விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் மற்றும் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில் கண்காட்சி - 2020
29 MAR 2022 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை கண்டறிவதற்கும், உலக பொருளாதாரத்தில் கேந்திரமாக விளங்குவதற்கும் துபாய் கண்காட்சி-2020 பெரும் உதவிகரமாக இருந்தது. இந்திய அரங்கில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு பிரிவு நாட்டின் ஸ்டார்டப் நிறுவனங்களின் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தியிருந்தது. இது இந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய முதலீட்டாளர்களின் கவனத்தை ஈர்த்தது. எதிர்கால வர்த்தக வாய்ப்பை அமைப்பதற்கு அடித்தளமாக இக்கண்காட்சி அமைந்திருந்தது. உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண்மை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இந்தியாவின் வலிமைகளை இக்கண்காட்சி எடுத்துரைத்தது.
தானியங்கள், தோட்டக்கலை, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் (மின்னணு வேளாண் மற்றும் ஸ்டார்டப்) உள்ளிட்ட துறைகள் ஆகியவை இக்கண்காட்சியில் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தது. புதிய கூட்டு முயற்சியுடன் பல்வேறு நாடுகள் வர்த்தகம் புரிவதற்கு வழிவகையாக துபாய் கண்காட்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது. வேளாண் பிரிவில் பங்கேற்ற பல்வேறு நாடுகள் ஏற்றுமதி, தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் வாய்ப்புகளை கண்டறிவதற்கும், நட்புறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் பல்வேறு கூட்டங்களை இக்கண்காட்சியில் நடத்தின. இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கொண்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட், மியான்மர், ஜிம்பாப்வே, வியாட்நாம், மொராக்கோ, இந்தோனேஷியா மற்றும் அர்ஜென்டினா நாடுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்களை சந்தித்து பேசினர்.
மக்களவையில் இது குறித்த கேள்விக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்த மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் இதனை தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture and Food Processing Industry Expo - 2020
29 MAR 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
With participation from Central and State Governments, corporate, and startups, Expo-2020 Dubai is helped the Nation to explore new areas of collaboration for Indian entities and position itself as a global economic hub. India Innovation Hub at the India Pavilion also helped in building on India’s strength as the third-largest incubator of unicorns and has displayed innovations of many Indian startups so far. The platform captured the attention of Indian as well as global investors assisting the startup ecosystem bloom. This platform offered a massive opportunity for exploring business prospects and laying the foundation for future strategic engagements.The expo was meant to showcase India’s potential and strength with respect to different sectors including food and agriculture.
Sectors from India participated in the Dubai Expo 2020:
1. Millets
2. Organic & Horticulture
3. Technology & Innovations (Digital Agriculture and Startups)
4. Allied Sector (Food basket to the world – Fisheries, Dairy, Meat, Poultry and Ready to Eat/Ready to consume food products)
The objective of the Dubai Expo event was to showcase countries offering to the world and aims to forge new partnerships & inspire ground-breaking solutions across key industries worldwide.
The participation during ‘Food Agriculture and Livelihoods’ theme was also focused upon establishing linkages for the future development in the agriculture and allied sectors. During this period, many meetings were organized with different countries for deepening of relationship and also to explore opportunities for collaboration pertaining to trade development with focus on export, technology transfer, capacity buildings, etc.
The senior level delegation from India met with senior officials and investors from - UAE, Myanmar, Zimbabwe, Vietnam, Morocco, Indonesia, and Argentina, UAE is a significant market for agricultural produce from India, the delegation interacted with key officials from the prominent companies like Al Dahra, Grand Hypermarket, Lulu Hypermarket, RNZ enterprises, Choithram group, Aqua Bridge, Sharaf Group, Jaleel holdings, DP World, Transworld etc.
Both the Government as well as private sector players explored areas of cooperation in agriculture, food processing, diary & animal husbandry and fisheries sector, in order to boost business and strengthen the trade relation the sidelines of Dubai Expo.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.