Vice President's Secretariat
Onus is on the civil servants to ensure that governance reaches the doorstep of the poorest – Vice President
VP calls for plugging loopholes in delivery system
VP advises administrators to be more accessible to the needy and underprivileged
Civil servants must be open to upgrading their skills and adopting best practices from within India and outside: VP
Inclusiveness, agility, transparency and honesty are key constituents of the good governance: VP
VP delivers the first Dr. Rajendra Prasad Annual International Memorial Lecture on the occasion of the 68th Founders’ Day of IIPA
VP calls Shri Rajendra Prasad as a visionary leader whose life is defined by the virtues of altruism, truth, service and simplicity
VP praises the role of IIPA in honing technical & managerial skills of administrators
29 MAR 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Calling for plugging loopholes in the delivery system, Vice President, Shri Venkaiah Naidu said the onus is on civil servants to ensure that governance reaches the doorstep of the poorest and most vulnerable segments of our population.
Civil servants must remember the fact that there is no better touchstone of a welfare scheme and development initiative than the prosperity of its beneficiaries through efficient implementation,” he add
Delivering the first Dr. Rajendra Prasad Annual International Memorial Lecture on the occasion of the 68th Founders’ Day of IIPA, in New Delhi today, the Vice President underlined that a citizen-centric paradigm of governance hinges on efficient public service delivery systems. Recognising that such a system must be able to adapt itself to the growing needs and aspirations of citizens, he stressed upon inclusiveness, agility, transparency and honesty as key constituents of the complex task of public governance. “Some of the defining features of good governance, therefore, are comprehensiveness, fair play, integrity, efficiency and equity,” he further added.
Emphasising the need for administrators to be more accessible to the needy and underprivileged, Shri Naidu said that civil servants must co-opt citizens from all sections of society down to the last individual, as active partners in scripting India’s growth story.
Highlighting the importance of last mile delivery of public services and key role of administrators, the Vice President praised IIPA for honing the technical and managerial skills of administrators to enhance their leadership and administrative competencies.
Shri Naidu said that civil servants must be open to upgrading their skills, adopting and scaling up best practices within India and outside the country. “Only then can they come up with innovative, out-of-the-box strategies and solutions to complex challenges in governance and administration, for effective implementation of programmes and policies on the ground," he added.
Quoting IMF growth projections for India, Shri Naidu said that revival of the Indian economy after the impact of the global pandemic, holds forth the promise of the inclusive development of an ‘Atma Nirbhar’ Bharat. India today, the Vice President said, stands poised on the cusp of a transformative era in which every citizen seeks to be an empowered catalyst of socio-economic change. Referring to the government's various social security programs, he wanted public administration to be more citizen-centric, predicated on the principles of justice, morality and fair play.
Underlining that unity is paramount for country's progress and safety, Shri Naidu called for making an India free from poverty, illiteracy, discrimination, casteism or regionalism. Every person must feel proud to be a Bharatiya, he said.
Describing Dr Rajendra Prasad as an iconic leader, Shri Naidu said that he devoted his life to see a prosperous, unified and strong India. “Babu Rajendra Prasad’s remarkable journey from a student activist to Independent India’s first President, is a great saga of his indomitable capacity, resolution and commitment towards the country and society,” he added.
Stating that Babu Rajendra Prasad dreamt of a harmonious and egalitarian India, free from the shackles of caste and creed, Shri Naidu called him a great son of our motherland whose life is defined by the virtues of altruism, truth, service and simplicity. He said that IIPA, through a wide spectrum of training, research and consultancy activities for administrators, is seeking to create an environment for efficient, effective and ethical governance, thus fulfilling the vision of Dr. Rajendra Prasad. The Vice President, who is ex-officio President of IIPA, also appreciated the institute for fostering a culture of academic excellence combined with policy orientation over the years.
On this occasion, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in his address said that IIPA has come a long way in the last 67 years of its existence as from being a retired officers’ club, it is now transformed into a vibrant and dynamic Institution in the field of Capacity Building.
He said, IIPA is doing very well and moving steadily in its mission of digital courses and training programme and informed that in 2021-22, IIPA conducted 69 digital training programmes, 27 offline training programmes and more than 30 research studies.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that IIPA is a knowledge partner of DARPG and DoPT in the preparation of Vision @2047 document and providing valuable inputs to these ministries. He said, IIPA is also working in close association with Capacity Building Commission (CBC) and has already prepared digital modules for the iGOT platform. IIPA has taken a remarkable initiative of helping the civil services aspirants for preparation of Civil Services exam and has been working towards providing them with proper guidance under its Pragati Ki Pathsala programme, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh in his concluding remarks said that this Memorial Lecture on the 68th Founders’ Day of IIPA is indeed a very good initiative by the IIPA family and a befitting tribute to the most important founding father of the Institute, Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
On this occasion, the Vice President also released a book titled "Sardar Patel - Builder of Aspirational India" published by IIPA. The event was attended by the former Governor of Chhattisgarh & Member of IIPA, Shri Shekhar Dutt, Member Secretary, IIPA, Shri S N Tripathi, Shri Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, faculty members and course participants.
Following is the full text of speech –
“Sisters and brothers,
Namaskar!
As President of this prestigious Institute, it gives me great pleasure to deliver thefirst Dr. Rajendra Prasad Annual International Memorial Lecture on the occasion of the 68th Founders’ Day of IIPA. With the challenge of the Covid-19 pandemic on the wane in India,and with the easing of restrictions, I am delighted to be here with all of you. I must thank IIPA for this opportunity.
An iconic leader who earned lavish praise from Mahatma Gandhi on several occasions, Independent India’s first President, Bharat Ratna Dr. Rajendra Prasad devoted his life to see a prosperous, unified and strong India. Babu Rajendra Prasad’s remarkable journey from a student activist to Independent India’s first President, is a great saga of his indomitable capacity, resolution and commitment towards the country and society. It is also a reflection of the democratic values vested in Indian politics, wherein a student activist driven by his fierce commitment to serve the nation, rose in time, to become the first President of India.
Babu Rajendra Prasad was a visionary leader who understood the important role civil servants play in shaping a strong and inclusive India. Our civil servants across the country have been striving over the past seven decades to shape Dr. Rajendra Prasad’s vision into a living reality.IIPA has contributed in significant measure to this national effort.
The Institute’s journey from the time that it was founded in 1954, has been an eventful one, marked by a thrust to be responsive to the changing needs of governance.IIPA has, over the years, fostered a culture of academic excellence combined with policy orientation.Embedded in the wide array of programs and activities IIPA undertakes, I am sure, is the essence of the unifier of India, Sardar Patel’s advice to administrators that they should be guided by the spirit of service.The Institute today, is primed to act as a catalyst in ushering in governance reforms in the country. It can do so effectively through its activities and collaborations, supported by eminent faculty and a large pool of distinguished alumni.On the occasion of the 68th Founders’ Day of IIPA, I would like to place on record my appreciation of its tireless efforts to widen the frontiers of knowledge in public policy and governance.
Sisters and brothers,
Public administration must seek to be more citizen-centric, predicated on the principles of justice, morality and fairplay. Driven by Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of “Sab Ka Saath, Sab Ka Vikaas, Sab Ka Vishwaas, Sab ka Prayaas,” India today stands poised on the cusp of a transformative era in which every citizen seeks to be an empowered catalyst of socio-economic change. In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's concept of ‘minimum government and maximum governance’, the Government of India has been framing policies and programmes aimed at improving the quality of life of our citizens. The revival of the Indian economy after the devastating impact of the global pandemic, holds forth the promise of the inclusive development of an ‘Atma Nirbhar’ Bharat.The IMF has projected a growth rate of 8.5% in 2022 for India and this is a welcome sign.
Today, the Government of India's social security net is wider than ever before, covering the neediest sections of society. There are several tangible indicators of the Government’s model of 'Su-Raj' or good governance. Among them are Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMDY), the most far-reaching financial inclusion initiative in the world, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, to help the poor tide over the crisis brought about by the Covid-19 pandemic, Ayushman Bharat, the Government's flagship healthcare outreach programme, Digital India program, Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and many others.
Sisters and brothers,
IIPA’s role in training civil servants to be active members of a sound, responsive and competent administration, sensitive to the needs of the poor, is laudable. While the nature of a public servant’s leadership is rooted in service, last mile delivery of public services is critical and this is where administrators play a key role. Your job of training them through a number of programmes and activities, is equally important. Civil servants and administrators must ensure that gaps in the delivery system are efficiently and effectively plugged. We must bear in mind that the onus is on civil servants to ensure that governance reaches the doorstep of the poorest and most vulnerable segments of our population.The benchmark of the effective implementation of any development programme lies in the extent to which it can positively impact and transform the lives of the needy sections of society.Civil servants must remember the fact that there is no better touchstone of a welfare scheme and development initiative than the prosperity of its beneficiaries through efficient implementation.
Among other things, administrators need to be more accessible to the needy and underprivileged, to accomplish this mission.Civil servants must co-opt citizens from all sections of society down to the last individual,as active partners in scripting India’s growth story. In doing so, they would be fulfilling Babu Rajendra Prasad’s dream of a prosperous and inclusive Bharat.
A citizen-centric paradigm of governance hinges on efficient public service delivery systems. Such a system must be able to adapt itself to the growing needs and aspirations of citizens. Inclusiveness, accountability, agility, transparency, objectivity and honesty constitute the key facets of the complex task of public governance.Some of the defining features of good governance,therefore, are comprehensiveness, fair play, integrity, efficiency and equity.I hardly need add that civil servants must be open to upgrading their skills, adopting and scaling up best practices within India and outside the country. Only then can they come up with innovative, out-of-the-box strategies and solutions to complex challenges in governance and administration, for effective implementation of programmes and policies on the ground.
IIPA’s role in honing the technical managerial skills of administrators to enhance their leadership and administrative competencies, is commendable indeed. In taking up a wide spectrum of training, research and consultancy activities for administrators, and through its many collaborations, the Institute is contributing to the positive responsiveness of public governance systems to the hopes and aspirations of our society. In seeking to create an environment for the training, development and management of human resources for efficient, effective and ethical governance, you are fulfilling the vision of Dr. Rajendra Prasad, as also that of the founding fathers of this Institute.
Dr. Rajendra Prasad was a firm believer in the Gandhian principle of truth and non-violence,who endeared himself to Bapu. Gandhiji recognised his dedication when he visited Champaran in Bihar and later wrote in his autobiography:
[quote]“Rajendra Babu is one of the best volunteers working with me. His affection has made me so dependent on him that without him I cannot move even a step forward.” [unquote]
Babu Rajendra Prasad dreamt of a harmonious and egalitarian India, free from the shackles of caste and creed,an India in which the rulers and administrators would strive to ensure socio-economic justice to all.
I dedicate this lecture to the sacred memory of Dr. Rajendra Prasad and bow my head in reverence to this great son of our motherland whose life is defined by the virtues of altruism, truth, service and simplicity.
I wish IIPA and its team a great success in all its future endeavours.
Jai hind!”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सिविल सेवकों की जिम्मेदारी यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि शासन की पहुंच सबसे गरीब लोगों के दरवाजे तक हो: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने वितरण प्रणाली की खामियों को दूर करने की अपील की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रशासकों को जरूरतमंदों और वंचितों के लिए अधिक सुलभ होने की सलाह दी
सिविल सेवकों को अपने कौशल को उन्नत करने और भारत के भीतर और बाहर से सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणाली को अपनाने के लिए उदार होना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
समावेश, दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और ईमानदारी सुशासन के प्रमुख घटक हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईआईपीए के 68वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर पहला डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद वार्षिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्मृति व्याख्यान दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री राजेंद्र प्रसाद को एक दूरदर्शी नेता बताया, जिनका जीवन परोपकार, सत्य, सेवा और सादगी के गुणों से परिभाषित होता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रशासकों के तकनीकी और प्रबंधकीय कौशल के सम्मान में आईआईपीए की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की
29 MAR 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
वितरण प्रणाली की खामियों को दूर करने की अपील करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडु ने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी सिविल सेवकों पर है कि शासन-प्रणाली हमारी आबादी के सबसे गरीब और सबसे कमजोर वर्ग के दरवाजे तक पहुंचे।
सिविल सेवकों को इस तथ्य को याद रखना चाहिए कि कल्याणकारी योजना और विकास पहल के कुशल कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से उनके लाभार्थियों की समृद्धि से बेहतर इनका कोई पैमाना नहीं है।
नई दिल्ली स्थित आईआईपीए के 68वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आज पहला डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद वार्षिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्मृति व्याख्यान देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने रेखांकित किया कि शासन का नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रतिमान कुशल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण प्रणालियों पर टिका है। यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि इस तरह की प्रणाली को नागरिकों की बढ़ती जरूरतों और आकांक्षाओं के अनुकूल होने में सक्षम होना चाहिए, उन्होंने सार्वजनिक शासन-प्रणाली के जटिल कार्य के प्रमुख घटकों के रूप में समावेश, दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और ईमानदारी पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आगे कहा, ’’इसलिए, सुशासन की कुछ परिभाषित विशेषताएं व्यापकता, निष्पक्षता, अखंडता, दक्षता और समानता हैं।’’
जरूरतमंदों और वंचितों के लिए प्रशासकों की अधिक पहुंच की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, श्री नायडु ने कहा कि सिविल सेवकों को समाज के सभी वर्गों से लेकर अंतिम व्यक्ति तक नागरिकों को भारत की विकास गाथा लिखने में सक्रिय भागीदार के रूप में सहयोजित करना चाहिए।
लोकसेवा के अंतिम छोर तक वितरण के महत्व और प्रशासकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रशासकों के नेतृत्व और प्रशासनिक दक्षताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए तकनीकी और प्रबंधकीय कौशल को सम्मानित करने को लेकर आईआईपीए की प्रशंसा की।
श्री नायडु ने कहा कि सिविल सेवकों को अपने कौशल को उन्नत करने, भारत के भीतर और देश के बाहर की सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणालियों को अपनाने और बढ़ाने के लिए उदार होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, ’’ तभी वे जमीन स्तर पर कार्यक्रमों और नीतियों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए अभिनव व लीक से हटकर रणनीतियां बना सकते हैं और शासन व प्रशासन की जटिल चुनौतियों का समाधान कर सकते हैं।’’
भारत के लिए आईएमएफ के विकास के अनुमानों का हवाला देते हुए, श्री नायडु ने कहा कि वैश्विक महामारी के प्रभाव के बाद भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार, एक आत्मनिर्भरभारत के समावेशी विकास के वादे को पूरा करता है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत आज एक परिवर्तनकारी युग के शिखर पर खड़ा है जिसमें प्रत्येक नागरिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन का एक सशक्त उत्प्रेरक बनना चाहता है। सरकार के विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने लोक प्रशासन के न्याय, नैतिकता और निष्पक्षता के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित अधिक नागरिक केंद्रित होने की कामना की।
यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि देश की प्रगति और सुरक्षा के लिए एकता सर्वोपरि है, श्री नायडु ने भारत को गरीबी, अशिक्षा, भेदभाव, जातिवाद या क्षेत्रवाद से मुक्त बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को भारतीय होने पर गर्व महसूस करना चाहिए।
डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद को एक प्रतिष्ठित नेता बताते हुए, श्री नायडु ने कहा कि उन्होंने एक समृद्ध, एकीकृत और मजबूत भारत देखने के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, ’’बाबू राजेंद्र प्रसाद की एक छात्र कार्यकर्ता से स्वतंत्र भारत के पहले राष्ट्रपति तक की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा, देश और समाज के प्रति उनकी अदम्य क्षमता, संकल्प और प्रतिबद्धता की एक महान गाथा है।’’
उन्होंने कहा कि बाबू राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने जाति और पंथ की बेड़ियों से मुक्त एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण और समतावादी भारत का सपना देखा था। श्री नायडु ने उन्हें हमारी मातृभूमि का एक महान सपूत बताया, जिनका जीवन परोपकार, सत्य, सेवा और सादगी के गुणों से परिभाषित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईपीए, प्रशासकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और परामर्श गतिविधियों के व्यापक परिदृश्य के माध्यम से कुशल, प्रभावी और नैतिक शासन के लिए एक वातावरण बनाने की मांग कर रहा है, इस प्रकार डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद की परिकल्पना को पूरा कर रहा है। उपराष्ट्रपति, जो आईआईपीए के पदेन अध्यक्ष हैं, ने वर्षों से नीति अभिविन्यास के साथ संयुक्त शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संस्थान की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी व पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आईआईपीए अपने अस्तित्व के पिछले 67 वर्षों में एक सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारी क्लब के रूप में लंबा सफर तय कर चुका है और अब यह क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में एक जीवंत और गतिशील संस्थान के रूप में परिणत हो गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईपीए ठीक ढंग से काम कर रहा है और डिजिटल पाठ्यक्रम व प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के अपने मिशन में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि 2021-22 में आईआईपीए ने 69 डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, 27 ऑफलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और 30 से अधिक शोध अध्ययनों का संचालन किया।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आईआईपीए डीएआरपीजी और डीओपीटी का विजन /2047 दस्तावेज तैयार करने और इन मंत्रालयों को बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान करने में एक ज्ञान भागीदार है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईपीए क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है और आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए पहले ही डिजिटल मॉड्यूल तैयार कर चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईपीए ने सिविल सेवा परीक्षा की तैयारी के लिए सिविल सेवा उम्मीदवारों की मदद करने की एक उल्लेखनीय पहल की है और प्रगति की पाठशाला कार्यक्रम के तहत उन्हें उचित मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपनी समापन टिप्पणी में कहा कि आईआईपीए के 68वें स्थापना दिवस पर यह स्मृति व्याख्यान वास्तव में आईआईपीए परिवार द्वारा एक बहुत अच्छी पहल है और संस्थान के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण संस्थापक डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद को एक यथोचित श्रद्धांजलि है।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईआईपीए द्वारा प्रकाशित सरदार पटेल- बिल्डर आॅफ एस्पिरेशनल इंडियानामक पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में छत्तीसगढ़ के पूर्व राज्यपाल और आईआईपीए के सदस्य, श्री शेखर दत्त, सदस्य सचिव, आईआईपीए, श्री एस एन त्रिपाठी, श्री अमिताभ रंजन, रजिस्ट्रार, संकाय सदस्य और पाठ्यक्रम प्रतिभागी उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण का मूल पाठ
बहनों और भाइयों,
नमस्कार!
इस प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान के अध्यक्ष के रूप में मुझे आईआईपी के 68वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर पहला डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद वार्षिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्मृति व्याख्यान देते हुए बहुत खुशी हो रही है। भारत में कोविड-19 महामारी की चुनौती समाप्त होने के और प्रतिबंधों में ढील दिए जाने पर मुझे आप सभी के साथ यहां आकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है। मुझे इस अवसर के लिए आईआईपीए को धन्यवाद देना चाहिए।
एक प्रतिष्ठित नेता, जिनकी कई मौकों पर महात्मा गांधी ने प्रशंसा की, स्वतंत्र भारत के पहले राष्ट्रपति, भारत रत्न डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने एक समृद्ध, एकीकृत और मजबूत भारत को देखने के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित कर दिया। एक छात्र कार्यकर्ता से स्वतंत्र भारत के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति तक बाबू राजेंद्र प्रसाद की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा, देश और समाज के प्रति उनकी अदम्य क्षमता, संकल्प और प्रतिबद्धता की एक महान गाथा है। यह भारतीय राजनीति में निहित लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों का भी प्रतिबिंब है, जिसमें एक छात्र कार्यकर्ता राष्ट्र की सेवा करने के लिए अपनी तीव्र प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित होकर भारत के पहले राष्ट्रपति बनने के लिए समय के साथ उठ खड़ा हुआ।
बाबू राजेंद्र प्रसाद एक दूरदर्शी नेता थे, जो एक मजबूत और समावेशी भारत को आकार देने में सिविल सेवकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को समझते थे। देशभर में हमारे सिविल सेवक पिछले सात दशकों से डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद की परिकल्पना को एक जीवंत वास्तविकता में आकार देने के लिए प्रयास कर रहे हैं। इस राष्ट्रीय प्रयास में आईआईपीए ने महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
संस्थान की स्थापना 1954 में हुई और स्थापना के समय से संस्थान की यात्रा चर्चित रही है, जिसे शासन की बदलती जरूरतों के प्रति उत्तरदायी होने के लिए चिह्नित किया गया है। आईआईपीए ने वर्षों से, आईआईपीए द्वारा किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला में नीति अभिविन्यास के साथ युक्त शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दिया है और मुझे यकीन है कि यह भारत के एकीकरण का सार है, प्रशासकों को सरदार पटेल की सलाह है कि उन्हें सेवा की भावना से निर्देशित किया जाना चाहिए।
संस्थान आज देश में शासन में सुधारों की शुरूआत करने में उत्प्रेरक के तौर पर कार्य करने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ संस्थान है। यह अपनी गतिविधियों और सहयोग के माध्यम से ऐसे प्रभावी ढंग से काम कर सकता है और प्रतिष्ठित संकाय और प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्रों के एक बड़े निकाय द्वारा समर्थित है। आईआईपीए के 68 वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर मैं लोक नीति और शासन में ज्ञान की सीमाओं का विस्तार करने में इसके अथक प्रयासों की सराहना करना चाहता हूं।
बहनों और भाइयों,
लोक प्रशासन को न्याय, नैतिकता और निष्पक्षता के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित ज्यादा नागरिक केंद्रित होना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सब का साथ, सब का विकास, सब का विश्वास, सब का प्रयासकी परिकल्पना से प्रेरित भारत आज एक परिवर्तनकारी युग के शिखर पर खड़ा है जिसमें प्रत्येक नागरिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक बदलाव का एक सशक्त उत्प्रेरक बनना चाहता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की मिनिमम गवर्मेंट एंड मैक्सीमम गवर्नंस अर्थात न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम अधिकार की अवधारणा के अनुरूप, भारत सरकार हमारे नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से नीतियां और कार्यक्रम तैयार कर रही है। वैश्विक महामारी के विनाशकारी भाव के बाद भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार एक आत्मनिर्भरभारत के समावेशी विकास की संभावना दर्शाती है। आईएमएफ ने भारत के लिए 2022 में 8.5 फीसदी की वृद्धि दर का अनुमान लगाया है और यह एक स्वागत योग्य संकेत है।
आज, भारत सरकार का सामाजिक सुरक्षा दायरा पहले से कहीं अधिक व्यापक है, जिसमें समाज के सबसे जरूरतमंद वर्गों को शामिल किया गया है। सरकार के सु-राजया सुशासन के मॉडल के कई ठोस संकेतक हैं। उनमें से दुनिया में सबसे दूरगामी वित्तीय समावेशन पहल प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमडीवाई), कोविड -19 महामारी के दौरान संकटग्रस्त गरीबों की मदद करने के लिए लाई गई प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना, सरकार का प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यक्रम आयुष्मान, डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम, प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) और कई अन्य शामिल हैं।
बहनों और भाइयों,
गरीबों की जरूरतों के प्रति संवेदनशील, मजबूत, उत्तरदायी और सक्षम प्रशासन के सक्रिय सदस्य बनने के लिए सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करने में आईआईपीए की भूमिका प्रशंसनीय है। जबकि एक लोक सेवक के नेतृत्व की प्रकृति सेवा में निहित है, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं का अंतिम छोर तक वितरण महत्वपूर्ण है और यहीं पर प्रशासक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। कई कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों के माध्यम से उन्हें प्रशिक्षित करने का आपका काम भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। सिविल सेवकों और प्रशासकों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि वितरण प्रणाली में कमियों को कुशलतापूर्वक और प्रभावी ढंग से दूर किया जाए। हमें यह ध्यान में रखना चाहिए कि यह सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी सिविल सेवकों पर है कि शासन हमारी आबादी के सबसे गरीब और सबसे कमजोर वर्ग के दरवाजे तक पहुंचे। किसी भी विकास कार्यक्रम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन का मानदंड उस सीमा तक है जहां तक यह सकारात्मक प्रभाव डाल सकता है और समाज के जरूरतमंद वर्गों के जीवन को बदल सकता है। सिविल सेवकों को इस तथ्य को याद रखना चाहिए कि कुशल कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से इसके लाभार्थियों की समृद्धि से बेहतर कल्याणकारी योजना और विकास पहल का कोई बेहतर पैमाना नहीं है।
अन्य बातों के अलावा, इस मिशन को पूरा करने के लिए प्रशासकों को जरूरतमंद और वंचितों के लिए अधिक सुलभ होने की आवश्यकता है। सिविल सेवकों को समाज के सभी वर्गों से लेकर अंतिम व्यक्ति तक नागरिकों को भारत के विकास की गाथा लिखने में सक्रिय भागीदार के रूप में शामिल करना चाहिए। ऐसा करके वे बाबू राजेंद्र प्रसाद के समृद्ध और समावेशी भारत के सपने को साकार करेंगे।
शासन का नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रतिमान कुशल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण प्रणाली पर टिका है। ऐसी प्रणाली को नागरिकों की बढ़ती जरूरतों और आकांक्षाओं के अनुकूल खुद को ढालने में सक्षम होना चाहिए। समावेशिता, जवाबदेही, दक्षता, पारदर्शिता, निष्पक्षता और ईमानदारी लोक शासन के जटिल कार्य के प्रमुख पहलू हैं। इसलिए, सुशासन की कुछ परिभाषित विशेषताएं व्यापकता, निष्पक्षता, अखंडता, दक्षता और समानता हैं। मुझे शायद ही यह बताने आवश्यकता है कि सिविल सेवकों को अपने कौशल को उन्नत करने, भारत के भीतर और देश के बाहर की सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणाली को अपनाने और उसे उन्न्त कापे के लिए उदार होना चाहिए। तभी वे जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यक्रमों और नीतियों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रशासन और प्रशासन में जटिल चुनौतियों के लिए अभिनव, लीक से हटकर रणनीतियां बना सकते हैं और समाधानों तलाश सकते हैं।
प्रशासकों के नेतृत्व और प्रशासनिक दक्षताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए उनके तकनीकी प्रबंधकी कौशल को सम्मानित करने में आईआईपीए की भूमिका वास्तव में सराहनीय है। प्रशासकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और परामर्श गतिविधियों का एक व्यापक परिदृश्य लेने और अपने कई सहयोगों के माध्यम से, संस्थान हमारे समाज की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं के लिए सार्वजनिक शासन प्रणालियों की सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया में योगदान दे रहा है। कुशल, प्रभावी और नैतिक शासन के लिए मानव संसाधन के प्रशिक्षण, विकास और प्रबंधन के लिए एक वातावरण बनाने को लेकर आप डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद के साथ-साथ इस संस्थान के संस्थापक पिता के दृष्टिकोण को भी पूरा कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद सत्य और अहिंसा के गांधीवादी सिद्धांत में दृढ़ विश्वास रखते थे। वह खुद भी बापू के प्रिय थे। गांधीजी ने उनके समर्पण को तब पहचाना जब उन्होंने बिहार के चंपारण का दौरा किया और बाद में अपनी आत्मकथा में लिखा:
राजेंद्र बाबू मेरे साथ काम करने वाले सबसे अच्छे स्वयंसेवकों में से एक हैं। उनके स्नेह ने मुझे उन पर इतना निर्भर बना दिया है कि उनके बिना मैं एक कदम भी आगे नहीं बढ़ सकता।’’
बाबू राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने जाति और पंथ की बेड़ियों से मुक्त एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण और समतावादी भारत का सपना देखा था, एक ऐसा भारत जिसमें शासक और प्रशासक सभी के लिए सामाजिक-आर्थिक न्याय सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करेंगे।
मैं इस व्याख्यान को डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद की पवित्र स्मृति को समर्पित करता हूं और अपनी मातृभूमि के इस महान सपूत को नमन करता हूं, जिनका जीवन परोपकार, सत्य, सेवा और सादगी के गुणों से परिभाषित होता है।
मैं आईआईपीए और उसकी टीम को अपने सभी भावी प्रयासों में महती सफलता की कामना करता हूं।
जय हिन्द!’’