Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane says MSMEs are growth accelerators making a significant contribution to GDP and need to be strengthened
29 MAR 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane has said MSMEs are growth accelerators making a significant contribution to GDP and need to be strengthened. Inaugurating two-day mega summit on MSME competitiveness and growth organized by Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII) he emphasized upon the significance of MSMEs in the GDP of the country. He said for a long time now, MSMEs have been working amidst minimum resources and yet making a significant contribution to the GDP of the country. The Minister said it is, therefore, necessary that these growth accelerators are handheld and strengthened. He said in this direction there has definitely been significant collective efforts to strengthen the sector and various schemes of the government are directed towards opening up new avenues for MSMEs. He further said the Government has well ensured that the MSME sector receives an unhindered credit flow from financial institutions, technology support for development and modernization, access to export markets, infrastructure facility, training and capacity building facility and welfare of workforce.
Minister of State (MoS), MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma said India, with its focus on entrepreneurship, start-ups, innovations and MSMEs, is well placed at a remarkable time on account of interesting economic decisions and strategies. He said the discernible economic growth is a testimony to MSME development and revival, especially post the most serious wave of the pandemic .He said it would be right in assuming, and announcing, that growth in the MSME sector is palpable, and is manifesting itself in many ways all across the country and the primary reason behind this as he sees is progressive changes in the public policy.
Speaking on this occasion Dr Sunil Shukla, Director General, Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII) said EDII has been closely associated with the Ministry of MSME on several important programmes and projects under cluster development, training and capacity building, research and policy advocacy. He said we look forward to imparting yet more scalability and extensibility to the MSME sector with carefully curated strategies.
The two-day summit will witness brainstorming sessions and panel discussions on the enhancements, challenges and growth opportunities in the MSME sector and speakers and experts from India, Singapore, Peru, Lao PDR, Rwanda, Myanmar, Russia, Uzbekistan, Spain and Iran, will share their experiences at the summit. The summit is also going to be attended by entrepreneurs, academicians, policymakers, industry leaders, thought leaders, business chambers, industry associations, startups, social impact organizations, MSMEs and self-help groups from across the world.
During the summit, experts will deliberate on subjects such as challenges and opportunities in the MSME sector amidst the COVID-19 pandemic, incubation/acceleration in MSME growth, role of conducive policies and non-financial business development services in MSME competitiveness, and how MSMEs can work in consortia to achieve sustainability. A special panel discussion has been lined up on ‘People, planet, and profit in the light of MSME sector development’. Discussions will also revolve around MSMEs' competitiveness, internationalization of Indian MSMEs, technology and innovation, digital transformation of MSMEs, entrepreneurship ecosystem and emerging opportunities in the MSME sector, and gender and disadvantaged communities’ entrepreneurship.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाले सेक्टरों में शामिल हैं जो जीडीपी में उल्लेखनीय योगदन देते हैं तथा उन्हें सुदृढ़ बनाये जाने की आवश्यकता है: श्री नारायण राणे
29 MAR 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने कहा है कि एमएसएमई विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाले सेक्टरों में शामिल हैं जो जीडीपी में उल्लेखनीय योगदन देते हैं तथा उन्हें सुदृढ़ बनाये जाने की आवश्यकता है। सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) तथा भारतीय उद्यमिता विकास संस्थान (ईडीआईआई) द्वारा एमएसएमई प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता तथा विकास पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय मेगा सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए उन्होंने देश के जीडीपी में एमएसएमई के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अब लंबे समय से, एमएसएमई न्यूनतम संसाधनों के बीच काम करते रहे हैं और फिर भी देश के जीडीपी में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दे रहे हैं। श्री राणे ने कहा कि इसलिए यह आवश्यक है कि विकास को बढ़ावा देने वालों की प्राथमिक सहायता की जाए तथा उन्हें सुदृढ़ बनाया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में सेक्टर को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए उल्लेखनीय सामूहिक प्रयास किए गए हैं और सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं की दिशा एमएसएमई के लिए नए अवसरों को खोलने के बारे में निर्देशित रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार ने पूरी तरह यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि एमएसएमई सेक्टर को वित्तीय संस्थानों से निर्बाधित ऋण प्रवाह प्राप्त हो, विकास तथा आधुनिकीकरण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की सहायता मिलती रहे, निर्यात बाजारों, बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रशिक्षण तथा क्षमता निर्माण की सुविधा और श्रमिकों के कल्याण की सुविधा निरंतर प्राप्त होती रहे।
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने कहा कि उद्यमिता, स्टार्ट-अप्स, नवोन्मेषणों तथा एमएसएमई पर अपने फोकस के साथ भारत दिलचस्प आर्थिक निर्णयों तथा रणनीतियों के कारण उल्लेखनीय समय पर पूरी तरह से मजबूती के साथ स्थित है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्पष्ट आर्थिक वृद्धि विशेष रूप से महामारी की सबसे गंभीर लहर के बाद एमएसएमई विकास तथा पुनरोत्थान का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मानना और घोषणा करना सही होगा कि एमएसएमई सेक्टर में विकास स्पष्ट है अैर यह देश भर में कई प्रकार से खुद को परिलक्षित कर रहा है तथा उनके विचार से इसके पीछे का प्राथमिक कारण सार्वजनिक नीति में प्रगतिशील परिवर्तन हैं।
इस अवसर पर भारतीय उद्यमिता विकास संस्थान (ईडीआईआई) के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुनील शुक्ला ने कहा कि ईडीआईआई क्लस्टर विकास, प्रशिक्षण, और क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान एवं नीतिगत पक्षधरता के तहत कई महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों तथा परियोजनाओं पर एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के साथ निकटता से जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार की गई रणनीतियों के साथ एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को और अधिक मापनीयता तथा विस्तारशीलता प्रदान करने की उम्मीद करते हैं।
दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन में एमएसएमई सेक्टर में वृद्धि, चुनौतियों तथा विकास अवसरों पर चिंतन बैठक सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे तथा पैनल चर्चाएं होंगी और भारत, सिंगापुर, पेरु, लाओ पीडीआर, रवांडा, म्यांमार, रूस, उज्बेकिस्तान, स्पेन तथ ईरान के विशेषज्ञ सम्मेलन के दौरान अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे। शिखर सम्मेलन में विश्व भर के उद्यमी, शिक्षाविद, नीति निर्माता, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्ति, विचारक, व्यापार मंडल, उद्योग संघ, स्टार्टअप्स, सामाजिक प्रभाव संगठन, एमएसएमई तथा स्वयं सहायता समूहों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, विशेषज्ञ, कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच एमएसएमई सेक्टर में चुनौतियां तथा अवसर, एमएसएमई विकास इंक्यूबेशन/तीव्रता, एमएसएमई प्रतिस्पर्धा में अनुकूल नीतियों की भूमिका तथा गैर वित्तीय व्यवसाय विकास सेवाएं और किस प्रकार एमएसएमई स्थिरता अर्जित करने के लिए परिसंघ के रूप में काम कर सकते हैं, जैसे विषयों पर विचार विमर्श करेंगे। ‘एमएसएमई सेक्टर विकास के आलोक में लोग, ग्रह तथा लाभ’ विषय पर एक विशेष पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया है। एमएसएमई की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, भारतीय एमएसएमई के अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवोन्मेषण, एमएसएमई का डिजिटल रूपांतरण, एमएसएमई सेक्टर में उद्यमिता परितंत्र तथा उभरते अवसर और जेंडर तथा वंचित समुदायों की उद्यमिता के इर्द गिर्द भी चर्चाएं होंगी।