Ministry of Civil Aviation
Direct flight between Bhopal and Chennai flagged-off
Bhopal now connected with 10 cities in India
30 MAR 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of State for Civil Aviation (Gen)Dr V.K Singh (Retd) inaugurated the direct flight between Bhopal and Chennai by Indigo yesterday.
The inaugural event was graced byShri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr L Murugan, MoS of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, Dairying, Information & Broadcasting, Shri Vishwas Sarang, Minister, Medical Education, Bhopal Gas Tragedy Relief & Rehabilitation, Govt of Madhya Pradesh, Sadhvi Pragya Singh Thakur, Member of Parliament, Bhopal, Dr VeeraswaamyKalanidhi, Member of Parliament, Chennai North, Shri Rajeev Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, and many other dignitaries.
The airline will be deploying its A320, a 150-seater twin turbofan engine passenger aircraft and is primarily used on Domestic routes. With this new flight launch, total number of departures from Bhopal on average will be10 daily flights with 44 daily departure flights from the state of Madhya Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “It is a fortunate day for me that heart of India (Bhopal)is being connected to the centre of development, business, progress as well as religious emotions (Chennai). From July 2021, Bhopal which was previously connected with 5 cities, is now connected 10 cities – Bengaluru, Mumbai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Pune, Prayagraj, Agra, Ahmedabad, Raipur and Chennai. There is also an increase in weekly flights from Bhopal from 94 to 216 flights, an increase of 150%.”
Commenting on the work done by his ministry from Madhya Pradesh in the field of civil aviation, the minister said “A new Flying Training School (FTO) in Khajuraho will be inaugurated and recently Khajuraho was connected with Delhi. In Bhopal, the tender process for an MRO is been awarded and work will start on it. In Indore, an international cargo facility is already operationalized, and a domestic cargo facility will be constructed by the year end. We are also discussing with the state government about how to expand Indore Airport on the basis of a greenfield airport. In Gwalior, both ministry and state government are working for establishing a new airport. 5 drone schools in Gwalior, Satna, Jabalpur, Indore, Bhopal were sanctioned by the ministry.”
Regarding the work on Chennai 2nd Airport, Shri Scindia said “We are committed to build 2nd Airport in Chennai. Our metros across the countries need 2nd Airport. We are building a second airport for Delhi in Jewar at a cost of Rs 38,000 crore. A second airport in Mumbai is being built in Navi Mumbai at a cost of Rs 17,000 crore. For Chennai, 4 sites were suggested by the state government to the Ministry. From those 4 sites, we have selected 2 sites and have reverted back to state government waiting for answer on the final site so that the work can be initiated to make sure that the 2nd airport in Chennai comes to life as soon as possible.”
The minister further emphasized that “415 routes and 66 airports, heliports, water drome have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme and over 91 lakh people have benefitted from it. Over 1 lakh 75 thousand flights are flown under this scheme.The Ministry of Civil Aviation plans to construct 34 new airports taking the total number of airports to 100 new airports in India which stood at 74 airports in the year 2014.”
Dr VK Singh said “In the recent times, Madhya Pradesh has seen many flight under various schemes to and from various places, especially connecting the main cities to various parts of the country. I would like to congratulate Indigo and all our officials in Ministry of Civil Aviation and State Governments of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh who were involved in this particular venture. This is a splendid thing and I hope that you (Indigo) will also connect Bhopal and Indore with Hindon so that people of Western UP can easily travel to Madhya Pradesh.”
The people of Bhopal and its adjoining areas will be benefitted by getting a direct air connectivity to Chennai which will facilitate seamless movement of passengers between Bhopal and Chennai and vice-versa. This new route will not only enhance regional connectivity but will also promote trade, commerce, and tourism between these cities.
The Flight schedule is as below:
S No
Departure
Arrival
Airline
Frequency
Departure (Hrs.)
Arrival (Hrs.)
Aircraft Type
1
Chennai
Bhopal
Indigo
3
1725
1935
A320
2
Bhopal
Chennai
Indigo
3
2005
2240
A320

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
போபால் – சென்னை இடையே நேரடி விமான சேவை தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
30 MAR 2022 11:49AM by PIB Chennai
போபால் – சென்னை இடையே நேரடி விமான சேவையை சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஜோதிராதித்ய எம்.சிந்தியாவும் இணையமைச்சர் வி.கே.சிங்கும் நேற்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த தொடக்க நிகழ்வில், மத்தியப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு.சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவ்கான், மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளம், தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன், மத்தியப்பிரதேச மருத்துவக் கல்வி, போபால் விஷவாயு துயர சம்பவ நிவாரண மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.விஸ்வாஸ் சாரங், போபால் தொகுதி மக்களவை உறுப்பினர் சாத்வி பிரக்யா சிங் தாக்கூர், சென்னை வடக்குத் தொகுதி மக்களவை உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வீராசாமி கலாநிதி, சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை செயலாளர் ராஜீவ் பன்சால் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
150 இருக்கைகள் கொண்ட ஏ320 பயணிகள் விமானம் இந்த சேவையில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விமானத்துடன் போபாலிலிருந்து தினந்தோறும் சராசரியாக 10 விமானங்கள் புறப்பட்டுச் செல்லும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு.ஜோதிராதித்ய எம்.சிந்தியா, வளர்ச்சி, வணிகம், முன்னேற்றம் ஆகியவற்றின் மையமாக விளங்குகின்ற இந்தியாவின் இதயப் பகுதியையும் (போபால்) சமய உணர்வுகள் மிகுந்த இடத்தையும் (சென்னை) இணைத்திருக்கும் இந்த நாள் அதிர்ஷ்டவசமானது என்றார். ஏற்கனவே 5 நகரங்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த போபால் தற்போது பெங்களூரு, மும்பை, தில்லி, ஐதராபாத், புனே, பிரயாக்ராஜ், ஆக்ரா, அகமதாபாத், ராய்ப்பூர், சென்னை ஆகிய 10 நகரங்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. போபாலிலிருந்து 94-ஆக இருந்த வாராந்திர விமான சேவைகள் 216 ஆக 150 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சென்னையில் இரண்டாவது விமான நிலையப் பணிகள் குறித்து பேசிய திரு.சிந்தியா, இதற்காக 4 இடங்கள் மாநில அரசால் மத்திய அமைச்சகத்திற்கு ஆலோசனைகளாக வரப்பெற்றதாகவும் இவற்றிலிருந்து இரண்டு தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டு மாநில அரசுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார். இடம் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட பின் இரண்டாவது விமான நிலையப் பணிகள் விரைந்து முடிக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் டாக்டர் வி.கே.சிங் பேசுகையில், இந்தப் பணியில் ஈடுபாடு காட்டிய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், தமிழ்நாடு அரசு, மத்தியப்பிரதேச அரசு ஆகியவற்றின் அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் இண்டிகோ நிறுவனத்திற்கும் பாராட்டு தெரிவிக்க விரும்புவதாக கூறினார். இந்த விமான சேவை பிராந்திய தொடர்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவது மட்டுமின்றி இரு நகரங்களுக்கு இடையே வர்த்தகம், வணிகம், சுற்றுலா ஆகியவற்றையும் மேம்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விமான சேவையின் கால அட்டவணை:
வ.எண்.
புறப்பாடு
வருகை
விமானம்
நடைகள்
புறப்பாடு நேரம்
வருகை நேரம்
விமான வகை
1
சென்னை
போபால்
இண்டிகோ
3
17.25
19.35
ஏ320
2
போபால்
சென்னை
இண்டிகோ
3
20.05
22.40
ஏ320
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811254