Ministry of Railways
Konkan Railway accomplishes ‘Mission 100% Electrification’
30 MAR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
On a mission mode to electrify its entire Broad Gauge network to provide environment friendly, green & clean mode of transport to its people under the ‘Mission 100% Electrification - Moving towards net Zero Carbon Emission’ plan, Konkan Railway has accomplished 100% Rail electrification of its entire stretch.
The foundation stone for the Electrification of the entire 741 kms route work was laid in November 2015. The total cost of the project is Rs. 1287 crore. The CRS inspection of the entire Konkan Railway route has been successfully conducted in six phases starting from March 2020. CRS inspection of the last section between Ratnagiri & Thivim was carried out on 24/03/2022 and authorization was obtained on 28/03/2022.
The electrification project has been challenging due to the difficult terrain of Konkan Railway & non conducive atmosphere due to Covid - 19 Pandemic. Moreover due to the extreme monsoon in the Konkan region, special arrangements had to be made at many locations to keep the electrification mission going non-stop.
It is worthwhile to note the numerous inherent benefits of electric traction i.e. Significant savings in fuel expenditure i.e more than ₹150 Cr., Seamless operation on Electric Traction on the West Coast, pollution free mode of transportation and Reduced dependence on HSD oil.
Konkan Railway being one of the biggest railway routes on the Indian Railway network, the train operations with electric traction will be implemented on the newly electrified KR route in a phased manner.
Konkan Railway always practices Safety First and will continue to work towards the progress of the nation.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کونکن ریلوے نے ’ 100 فی صد برق کاری مشن ‘ کو مکمل کیا
30 MAR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
کونکن ریلوے نے ’ 100 فی صد برق کاری مشن ‘ کے تحت صفر کاربن اخراج کی جانب پیش رفت کرتے ہوئے اپنی پوری بڑی لائن کے نیٹ ورک کو ماحول دوست ، سر سبز اور لوگوں کے لئے صاف ستھری ٹرانسپورٹ فراہم کرنے کی خاطر برق کاری کو مشن موڈ میں انجام دینے کا اپنا منصوبہ مکمل کر لیا ہے اور اپنی پوری پٹی پر 100 فی صد برق کاری حاصل کر لی ہے ۔
پورے 741 کلو میٹر کے روٹ پر برق کاری کے لئے سنگِ بنیاد نومبر ، 2015 ء میں رکھا گیا تھا ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت 1287 کروڑ روپئے ہے ۔ کونکن ریلوے کے پورے روٹ پر سی آر ایس کے معائنے کا کام چھ مرحلوں میں مکمل کیا گیا ہے ، جس کا آغاز مارچ ، 2020 ء میں کیا گیا تھا ۔ رتنا گری اور تھیوِم کے درمیان آخری سیکشن کا سی آر ایس معائنہ 24 مارچ ، 2022 ء کو مکمل کیا گیا اور 28 مارچ ، 2022 ء کو اجازت نامہ حاصل کیا گیا ۔
برق کاری کا پروجیکٹ کونکن ریلوے کے دشوار گزار راستوں اور کووڈ – 19 وباء کی وجہ سے غیر ساز گار ماحول کی وجہ سے ایک چیلنج بھرا کام تھا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، کونکن خطے میں شدید مانسون کی وجہ سے کئی علاقوں میں خصوصی انتظامات کئے گئے تاکہ برق کاری کے مشن کو بلا رکاوٹ جاری رکھا جا سکے ۔
ریلوے لائن کی برق کاری کے بہت سے فوائد ہیں ، جس میں ایندھن کے اخراجات میں بچت یعنی 150 کرو ڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی بچت ہو گی ۔ مغربی ساحلی علاقے میں بلا رکاوٹ آپریشن اور آلودگی سے پاک ٹرانسپورٹ کے علاوہ ایچ ایس ڈی تیل پر انحصار کم ہو گا ۔
بھارتی ریلوے کے نیٹ ورک میں کونکن ریلوے ایک سب سے بڑا روٹ ہے ، جہاں ٹرینوں کی آمد و رفت کے لئے مرحلہ وار نئے برق کاری شدہ کونکن ریلوے روٹ پر بجلی سے ٹرینوں کی آمد و رفت کو نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔
کونکن ریلوے ہمیشہ ’’ تحفظ پہلے ‘‘ کو اپناتی ہے اور یہ ملک کی ترقی کے لئے اپنا کام جاری رکھے گی ۔