Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves setting up of National Land Monetization Corporation (NLMC)
NLMC to undertake monetization of surplus land and building assets of CPSEs and other Government agencies
29 MAR 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet on 9th March 2022 has approved setting up of National Land Monetization Corporation (NLMC) as a wholly owned Government of India company with an initial authorized share capital of Rs 5,000 crore and paid-up share capital of Rs 150 crore. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that NLMC will undertake monetization of surplus land and building assets of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and other Government agencies. The proposal is in pursuance of the Budget Announcement for 2021-22, the Minister stated.
NLMC, the Minister listed out, has the following objectives:
1. To undertake professional and orderly monetization of land and other non- core assets referred to it.
2. To own, hold, manage and monetize land and building assets of CPSEs under closure and surplus land and buildings of 100% GoI owned CPSEs under strategic disinvestment.
3. To advise and support monetization of surplus land assets of
1. Demerged companies holding surplus land
2. Other CPSEs
1. To advise and assist government departments, statutory bodies/ authorities, autonomous bodies, corporations, etc. on monetisation of surplus and under- utilized non-core assets.
2. To identify surplus land and building assets to create an inventory for monetization in consultation with CPSEs/other government agencies.
3. to build a capable organisation with skill and competencies to enable speedier and efficient monetisation which can generate maximum value from government assets.
4. To act as a repository of best practices in land monetization, assist and provide expert technical advice to DPE / DIPAM /Government of India in implementation of asset monetisation program.
The Minister further stated that NLMC would be administered by a Board of Directors. The proposed Board structure envisages a mix of senior government officials and eminent professionals in the field of real estate, banking, investment banking, construction, legal and related fields. The Board is expected to have necessary experience and expertise to steer the functioning of the NLMC in a professional manner. An eminent professional would be appointed as the Chairman of the Board, the Minister stated.
Incorporation of NLMC is underway which is being steered by Department of Public Enterprises, Ministry of Finance, the Minister stated.

وزارت خزانہ
کابینہ نے نیشنل لینڈ مونیٹائزیشن کارپوریشن (این ایل ایم سی) کے قیام کی منظوری دی
این ایل ایم سی، مرکزی سیکٹر کی سرکاری کمپنیوں (سی پی ایس ایز) اور دیگر سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی اضافی اراضی اور عمارت کے اثاثوں سے مالی فائدہ حاصل کرنے کا کام انجام دے گی
29 MAR 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:29؍مارچ2022: مرکزی کابینہ نے 9 مارچ 2022 کو نیشنل لینڈ مونیٹائزیشن کارپوریشن (این ایل ایم سی) کو حکومت ہند کی مکمل ملکیت والی کمپنی کے طور پر 5,000 کروڑ روپے کے شروعاتی مجاز حصص سرمایہ اور 150 کروڑ روپے کے ادا شدہ حصص سرمایہ کے ساتھ قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسن راؤ کراڈ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ این ایل ایم سی، مرکزی سیکٹر کی سرکاری کمپنیوں (سی پی ایس ایز) اور دیگر سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی زائد اراضی اور عمارتی اثاثوں کی رقم حاصل کرے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ تجویز 22-2021 کے بجٹ کے اعلان کی اتباع میں ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ این ایل ایم سی کے درج ذیل مقاصد ہیں:
1. اراضی اور دیگر غیر بنیادی اثاثوں کی پیشہ ورانہ اور منظم رقم حاصل کرنے کے لیے جن کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے۔
2. اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کشی کے تحت سی پی ایس ایز کی بندش اور فاضل اراضی اور 100 فیصد حکومت ہند کی ملکیت والی سی پی ایس ایز کی عمارتوں کی زمین اور عمارت کے اثاثوں کا مالک ہونا، ہولڈ کرنا، ان کا انتظام اور مالی فائدہ حاصل کرنا،
3. فاضل اراضی اثاثوں کی مونیٹائزیشن کے بارے میں مشورہ اور تعاون کرنا۔
1. فاضل اراضی رکھنے والی
2. دیگر سی پی ایس ایز کمپنیوں کا غیر انضمام
1. فاضل اور کم استعمال شدہ غیر بنیادی اثاثوں کی مونیٹائزیشن پر سرکاری محکموں، قانونی اداروں/ اتھارٹیز، خود مختار اداروں، کارپوریشنز وغیرہ کو مشورہ اور مدد کرنا۔
2. سی پی ایس ایز/دیگر سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے مونیٹائزیشن کے لیے انوینٹری بنانے کے لیے اضافی زمین اور عمارت کے اثاثوں کی نشاندہی کرنا۔
3. تیز رفتار اور موثر مونیٹائزیشن کو قابل بنانے کے لیے مہارت اور قابلیت کے ساتھ ایک اہل تنظیم بنانا جو سرکاری اثاثوں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت پیدا کر سکے۔
4. اراضی سے مالی فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے بہترین طریقوں کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے اثاثہ مونیٹائزیشن پروگرام کے نفاذ میں ڈی پی ای/ڈی آئی پی اے ایم/حکومت ہند کو ماہر تکنیکی مشورہ فراہم کرنا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ این ایل ایم سی کا انتظام بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ بورڈ کا مجوزہ ڈھانچہ رئیل اسٹیٹ، بینکنگ، انویسٹمنٹ بینکنگ، تعمیرات، قانونی اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں سینئر سرکاری افسران اور نامور پیشہ ور افراد کے امتزاج کا تصور کرتا ہے۔ این ایل ایم سی کے کام کو پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں چلانے کے لیے بورڈ کے پاس ضروری تجربہ اور مہارت کی توقع ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایک نامور پیشہ ور کو بورڈ کا چیئرمین مقرر کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ این ایل ایم سی کی شمولیت کا عمل جاری ہے جس کی نگرانی محکمہ پبلک انٹرپرائزز، وزارت خزانہ کر رہا ہے۔