Ministry of Railways
Konkan Railway accomplishes ‘Mission 100% Electrification’
30 MAR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
On a mission mode to electrify its entire Broad Gauge network to provide environment friendly, green & clean mode of transport to its people under the ‘Mission 100% Electrification - Moving towards net Zero Carbon Emission’ plan, Konkan Railway has accomplished 100% Rail electrification of its entire stretch.
The foundation stone for the Electrification of the entire 741 kms route work was laid in November 2015. The total cost of the project is Rs. 1287 crore. The CRS inspection of the entire Konkan Railway route has been successfully conducted in six phases starting from March 2020. CRS inspection of the last section between Ratnagiri & Thivim was carried out on 24/03/2022 and authorization was obtained on 28/03/2022.
The electrification project has been challenging due to the difficult terrain of Konkan Railway & non conducive atmosphere due to Covid - 19 Pandemic. Moreover due to the extreme monsoon in the Konkan region, special arrangements had to be made at many locations to keep the electrification mission going non-stop.
It is worthwhile to note the numerous inherent benefits of electric traction i.e. Significant savings in fuel expenditure i.e more than ₹150 Cr., Seamless operation on Electric Traction on the West Coast, pollution free mode of transportation and Reduced dependence on HSD oil.
Konkan Railway being one of the biggest railway routes on the Indian Railway network, the train operations with electric traction will be implemented on the newly electrified KR route in a phased manner.
Konkan Railway always practices Safety First and will continue to work towards the progress of the nation.

रेल मंत्रालय
कोंकण रेलवे ने 'मिशन 100% विद्युतीकरण' पूरा किया
30 MAR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
कोंकण रेलवे ने अपने पूरे खंड का 100 फीसदी रेल विद्युतीकरण पूरा कर लिया है। इसके लिए 'मिशन 100% विद्युतीकरण – नेट जीरो कार्बन उत्सर्जन की ओर बढ़ते हुए' योजना के तहत लोगों को पर्यावरण अनुकूल, हरित और स्वच्छ परिवहन की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए अपने पूरे ब्रॉड गेज नेटवर्क को विद्युतीकृत करने के लिए एक मिशन मोड पर काम किया गया है।
इससे पहले नवंबर, 2015 में पूरे 741 किलोमीटर रूट के विद्युतीकरण का शिलान्यास किया गया था। इस परियोजना की कुल लागत 1287 करोड़ रुपये है। वहीं, मार्च, 2020 से पूरे कोंकण रेलवे रूट का सीआरएस निरीक्षण शुरू किया गया था। इसे छह चरणों में सफलतापूर्वक किया गया है। रत्नागिरी से थिविम के बीच अंतिम खंड का सीआरएस निरीक्षण 24 मार्च, 2022 को किया गया था और इसका प्राधिकार 28 मार्च, 2022 को प्राप्त किया गया।
कोंकण रेलवे के कठिन क्षेत्र और कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण अनुकूल माहौल नहीं होने के कारण इस परियोजना का काम चुनौतीपूर्ण रहा है। इसके अलावा कोंकण क्षेत्र में अत्यधिक मॉनसून के कारण विद्युतीकरण मिशन को बिना रुके चलाने के लिए कई स्थानों पर विशेष व्यवस्था करनी पड़ी थी।
कोंकण रेलवे के इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन के कई अंतर्निहित लाभ हैं। इनमें ईंधन व्यय में 150 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की महत्वपूर्ण बचत, पश्चिमी तट के इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन पर निर्बाध संचालन, परिवहन का प्रदूषण रहित माध्यम और एचएसडी तेल पर कम निर्भरता शामिल है।
कोंकण रेलवे भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क पर सबसे बड़े रेलवे रूटों में से एक है। नए विद्युतीकृत केआर रूट पर चरणबद्ध तरीके से इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन के साथ ट्रेन का परिचालन शुरू किया जाएगा। कोंकण रेलवे हमेशा सेफ्टी फर्स्ट (सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देना) का अभ्यास करता है। यह राष्ट्र की प्रगति की दिशा में काम करना जारी रखेगा।