Ministry of Civil Aviation
Direct flight between Bhopal and Chennai flagged-off
Bhopal now connected with 10 cities in India
30 MAR 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of State for Civil Aviation (Gen)Dr V.K Singh (Retd) inaugurated the direct flight between Bhopal and Chennai by Indigo yesterday.
The inaugural event was graced byShri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr L Murugan, MoS of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, Dairying, Information & Broadcasting, Shri Vishwas Sarang, Minister, Medical Education, Bhopal Gas Tragedy Relief & Rehabilitation, Govt of Madhya Pradesh, Sadhvi Pragya Singh Thakur, Member of Parliament, Bhopal, Dr VeeraswaamyKalanidhi, Member of Parliament, Chennai North, Shri Rajeev Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, and many other dignitaries.
The airline will be deploying its A320, a 150-seater twin turbofan engine passenger aircraft and is primarily used on Domestic routes. With this new flight launch, total number of departures from Bhopal on average will be10 daily flights with 44 daily departure flights from the state of Madhya Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “It is a fortunate day for me that heart of India (Bhopal)is being connected to the centre of development, business, progress as well as religious emotions (Chennai). From July 2021, Bhopal which was previously connected with 5 cities, is now connected 10 cities – Bengaluru, Mumbai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Pune, Prayagraj, Agra, Ahmedabad, Raipur and Chennai. There is also an increase in weekly flights from Bhopal from 94 to 216 flights, an increase of 150%.”
Commenting on the work done by his ministry from Madhya Pradesh in the field of civil aviation, the minister said “A new Flying Training School (FTO) in Khajuraho will be inaugurated and recently Khajuraho was connected with Delhi. In Bhopal, the tender process for an MRO is been awarded and work will start on it. In Indore, an international cargo facility is already operationalized, and a domestic cargo facility will be constructed by the year end. We are also discussing with the state government about how to expand Indore Airport on the basis of a greenfield airport. In Gwalior, both ministry and state government are working for establishing a new airport. 5 drone schools in Gwalior, Satna, Jabalpur, Indore, Bhopal were sanctioned by the ministry.”
Regarding the work on Chennai 2nd Airport, Shri Scindia said “We are committed to build 2nd Airport in Chennai. Our metros across the countries need 2nd Airport. We are building a second airport for Delhi in Jewar at a cost of Rs 38,000 crore. A second airport in Mumbai is being built in Navi Mumbai at a cost of Rs 17,000 crore. For Chennai, 4 sites were suggested by the state government to the Ministry. From those 4 sites, we have selected 2 sites and have reverted back to state government waiting for answer on the final site so that the work can be initiated to make sure that the 2nd airport in Chennai comes to life as soon as possible.”
The minister further emphasized that “415 routes and 66 airports, heliports, water drome have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme and over 91 lakh people have benefitted from it. Over 1 lakh 75 thousand flights are flown under this scheme.The Ministry of Civil Aviation plans to construct 34 new airports taking the total number of airports to 100 new airports in India which stood at 74 airports in the year 2014.”
Dr VK Singh said “In the recent times, Madhya Pradesh has seen many flight under various schemes to and from various places, especially connecting the main cities to various parts of the country. I would like to congratulate Indigo and all our officials in Ministry of Civil Aviation and State Governments of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh who were involved in this particular venture. This is a splendid thing and I hope that you (Indigo) will also connect Bhopal and Indore with Hindon so that people of Western UP can easily travel to Madhya Pradesh.”
The people of Bhopal and its adjoining areas will be benefitted by getting a direct air connectivity to Chennai which will facilitate seamless movement of passengers between Bhopal and Chennai and vice-versa. This new route will not only enhance regional connectivity but will also promote trade, commerce, and tourism between these cities.
The Flight schedule is as below:
S No
Departure
Arrival
Airline
Frequency
Departure (Hrs.)
Arrival (Hrs.)
Aircraft Type
1
Chennai
Bhopal
Indigo
3
1725
1935
A320
2
Bhopal
Chennai
Indigo
3
2005
2240
A320

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
بھوپال اور چنئی کے درمیان براہ راست پرواز کی شروعات
بھوپال اب ہندوستان کے 10 شہروں سے منسلک ہے
30 MAR 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت (جنرل) ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے کل انڈیگو کے ذریعے بھوپال اور چنئی کے درمیان براہ راست پرواز کا افتتاح کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شری شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، ماہی پروری، حیوانات، ڈیری، اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر، جناب وشواس سارنگ، وزیر، طبی تعلیم، بھوپال گیس سانحہ ریلیف اور بحالی، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش کی سادھوی پرگیہ سنگھ ٹھاکر، ممبر پارلیمنٹ، بھوپال، ڈاکٹر ویراسوامی کلانیدھی، ممبر پارلیمنٹ، چنئی نارتھ، جناب راجیو بنسل، سکریٹری، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، اور بہت سے دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔
ایئر لائن اپنا اے320 ایک 150 سیٹوں والا ٹوئن ٹربوفان انجن والا مسافر طیارہ تعینات کرے گی، جو بنیادی طور پر گھریلو راستوں پر استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ اس نئی پرواز کے آغاز کے ساتھ، بھوپال سے روانگیوں کی کل تعداد اوسطاً 10 یومیہ پروازیں ہوں گی جن میں ریاست مدھیہ پردیش سے روزانہ 44 پروازیں ہوں گی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا، ‘‘یہ میرے لیے خوش قسمتی کا دن ہے کہ ہندوستان کا دل (بھوپال) ترقی، کاروبار،بیش رفت کے ساتھ ساتھ مذہبی جذبات کے مرکز (چنئی) سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ جولائی 2021 سے، بھوپال جو پہلے 5 شہروں سے منسلک تھا، اب 10 شہروں بنگلورو، ممبئی، دہلی، حیدرآباد، پونے، پریاگ راج، آگرہ، احمد آباد، رائے پور اور چنئی سے جڑا ہوا ہے ۔ بھوپال سے ہفتہ وار پروازوں میں بھی 94 سے 216 پروازوں تک 150 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے’’۔
شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں مدھیہ پردیش سے اپنی وزارت کے کام پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ ‘‘کھجوراہو میں ایک نئے فلائنگ ٹریننگ اسکول(ایف ٹی او) کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا اور حال ہی میں کھجوراہو کو دہلی سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ بھوپال میں، ایک ایم آر او کے لیے ٹینڈر کا عمل جاری ہے اور اس پر کام شروع ہو جائے گا۔ اندور میں، ایک بین الاقوامی کارگو کی سہولت کو پہلے ہی فعال کیا جاچکا ہے اور ایک گھریلو کارگو کی سہولت سال کے آخر تک تعمیر کی جائے گی۔ ہم ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ اس بارے میں بھی بات کر رہے ہیں کہ کس طرح اندور ہوائی اڈے کو گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی بنیاد پر بڑھایا جائے۔ گوالیار میں، وزارت اور ریاستی حکومت دونوں ایک نئے ہوائی اڈے کے قیام کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ گوالیار، ستنا، جبل پور، اندور، بھوپال میں 5 ڈرون اسکولوں کو وزارت نے منظوری دی تھی’’۔
چنئی کے دوسرے ہوائی اڈے پر کام کے بارے میں، جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم چنئی میں دوسرا ہوائی اڈہ بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ پورے ملک میں ہمارے بڑے شہروں کو دوسرے ہوائی اڈے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہم دہلی کے لیے جیور میں 38,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے دوسرا ہوائی اڈہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ ممبئی کا دوسرا ہوائی اڈہ نوی ممبئی میں 17,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ چنئی کے لیے ریاستی حکومت نے وزارت کو 4 سائٹس تجویز کی تھیں۔ ان 4 سائٹوں میں سے، ہم نے 2 سائٹوں کا انتخاب کیا ہے اور حتمی سائٹ کے معاملے میں اپنے جواب سے ریاستی حکومت کو آگاہ کردیا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام شروع کیا جا سکے کہ چنئی کے دوسرےہوائی اڈہ پر جلد از جلدسرگرمیاں ہو جائیں۔’’
وزیر موصوف نے مزید زور دیا کہ 415 روٹس اور 66 ہوائی اڈے، ہیلی پورٹ، واٹر ڈروم اُڑان اسکیم کے تحت کام شروع کر چکے ہیں اور 91 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے اس سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 1 لاکھ 75 ہزار سے زیادہ پروازیں چلائی جاتی ہیں۔ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت 34 نئے ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے جس کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں ہوائی اڈوں کی کل تعداد 100 نئے ہوائی اڈوں تک پہنچ جائے گی جب کہ سال 2014 میں 74 ہوائی اڈےتھے۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ نے کہا ‘‘حالیہ دنوں میں، مدھیہ پردیش سے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مختلف جگہوں پر اور خاص طور پر اہم شہروں کو ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے جوڑنے کے لیے بہت سی پروازیں جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ میں انڈیگو اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت اور تمل ناڈو اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے تمام عہدیداروں کو مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں جو اس خاص منصوبے میں شامل تھے۔ یہ ایک شاندار اقدام ہے اور مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ (انڈیگو) بھوپال اور اندور کو بھی ہندن سے جوڑیں گے تاکہ مغربی یوپی کے لوگ آسانی سے مدھیہ پردیش کا سفر کرسکیں’’۔
بھوپال اور اس کے ملحقہ علاقوں کے لوگوں کو چنئی سے براہ راست ہوائی رابطہ حاصل کرنے سے فائدہ پہنچے گا جس سے بھوپال اور چنئی کے درمیان مسافروں کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حرکت میں سہولت ہوگی ۔ اس نئے راستے سے نہ صرف علاقائی رابطوں میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ ان شہروں کے درمیان تجارت، کاروبار اور سیاحت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
پرواز کا شیڈول درج ذیل ہے:
نمبرشمار
روانگی
آمد
ایئر لائن
فریکوئنسی
روانگی (گھنٹے)
آمد (گھنٹے)
ہوائی جہاز کی قسم
1
چنئی
بھوپال
انڈیگو
3
1725
1935
اے320
2
بھوپال
چنئی
انڈیگو
3
2005
2240
اے320