Ministry of Civil Aviation
Direct flight between Bhopal and Chennai flagged-off
Bhopal now connected with 10 cities in India
30 MAR 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of State for Civil Aviation (Gen)Dr V.K Singh (Retd) inaugurated the direct flight between Bhopal and Chennai by Indigo yesterday.
The inaugural event was graced byShri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr L Murugan, MoS of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, Dairying, Information & Broadcasting, Shri Vishwas Sarang, Minister, Medical Education, Bhopal Gas Tragedy Relief & Rehabilitation, Govt of Madhya Pradesh, Sadhvi Pragya Singh Thakur, Member of Parliament, Bhopal, Dr VeeraswaamyKalanidhi, Member of Parliament, Chennai North, Shri Rajeev Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, and many other dignitaries.
The airline will be deploying its A320, a 150-seater twin turbofan engine passenger aircraft and is primarily used on Domestic routes. With this new flight launch, total number of departures from Bhopal on average will be10 daily flights with 44 daily departure flights from the state of Madhya Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “It is a fortunate day for me that heart of India (Bhopal)is being connected to the centre of development, business, progress as well as religious emotions (Chennai). From July 2021, Bhopal which was previously connected with 5 cities, is now connected 10 cities – Bengaluru, Mumbai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Pune, Prayagraj, Agra, Ahmedabad, Raipur and Chennai. There is also an increase in weekly flights from Bhopal from 94 to 216 flights, an increase of 150%.”
Commenting on the work done by his ministry from Madhya Pradesh in the field of civil aviation, the minister said “A new Flying Training School (FTO) in Khajuraho will be inaugurated and recently Khajuraho was connected with Delhi. In Bhopal, the tender process for an MRO is been awarded and work will start on it. In Indore, an international cargo facility is already operationalized, and a domestic cargo facility will be constructed by the year end. We are also discussing with the state government about how to expand Indore Airport on the basis of a greenfield airport. In Gwalior, both ministry and state government are working for establishing a new airport. 5 drone schools in Gwalior, Satna, Jabalpur, Indore, Bhopal were sanctioned by the ministry.”
Regarding the work on Chennai 2nd Airport, Shri Scindia said “We are committed to build 2nd Airport in Chennai. Our metros across the countries need 2nd Airport. We are building a second airport for Delhi in Jewar at a cost of Rs 38,000 crore. A second airport in Mumbai is being built in Navi Mumbai at a cost of Rs 17,000 crore. For Chennai, 4 sites were suggested by the state government to the Ministry. From those 4 sites, we have selected 2 sites and have reverted back to state government waiting for answer on the final site so that the work can be initiated to make sure that the 2nd airport in Chennai comes to life as soon as possible.”
The minister further emphasized that “415 routes and 66 airports, heliports, water drome have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme and over 91 lakh people have benefitted from it. Over 1 lakh 75 thousand flights are flown under this scheme.The Ministry of Civil Aviation plans to construct 34 new airports taking the total number of airports to 100 new airports in India which stood at 74 airports in the year 2014.”
Dr VK Singh said “In the recent times, Madhya Pradesh has seen many flight under various schemes to and from various places, especially connecting the main cities to various parts of the country. I would like to congratulate Indigo and all our officials in Ministry of Civil Aviation and State Governments of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh who were involved in this particular venture. This is a splendid thing and I hope that you (Indigo) will also connect Bhopal and Indore with Hindon so that people of Western UP can easily travel to Madhya Pradesh.”
The people of Bhopal and its adjoining areas will be benefitted by getting a direct air connectivity to Chennai which will facilitate seamless movement of passengers between Bhopal and Chennai and vice-versa. This new route will not only enhance regional connectivity but will also promote trade, commerce, and tourism between these cities.
The Flight schedule is as below:
S No
Departure
Arrival
Airline
Frequency
Departure (Hrs.)
Arrival (Hrs.)
Aircraft Type
1
Chennai
Bhopal
Indigo
3
1725
1935
A320
2
Bhopal
Chennai
Indigo
3
2005
2240
A320

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भोपाल और चेन्नई के बीच सीधी उड़ान को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया
अब भोपाल भारत के 10 शहरों से जुड़ गया
30 MAR 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल डॉ. वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने कल (29/03/2022) भोपाल और चेन्नई के बीच इंडिगो की सीधी उड़ान की शुरुआत की।
उद्घाटन समारोह में मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन, डेयरी, सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के चिकित्सा शिक्षा, भोपाल गैस त्रासदी राहत और पुनर्वास मंत्री श्री विश्वास सारंग, भोपाल से सांसद साध्वी प्रज्ञा सिंह ठाकुर, चेन्नई उत्तर से संसद सदस्य डॉ. वीरास्वामी कलानिधि, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे।
एयरलाइन अपने ए320 यात्री विमान को तैनात करेगी, जिसमें 150 सीटें हैं और इसमें ट्विन टर्बोफैन इंजन लगा है। इसका मुख्य रूप से घरेलू मार्गों पर उपयोग किया जाता है। इस नई उड़ान के शुभारंभ के साथ मध्य प्रदेश राज्य से 44 दैनिक प्रस्थान उड़ानें होंगी, जिसमें भोपाल से प्रस्थान की कुल संख्या औसतन 10 दैनिक उड़ानें होंगी।
इस अवसर पर श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा कि यह मेरे लिए सौभाग्य का दिन है कि भारत का दिल (भोपाल) विकास, व्यापार, प्रगति के साथ-साथ धार्मिक भावनाओं के केंद्र (चेन्नई) से जुड़ा है। जुलाई 2021 से भोपाल जो पहले केवल 5 शहरों से जुड़ा था अब 10 शहरों बेंगलुरु, मुंबई, दिल्ली, हैदराबाद, पुणे, प्रयागराज, आगरा, अहमदाबाद, रायपुर और चेन्नई से जुड़ा है। भोपाल से साप्ताहिक उड़ानों में भी 94 से 216 उड़ानों की वृद्धि हुई है, जो 150 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी है।
नागरिक उड्डयन के क्षेत्र में मध्य प्रदेश के लिए उनके मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए कार्यों का उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि खजुराहो में नया फ्लाइंग ट्रेनिंग स्कूल (एफटीओ) का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा और हाल ही में खजुराहो को दिल्ली से जोड़ा गया। भोपाल में एमआरओ के लिए टेंडर प्रक्रिया हो चुकी है और इस पर काम शुरू हो जाएगा। इंदौर में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्गो सुविधा पहले से ही चालू है और इस वर्ष के अंत तक एक घरेलू कार्गो सुविधा का निर्माण किया जाएगा। इंदौर एयरपोर्ट को ग्रीनफील्ड एयरपोर्ट की तर्ज पर कैसे विस्तार किया जाए, इस पर भी हम राज्य सरकार से चर्चा कर रहे हैं। मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकार दोनों ग्वालियर में नए हवाई अड्डे की स्थापना के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। मंत्रालय की ओर से ग्वालियर, सतना, जबलपुर, इंदौर और भोपाल में 5 ड्रोन स्कूल स्वीकृत किए गए।
चेन्नई में दूसरे हवाई अड्डे के काम के बारे में श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि हम चेन्नई में दूसरा हवाई अड्डा बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। देश भर के हमारे महानगरों को दूसरे हवाई अड्डे की आवश्यकता है। हम दिल्ली के लिए जेवर में 38,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से दूसरा हवाई अड्डा बना रहे हैं। मुंबई में दूसरा हवाई अड्डा नवी मुंबई में 17,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जा रहा है। चेन्नई के लिए राज्य सरकार की ओर से मंत्रालय को 4 स्थान सुझाए गए थे। उन 4 स्थानों में से हमने 2 जगहों का चयन किया है और फाइनल साइट को लेकर राज्य सरकार से उत्तर की प्रतीक्षा है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम शुरू किया जा सके कि चेन्नई में दूसरा हवाई अड्डा जल्द से जल्द चालू हो जाए।
मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि उड़ान योजना के तहत 415 मार्ग और 66 हवाई अड्डे, हेलीपोर्ट, वॉटर ड्रम का संचालन किया गया है और 91 लाख से अधिक लोग इससे लाभान्वित हुए हैं। इस योजना के तहत 1 लाख 75 हजार से अधिक उड़ानें भरी जाती हैं। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने भारत में कुल हवाई अड्डों की संख्या को 100 नए हवाई अड्डों तक ले जाने के लिए 34 नए हवाई अड्डों के निर्माण की योजना बनाई है, जो वर्ष 2014 में 74 हवाई अड्डों तक थी।
डॉ. वी. के. सिंह ने कहा कि हाल के दिनों में मध्य प्रदेश ने विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत विभिन्न स्थानों से और विशेष रूप से मुख्य शहरों को देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से जोड़ने के लिए कई उड़ानें देखी हैं। मैं इंडिगो, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, तमिलनाडु और मध्य प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारों के हमारे सभी अधिकारियों को बधाई देना चाहता हूं जो इस विशेष काम में शामिल थे। यह एक शानदार काम है और मुझे आशा है कि आप (इंडिगो) भोपाल और इंदौर को हिंडन से भी जोड़ेंगे ताकि पश्चिमी यूपी के लोग आसानी से मध्य प्रदेश की यात्रा कर सकें।
भोपाल और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लोगों को चेन्नई के लिए सीधी हवाई सेवा मिलने से लाभ होगा, जिससे भोपाल से चेन्नई और चेन्नई से भोपाल के बीच यात्रियों की निर्बाध आवाजाही में सुविधा होगी। यह नया मार्ग न केवल क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को बढ़ाएगा बल्कि इन शहरों के बीच व्यापार, वाणिज्य और पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
उड़ान की समय-सारणी इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
प्रस्थान
आगमन
एयरलाइन
आवृत्ति (फ्रीक्वेंसी)
प्रस्थान (समय)
आगमन (समय)
विमान के प्रकार
1
चेन्नई
भोपाल
इंडिगो
3
1725
1935
320
2
भोपाल
चेन्नई
इंडिगो
3
2005
2240
320