Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India- UAE trade under Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) has the potential to touch USD 250 billion by 2030 – Shri Piyush Goyal
India looks upon UAE as a strategic partner and a friend who has always stood by India – Shri Goyal
India hopes to see atleast 75 unicorns emerge from the startup ecosystem during the 75th year of independence- Shri Goyal
Even at the peak of the pandemic, India met every single international commitment – Shri Goyal
29 MAR 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that notwithstanding the initial target envisioned under the India- UAE CEPA, which was USD 100 billion, it was possible to achieve a trade of USD 250 billion in Goods and Services by 2030. He was addressing the gathering at the ‘World Government Summit_Sparking the Growth of Emerging Economies’ in Dubai today.
Responding to a question on India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, Shri Goyal said that India looks upon UAE as a friend, as someone who has always stood by India. Speaking of the huge Indian diaspora in UAE, Shri Goyal said that they were very well taken care of by the UAE government during COVID. He emphasized that the relation between India and UAE extended far beyond the dimension of trade. The mutual trust and respect and the cultural affinity between the two nations in truly unique, he added.
Ever since CEPA was announced, he had, Shri Goyal said, engaged extensively with businesses from both nations. He said that India Gems and Jwellery Export Promotion Council aspired to triple their exports to UAE. He added that the enthusiasm among trade bodies, industry associations and Export Promotion Councils about the India-UAE CEPA was encourging.
Terming Services export as a huge opportunity for India when it comes to UAE, the Minister said that it was a largely untapped segment. Speaking of India’s booming startups, especially in fintech, agritech, edutech, healthtech etc, he said that UAE’s status as an emerging financial hub would help hasten investments in India, especially in these sectors.
Shri Goyal listed the top 5 sectors with the greatest potential for growth in India-UAE CEPA as gems and jwellery, textiles and leather products, pharmaceuticals, Steel and petrochemicals. Referring to the melt and pour agreement between India and UAE, the Minister said that it would help to encourage investments in UAE to set up steel plants, help protect steel sector in India and help India gain market access in other countries because of UAE being an entrepôt. Terming India as a giant when it comes to petrochemical production capabilities, the Minister said that there was huge opportunity in the petrochemical sector as well.
Speaking of India’s merchandise exports which have crossed USD 400 billion in spite of subsequent waves of COVID 19, the Minister said that services export from India, irrespective of the slowdown in travel and tourism had touched the highest-ever figure of USD 250 billion. The Minister asserted that even at the peak of the pandemic India did not let down a single commitment it made to the world.
Referring to India’s success in nurturing startups, Shri Goyal said that India already had 92 unicorns and is hoping to cross 100. He expressed confidence that in the 75th year of India’s independence, India would see atleast 75 unicorns emerge from the startup ecosystem.
Referring to the impending ‘Amritkaal’, the next 25 years of independence, the Minister said that India would ascend from being an emerging economy to a developed one with special focus on assuring prosperity to 1.35 billion people and creating a better future and better life for every child born in India, during this time period.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) کے تحت ہندوستان-متحدہ عرب امارات کی تجارت 2030 تک 250 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی صلاحیت ہے – جناب پیوش گوئل
ہندوستان، متحدہ عرب امارات کو ایک اسٹرٹیجک شراکت دار اور ایک دوست کے طور پر دیکھتاہے جو ہمیشہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ کھڑا رہا ہے – جناب گوئل
ہندوستان کو امید ہے کہ آزادی کے 75ویں سال کے دوران اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام سے کم از کم 75 یونیکورنس ملیں گے – جناب گوئل
وبا کے عروج پر پہنچنے کے باوجود بھی ہندوستان نے ہر ایک بین الاقوامی عہد کی تکمیل کی – جناب گوئل
29 MAR 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت وصنعت ، امور صارفین، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ انڈیا- متحدہ عرب امارات سی ای پی اے کے تحت حالانکہ ابتدائی ہدف 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھا جسے 2030 تک اشیاء اور خدمات میں 250 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی تجارت حاصل کرنا ممکن ہے۔ وہ آج دوبئی میں ’ورلڈ گورنمنٹ سمٹ- اسپارکنگ ایمرجنگ اکنامیز‘ کے مجمع سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
ہندوستان- متحدہ عرب امارات جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ پر ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان یو اے ای کو ایک دوست کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے جو ہندوستان کے ساتھ ہمیشہ کھڑا رہا ہے۔ یو اے ای میں ہند نژاد افراد کے ایک بڑے مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے دوران یو اے ای کی حکومت نے ان کی بہت اچھے طریقے سے دیکھ بھال کی۔ انھوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ ہندوستان اور یو اے ای کے درمیان رشتے تجارت کی جہت سے بہت آگے بڑھے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی اعتماد واحترام اور ثقافتی وابستگی واقعی مثالی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ جب سے سی اے پی اے کا اعلان ہوا ہے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑے پیمانے پر کاروباریت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جیمس اور جواہرات کی برآمدات کے فروغ کی کونسل یو اے ای کے لیے اپنی برآمدات کو تین گنا بڑھانے کی خواہش رکھتی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ تجارتی اداروں، صنعتی انجمنوں اور برآمدات کے فروغ کی کونسلوں کے درمیان جوش وخروش حوصلہ افزا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے لیے خدمات کی برآمدات کو ایک بڑا موقع قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ اس شعبے کے بڑے حصے ایسے ہیں جن پر زیادہ کام نہیں ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بڑھتے اسٹارٹ اپ، خاص طور فن ٹیک، ایگری ٹیک، ایجوٹیک، ہیلتھ ٹیک وغیرہ کے بارے میں بولتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک ابھرتے ہوئے مالیاتی مرکز کے طور پر یو اے ای کی صورتحال سے بھارت میں خاص طور پر ان شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری میں تیزی لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے بھارت-یو اے ای سی ای پی اےمیں ترقی کے زیادہ امکانات والے پانچ اعلیٰ ترین شعبوں کو فہرست بند کیا جس میں جیمس اور جواہرات، ٹیکسٹائل اور چمڑے کی مصنوعات، ادویہ سازی، فولاد اور پیٹروکیمیکلز شامل ہیں۔ بھارت اور یو اے ای کے درمیان پگھلانے اور ڈھالنے کے معاہدے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ اسٹیل پلانٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے یو اے ای میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا، بھارت میں اسٹیل کی شعبے کی حفاظت کرنے میں مدد کرے گا اور یو اے ای کے خارجہ تجارت کا اہم مرکز ہونے کے سبب بھارت کو دیگر ممالک کے بازار پر رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ پیٹروکیمیکلز کی پیداوار کے صلاحیت کےمعاملے میں بھارت کو عظیم بتاتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پیٹروکیمیکلز کے شعبے میں بھی بہت بڑے مواقع موجود ہیں۔
بھارت کی تجارتی برآمدات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جو کووڈ-19 کی ایک کے بعد ایک آئی لہروں کے باوجود 400 ارب ڈالر کو عبور کرگیا ہے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان سے خدمات کی برآمدات، سفر اور سیاحت میں سست روی کے باوجود 250 ارب ڈالر کے اعلیٰ ترین اعداد وشمار کو پہنچ گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وبا کے عروج پر بھی ہندوستان میں دنیا کے تئیں اپنی ایک بھی عہد بستگی سے پیچھے نہیں ہٹا۔
اسٹارٹ اپ کے فروغ میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ ہندوستان میں پہلے ہی 92 یونیکورنس تھے اور 100 کی سطح پار کرنے کی امید ہے۔ انھوں نے امید کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم کے کم از کم 75 یونیکورنس ابھر کر سامنے آئیں گے۔
آنے والی ’’امرت کال، آزادی کے اگلے 25 سال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا ہے کہ ان اوقات میں ملک کے 1.35 ارب لوگوں کی خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے اور اس دوران بھارت میں پیدا ہونے والے ہر ایک بچے کے بہتر مستقبل کی تعمیر پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ بھارت ایک ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت سے تیار ترقی کی طرف گامزن ہو رہا ہے۔