psa.gov.in/st-clusters) موجود ہے، جو پی ایم – ایس ٹی آئی اے سی کی سفارش پر حکومت ہند کے تحت پی ایس اے دفتر کے تعاون کی ایک اور پہل ہے۔
‘متلب’ ایک مالکانہ، ملٹی پیراڈم پروگرامنگ لینگویج اور نیومیرک کمپیوٹنگ کا نظام ہے، جسے میتھ ورکس نے تیار کیا ہے۔ متلب کو دنیا بھر میں 4 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ استعمال کر رہے ہیں، جو تحریری اور دیگر زبانوں میں میٹرکس مینوپلیشن، فنکشن اور ڈاٹا کی پلاٹنگ ایلگو ریدم سے متعلق اعداد شمار پیش کرتا ہے۔
لانچ کی ریکارڈنگ : https://www.istem.gov.in/support/latest-info/videos پر دستیاب ہے۔