Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Measures to Promote Crop Diversification
29 MAR 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing the Crop Diversification Programme (CDP), a sub-scheme of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) in the Original Green Revolution States viz; Haryana, Punjab & Western Uttar Pradesh since 2013-14 to divert the area of water intensive paddy crop to alternative crops like pulses, oilseeds, coarse cereals, nutri cereals, cotton etc.
In addition, Government of India is also supplementing the efforts of state governments to encourage diversified production of crops such as pulses, coarse cereals, nutri cereals, cotton & oilseeds under National Food Security Mission (NFSM) and horticultural crops under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH). Government of India also provide flexibility to the states for state specific needs/priorities under RKVY. The state can promote crop diversification under RKVY with the approval of State Level Sanctioning Committee (SLSC) headed by Chief Secretary of the State.
The Government is implementing a Scheme on ‘Promotion of Agricultural Mechanization for In-Situ Management of Crop Residue in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and National Capital Territory (NCT) of Delhi’during 2021-22. At present the Government has approved the continuation of scheme upto 30th September, 2022 during 2022-23. Under the scheme, financial assistance is provided to the farmers for purchase of identified crop residue management machinery and to the Cooperative Societies of Farmers, Farmers Producers Organization (FPOs), Registered Farmers Societies and Panchayats for establishment of Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs) of identified crop residue management machinery. Financial assistance is also provided to the State Governments, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Institutions, Central Government Institutions, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) etc. for Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities for creating awareness on crop residue management. The ICAR has developed PusaDecomposer, a microbial consortium of fungalspecies (both in liquid and capsule forms)for rapid decomposition of paddy straw. Use of this consortium accelerates processofpaddy straw decomposition in the field itself.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
متنوع فصلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اقدامات
29 MAR 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:29؍مارچ2022: زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ(ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی) کی ذیلی اسکیم، متنوع فصلوں کے پروگرام (سی ڈی پی) کو اصل سبز انقلاب والی ریاستوں، ہریانہ، پنجاب اور مغربی اترپردیش میں 14-2013 سے نافذ کر رہا ہے، تاکہ زیادہ پانی والی فصل دھان کی کاشت والی زمینوں کو متبادل فصلوں جیسے دالوں، تیل کے بیج، موٹے اناج، غذائی اناج، کپاس وغیرہ کی طرف موڑا جاسکے۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند قومی غذائی تحفظ مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کے تحت فصلوں جیسے دالوں، موٹے اناج، غذائی اناج، کپاس اور تیل کے بیجوں کی متنوع پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں میں بھی اضافہ کر رہی ہے اور باغبانی فصلوں کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کے تحت باغبانی فصلوں کی پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو آر کے وی وائی کے تحت ریاست کی مخصوص ضروریات/ ترجیحات کے لیے لچک بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ریاستی سطح کی منظوری کمیٹی (ایس ایل ایس سی) کی منظوری کے ساتھ ریاست راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا(آر کے وی وائی) کے تحت فصلوں کے تنوع کو فروغ دے سکتی ہے۔
حکومت 22-2021کے دوران پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی (این سی ٹی) ریاستوں میں فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کے لیے زرعی میکانائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ فی الحال حکومت نے 23-2022 کے دوران 30 ستمبر 2022 تک اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینیں خریدنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور کسانوں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں، پیداوار کرنے والے کسانوں کی تنظیمو ں(ایف پی او) ، رجسٹرڈ کسان سوسائٹیوں اور پنچایتوں کو فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینری کیلئے شناخت شدہ کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سی) کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں، کرشی وگیان کیندر(کے وی کے)، زرعی تحقیق سے متعلق بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) کے اداروں، مرکزی حکومت کے اداروں، سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں (پی ایس یو) وغیرہ کو فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے، معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔زرعی تحقیق سے متعلق بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) نے پوسا ڈی کمپوزر تیار کیا ہے، جو دھان کے بھوسے کو تیزی سے گلنے کے لیے پھپھوندی کی نسل کا ایک مائکروبیل کنسورشیم ہے (رقیق اور کیپسل دونوں شکلوں میں)۔ اس کنسورشیم کا استعمال کھیت میں ہی دھان کے بھوسے کے گلنے کے عمل کو تیز کرتا ہے۔