Ministry of Women and Child Development
SCHEME FOR ADOLESCENT GIRLS
30 MAR 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
An evaluation of Schemes of the Ministry of Women & Child Development including Scheme for Adolescent Girls was conducted by NITI Ayog during 2020.
Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG), a Centrally-sponsored scheme, aimed at providing nutritional support to out of school girls in the age group of 11-14 years for improving their health and nutritional status and motivated them to go back to formal schooling, provided life skill training, accessing public services etc. However, Right to Education Act, 2009 provides legal entitlement for compulsory and free education to AGs in the age group of 11-14 years and all the AGs in this group are entitled to go-to school wherein they are provided mid day meal for improving their nutritional status. Hence, a decline in the number of beneficiaries was seen under the Scheme due to the RTE Act.
Since the adolescent girls in the age group of 11-14 years are being covered under the RTE Act, recently the Scheme for Adolescent Girls has been revised and subsumed under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 wherein the targeted beneficiaries are all the AGs in the age group of (14+) to18 years in the Aspirational Districts and the North Eastern States.
The Government of India has launched a campaign “Kanya Shiksha Pravesh Utsav” on 07.03.2022 under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Scheme to ensure that all the out-of-school Adolescent Girls in the age group of 11-14 years are enrolled back to formal schooling.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
வளரிளம் பருவ பெண்களுக்கான திட்டம்
30 MAR 2022 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஸ்ம்ரிதி சுபின் இராணி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
வளரிளம் பருவ பெண்களுக்கான திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை 2020-ம் ஆண்டு நிதி ஆயோக் ஆய்வு செய்தது.
மத்திய அரசு நிதி உதவி வழங்கும் திட்டமான வளரிளம் பருவ பெண்களுக்கான திட்டம், 11 முதல் 14 வயது வரையிலான பள்ளி மாணவிகளின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் அவர்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆதரவை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது ஆகும்.
முறையான பள்ளிக் கல்வியை அவர்கள் பெற உதவுவது, வாழ்க்கை திறன் பயிற்சிகள் வழங்குவது, பொது சேவைகளுக்கான அணுகலை பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு வழங்குவது உள்ளிட்டவையும் இந்த திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்கள் ஆகும்.
கல்வி உரிமை சட்டம் 2009 ல், 11 முதல் 14 வயது வரையிலான பெண் குழந்தைகள் கல்வி கற்பதை கட்டாயமாக்கி இருப்பதோடு அவர்களது ஊட்டச்சத்து நிலையை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் மதிய உணவும் அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
11 முதல் 14 வயது வரையிலான பெண் குழந்தைகள் கல்வி உரிமை சட்டம் 2009-ன் கீழ் பலன்களை பெறுவதால், வளரிளம் பருவ பெண்களுக்கான திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைந்து வந்தது. எனவே இதை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, வளரிளம் பருவ பெண்களுக்கான திட்டம் திருத்தப்பட்டு சாக்ஷம் அங்கன்வாடி மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து 2.0 என மாற்றப்பட்டது.
மேற்கண்ட திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகள் ஆக 14 முதல் 18 வயது வரையிலான பெண் குழந்தைகள் உள்ளனர். மேலும், 11 முதல் 14 வயது வரையிலான அனைத்து பெண்களும் முறையான பள்ளிக் கல்வியை பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் நோக்கில் கன்யா சிக்ஷா பர்வேஷ் உத்சவ் எனும் பிரச்சாரத்தை 2022 மார்ச் 7 அன்று இந்திய அரசு தொடங்கியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811388