Ministry of Civil Aviation
Direct flight between Bhopal and Chennai flagged-off
Bhopal now connected with 10 cities in India
30 MAR 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of State for Civil Aviation (Gen)Dr V.K Singh (Retd) inaugurated the direct flight between Bhopal and Chennai by Indigo yesterday.
The inaugural event was graced byShri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr L Murugan, MoS of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, Dairying, Information & Broadcasting, Shri Vishwas Sarang, Minister, Medical Education, Bhopal Gas Tragedy Relief & Rehabilitation, Govt of Madhya Pradesh, Sadhvi Pragya Singh Thakur, Member of Parliament, Bhopal, Dr VeeraswaamyKalanidhi, Member of Parliament, Chennai North, Shri Rajeev Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, and many other dignitaries.
The airline will be deploying its A320, a 150-seater twin turbofan engine passenger aircraft and is primarily used on Domestic routes. With this new flight launch, total number of departures from Bhopal on average will be10 daily flights with 44 daily departure flights from the state of Madhya Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “It is a fortunate day for me that heart of India (Bhopal)is being connected to the centre of development, business, progress as well as religious emotions (Chennai). From July 2021, Bhopal which was previously connected with 5 cities, is now connected 10 cities – Bengaluru, Mumbai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Pune, Prayagraj, Agra, Ahmedabad, Raipur and Chennai. There is also an increase in weekly flights from Bhopal from 94 to 216 flights, an increase of 150%.”
Commenting on the work done by his ministry from Madhya Pradesh in the field of civil aviation, the minister said “A new Flying Training School (FTO) in Khajuraho will be inaugurated and recently Khajuraho was connected with Delhi. In Bhopal, the tender process for an MRO is been awarded and work will start on it. In Indore, an international cargo facility is already operationalized, and a domestic cargo facility will be constructed by the year end. We are also discussing with the state government about how to expand Indore Airport on the basis of a greenfield airport. In Gwalior, both ministry and state government are working for establishing a new airport. 5 drone schools in Gwalior, Satna, Jabalpur, Indore, Bhopal were sanctioned by the ministry.”
Regarding the work on Chennai 2nd Airport, Shri Scindia said “We are committed to build 2nd Airport in Chennai. Our metros across the countries need 2nd Airport. We are building a second airport for Delhi in Jewar at a cost of Rs 38,000 crore. A second airport in Mumbai is being built in Navi Mumbai at a cost of Rs 17,000 crore. For Chennai, 4 sites were suggested by the state government to the Ministry. From those 4 sites, we have selected 2 sites and have reverted back to state government waiting for answer on the final site so that the work can be initiated to make sure that the 2nd airport in Chennai comes to life as soon as possible.”
The minister further emphasized that “415 routes and 66 airports, heliports, water drome have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme and over 91 lakh people have benefitted from it. Over 1 lakh 75 thousand flights are flown under this scheme.The Ministry of Civil Aviation plans to construct 34 new airports taking the total number of airports to 100 new airports in India which stood at 74 airports in the year 2014.”
Dr VK Singh said “In the recent times, Madhya Pradesh has seen many flight under various schemes to and from various places, especially connecting the main cities to various parts of the country. I would like to congratulate Indigo and all our officials in Ministry of Civil Aviation and State Governments of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh who were involved in this particular venture. This is a splendid thing and I hope that you (Indigo) will also connect Bhopal and Indore with Hindon so that people of Western UP can easily travel to Madhya Pradesh.”
The people of Bhopal and its adjoining areas will be benefitted by getting a direct air connectivity to Chennai which will facilitate seamless movement of passengers between Bhopal and Chennai and vice-versa. This new route will not only enhance regional connectivity but will also promote trade, commerce, and tourism between these cities.
The Flight schedule is as below:
S No
Departure
Arrival
Airline
Frequency
Departure (Hrs.)
Arrival (Hrs.)
Aircraft Type
1
Chennai
Bhopal
Indigo
3
1725
1935
A320
2
Bhopal
Chennai
Indigo
3
2005
2240
A320

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భోపాల్-చెన్నై మధ్య నేరుగా విమాన సర్వీసులు ప్రారంభం
30 MAR 2022 11:49AM by PIB Hyderabad
పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎం. సింధియా, పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (జనరల్) డాక్టర్ వి.కే. సింగ్ (రిటైర్డ్) భోపాల్ -చెన్నై మధ్య నేరుగా ప్రయాణం చేసే ఇండిగో విమానాన్నినిన్న ప్రారంభించారు.
ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్, కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక, డెయిరీ, సమాచార, ప్రసారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్ మురుగన్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్ర వైద్య విద్య, భోపాల్ గ్యాస్ ట్రాజెడీ రిలీఫ్ & రిహాబిలిటేషన్ మంత్రి శ్రీ విశ్వాస్ సారంగ్, , భోపాల్ పార్లమెంటు సభ్యురాలు సాధ్వి ప్రజ్ఞాసింగ్ ఠాకూర్, చెన్నై నార్త్ పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుడు డాక్టర్ వీరస్వామికళానిధిపౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ బన్సాల్, అనేక ఇతర ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ ఎయిర్‌లైన్ 150-సీటర్ ట్విన్ టర్బోఫ్యాన్ ఇంజన్ ప్యాసింజర్ ఎయిర్‌క్రాఫ్ట్‌ ఏ320ని ప్రారంభ విమానంగా నడిపింది. దీనిని ప్రధానంగా దేశీయ మార్గాల్లో ఉపయోగిస్తారు. ఈ కొత్త విమాన ప్రారంభంతో, భోపాల్ నుండి సగటున 10 రోజువారీ విమానాలు నడుస్తాయి. అంటే మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం నుండి 44 రోజువారీ డిపార్చర్ ఫ్లైట్ లు ఉంటాయి.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎం. సింధియా మాట్లాడుతూ, '' దేశానికే కేంద్ర బిందువైన భోపాల్, అభివృద్ధి, వ్యాపారం, పురోగతితో పాటు ధార్మిక మనోభావాలతో ముడిపడి ఉన్న చెన్నై కేంద్రంతో అనుసంధానం కావడం అదృష్టం. గతంలో జూలై 2021 నుండి 5 నగరాలతో అనుసంధానించబడిన భోపాల్ ఇప్పుడు 10 నగరాలు బెంగళూరు, ముంబై, ఢిల్లీ, హైదరాబాద్, పూణే, ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్, ఆగ్రా, అహ్మదాబాద్, రాయ్‌పూర్ మరియు చెన్నైతో అనుసంధానించబడి ఉంది - . భోపాల్ నుండి వారపు విమానాల సంఖ్య కూడా 94 నుండి 216కి పెరిగింది, ఇది 150% పెరుగుదల" అని అన్నారు.
ఖజురహోలో కొత్త ఫ్లయింగ్ ట్రైనింగ్ స్కూల్ ప్రారంభం అవుతుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. ఇటీవల ఖజురహో ఢిల్లీతో అనుసంధానం అయిందని, ఇండోర్‌లో, అంతర్జాతీయ కార్గో సదుపాయం ఇప్పటికే ప్రారంభం అయింది. సంవత్సరాంతానికి దేశీయ కార్గో సౌకర్యం ఏర్పాటవుతుంది. గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్ విమానాశ్రయం ఆధారంగా ఇండోర్ ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్‌ను ఎలా విస్తరించాలనే దానిపై కూడా తాము రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వంతో చర్చిస్తున్నట్టు జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా తెలిపారు. గ్వాలియర్, సత్నా, జబల్‌పూర్, ఇండోర్, భోపాల్‌లలో 5 డ్రోన్ పాఠశాలలను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మంజూరు చేసిందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
చెన్నై 2వ విమానాశ్రయం పనుల గురించి శ్రీ సింధియా మాట్లాడుతూ “ చెన్నైలో 2వ విమానాశ్రయం నిర్మించడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాము. దేశాల్లోని మా మెట్రోలకు 2వ విమానాశ్రయం అవసరం. రూ.38 వేల కోట్లతో ఢిల్లీ కోసం జేవార్‌లో రెండో విమానాశ్రయాన్ని నిర్మిస్తున్నాం. ముంబైలో రెండో విమానాశ్రయాన్ని నవీ ముంబైలో రూ.17,000 కోట్లతో నిర్మిస్తున్నారు. చెన్నై కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం 4 స్థలాలను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు సూచించింది. ఆ 4 స్థలాల నుండి, మేము 2 స్థలాలను ఎంచుకున్నాము మరియు తుది స్థలం కోసం సమాధానం కోసం వేచి చూస్తున్నాం" అని అన్నారు.
డాక్టర్ వీకే సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, “ఇటీవలి కాలంలో, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ వివిధ ప్రదేశాలకు మరియు వాటి నుండి వివిధ పథకాల కింద అనేక విమానాలు అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చాయి, ముఖ్యంగా ప్రధాన నగరాలను దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు కలుపుతోంది." అని అన్నారు.
విమానాల షెడ్యూల్:
వరుస సంఖ్య
బయల్దేరు నగరం
గమ్యం
ఎయిర్లైన్
ఫ్రీక్వెన్సీ
బయల్దేరు సమయం (గంటలు)
చేరుకునే సమయం (గంటలు)
ఎయిర్క్రాఫ్ట్ టైప్
1
చెన్నై
భోపాల్
ఇండిగో
3
1725
1935
ఏ320
2
భోపాల్
చెన్నై
ఇండిగో
3
2005
2240
ఏ320