वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौता (सीईपीए) के तहत भारत-यूएई व्यापार वर्ष 2030 तक 250 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंचने की क्षमता है - श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत यूएई को एक रणनीतिक साझेदार और एक मित्र के रूप में देखता है जो हमेशा भारत के साथ खड़ा रहा है - श्री गोयल
भारत को उम्मीद है कि स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम से कम से कम 75 यूनिकॉर्न मिलेंगे- श्री गोयल
महामारी के चरम पर भी भारत ने प्रत्येक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा किया - श्री गोयल
29 MAR 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि हालांकि भारत-यूएई सीईपीए के तहत अनुमानित प्रारंभिक लक्ष्य 100 अरब डॉलर था, 2030 तक वस्तुओं और सेवाओं में 250 अरब डॉलर का व्यापार हासिल करना संभव है। वह आज दुबई में 'वर्ल्ड गवर्नमेंट समिट_स्पार्किंग द ग्रोथ ऑफ इमर्जिंग इकोनॉमीज़' में शामिल मेहमानों को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
भारत-यूएई व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते पर एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत यूएई को एक मित्र के रूप में देखता है, ऐसा जो हमेशा भारत के साथ खड़ा रहा है। यूएई में बड़ी संख्या में रह रहे भारतीय प्रवासियों के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कोविड के दौरान यूएई सरकार द्वारा उनकी बहुत अच्छी तरह से देखभाल की गई। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत और यूएई के बीच संबंध व्यापार के आयाम से बहुत आगे तक बढ़े हैं। उन्होंने साथ ही कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच परस्पर विश्वास, सम्मान और सांस्कृतिक आत्मीयता वास्तव में अद्वितीय है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जब से सीईपीए की घोषणा की गई उन्होंने दोनों देशों के कारोबारियों के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर बातचीत की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडिया जेम्स एंड ज्वैलरी एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल यूएई के साथ अपने निर्यात को तीन गुना करने की अभिलाषा रखती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-यूएई सीईपीए के बारे में व्यापार निकायों, उद्योग संघों और निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों में उत्साह प्रेरित करने वाला था
यूएई के विषय में सेवाओं के निर्यात को भारत के लिए एक बड़ा अवसर बताते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र का अधिकांश हिस्सा अनछुआ था। भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते स्टार्टअप, विशेष रूप से फिनटेक, एग्रीटेक, एज्यूटेक, हेल्थटेक आदि के बारे में बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि एक उभरते वित्तीय केंद्र के रूप में यूएई की स्थिति से भारत में खासतौर पर इन क्षेत्रों में निवेश में तेजी लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री गोयल ने भारत-यूएई सीईपीए में विकास की सबसे अधिक संभावना वाले 5 शीर्ष क्षेत्रों को सूचीबद्ध किया जिसमें रत्न और आभूषण, टेक्सटाइल और लेदर प्रोडक्ट, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, स्टील और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स शामिल हैं। भारत और यूएई के बीच पिघलाने और ढालने के समझौते का जिक्र करते हुए माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह इस्पात संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए यूएई में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करेगा, भारत में इस्पात क्षेत्र की रक्षा करने में मदद देगा और यूएई के विदेश व्यापार का मुख्य केंद्र होने के कारण भारत को अन्य देशों के बाजार तक पहुंच हासिल करने में सहायता करेगा। पेट्रोकेमिकल उत्पादन क्षमताओं के मामले में भारत को विशालकाय बताते हुए माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्र में भी बहुत बड़े अवसर मौजूद हैं।
भारत के व्यापारिक निर्यात के बारे में बोलते हुए, जो कोविड-19 की एक के बाद एक आई लहरों के बावजूद 400 अरब डॉलर को पार कर गया है, माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत से सेवाओं का निर्यात, यात्रा और पर्यटन में मंदी के बावजूद, 250 अरब डॉलर के उच्चतम आंकड़े को छू गया था। माननीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि महामारी के चरम पर भी भारत ने दुनिया के प्रति अपनी एक भी प्रतिबद्धता नहीं छोड़ी।
स्टार्टअप के विकास में भारत की सफलता का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत में पहले से ही 92 यूनिकॉर्न थे और 100 का स्तर पार करने की उम्मीद हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत की आजादी के 75 वें वर्ष में, भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम से कम से कम 75 यूनिकॉर्न उभरेंगे।
आने वाले 'अमृतकाल', स्वतंत्रता के अगले 25 वर्ष का उल्लेख करते हुए माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस समय के दौरान देश के 1.35 अरब लोगों की समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने और इस दौरान भारत में जन्म लेने वाले प्रत्येक बच्चे के बेहतर भविष्य के निर्माण पर विशेष जोर के साथ भारत एक उभरती हुई अर्थव्यवस्था से विकसित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ेगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India- UAE trade under Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) has the potential to touch USD 250 billion by 2030 – Shri Piyush Goyal
India looks upon UAE as a strategic partner and a friend who has always stood by India – Shri Goyal
India hopes to see atleast 75 unicorns emerge from the startup ecosystem during the 75th year of independence- Shri Goyal
Even at the peak of the pandemic, India met every single international commitment – Shri Goyal
29 MAR 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that notwithstanding the initial target envisioned under the India- UAE CEPA, which was USD 100 billion, it was possible to achieve a trade of USD 250 billion in Goods and Services by 2030. He was addressing the gathering at the ‘World Government Summit_Sparking the Growth of Emerging Economies’ in Dubai today.
Responding to a question on India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, Shri Goyal said that India looks upon UAE as a friend, as someone who has always stood by India. Speaking of the huge Indian diaspora in UAE, Shri Goyal said that they were very well taken care of by the UAE government during COVID. He emphasized that the relation between India and UAE extended far beyond the dimension of trade. The mutual trust and respect and the cultural affinity between the two nations in truly unique, he added.
Ever since CEPA was announced, he had, Shri Goyal said, engaged extensively with businesses from both nations. He said that India Gems and Jwellery Export Promotion Council aspired to triple their exports to UAE. He added that the enthusiasm among trade bodies, industry associations and Export Promotion Councils about the India-UAE CEPA was encourging.
Terming Services export as a huge opportunity for India when it comes to UAE, the Minister said that it was a largely untapped segment. Speaking of India’s booming startups, especially in fintech, agritech, edutech, healthtech etc, he said that UAE’s status as an emerging financial hub would help hasten investments in India, especially in these sectors.
Shri Goyal listed the top 5 sectors with the greatest potential for growth in India-UAE CEPA as gems and jwellery, textiles and leather products, pharmaceuticals, Steel and petrochemicals. Referring to the melt and pour agreement between India and UAE, the Minister said that it would help to encourage investments in UAE to set up steel plants, help protect steel sector in India and help India gain market access in other countries because of UAE being an entrepôt. Terming India as a giant when it comes to petrochemical production capabilities, the Minister said that there was huge opportunity in the petrochemical sector as well.
Speaking of India’s merchandise exports which have crossed USD 400 billion in spite of subsequent waves of COVID 19, the Minister said that services export from India, irrespective of the slowdown in travel and tourism had touched the highest-ever figure of USD 250 billion. The Minister asserted that even at the peak of the pandemic India did not let down a single commitment it made to the world.
Referring to India’s success in nurturing startups, Shri Goyal said that India already had 92 unicorns and is hoping to cross 100. He expressed confidence that in the 75th year of India’s independence, India would see atleast 75 unicorns emerge from the startup ecosystem.
Referring to the impending ‘Amritkaal’, the next 25 years of independence, the Minister said that India would ascend from being an emerging economy to a developed one with special focus on assuring prosperity to 1.35 billion people and creating a better future and better life for every child born in India, during this time period.