Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture and Food Processing Industry Expo - 2020
29 MAR 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
With participation from Central and State Governments, corporate, and startups, Expo-2020 Dubai is helped the Nation to explore new areas of collaboration for Indian entities and position itself as a global economic hub. India Innovation Hub at the India Pavilion also helped in building on India’s strength as the third-largest incubator of unicorns and has displayed innovations of many Indian startups so far. The platform captured the attention of Indian as well as global investors assisting the startup ecosystem bloom. This platform offered a massive opportunity for exploring business prospects and laying the foundation for future strategic engagements.The expo was meant to showcase India’s potential and strength with respect to different sectors including food and agriculture.
Sectors from India participated in the Dubai Expo 2020:
1. Millets
2. Organic & Horticulture
3. Technology & Innovations (Digital Agriculture and Startups)
4. Allied Sector (Food basket to the world – Fisheries, Dairy, Meat, Poultry and Ready to Eat/Ready to consume food products)
The objective of the Dubai Expo event was to showcase countries offering to the world and aims to forge new partnerships & inspire ground-breaking solutions across key industries worldwide.
The participation during ‘Food Agriculture and Livelihoods’ theme was also focused upon establishing linkages for the future development in the agriculture and allied sectors. During this period, many meetings were organized with different countries for deepening of relationship and also to explore opportunities for collaboration pertaining to trade development with focus on export, technology transfer, capacity buildings, etc.
The senior level delegation from India met with senior officials and investors from - UAE, Myanmar, Zimbabwe, Vietnam, Morocco, Indonesia, and Argentina, UAE is a significant market for agricultural produce from India, the delegation interacted with key officials from the prominent companies like Al Dahra, Grand Hypermarket, Lulu Hypermarket, RNZ enterprises, Choithram group, Aqua Bridge, Sharaf Group, Jaleel holdings, DP World, Transworld etc.
Both the Government as well as private sector players explored areas of cooperation in agriculture, food processing, diary & animal husbandry and fisheries sector, in order to boost business and strengthen the trade relation the sidelines of Dubai Expo.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری ایکسپو -2020
29 MAR 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں، کارپوریٹ اور اسٹارٹ اپ کی شرکت کے ساتھ ایکسپو 2020 دوبئی میں ملک میں ہندستانی اداروں کے لئے تعاون کے نئے شعبوں کو تلاش کرنے اور خود کو ایک عالمی اقتصادی مرکز کے طور پر کھڑا کرنے میں مدد دی ہے۔ ہندستانی پویلین میں انڈیا انوویشن ہب نے یونیکون کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے انکیوبیٹرکے طور پر ہندستان کی طاقت کو بڑھانےمیں بھی مدد کی اور اب تک بہت سے ہندستانی اسٹارٹ اپ کی اختراعات کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم نے ہندستانی اور عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کی توجہ حاصل کی جو اسٹارٹ ایکو سسٹم کو پھلنے پھولنے میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس پلیٹ فارم نے کاروباری امکانات کو تلاش کرنے اور مستقبل کے اسٹریٹیجک مصروفیات کی بنیاد رکھنے کا ایک وسیع موقع فراہم کیا۔
دوبئی ایکسپو2020 میں ہندستان کے جن شعبوں نے حصہ لیا وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
1. جوار (ملیٹس)
2. آرگینک اور باغبانی شعبہ
3. ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعات (ڈیجیٹل زراعت اور اسٹارٹ اپ)
4. الائیڈ شعبہ (دنیا کے لئے خوراک کی ٹوکری، ماہی پروری، گوشت، پولٹری، اور کھانے کے لئے تیار /استعمال کرنے کے لئے تیار غذائی مصنوعات۔
دوبئی ایکسپو ایونٹ کامقصد دنیا کو پیش کرنے والے ممالک کی نمائش کرنا تھاا ور اس کا مقصد نئی شراکت داری قائم کرنا تھا اور دنیا بھر کی اہم صنعتوں میں زمینی ہلکی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا تھا۔
’خوراک، زراعت اور زریعہ معاش عنوان کے تحت شرکت ،شعبوں میں مستقبل کی ترقی کے لئے روابط قائم کرنے پر مرکوز تھی۔ اس عرصے کے دوران مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے اور درآمدات ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی ، صلاحیت کی تعمیل وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتےہوئے تجارتی ترقی سے متعلق مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لئے کئی میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ہندستان کے اعلی سطحی وفد نے متحدہ عرب امارات، میانمار، زمبابوے، ویتنام، مراقش، انڈونیشیا، اور ارجنٹائنا کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور سرمایہ کاروں سے ملاقات کی۔ متحدہ عرب امارات ہندستان کی زرعی پیداوار کے لئے ایک اہم بازار ہے ۔ممتاز کمپنیاں جیسے البراہا، گرانڈ ہائپر مارکیٹ، لولو ہائپر مارکیٹ، آر این زیڈانٹرپرائزز، چائتھرم گروپ، ایکوا برج ، شاف گروپ، جلیل ہولڈنگز، ڈی پی ورلڈ ، ٹرانسورڈ وغیرہ کے اہم عہدیداروں سے بات چیت کی۔
حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی شعبے کی اہم کمپنیوں نے دبئی ایکسپو کے موقع پر کاروبار کو فروغ دینے اور تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے زراعت، فوڈ پروسیسنگ ، ڈیری، اور مویشی پروری ، ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں تعاون کے شعبوں کی تلاش کی۔
یہ جانکاری آج لوک سبھا میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔