Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for practical climate funding programs by the developed world
India has been successful in bringing down the cost of renewable energy through sheer scale – Shri Goyal
India’s self-reliance program (Atmanirbhar Bharat) does not close doors but encourages deeper and more meaningful international engagement- Shri Goyal
India saw its highest ever foreign investment and export boom in spite of the pandemic – Shri Goyal
28 MAR 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today called for practical climate funding programs by the developed world.
Addressing the plenary session of ‘Investopia- Emerging Markets: From frontiers to Frontlines’ in Dubai today, the Minister said that even though the emerging markets of the world have been strengthening themselves consistently, if they are to meet climate goals, they would have to be supported by developed nations through practical funding solutions. Flagging the disparity in intention and action when it comes to climate change, he said that responsible governments would find success in tiding over the climate crisis.
Shri Goyal said that since 2014, India had been focussing on structural reforms and on strengthening processes and taking steps like accumulating greater forex reserves and stabilizing economy for a more secular growth. Various programs for the last 6-7 years have been focussed on improving the lives of the masses by securing elementary utilities like drinking water, electricity, cooking gas, healthcare etc., he said.
The Minister said that on one hand the government was striving to improve the lives of people and on the other hand, improving economic stability, including energy security. India has the world’s fastest growing renewable energy program and has helped bring down the cost of renewable energy with sheer scale.
Shri Goyal said that India has been able to recognize crisis in time and convert it into an opportunity. The Minister observed that during pandemics, those states which focussed on saving lives, saved their economies as well. He opined that the bold step taken by India of a complete lockdown, even though made things difficult for a quarter, have been beneficial in the long run with quick economic recovery and stabilization.
Speaking of India’s success with homegrown vaccines, Shri Goyal said that during covid, India announced a self-reliance program which did not close its doors but made way for more meaning international engagement.
He added that during Covd, India had seen the highest ever foreign investment, highest ever merchandise exports and a sharp recovery in our service exports which stands at 250 billion which is nearly 20 percent more than highest ever figure so far. Highlighting India’s relentless focus on public investment, the Minister said that the Budget 2022 announced large scale infrastructure projects.
Shri Goyal said that India was working with partners like UAE, with which it signed a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) in a very short span of 88 days from start to finish of negotiations. He added that the India-UAE CEPA was not an interim agreement but a comprehensive one, which was truly fair, equitable and balanced. The Minister also asserted that India was seeking to expand partnerships, encourage two-way trade and fast-track technology adoption with nations who believe in rules-based system, equity and transparency.
The Minister said that in the first 2 months of this year, 13 startups had become unicorns and said that it was a sign that the youth of the nation was rising to meet challenges.
Responding to a query, Shri Goyal said that world economies were much more resilient today and partnerships had been created between nations through which they supported each other. He observed that new technology helped nations by bringing down costs while saving people’s lives.
Speaking of India’s accomplishments in improving ease of living of its citizens, the Minister said that by 2019, within a span of 4 years, the government succeeded in taking electricity to each one of the 600,000 odd villages in India. India’s food grain production has been on the rise and is enough, not only to feed every Indian but sufficient to feed other nation during their times of need too, he added.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विकसित देशों द्वारा व्यावहारिक जलवायु वित्त पोषण कार्यक्रमों का आह्वान किया
भारत बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की लागत को कम करने में सफल रहा है- श्री गोयल
भारत का आत्मनिर्भरता कार्यक्रम दरवाजे बंद नहीं करता है बल्कि गहराई के साथ कहीं अधिक सार्थक अंतरराष्ट्रीय जुड़ाव को प्रोत्साहित करता है- श्री गोयल
वैश्विक महामारी के बावजूद भारत में अब तक का सर्वाधिक विदेशी निवेश और निर्यात में उछाल दिखा- श्री गोयल
28 MAR 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज विकसित देशों द्वारा व्यावहारिक जलवायु वित्त पोषण कार्यक्रमों का आह्वान किया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज दुबई में 'इन्वेस्टोपिया- इमर्जिंग मार्केट्स: फ्रॉम फ्रंटियर्स टु फ्रंटलाइन्स' के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भले ही दुनिया के उभरते बाजार खुद को लगातार मजबूत कर रहे हैं लेकिन यदि उन्हें जलवायु लक्ष्यों को पूरा करना है तो उन्हें व्यावहारिक वित्त पोषण समाधानों के जरिये विकसित देशों से समर्थन मिलना चाहिए। जलवायु परिवर्तन के मोर्चे पर मंशा और कार्रवाई में अंतर का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जिम्मेदार सरकारों को जलवायु संकट से निपटने में सफलता मिलेगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 2014 से भारत ढांचागत सुधारों एवं प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत करने और कहीं अधिक स्‍थायी विकास के लिए विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार को बढ़ाने और अर्थव्यवस्था को स्थिर करने जैसे कदम उठाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 6-7 वर्षों से पेयजल, बिजली, रसोई गैस, स्वास्थ्य सेवा आदि प्राथमिक यूटिलिटीज को सुनिश्चित करते हुए आम जन के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि एक तरफ सरकार लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने का प्रयास कर रही है और दूसरी तरफ ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सहित आर्थिक स्थिरता में सुधार कर रही है। भारत में दुनिया का सबसे तेजी से आगे बढ़ता हुआ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम है और इससे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की लागत को बड़े पैमाने पर घटाने में मदद मिली है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत समय रहते संकट को पहचानने और उसे अवसर में बदलने में सक्षम रहा है। मंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान जिन देशों ने लोगों की जान बचाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया उन्होंने अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को भी बचाया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने संपूर्ण लॉकडाउन का साहसिक कदम उठाया और इसके कारण भले ही एक तिमाही तक स्थिति चुनौतीपूर्ण हो गई लेकिन त्वरित आर्थिक सुधार एवं स्थिरता के साथ दीर्घावधि लिहाज से यह फायदेमंद रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने घरेलू टीकों के साथ भारत की सफलता का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि कोविड के दौरान भारत ने एक आत्मनिर्भरता कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की। इसके तहत भारत ने अपने दरवाजे बंद नहीं किए बल्कि कहीं अधिक सार्थक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जुड़ाव का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया गया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कोविड के दौरान भारत में अब तक का सर्वाधिक विदेशी निवेश, अब तक का सर्वाधिक मर्केंडाइज निर्यात और हमारे सेवा निर्यात में उल्‍लेखनीय सुधार दिखा जो 250 अरब डॉलर पर अब तक के सर्वाधिक आंकड़ों के मुकाबले करीब 20 प्रतिशत अधिक है। सार्वजनिक निवेश पर भारत द्वारा लगातार ध्‍यान दिए जाने के बारे में बताते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि बजट 2022 बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की घोषणा की गई है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत संयुक्त अरब अमीरात जैसे भागीदारों के साथ काम कर रहा है जिसके साथ एक व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इसके लिए बातचीत शुरू होने के बाद महज 88 दिनों के भीतर समझौते को अंतिम रूप दिया गया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत- यूएई सीईपीए कोई अंतरिम समझौता नहीं है बल्कि एक व्‍यापक समझौता है जो वास्तव में निष्पक्ष, न्यायसंगत और संतुलित है। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत नियम- आधारित व्‍यवस्‍था, समानता एवं पारदर्शिता में विश्वास करने वाले देशों के साथ साझेदारी का विस्तार करने, दोतरफा व्यापार को प्रोत्साहित करने और प्रौद्योगिकी को तेजी से अपनाने पर जोर देता रहा है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इस साल के पहले 2 महीनों के दौरान 13 स्टार्टअप यूनिकॉर्न बन गए हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह इस बात का संकेत है कि देश का युवा चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए आगे बढ़ रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने एक सवाल के जवाब में कहा कि विश्व अर्थव्यवस्थाएं आज कहीं अधिक लचीली हैं और विभिन्‍न देश साझेदारी के जरिये एक- दूसरे की मदद कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नई तकनीक ने लोगों के जीवन को बचाने के साथ-साथ लागत कम करने में भी देशों की मदद की।
अपने नागरिकों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने में भारत की उपलब्धियों के बारे में बात करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि 2019 तक महज 4 वर्षों की अवधि में सरकार भारत के 6,00,000 दूर-दराज के गांवों में से प्रत्येक में बिजली पहुंचाने में सफल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का खाद्यान्न उत्पादन बढ़ रहा है और यह न केवल प्रत्येक भारतीय को खिलाने के लिए पर्याप्त है बल्कि जरूरत पड़ने पर यह दूसरे देशों के भोजन के लिए भी पर्याप्त है।